Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0374199698
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Middlesex

by Jeffrey Eugenides


ISBN: 0374199698
ISBN-13: 9780374199692
Format: Hardcover

Summary

"Cal" Stephanides recounts his rich family history, beginning with his grandparents, Desdemona and Lefty (secretly siblings), as they leave Greece in the 1920s and settle in Detroit. By the time Calliope is born in 1960, his parents are upper middle-class Greek Americans, but when he is 14 they discover that Calliope is actually a hermaphrodite. Taking the name "Cal," he runs away, finally finding a home in a San Francisco burlesque show. Jeffrey Eugenides's epic novel, like its main character, is a wonderful hybrid creature that perfectly captures three distinctly American stories: the immigrant tale, life in the 1960s suburban world, and finally the gender-bending and identity-altering situations that we associate with the beginning of the 21st century. Awarded the Pulitzer Prize for Literature in 2003, MIDDLESEX became both a literary and a commercial success-a success further bolstered by its selection for the Oprah Book Club in 2007.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Media Reviews

"MIDDLESEX is consistently whimsical in its scene-setting and use of language, but despite its vaudeville exchanges and niftily isolated punch lines, it's rarely out-and-out funny....[I]ts two halves [are] at odds, each interesting at times but neither truly satisfying, despite Eugenides's prodigious talent."    -- Stewart O'Nan

   -- Atlantic Monthly

"[W]hile some of the odds and ends Eugenides tosses into the mix...don't quite integrate, far more often than not the novel feels rich with treats, including some handsome writing....[T]he novel's patron saint is Walt Whitman, and it has some of the shagginess of that poet's verse to go along with the exuberance. But mostly it is a colossal act of curiosity, of imagination and of love."    -- Laura Miller

   -- New York Times Book Review

"[L]et me shake Eugenides's hand and say that MIDDLESEX contains scenes that are as wonderful as written prose can get, and these passages have nothing to do with askew genitalia....MIDDLESEX begins as a neo-Doctorow Depression-era novel, then becomes a Son of John Irving 1950s novel, before ending as a kind of VIRGIN SUICIDES redux."    -- David Bowman

   -- Bookforum

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux
Published date: 2002
Edition: 1th edition
Size: 6.5 x 9.5 inches
Weight: 1.95 pounds
Pages: 544

Publisher's Notes

A dazzling triumph from the bestselling author of The Virgin Suicides -- the astonishing tale of a gene that passes down through three generations of a Greek-American family and flowers in the body of a teenage girl.
In the spring of 1974, Calliope Stephanides, a student at a girls' school in Grosse Pointe, finds herself drawn to a chain-smoking, strawberry blond classmate with a gift for acting. The passion that furtively develops between them -- along with Callie's failure to develop -- leads Callie to suspect that she is not like other girls. In fact, she is not really a girl at all.
The explanation for this shocking state of affairs takes us out of suburbia -- back before the Detroit race riots of 1967, before the rise of the Motor City and Prohibition, to 1922, when the Turks sacked Smyrna and Callie's grandparents fled for their lives. Back to a tiny village in Asia Minor where two lovers, and one rare genetic mutation, set in motion the metamorphosis that will turn Callie into a being both mythical and perfectly real: a hermaphrodite.
Spanning eight decades -- and one unusually awkward adolescence -- Jeffrey Eugenides's long-awaited second novel is a grand, utterly original fable of crossed bloodlines, the intricacies of gender, and the deep, untidy promptings of desire. It marks the fulfillment of a huge talent, named one of America's best young novelists by both Granta and The New Yorker.

Other Editions

Similar books


0140188134
Rainbow
by D. H. Lawrence

Set in the rural midlands of England, THE RAINBOW revolves around three generations of the Brangwens, a family deeply involved with the land and noted for their strength and vigour. When Tom Brangwen marries a Polish widow, Lydia Lensky, and adopts her daughter Anna as his own, he is unprepared for the conflict and passion that erupts between them. All are seeking individual fulfillment through their relationships and instead discover a new consciousness. It is Ursula, Anna's spirited daughter, who chooses something other than the conventional path offered to women in her own search for self-knowledge.

0375726659
No Great Mischief
by Alistair MacLeod

Alexander MacDonald, an orphaned youth in Cape Breton, Nova Scotia, spends a summer in the mines with his wild older brothers during a season that ends in murder. A first novel.

0684829975
The Vision of Emma Blau
by Ursula Hegi

From one of our most distinctive literary voices the eagerly anticipated companion novel to the phenomenal New York Times bestseller, STONES FROM THE RIVER.

0316159425
She Is Me
by Cathleen Schine

Greta finds her life and her home turned upside down by the arrival of her grown daughter, Elizabeth, and her son, who has arrived in town to write a screenplay, by the increasingly eccentric behavior of her widowed mother, and by unexpectedly falling in love with someone other than her devoted husband. Reprint.

0684871726
City of Dreams
by Beverly Swerling

An epic novel of Manhattan's first century follows two families--one Dutch, the other British--from the earliest days of the settlement to the Revolutionary War. A first novel.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780374199692 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Middlesex: A Novel
Jeffrey Eugenides

Farrar, Straus and Giroux. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $9.78
Add to cart 
2) Middlesex: A Novel
Jeffrey Eugenides

Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 2002-09-04. Hardcover. Very Good. 24hr ship! Very nice condition, read once book with minor edge wear to DJ. Pages clean with no markings. Always courteous and honest service! (more information)

Offered by MadGrad Books (United States)
Price: $10.95
Add to cart 
3) Middlesex
Eugenides, Jeffrey

New York, New York: Farrar Straus & Giroux, 2002 USED - Standard. Book has only minor reading wear; binding is square and tight; text is clean and unmarked. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Booksmart (United States)
Price: $17.49
Add to cart 
4) Middlesex
Eugenides, Jeffrey

New York, New York: Farrar Straus & Giroux, 2002 USED - Standard. Book/DJ have only minor reading wear; binding is square and tight; text is clean and unmarked. Some shelf wear, edge wear to jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Booksmart (United States)
Price: $17.49
Add to cart 
5) Middlesex: A Novel
Eugenides, Jeffrey

Farrar, Straus and Giroux. Hardcover. 0374199698 Not much wrong with this one. I say it is NEW- but I guess you could say that there is just a slight bit of shelf wear. . Fine. (more information)

Offered by windyacresfarm (United States)
Price: $17.97
Add to cart 
6) Middlesex (Qty: 15)
Jeffrey Eugenides

Farrar Straus Giroux, 04-Sep-2002. Hardcover. NEW. Brand new item. Over 4 million customers served. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: U20081116221334G (more information)

Offered by A1Books (United States)
Price: $18.61
Add to cart 
7) MIDDLESEX
Eugenides, Jeffrey

New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, (2002). First edition, first printing.. Fine, fresh, as-new; in a fine, as-new, illustrated dust jacket. Pulitzer Prize winner. "In his second novel, the author of The Virgin Suicides (1993) once again proves himself to be a wildly imaginative writer, this time penning a coming-of-age tale, ranging from the 1920s in Asia Minor to the present in Berlin, about a hermaphrodite."--Joanne Wilkinson. (more information)

Offered by Busterbooks (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
8) Middlesex: A Novel
Jeffrey Eugenides

Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 2002-09-04. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Fine in a Fine jacket. First Edition, First Printing. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, square. Dust jacket clean, crisp, and bright. A lovely copy. (more information)

Offered by Empire Books (United States)
Price: $22.50
Add to cart 
9) Middlesex: A Novel [Hardcover]
Eugenides, Jeffrey

SIGNED BY JEFFREY EUGENIDES (very good copy, with dust jacket, no marking within book, tight binding) 100% Money back Guarantee!. (more information)

Offered by Cultural Heritage (United States)
Price: $23.15
Add to cart 
10) Middlesex : A Novel
Eugenides, Jeffrey

New York: Farrar Straus & Giroux, 2002. Fine. First Edition, First Printing.. First Edition, First Printing. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Black Dog Books (United States)
Price: $24.25
Add to cart 
11) Middlesex: A Novel (Qty: 6)
Eugenides, Jeffrey

Farrar, Straus and Giroux. Hardcover. 0374199698 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $24.30
Add to cart 
12) Middlesex: A Novel (Qty: 9)
Eugenides, Jeffrey

Farrar, Straus and Giroux. Hardcover. 0374199698 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $24.30
Add to cart 
13) Middlesex: A Novel (Qty: 6)
Eugenides, Jeffrey

Farrar, Straus and Giroux. Hardcover. 0374199698 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $24.30
Add to cart 
14) Middlesex
EUGENIDES, JEFFREY

Farrar, Straus & Giroux, New York: 2002. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Good condition. I was born twice: first, as a baby girl, on a remarkably smogless Detroit day in January of 1960; and then, again, as a teenage boy, in an emergency room near Petosky, Michigan, in August of 1974." And so begins this novel. ISBN: 0374199698. (more information)

Offered by Ad Infinitum Books (United States)
Price: $24.95
Add to cart 
15) Middlesex
Eugenides, Jeffrey

NY: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 2002. Winner of the 2003 Pulitzer Prize for fiction. First printing. The jacket and boards are slightly edge worn and there is a 3/4" indentation on the bottom page edges.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by J & S Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
16) Middlesex
Eugenides, Jeffrey

Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: Farrar Straus & Giroux, 2002 USED - Standard. Book/DJ have only minor reading wear; binding is square and tight; DJ has light edge wear, but no chips or tears; text is clean and unmarked. . First Edition - First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Booksmart (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
17) Middlesex
Eugenides, Jeffrey

Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: Farrar Straus & Giroux, 2002 USED - Standard. Book/DJ have only minor reading wear; binding is square and tight; DJ has light edge wear, but no chips or tears; text is clean and unmarked. . First Edition - First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Booksmart (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
18) Middlesex
Eugenides, Jeffrey

New York: Farrar Straus & Giroux, 2002. The author's second novel, which won the Pulitzer Prize for Fiction in 2003. Lightly bumped tail of the spine. Tiny amount of hardened glue residue from the rear pastedown showing at the head of spine. Otherwise a clean, tight copy.. ISBN: 0374199698. First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. DETROIT MICHIGAN FICTION PULITZER PRIZE GREEK AMERICAN GENDER GENES. (more information)

Offered by Whiting Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
19) Middlesex
Eugenides, Jeffrey

FSG, 2002. Fine/Fine 1st edition 1st printing in an unclipped dust jacket. The authors Pulitzer Prize winner. An unread copy. NO remainder mark.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Positively Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
20) Middlesex: A Novel
Eugenides, Jeffrey

Farrar, Straus and Giroux. Hardcover. 0374199698 1st. ed., 1st. printing (complete number line) with some minor dust jacket scuffing, otherwise in great condition, sharp pages, tight spine. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by A Starving Actor's Books (United States)
Price: $27.00
Add to cart 
21) "Middlesex: A Novel [Hardcover]
Eugenides, Jeffrey

2002 Farrar Strauss Giroux hard cover 1st edition 3rd printing - minor wear to duat jacket (now in mylar cover) owner's name inside cover - minor staining to page edge - otherwise cover fine bindnig strong contents clean - enjoy (more information)

Offered by Twice Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $27.00
Add to cart 
22) Middlesex: A Novel
Jeffrey Eugenides

Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 2002-09-04. Hardcover. Very Good/6-Collectible; Very Good. First edition in excellent condition. Tight binding and has not been price-clipped. Stored in smoke-free environment with minimal handling/wear from bookshelf. (more information)

Offered by Xanadu Books (United States)
Price: $27.00
Add to cart 
23) Middlesex
Eugenides, Jeffrey

New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux. Very Good+ in Near Fine dust jacket. 2002. First Edition. 1/4 Cloth/Paper Covered Boards. 0374199698 . Quarter-bound khaki cloth with grey paper covered boards and maroon lettering, 529 pp., Bump to upper spine corner, other minor wear. Dust jacket has very minor wear.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . (more information)

Offered by Scott Emerson Books, ABAA (United States)
Price: $28.00
Add to cart 
24) Middlesex
Eugenides, Jeffrey

NY: Farrar, Strauss & Giroux, 2002. First printing. The edges are lightly soiled. The DJ is very slightly bumped at the spine and the corners. In Brodart dust jacket protector.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Banjo Booksellers (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
25) Cosmopolis
DeLILLO, Don

NY:Scribner,2003 First edition / First printing. Uncorrected proof/Advance reader's edition. Illustrated wrappers. Very fine. ISBN: 0374199698. (more information)

Offered by Orpheus Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
26) Middlesex
EUGENIDES, Jeffrey

NY:: Farrar, Straus and Giroux,. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 2002. Hardcover. 0374199698 . Pulitzer Prize winner. First printing. About fine in a fine dust jacket. . (more information)

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
27) Middlesex: A Novel
Eugenides, Jeffrey

New York:: Farrar, Straus and Giroux,, 2002. First edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Like-new fine/fine, first edition hardcover of the Pulitzer Prize winner. unread first printing (more information)

Offered by Monkey See, Monkey Read (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
28) Middlesex: A Novel
Jeffrey Eugenides

Hardcover. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Price: $32.95
Add to cart 
29) Middlesex
Jeffrey Eugenides

Farrar Straus and Giroux, 2002 Mint copy in like jacket.Winner of The Pulitzer Prize.. First Edition. Cloth. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Jeff Bergman Books ABAA/ILAB (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
30) Middlesex
Eugenides, Jeffrey

New York: Farrar Straus & Giroux, 2002. In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. Winner of the 2002 Pulitzer Prize, this is Jeffrey Eugenides second novel (following The Virgin Suicides) that follows the lives of a Greek family through three generations Light wear to spineends, one corner bumped, light sunningto text block.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Nothing Like A Good Book (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
31) Middlesex: A Novel
Jeffrey Eugenides

Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 2002-09-04. Hardcover. Like New. NF/NF. 1st American Edition, 1st Printing. Jacket has a hint of wear to the edges, no other faults noted. (more information)

Offered by Birkitt's Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
32) Middlesex
Eugenides, Jeffrey

NY: Farrar, Straus Giroux, 2002. Winner of the Pulitzer Prize; The author's second book; slight forward lean; 529pp.. ISBN: 0374199698. First Edition. Hard Cover. VG++/VG++. Pulitzer Prize. (more information)

Offered by abookshop.com (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
33) Middlesex: A Novel [Hardcover] by Eugenides, Jeffrey
Jeffrey Eugenides

Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 2002-09-04. Hardcover. Very Good. 1st Edition (Stated), 1st Printing 2002 Farrar, Straus & Giroux (Publisher; NY) HARDBACK; text clean/UNMARKED; lightly read if at all; color dj near mint/edges fine w/no tears+1 tiny nick; price unclipped; spine strong; NOT x-library; No remainder mark; 544 pages; 4 books/28 chapters; author biography w/photograph on inside flap of back cover; color jacket photograph by Marc Yankus w/design by Susan Mitchell; Author's 2nd Novel (follows Virgin Suicides); Winner of Pulitzer Prize; gift quality collectible copy. (more information)

Offered by HappyHippy7 (United States)
Price: $37.50
Add to cart 
34) MIDDLESEX
Eugenides, Jeffrey

New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 2002. Eugenides' second novel (his first was the bestselling "The Virgin Suicides") won the 2003 Pulitzer Prize; hardcover; First Printing of the First Edition; Fine in Fine dustjacket. Collectable.. (more information)

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $38.75
Add to cart 
35) Middlesex
Eugenides,Jeffrey

Very Fine/Very Fine DJ,not price clipped (27.00). Pulitzer winner Farrar,Straus & Giroux 2002 1st edition. hardcover. 529 pages., 1st edition,1st printing with no markings.Not remaindered.No names. Upper corner very slightly bumped,else as new. NO other defects. (more information)

Offered by Enterprise Books (United States)
Price: $39.00
Add to cart 
36) Middlesex : A Novel
Jeffrey Eugenides

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 2002. 2002 FS& G FIRST Edition of the 2003 Pulitzer Prize winning novel and Eugenides only second book. This book is in FINE/FINE condition and appears unread. Both the HB & DJ are unmarked throughout. A wonderful copy!!. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Brenbooks (United States)
Price: $45.00
Add to cart 
37) Middlesex
Eugenides,Jeffrey

As New in As New DJ.Not price clipped (27.00). Modern 1st Edition Farrar,Straus & Giroux 2002 1st edition. hardcover. 529 pages., 1st edition,1st printing with no markings.Not remaindered.No names. (more information)

Offered by Enterprise Books (United States)
Price: $45.00
Add to cart 
38) Middlesex
Eugenides, Jeffrey

New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 2002 Octavo (6" x 9 1/4"), taupe pasteboard backed with greenish yellow cloth; red lettering on spine and front board, 529 pp. Pictorial dj. Winner of the Pulitzer Prize for Literature.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Brand Bookstore (United States)
Price: $50.00
Add to cart 
39) Middlesex
Eugenides,Jeffrey

New York, New York USA: Farrar Strauss Giroux, 2002. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. First Edition. First printing with the full number line present on the copyright page. Previous owner's name and date on the copyright page. The text is clean and unmarked. The binding is tight, sound and square. The jacket is clean, complete and not price clipped. It is now wrapped in an archival grade Brodart sleeve, and it displays well. The book and jacket each retain a fresh appearance. A sharp copy of Eugenides's Pulitzer Prize winning novel. (more information)

Offered by Wolfgang Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
Add to cart 
40) Middlesex
EUGENIDES, Jeffrey

NY:Farrar, Straus and Giroux,2002 First edition / First printing. Tan cloth spine, tan paper-covered boards. Very fine in very fine dust jacket. Winner of The Pulitzer Prize. ISBN: 0374199698. (more information)

Offered by Orpheus Books (United States)
Price: $55.00
Add to cart 
41) Middlesex
Eugenides, Jeffrey

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, LLC, 2002. Book has two light stains to page edge and several page corners have been bumped. Dust jacket protected by Brodart cover. . First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Ash Grove Heirloom Books (United States)
Price: $55.00
Add to cart 
42) Middlesex
Eugenides, Jeffrey

Farrar Strauss Giroux, 2002 Fine unread copy in Brodart. First printing of pulitzer prize-winning novel.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Sleepyside Books (United States)
Price: $55.00
Add to cart 
43) Middlesex
Eugenides, Jeffrey

New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 2002. A pristine copy of author's second novel and winner of the Pulitzer Prize for Fiction in 2003.. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by modern-ISM (United States)
Price: $64.95
Add to cart 
44) Middlesex
Eugenides, Jeffrey

NY: Farrar Straus & Giroux, 2002 First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by SYLVESTER & ORPHANOS (United States)
Price: $65.00
Add to cart 
45) Middlesex : A Novel
Eugenides, Jeffrey

New York, NY, U.S.A.: New York, NY, U.S.A.: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 2002, 2002. Paperback. Fine. First Edition, First Printing. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). A nice copy of this award winning book!. First Edition, First Printing. Paperback. Fine. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). (more information)

Offered by Black Dog Books (United States)
Price: $72.75
Add to cart 
46) Middlesex
Eugenides, Jeffrey

New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 2002. As New copy in a Fine DJ with a minor edge crease. Author's second novel and winner of the Pulitzer Prize for Fiction in 2003.. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/Fine. 8vo. (more information)

Offered by modern-ISM (United States)
Price: $74.95
Add to cart 
47) Middlesex : A Novel
Eugenides, Jeffrey

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 2002. FINE/FINE unread copy protected by Archival Brodart cover. Winner of 2003 Pulitzer for fiction.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Kennedy Books (United States)
Price: $75.00
Add to cart 
48) Middlesex
Eugenides, Jeffrey

Pulitzer Prize Winner for Fiction. Author Signed. In Excellent Condition. (more information)

Offered by Union Jack (United States)
Price: $75.00
Add to cart 
49) Middlesex (1st Ed)
Jeffrey Eugenides

Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 2002-09-04. Hardcover. Like New. BEAUTIFUL FIRST EDITION hardcover in like-new condition. (more information)

Offered by Bookcharmed (United States)
Price: $77.50
Add to cart 
50) Middlesex: A Novel
Eugenides, Jeffrey

Farrar, Straus and Giroux. Hardcover. 0374199698 SIGNED (flat-signed, not on bookplate), 1st. ed, 1st. printing (complete number line). Minor corner bump, some scuffing and shelf-wear on jacket--otherwise in excellent condition, sharp pages, tight spine. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by A Starving Actor's Books (United States)
Price: $90.00
Add to cart 
51) Middlesex: A Novel **SIGNED 1st/1st**
Eugenides, Jeffrey

544 pp. First Edition, First Printing with full number line. Hardcover. Book is new and unread in pristine condition. NO remainder mark. Dust jacket is new, NOT price clipped, in a mylar cover. Signed by Author on the title page, not inscribed to anyone. Winner of the Pulitzer Prize. A beautiful collectible autographed first edition. (more information)

Offered by JLJ Books (United States)
Price: $93.50
Add to cart 
52) Middlesex **SIGNED 1st/1st**
Eugenides, Jeffrey

New York: Farrar Straus & Giroux, 2002. First edition. Hardcover. As New/as new. 544 pp. First Edition, First Printing with full number line. Hardcover. Book is new and unread in pristine condition. NO remainder mark. Dust jacket is new, NOT price clipped, in a mylar cover. Signed by Author on the title page, not inscribed to anyone. Winner of the Pulitzer Prize. A beautiful collectible copy. (more information)

Offered by JLJ Books (United States)
Price: $94.40
Add to cart 
53) Middlesex **SIGNED 1st/1st**
Eugenides, Jeffrey

New York: Farrar Straus & Giroux, 2002. First edition. Hardcover. As New/as new. 544 pp. First Edition, First Printing with full number line. Hardcover. Book is new and unread in pristine condition. NO remainder mark. Dust jacket is new, NOT price clipped, in a mylar cover. Signed by Author on the title page, not inscribed to anyone. Winner of the Pulitzer Prize. A beautiful collectible autographed first edition. (more information)

Offered by JLJ Books (United States)
Price: $94.40
Add to cart 
54) Middlesex
Eugenides, Jeffrey

New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 2002. A pristine copy of author's second novel and winner of the Pulitzer Prize for Fiction in 2003.. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by modern-ISM (United States)
Price: $95.00
Add to cart 
55) Middlesex - FIRST PRINTING, NEW
Eugenides, Jeffrey

NY: Farrar Strauss, 2002. Brand New. Collector Quality First Edition, First Printing of the 2003 winner of the Pulitzer Prize for Fiction. In mylar protective sleeve. This book is highly unusual - narrated from the point of view of a hermaphroditic man/woman who was born a woman but then developed male traits and physical attributes during her mid-teen years. Touching, humorous and powerful. All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Abandoned Books (United States)
Price: $95.94
Add to cart 
56) Middlesex: A Novel
Jeffrey Eugenides

Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 2002-09-04. Hardcover. Excellent condition. New York: FSG, 2002. Hardcover. First Edition and first printing of this Pulitzer Prize winning novel. A pristine copy. (more information)

Offered by Vandello Books (United States)
Price: $100.00
Add to cart 
57) Middlesex
Eugenides, Jeffrey

Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: Farrar Straus & Giroux, 2002. A very great novel, in a perfect collectable never read first impression hardback US first edition. Multi award winner, and an even better book than the author's first novel, The Virgin Suicides. This is a new copy of the first impression first edition hardback US issue, with a protected perfect jacket.. ISBN: 0374199698. First Edition. Cloth. As New/As New. (more information)

Offered by the booksniffer (United Kingdom)
Price: £70.00 ($105.21)
Add to cart 
58) Middlesex
Eugenides, Jeffrey

New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 2002. A pristine copy of author's second novel and winner of the Pulitzer Prize for Fiction in 2003.. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by modern-ISM (United States)
Price: $125.00
Add to cart 
59) Middlesex
Eugenides, Jeffrey

Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: Farrar Straus & Giroux, 2002. Comes with the new yorker brochures (where the signing took place) along with photos of the author signing my books.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. (more information)

Offered by Zontik LLC (United States)
Price: $150.00
Add to cart 
60) Middlesex : A Novel
Eugenides, Jeffrey

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 2002. This First Edition Hardcover Copy is As New in an As New Dustjacket. ***SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR*** Winner of the Pulitzer Prize for Literature 2003. A must have for your collection.. Signed by Author. First Edition. As New/As New. (more information)

Offered by Pages 'N Pages Bookstore (Canada)
Price: $151.03
Add to cart 
61) Middlesex
Eugenides, Jeffrey

NY: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 2002. Signed by the author on the title page. Winner of the 2003 Pulitzer Prize for fiction. First printing. Apart from slight edge wear and faint soiling on the bottom page edges, the book and jacket are in very good condition.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by J & S Books (United States)
Price: $175.00
Add to cart 
62) MIDDLESEX [ 1st ]
EUGENIDES, Jeffrey

New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 2002. Author's second novel and winner of the Pulitzer Prize for Fiction in 2003. Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket.. First Edition First Printing. (more information)

Offered by Rare Book Cellar (United States)
Price: $190.00
Add to cart 
63) MIDDLESEX [ 1st ]
EUGENIDES, Jeffrey

New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 2002. Author's second novel and winner of the Pulitzer Prize for Fiction in 2003. Very Good in a Very Good dust jacket. Price inked out of front flap.. First Edition First Printing. (more information)

Offered by Rare Book Cellar (United States)
Price: $190.00
Add to cart 
64) Middlesex
Eugenides, Jeffrey

New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 2002. A pristine copy of author's second novel and winner of the Pulitzer Prize for Fiction in 2003.. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo. (more information)

Offered by modern-ISM (United States)
Price: $200.00
Add to cart 
65) Middlesex (SIGNED) FREE SHIPPING
Eugenides, Jeffrey

New York, New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 2002. Tight. Fine, with exception of bumps to top corners of boards and slight softening of ends of spine. DJ in plastic cover. Winner 2003 The Pulitzer Prize for Fiction. Author has signed with "Eugenides" on title page.. Signed by Author. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. As New/As New. (more information)

Offered by acornbooks northwest (United States)
Price: $200.00
Add to cart 
66) Middlesex: A Novel
Eugenides, Jeffrey

Farrar Straus & Giroux, September 4, 2002. Hardcover. As New. 1.64 x 9.30 x 6.22. Book Description: Farrar Straus Giroux, 2002. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. First Edition, First Printing. Opened only to be signed on title page by author. Winner of the Pulitzer Prize. (more information)

Offered by LAP, LLC (United States)
Price: $275.00
Add to cart