Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0374216819
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

My Brother

by Jamaica Kincaid


ISBN: 0374216819
ISBN-13: 9780374216818
Format: Hardcover

Summary

Jamaica Kincaid writes candidly and with affection about her gifted brother, who died of AIDS at 33 after a troubled life. In the process, she evokes her growing up on the island of Antigua, and the terrifying woman who is her mother.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Media Reviews

"The death of Kincaid's brother from AIDS results in a book that is lyrically beautiful and emotionally forceful, but lacking a deep examination of its many themes. Writing only a year after the death of her brother, Kincaid uses the event to reexplore issues that permeate her novels and other writings: family, race, and migration."

   -- Kirkus

"Jamaica Kincaid has some problems with her mother. This won't be a surprise to anyone who's read her books....So bitter is Kincaid, and so sure that she's been wronged, that she only allots a certain amount of time and reflection in "My Brother" to the ostensible subject of her book. This is not an 'AIDS' book any more than it's a standard or straightforward attempt on Kincaid's part to render her brother's life and death."    -- Peter Kurth

   -- Salon

"[A] lesson in constructing a memoir that resembles not a neat narrative but the meandering river of human memory....But memory alone would not elevate this book, make it rise as high as it sometimes does. That work is done by the mind's eye of the writer, and her refusal to oversimplify, overanalyze or sentimentalize."    -- Anna Quindlen

   -- New York Times Book Review

"I have never been able to withstand the relentless analytical clarity of Kincaid's narrative voice. Whatever her narrators tell me about their feelings, however unpleasant of extreme they may be, I accept..."    -- Gay Wachman

   -- Nation

"Most of all, 'My Brother' is about Jamaica Kincaid. Unshrouded, here, by the thin veil of fiction she's draped around her disclosures in the past, Kincaid emerges naked-with her bold perceptions and unappealing self-righteousness in evidence."    -- Meredith Maran

   -- San Francisco Chronicle Book Review

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux
Published date: 1997
Size: 5.25 x 8.75 inches
Weight: 0.75 pounds
Pages: 197

Publisher's Notes

Jamaica Kincaid's brother Devon Drew died of AIDS on January 19, 1996, at the age of thirty-three. The youngest of four children, highly intelligent, well read, and a charming, handsome, and seductive personality, he had also been involved in a murder at the age of fourteen, adopted the manner of a Rastafarian, and been a heavy user of drugs. A dreamer who aroused both love and anger, he died painfully and alone in his mother's house. Jamaica Kincaid's incantatory, poetic, and shockingly frank recounting of her brother's story is also the story of her family on the island of Antigua, a constellation revolving around the powerful, sometimes threatening figure of the writer's mother. The unblinking investigation of a life that ended too early speaks volumes about the difficult truths at the heart of all families.

Other Editions

Similar books


0743235010
The Doctor's House
by Ann Beattie

Reveals the story of Nina, a reclusive copyeditor who has become obsessed with her brother Andrew's sexual exploits and indiscretions, through the differing viewpoints of Nina, Andrew, and their mother.

0345479564
The Big Shuffle
by Laura Pedersen

With her mother bereft over the death of her father, headstrong cardsharp Hallie Palmer returns home from college to take charge of the household and its ten children, finding solace in the company of her old friends, Bernard and Gil, until Bernard's outrageous mother Olivia returns from Europe with a much younger surprise. By the author of Beginner's Luck. Original. 25,000 first printing.

0375421742
The Pecking Order
by Dalton Conley

We want to think of the family as a haven, a sheltered port from the maelstrom of social forces that rip through our lives. Within the family, we like to think, everyone starts out on equal footing. And yet we see around us evidence that siblings all too often diverge widely in social status, wealth, and education. We think these are aberrant cases—the president and the drug addict, the professor and the convict. Surely in most families, in our families, all children will succeed equally, and when they don’t, we turn to one-dimensional answers to explain the discrepancy—birth order, for instance, or gender. In this groundbreaking book, Dalton Conley shows us that inequality in families is not the exception but the norm. More than half of all income inequality in this country occurs not between families but within families. Children who grow up in the same house can—and frequently do—wind up on opposite sides of the class divide. In fact, the family itself is where much inequality is fostered and developed. In each family, there exists a pecking order among siblings, a status hierarchy. This pecking order is not necessarily determined by the natural abilities of each individual, and not even by the intentions or will of the parents. It is determined by the larger social forces that envelop the family: gender expectations, the economic cost of education, divorce, early loss of a parent, geographic mobility, religious and sexual orientation, trauma, and even arbitrary factors such as luck and accidents. Conley explores each of these topics, giving us a richly nuanced understanding that transforms the way we should look at the family as an institution of care, support, and comfort. Drawing from the U.S. Census, from the General Social Survey conducted by the University of Chicago over the last thirty years, and from a landmark study that was launched in 1968 by the University of Michigan and that has been following five thousand families, Conley has irrefutable empirical evidence backing up his assertions. Enriched by countless anecdotes and stories garnered through years of interviews, this is a book that will forever alter our idea of family.

1597224405
Grave Surprise
by Charlaine Harris



0803730969
Charlie And Lola
by Lauren Child

When Lola's favorite book, Beetles, Bugs, and Butterflies, is not on the library's shelf, her older brother, Charlie, tries to find another book she will enjoy. By the creator of I Am Not Sleepy and I Will Not Go to Bed.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780374216818 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) My Brother
Jamaica Kincaid

Farrar, Straus and Giroux. Used - Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) My Brother
Jamaica Kincaid

Farrar, Straus and Giroux. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) My Brother
Kincaid, Jamaica

New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux. Hardcover. 1st Edition. October 30, 199. Very Good. 1st edition. Very good condition. Jacket in very good condition. Clean and tight. Practically unread condition. Compassion only occasionally lightens the grim tone of Jamaica Kincaid's se aring account of her younger brother Devon's 1996 death from AIDS. As in no vels such as Annie John, Kincaid is ruthlessly honest about her ambivalence toward the impoverished Caribbean nation from which she fled, her restrict ive family, and the culture that imprisoned Devon. That honesty, which incl udes chilling detachment from her brother's suffering, is sometimes alienat ing. But art has its own justifications. The bitter clarity of Kincaid's pr ose and the tangled, undeniably human feelings it lucidly dissects are just ification enough. From Library Journal Reading novelist Kincaid's prose is like learning all over again why one writes: to sift endlessly, reorder, and distill one's raw, cluttered experience so that what emerges is, quite simply, perfect. Kincaid has written most recently about her mother (The Autobiography of My Mother, LJ 1/96), and indeed is still writing about her mother, though obliquely, in this memoir of her youngest brother, who died at age 33 from AIDS. Kincaid did not know until after his death that he was homosexual; she had not seen him for 20 years before his illness. In gently insistent, incantatory prose, she recounts their forced reunion, the complicated feelings his illness evokes, the pity and anger she feels for a life senselessly squandered, and her coming to love him as he lay dying. Being back in her native Antigua, and especially near her mother, stirs powerful and painful memories, an . (more information)

Offered by Front Room Books (United States)
Price: $1.50
Add to cart 
4) My Brother
Kincaid, Jamaica

Farrar, Straus and Giroux. Hardcover. 0374216819 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
Price: $1.79
Add to cart 
5) My Brother
Kincaid, Jamaica

Farrar, Straus and Giroux. Hardcover. 0374216819 Very Good Softcover, First NoonDay paperback edition, 1998, light cover wear, no marks or tears. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Bookladie.com (United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
6) My Brother
Jamaica Kincaid

Very Good. Ships SAME or NEXT business day. We Ship to APO/FPO addr. Choose EXPEDITED shipping and receive in 2-5 business days. See our member profile for customer support contact info. (more information)

Offered by TextbooksRus.com (United States)
Price: $3.23
Add to cart 
7) My Brother
Kincaid, Jamaica

N . Y.: Farrar Straus Giroux, 1997. The hard cover and the jacket has very light shelf wear .................We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by.. 1st. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Cover Art. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Hard Back. (more information)

Offered by Add-More Books (United States)
Price: $4.75
Add to cart 
8) My Brother
Kincaid, Jamaica

Farrar, Straus and Giroux. Hardcover. 0374216819 . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Heroic Image (United States)
Price: $4.83
Add to cart 
9) My Brother
Kincaid, Jamaica

New York: Farrar, Straus, & Giroux, 1998 pages clean but dull. binding tight with no cracks or breaks. edgewear. corners dented. top and bottom binding edges dented and ink chipped. fron and back spine edges ink chipped. later printing.. Trade Paperback. Trade Paperback. Good +. (more information)

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $6.05
Add to cart 
10) MY BROTHER
Kincaid, Jamaica

NY: FSG. fine in dj. 1997. 1st ed. boards. (more information)

Offered by Archer's Used & Rare Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $6.32
Add to cart 
11) My Brother by Kincaid, Jamaica
Jamaica Kincaid

Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1997-10-30. Hardcover. Like New. Perfect condition. (more information)

Offered by Jekyll and Hyde Booksellers (United States)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
12) My Brother
Jamaica Kincaid

Farrar, Straus and Giroux. Used - Like New. Like New Condition. Very Good dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $6.58
Add to cart 
13) My Brother
Kincaid, Jamaica

Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: Farrar Straus & Giroux, 1997 First American Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by A Good Read (United States)
Price: $6.99
Add to cart 
14) My Brother
Kincaid, Jamaica

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1997. Jacket in crystal-clear polyester protector. Pages are tight, bright, and clean. Binding very firm and straight. Board edges and corners unworn. No apparent wear. . Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine Price Intact. 8 1/4 X 5 1/2. (more information)

Offered by Charles E. Peck (United States)
Price: $7.75
Add to cart 
15) My Brother
Kincaid, Jamaica

New York: Farrar, Straus, & Giroux, 1997. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Cartway Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
16) My Brother
Jamaica Kincaid

First edition (more information)

Offered by Alaska Scholarly Salvage (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
17) My Brother
Kincaid, Jamaica

New York:: Farrar, Straus and Giroux,, 1997. First edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. 1st ed. fine/fine. Jamaica Kincaid's incantatory, poetic, and often shockingly frank recounting of her brother Devon Drew's life is also the story of her family on the island of Antigua, a constellation centered on the powerful, sometimes threatening figure of the writer's mother. Kincaid's unblinking record of a life that ed too early speaks volumes about the difficult truths at the heart of all families. (more information)

Offered by Monkey See, Monkey Read (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
18) my brother
kincaid, jamaica

Hard Cover. All books in VG or better condition. (more information)

Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
Price: $9.49
Add to cart 
19) My Brother
Kincaid, Jamaica

New York: Farrar, Straus, Giroux, 1997. Hb. vg-/VG. 1st edition; 197pp; corners bumped; rubbing; wear extremities. DJ: light wear extremities. F. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Priceless Books (United States)
Price: $9.50
Add to cart 
20) My Brother
Kincaid, Jamaica

Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: Farrar Straus & Giroux, 1997. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by PBO Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
21) My Brother
Kincaid, Jamaica

New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1997. CA1 - DJ is mylar protected. DJ and book have light discoloration and shelf wear otherwise very good. Signed by the author on the publisher's bookplate with previous owner's name written and that is adhered on the front fixed endpaper. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Bookmarc's (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
22) My Brother
Kincaid, Jamaica

1997 Fine in Fine dustjacket. (Fiction) First Edition.. F. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Indian Path Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
23) MY BROTHER
Kincaid, Jamaica

New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux. New/New. [1997]. 2nd Printing. Hardcover. 197 pages; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; New book in as new condition. . (more information)

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
24) My Brother
Kincaid, Jamaica

Farrar, Straus and Giroux. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1997. First Printing. Hardcover. 0374216819 . SIGNED COPY. Unclipped DJ has minimal edge creasing, faint markings and sticker on back. DJ in Brodart. Corners are bumped, spine ends softened. Fiction. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. ; 0.81 x 8.29 x 5.51 Inches; 197 pages; Signed by Author . (more information)

Offered by Book Alley (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
25) My Brother
Kincaid, Jamaica

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1997. As new copy, in protective dust jacket cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by TransAtlantic Books (United States)
Price: $11.00
Add to cart 
26) My Brother
Kincaid, Jamaica

Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1997 A very fine copy, as new in like jacket. First printing of Kincaid's emotional account of her brother's struggle with AIDS.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Sleepyside Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
27) My Brother
Kincaid, Jamaica

New York: Farrar Straus & Giroux. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1997. First Edition. Hardcover. 0374216819 . About new book, unmarked, in crisp dj. . (more information)

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
28) My Brother
Kincaid, Jamaica

New York: Farrar, Straus & Company, 1997 198 pp. Signed by author on title page. FINE/FINE. DJ has price sticker and "autograph" sticker.. Signed. Signed First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo. (more information)

Offered by The Bookery (United States)
Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
29) My Brother
Kincaid, Jamaica

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, LLC, 1997. Hard Cover. ISBN:0374216819. This first edition hardcover is As New in an As New dustjacket.. (more information)

Offered by Pages 'N Pages Bookstore (Canada)
Price: $12.62
Add to cart 
30) My Brother
Kincaid, Jamaica

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, LLC, 1997. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Cartway Books (United States)
Price: $12.95
Add to cart 
31) My Brother
Kincaid, Jamaica

Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: Farrar Straus & Giroux, 1997. Signed by author. As new. In fine condition. Text clean, binding strong. [Our rating system: 1. Fine; 2. Near Fine; 3. Very Good; 4. Good; 5. Fair.]. Signed by A. L. Rowse. First American Edition. Hard Cover with Jacket. Fine (Book Condition)/Fine (Jacket Condition). (more information)

Offered by Montreal Books (Canada)
Price: $14.00
Add to cart 
32) My Brother
Kincaid, Jamaica

New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1997 inscribed by author to "Erik" Signed by Author Hard Cover Very Good/Very Good (more information)

Offered by Front Porch Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
33) MY BROTHER
KINCAID, JAMAICA

FARRAR, STRAUS & GIROUX, INC.. 1997. 1ST. HARDCOVER W/JACKET. VERY GOOD CONDITION. Signed by the author on the title page, book and jaket in near fine condition. . (more information)

Offered by Montclair Book Center (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
34) My Brother
KINCAID, Jamaica

NY: Farrar, Straus and Giroux. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1997. Hardcover. 0374216819 . First edition. . (more information)

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
35) My Brother
Kincaid, Jamaica

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, LLC, 1997. 1st leaf of first gathering creased, else as new in as new DW. SIGNED on title page.. Signed by Jamaica Kincaid. First Edition. Paper Covered Bds. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Brooklyn Books (United States)
Price: $24.99
Add to cart 
36) My Brother
Kincaid, Jamaica

New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1997. Hardcover in dustjacket, 197pp. First edition. Signed and inscribed by the author. Fine in a fine dustjacket.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Idler Fine Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
37) My Brother
Kincaid, Jamaica

New York: Farrar Straus Giroux, 1997 [1997] Signed in full by the author on the title page. Green paper on covers with blind stamped design on top cover, gilt lettering on spine; 197 pages, plus two pages not paginated at end of text block. Pictorial dustjacket. Condition of book: As New. Dustjacket; As New. [Purchased book new, but never read.] A gifted, sophisticated author writes "a poetic and shocking frank recounting of her brother's story [that] is also the story of her family on the island of Antigua." Her brother died of AIDS. Signed, first edition, new, and collectible.. Signed. First Edition. Hard Cover. New. (more information)

Offered by R. Siedlecki Vintage Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
38) MY BROTHER
Kincaid, Jamaica

NY: Farrar Straus Giroux, 1997. First edition, first prnt. Signed by Kincaid on the title page. Unread copy in Fine condition in a Fine dustjacket with a Durafold mylar cover.

The image is of the actual book described and not a stock photo. (more information)

Offered by Revere Books, ABAA (United States)
Price: $45.00
Add to cart 
39) My Brother - Autographed By Jamaice Kincaid
Kincaid, Jamaica

New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1997. In this moving book, author Jamaica Kincaid writes about the death of her brother. This First Edition from 1997 is in Very Good Condition with a Very Good Dustjacket. It is autographed by Jamaica Kincaid.. Autographed By Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Condition/Very Good Dustjacket. 5x8 Inches. (more information)

Offered by T.E. Christensen; Rare Books & Documents (United States)
Price: $50.00
Add to cart 
40) My Brother
Kincaid, Jamaica

New York: Farrar Straus Giroux., 1997. SIGNED BY JAMAICA KINCAID. The fine writer's moving memoir of her brother and his death from AIDS at the age of 33. Fine/fine. ISBN: 0374216819. First Edition. Boards with Dustjacket. People of Color, Signed Books, Women Authors, Women Writers, AIDS Memoirs, Drugs, Homosexuals, Gay Men, family Relationships, Brothers. (more information)

Offered by Cinemage Books (United States)
Price: $75.00
Add to cart 
41) My Brother
KINCAID, Jamaica

NY: Farrar Straus & Giroux, 1997 Inscribed by the Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by SYLVESTER & ORPHANOS (United States)
Price: $100.00
Add to cart