Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0374270376
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Stories of Bernard Malamud

by Bernard Malamud


ISBN: 0374270376
ISBN-13: 9780374270377
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux
Published date: 1983
Size: 6.5 x 9.5 inches
Weight: 1.4 pounds

Publisher's Notes

Offers stories about the American Jewish experience, interpersonal relationships, love, guilt, and magic.

Other Editions

Similar books


0679736409
Last Tales
by Isak Dinesen

Twelve tales, the last that Isak Dinesen wrote before her death in 1962.

0679736484
Collected Stories
by Willa Cather

In these fictions, Cather displays her vast moral vision, her unerring sense of place, and her ability to find the one detail or episode that makes a closed life open wide in a single exhilarating moment.

06797388610
Kentucky Straight
by Chris Offutt

Riveting, often heartbreaking stories that take readers through country that is figuratively and literally unmapped. These stories are set in a nameless community too small to be called a town, a place where wanting an education is a mark of ungodly arrogance and dowsing for water a legitimate occupation. Offutt has received a James Michener Grant and a Kentucky Arts Council Award.

0679743324
The Fat Man in History
by Peter Carey

A landmark in contemporary Australian literature, The Fat Man in History brought early acclaim to Peter Carey for his brilliant and ingenious fiction. These twelve stories introduce visionary landscapes of intense clarity, where the rules of the game are bizarre yet chillingly familiar.

0679734910
Big Bad Love
by Larry Brown

Brown's heroes have a fatal weakness for beer, fast women, and pick-up trucks, and even when thwarted by state troopers or the women that drive them crazy, find salvation in the reckless pursuit of love.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780374270377 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The Stories of Bernard Malamud
Malamud, Bernard

Farrar, Straus and Giroux. Hardcover. 0374270376 HCDJ * SHIPPING WITHIN 24 HOURS! ** QUESTIONS ANSWERED QUICKLY ** THANKS ** EX LIBRARY BOOK . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by HOUNDDOGLOUIE BOOKS (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) The Stories of Bernard Malamud
Malamud, Bernard

Farrar, Straus and Giroux. Hardcover. 0374270376 A good reading copy only. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. 1989 Farrar, Straus and Giroux Hard Cover . Good. 1989. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Stories of Bernard Malamud
Bernard Malamud

Farrar Straus Giroux. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.02
Add to cart 
4) The Stories of Bernard Malamud
Malamud, Bernard

Farrar, Straus and Giroux. Hardcover. 0374270376 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. 1989 Farrar, Straus and Giroux Hard Cover . Very Good. 1989. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $2.05
Add to cart 
5) The Stories of Bernard Malamud
Malamud, Bernard

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, LLC, 1983 dj slightly rubbed. slight edge wear. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $3.30
Add to cart 
6) The Stories of Bernard Malamud
Malamud, Bernard

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, LLC. Very Good/Very Good. 1983. Hard Cover. 0374270376 Very Good in Very Good jacket 8vo. Has shelfwear. . (more information)

Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (United States)
Price: $4.50
Add to cart 
7) The Stories of Bernard Malamud
Malamud, Bernard

Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: Farrar Straus & Giroux, 1983. Ex-library with typical marks, light wear, tight copy; very good internally. . ISBN: 0374270376. Hard Cover. Good Plus/Good. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by Easy Chair Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
8) The Stories of Bernard Malamud
Malamud, Bernard

New York: Farrar Straus & Giroux, 1983 First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Arizona Book Gallery (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
9) The Stories of Bernard Malamud
Malamud, Bernard

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, LLC, 1983. BOMC hardcover with dust jacket, NF/NF. Light edgewear to jacket, former owner's address label on front pastedown. Tight, crisp, clean attractive copy. New mylar cover.. BOMC. Hard Cover. NEAR FINE/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
Price: $6.18
Add to cart 
10) The Stories Of Bernard Malamud
No Illustration, Malamud

New York: Farrar Straus & Giraux, 1983. Not Stated. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET. BLUE AND BLACK HALF-CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $6.39
Add to cart 
11) The Stories Of Bernard Malamud
No Illustration, Malamud

New York: Farrar Straus & Giraux, 1983. First Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. BLUE HALF-CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT STAMPED "DISCARD" WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $6.57
Add to cart 
12) The Stories of Bernard Malamud
Bernard Malamud

Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 10/1/1983. Hardcover. VeryGood/Very Good. Very good hardcover first printing with very good DJ. Bookworm stamp on bottom of rear endpaper, otherwise splendid copy - unmarked, bright and clean - binding tight and square. (more information)

Offered by Cameron Park Books (United States)
Price: $6.95
Add to cart 
13) The Stories of Bernard Malamud
Malamud, Bernard

Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: Farrar Straus & Giroux. Very Good+/Very Good+. 1983. First Edition; First Printing. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall 0374270376 Used . (more information)

Offered by Vashon Island Books (United States)
Price: $6.95
Add to cart 
14) The People and Uncollected Stories
Malamud, Bernard

VG book & jacket 1st ptg.Very Good (more information)

Offered by Arbor-Scout (United States)
Price: $7.88
Add to cart 
15) THE STORIES OF BERNARD MALAMUD
Malamud, Bernard

Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1983. First printing. Fine in Fine DJ 1st. Printing. As new. (more information)

Offered by Julian Brogi, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
16) The Stories of Bernard Malamud
Malamud, Bernard

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, LLC, 1983. No shelf wear, inside pages clean and bright, no wrinkles, page 178 has small tear bottom edge. First Priniting. Hard Cover Not Xlibrary. Very Good/Very Good. 27 Oz. Fiction. (more information)

Offered by FAB BOOKS (United States)
Price: $8.99
Add to cart 
17) stories of bernard malamud
malamud, bernard

Hard Cover. FSG 1983. All books in VG or better condition. (more information)

Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
18) THE STORIES OF BERNARD MALAMUD
MALAMUD, Bernard

NY: Farrar, Straus, Giroux, 1983. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Fine- in Near Fine dustjacket. Jacket has tiny tear at the bottom rear flap fold. ISBN: 0374270376 (more information)

Offered by Recollection Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
Add to cart 
19) Stories of Bernard Malamud
Malamud, Bernard

New York.: Farrar, Straus, Giroux.. (1988).. 1st ed; First Printing. Hard cover.. 0374270376 . Fine in a very good jacket. ISBN 0374270376.; 350 pages . (more information)

Offered by Lodowick Adams, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
20) The Stories of Bernard Malamud
Malamud,Bernard

Very Fine/Very Fine DJ,not price clipped (17.95). Farrar,Straus & Giroux 1983 1st edition. hardcover. 350 pages, 1st edition,1st printing with no markings.Not remaindered.No names. (more information)

Offered by Enterprise Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
21) The Stories of Bernard Malamud
Malamud, Bernard

NY: Farrar Straus Giroux, 1983. 8vo-over 7 3/4"-9 3/4" tall.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Nr Fine. (more information)

Offered by Dan Behnke Bookseller (United States)
Price: $11.00
Add to cart 
22) THE STORIES OF BERNARD MALAMUD
Malamud, Bernard

NY: Farrar Straus Giroux, 1983. 350 pages, Mr. Malamud's stories published from 1950 to 1983. Excellent copy: upper edges of boards have a few tiny bumps/snags else the book is as new with NO highlighting/underlining/notes/stamps. The dj has a tiny (and I do mean tiny) bit of rubbing/browning else as new, also, with NO tears/chips/creases. NOT an ex-library, NOT a book club, NOT a remainder, dj NOT price-clipped ("$17.95). Near Fine to Fine in Fine dj.. 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Hardcover. Near Fine to Fine/Fine. Illus. by Dj Art: Cyntia Krupat. (more information)

Offered by Interesting Books (United States)
Price: $11.00
Add to cart 
23) The Stories of Bernard Malamud
Malamud, Bernard

FSG, 1983. F/F 1st edition.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Positively Books (United States)
Price: $11.95
Add to cart 
24) The Stories of Bernard Malamud
Malamud, Bernard

New York: Farrar Straus Giroux, 1983. Dj unclipped, no internal marks or imprints.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Wayward Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
25) The Stories Of Bernard Malamud
, Malamud

New York: Farrar Straus & Giroux, 1983. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. BLUE HALF-CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT STAMPED "DISCARD" WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $16.63
Add to cart 
26) "The Stories of Bernard Malamud
Malamud, Bernard

1983 Farrah Strauss Giroux hard cover - book club edition - slight staining to page edge - otherwise mylar cover over dust jacket - cover fine - binding fine contents clean - a very nice copy - enjoy (more information)

Offered by Twice Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $17.95
Add to cart 
27) THE STORIES OF BERNARD MALAMUD
Malamud, Bernard

NY: Farrar Straus Giroux, 1983. First edition, first prnt. Faint stray line on foreedge and beginning foxing on the top edge; dustjacket with foxing on upper rear panel. Near Fine condition in a Near Fine dustjacket with a Durafold dj cover.

The image is of the actual book described and not a stock photo. (more information)

Offered by Revere Books, ABAA (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
28) The Stories of Bernard Malamud
Malamud, Bernard

NY: Farrar Straus Giroux, 1983. First printing. Near fine (lightly bumped corners) in a near fine, priceclipped dustjacket. No markings. . First Edition. Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by Bruce Davidson Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
29) The Stories of Bernard Malamud
Malamud, Bernard

NY: Farrar, Straus, Giroux, 1983. First printing. Near fine in a near fine, slightly rubbed dustjacket. Not priceclipped and no markings.. First Edition. Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by Bruce Davidson Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
30) THE STORIES OF BERNARD MALAMUD
MALAMUD, BERNARD

Farrar Straus Giroux, 1983. First Edition. Cloth. As New/As New. Type: Hard Back Stated First Printing. Book and dust jacket are in AS NEW condition. Binding blue boards with black spine. BM imprinted on front board and there is a blind stamp under the author's initials. Malamud's vision, compassion, humor, his capture of human relationships are all evident in these short stories. (more information)

Offered by The Parnassus BookShop (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
31) The People and Uncollected Stories
Malamud, Bernard

New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux. Near Fine in a near fine dust jacket 1989. First Edition. Hardcover. 1.25 x 9.5 x 6.5 Inches; 368 pages . (more information)

Offered by Olympia Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
32) The Stories of Bernard Malamud
Malamud, Bernard

New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1983 xvi, 350pp.; 23.5cm. Black cloth spine with gilt titles with red ruling, over blue boards with blind stamp design and the author's initials in black to upper board. Unclipped dustwrapper in mylar jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Chumley and Pepys (Canada)
Price: $34.00
Add to cart 
33) The Stories of Bernard Malamud
Malamud, Bernard

Farrar, Straus, Giroux, 1983. (1st ptg.) Larger book, dark blue cloth spine and sides, initials in dark blue on front, very bright gilt lettering with gilt and red line design on spine, 350 pages. DJ glossy and colorfully designed on front, black spine, b/w photo of Malamud on back. DJ and book both Very Fine/Very Fine.. 1st Ptg.. Hard Cover. Very Fine/Very Fine. (more information)

Offered by Callaghan Books South (United States)
Price: $37.00
Add to cart 
34) The Stories of Bernard Malamud
Malamud, Bernard

New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1983. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket. 8vo. First edition. Book is in fine condition. Jacket is in near fine condition with lightly scuffed covers. A crisp, bright copy. Includes 'The Cost of Living', 'The Magic Barrel', 'Idiots First' and many others. 350 pp. (more information)

Offered by Warwick Books (United States)
Price: $37.50
Add to cart 
35) The Stories of Bernard Malamud
Malamud, Bernard

New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1983. Hard Cover. Bernard Malamud -- 1st Edition 1st Printing -- FINE/NEAR FINE -- copy of The Stories of Bernard Malamud. 8vo. 350 pp. Stated First Printing. Quarter-bound in black cloth over blue boards, with gilt lettering and red rules to the spine, and the author's initials in black and a blind-stamped decoration to the front board. A fine copy, clean and tight throughout. No bumps. In a crisp, purple and blue dust-wrapper that retains the publisher's price of $17.95 on the upper right front flap. The dust-wrapper is lightly toned. A nice copy of this collection of twenty-five short stories, including Malamud's first story, "The Cost of Living." Published by: New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1983 First edition. (more information)

Offered by Printers Row Fine and Rare Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
Add to cart 
36) The Stories of Bernard Malamud
Malamud, Bernard

Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: Farrar Straus & Giroux, 1983. First printing. Black half cloth over blue boards, red/gilt/black titles, blindstamping to front board. Book very good with spotting, top & foreedge. DJ very good plus with rubbing, aging.350 pp.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by citynightsbooks (United States)
Price: $45.00
Add to cart 
37) The Stories of Bernard Malamud
Malamud, Bernard

Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: Farrar Straus & Giroux, 1983. First printing, stated. Black cloth spine over blue boards, red/gilt titles, blindstamping & author's initials to front board. Unread, near new in like DJ with minor rubbing & light aging to edges of flaps. 350 pp. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by citynightsbooks (United States)
Price: $65.00
Add to cart 
38) The Stories of Bernard Malamud
Malamud, Bernard

Farrar, Straus and Giroux. Hardcover. 0374270376 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $65.32
Add to cart 
39) The Stories of Bernard Malamud
Malamud, Bernard

New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1983. First Printing of the First Edition. Laid in is a 5x7 inch, publisher's photo of Malamud, for the dustjacket cover, and which Malamud signed along the top edge. Also laid in is a typed letter dated March 20, 1985, signed by Malamud's assistant, Robert Dunn: "Dear Mr. -- : Mr. Malamud has asked me to send you the enclosed autographed photo of him and to tell you that there is absolutely no problem in sending him copies of his books to autograph. The best idea is to wait a few months until this summer when he returns to Bennington and then mail the books to him c/o Bennington College, Bennington, VT 05201. Please enclose return postage. Thank you for your letter. Sincerely yours, Robert Dunn/Assistant to Bernard Malamud." Robert Dunn was an editorial assistant at the New Yorker from 1976 - 1982, and from 1983 until Malamud's death death in 1986, he was Malamud's personal assistant. Mr. Dunn is an accomplished literary figure in his own right -- his stories, essays, and poetry have appeared in the New Yorker, Atlantic, New York Times Book Review, Sewanee Review, and the O'Henry Short Story Prize Collection. In fine condition; and in a fine dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Idler Fine Books (United States)
Price: $380.00
Add to cart