Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0374299986
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Cousin Felix Meets the Buddha

And Other Encounters in China and Tibet

by Lincoln Kaye


ISBN: 0374299986
ISBN-13: 9780374299989
Format: Hardcover

Summary

This series of encounters with such assorted personalities as a muckraking lawyer, wandering farmhands, and a qi gong guru encapsulates the many guises of modern China and Tibet.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Media Reviews

"Well-written, humorous, and instructive: a useful resource for China-watchers and travelers."

   -- Kirkus

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux
Published date: 2003
Edition: 1th edition
Size: 6.25 x 9.25 inches
Weight: 1.5 pounds
Pages: 480

Publisher's Notes

Explores the daily lives of traveling workers in modern China, including farmhands, actors, a policeman, a muckraking lawyer, and others, considering the hardships of their ways of life as well as their spiritual quests.

Similar books


1585730297
Insight Guide Taiwan
by Vivien Kim



0912333642
Martin Yan's Culinary Journey Through China
by Martin Yan

This easy-to-follow book allows cooks to try their hand at authentic Chinese cuisine. Each of the 120 tasty recipes has been adapted to American kitchens and schedules, and the book is organized by regions, each section containing color travel photos and notes on special features of the particular cuisine.

0883631598
Beijing and Xian
by



0890879826
A Tibetan Journal
by Fiona McDougall



1864501448
Lonely Planet Beijing
by Robert Storey



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780374299989 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Cousin Felix Meets the Buddha: and Other Encounters in China and Tibet
Lincoln Kaye

Farrar, Straus and Giroux. Used - Very Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2002. Hardcover. First Edition. Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. Dust jacket: Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Cousin Felix Meets the Buddha: and Other Encounters in China and Tibet
Lincoln Kaye Hsu Mei-lang

A nice copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear. Softly worn around edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. No creases. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Cousin Felix Meets the Buddha: and Other Encounters in China and Tibet
Lincoln Kaye

Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 2002-01-29. 1st. Hardcover. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (United States)
Price: $2.73
Add to cart 
4) Cousin Felix Meets the Buddha: and Other Encounters in China and Tibet (Qty: 3)
Kaye, Lincoln

Farrar, Straus and Giroux. Hardcover. 0374299986 First Edition, First Printing Like New Hardcover with dust jacket. Clean pages. Minor wear. . Fine. (more information)

Offered by The Book Fiend (United States)
Price: $2.85
Add to cart 
5) Cousin Felix Meets the Buddha: and Other Encounters in China and Tibet
Kaye, Lincoln

Farrar, Straus and Giroux. Hardcover. 0374299986 First Edition, First Printing Hardcover with dust jacket in Very Good condition. Some wear. No writing. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by The Book Fiend (United States)
Price: $2.85
Add to cart 
6) Cousin Felix Meets the Buddha: and Other Encounters in China and Tibet
Lincoln Kaye~Hsu Mei-lang

Farrar, Straus and Giroux. Used - Like New. Dust Jacket Condition: LIKE NEW (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
7) Cousin Felix Meets the Buddha: and Other Encounters in China and Tibet (Qty: 2)
Lincoln Kaye; Illustrator-Hsu Mei-lang

Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 2002-01-29. Hardcover. New. New, unread hardcover; dustjacket shows light shelfwear. In stock and ready for immediate shipment. (more information)

Offered by Susan's Bookshelf (United States)
Price: $3.41
Add to cart 
8) Cousin Felix Meets the Buddha: And Other Encounters in China and Tibet
Lincoln Kaye

Farrar, Straus & Giroux. hardcover. New - Brand New -. ISBN: 0374299986. (more information)

Offered by Love For Books (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
9) COUSIN FELIX MEETS THE BUDDHA
Lincoln Kaye

New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 2003. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 8vo; 394 pages . (more information)

Offered by SandyACo (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
10) Cousin Felix Meets the Buddha
Kaye, Lincoln

FARRAR, STRAUS & GIROUX, 2003. HDJ. NF / NF. NF HARDBACK-WITH-DUSTJACKET (more information)

Offered by Early Republic Books (United States)
Price: $5.38
Add to cart 
11) Cousin Felix Meets the Buddha: and Other Encounters in China and Tibet
Kaye, Lincoln

New York, New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 2003. 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. Rubbing to dust jacket cover; general light edge wear to book and jacket. Pages are crisp and clean. ISBN: 0-374-29998-6. (more information)

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $6.95
Add to cart 
12) Cousin Felix Meets the Buddha: And Other Encounters in China and Tibet
Kaye, Lincoln; Hsu, Mei-lang (illustrator)

New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket: Spine ends bumped. Slight . rubbing/edge wear to dust jacket.. 2002. First Edition: First Printing. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by All Booked Up (United States)
Price: $6.95
Add to cart 
13) Cousin Felix Meets the Buddha: And Other Encounters in China and Tibet
Kaye, Lincoln

Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: Farrar Straus & Giroux, 2003. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Joe Girardi Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
14) Cousin Felix Meets the Buddha: and Other Encounters in China and Tibet
Lincoln Kaye

Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 2002-01-29. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Browsers Bookstore (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
15) Cousin Felix Meets the Buddha: And Other Encounters in China and Tibet
Kaye, Lincoln

Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: Farrar Straus & Giroux, 2003 1st printing, new condition, new from jobber, not your usual tavel type book, but a wonderful look at the new, emerging China- the one , that if we are not careful, will be owning the mortgage on the White House. A travelogue in the best sense on the word and one that will certainly open up yur eyes. 394 pp.. First Edition. Hard Cover. New/New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Albatross (United States)
Price: $7.75
Add to cart 
16) Cousin Felix Meets The Buddha
Kaye, Lincoln

Farrar Straus Giroux, 2003-01-01. Hardcover. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! (more information)

Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Canada)
Price: $7.99
Add to cart 
17) Cousin Felix Meets the Buddha: and Other Encounters in China and Tibet (Isbn: 0374299986)
Lincoln Kaye

New York: Farrar Straus & Giroux, 2003 VG / Good / Binding tight, text clean /DJ has one tear. 1st Edition. Hardbound. Very Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by Heroes Bookshop (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
18) Cousin Felix Meets the Buddha: And Other Encounters in China and Tibet
Kaye, Lincoln

Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: Farrar Straus & Giroux, 2003 This is a Near Fine book in a Near Fine DJ; minimal shelf wear; text is clean and unmarked. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Booksmart (United States)
Price: $9.99
Add to cart 
19) Cousin Felix Meets the Buddha: And Other Encounters in China and Tibet
Kaye, Lincoln

Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: Farrar Straus & Giroux, 2003 First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by A Good Read (United States)
Price: $9.99
Add to cart 
20) Cousin Felix Meets the Buddha: And Other Encounters in China and Tibet
Kaye, Lincoln

Farrar Straus Giroux, 2003. First edition. Illustrated. Hard cover. Very good in very good dust jacket. Light edge wear to jacket. Faint moisture staining to right side page edges. Clean and unmarked inside, tightly bound. Mei-Lang, Hsu. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 480 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. (more information)

Offered by Dale's Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
21) Cousin Felix Meets the Buddha and Other Encounters in China and Tibet
Kaye, Lincoln

New York, New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 2003. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Light edge wear and rubbing. A few shallow scratches across back of dustjacket. ISBN: 0374299986. (more information)

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
22) Cousin Felix Meets the Buddha and Other Encounters in China and Tibet
Kaye, Lincoln

New York, New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 2003. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Light edge wear and rubbing to dustjacket. ISBN: 0374299986. (more information)

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
23) Cousin Felix Meets the Buddha: And Other Encounters in China and Tibet
Kaye, Lincoln

Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: Farrar Straus & Giroux, 2003 NEW. NO REMAINDER. . First Edition. Hard Cover. New/New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Somewhere Else Coffeehouse and Bookstore (United States)
Price: $11.99
Add to cart 
24) Cousin Felix Meets the Buddha
Kaye, Lincoln

Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: Farrar Straus & Giroux, 2003 Cousin Felix Meets the Buddha: And Other Encounters in China and Tibet. Long caricatured as a land of stagnant traditions or lockstep Maoist conformity, china today is a country on the move.. 1st American. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Book Nook (Canada)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
25) COUSIN FELIX MEETS THE BUDDHA
KAYE,LINCOLN

NEW YORK: FARRAR, STRAUS, GIROUX, 2003 NF/NF, ENCOUNTERS IN CHINA AND TIBET, 394 PAGES. First Edition. Hard Cover. NEAR FINE/NEAR FINE. (more information)

Offered by Randy's bookscout (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
26) Cousin Felix Meets the Buddha: And Other Encounters in China and Tibet
Kaye, Lincoln

New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 2003 This a new book with a slight spine slant and gently bumped spine ends. The dust jacket has ligth edge wear. Very Good/Very Good (more information)

Offered by Front Porch Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
27) Cousin Felix Meets The Buddha And Other Encounters In China And Tibet
Kaye, Lincoln

New York: Farrar, Straus And Giroux. Hardcover. 2003. 1st Edition. 8vo . Fine in Fine DJ. The author and his Taiwanese wife look travel in the new China . (more information)

Offered by Chris Hartmann, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
28) Cousin Felix Meets the Buddha: And Other Encounters in China and Tibet
Kaye, Lincoln

Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: Farrar Straus & Giroux. As New/As New. 2003. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0374299986 . (more information)

Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States)
Price: $12.90
Add to cart 
29) Cousin Felix Meets the Buddha : And Other Encounters in China and Tibet
Kaye, Lincoln

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 2003. Jacket in crystal-clear polyester protector. Pages are tight, bright, clean, and crisp. Binding very firm and straight. Board edges and corners unworn. No apparent wear.. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine Price Intact. Illus. by Mei-Lang, Hsu (illustrator). 9 1/4 X 6. (more information)

Offered by Charles E. Peck (United States)
Price: $13.25
Add to cart 
30) cousin felix meets the buddha - and other encounters in china and tibet
kaye, lincoln

Hard Cover. Farrar Straus and Giroux 2003. All books in VG or better condition. (more information)

Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
Price: $13.75
Add to cart 
31) Cousin Felix Meets The Buddha (Qty: 10)
Kaye, Lincoln

NEW/NEW. (more information)

Offered by Consumers Corporation (United States)
Price: $13.99
Add to cart 
32) COUSIN FELIX MEETS THE BUDDHA. And Other Encounters in China and Tibet
Kaye, Lincoln

New York, Farrar, Straus and Giroux, (2003). Boards, fine in d/w, illust., pp. xviii, 394. ISBN 0-374-29998-6. A portrait of the new China, where increasingly many search for a new faith to replace a decaying Party ideology. Keywords: Asia China travel politics workforce religion faith identity community party (more information)

Offered by Serendipity Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $22.00 ($14.44)
Add to cart 
33) Cousin Felix Meets The Buddha (Qty: 22)
Mei-Lang Hsu(Illustrator), Lincoln Kaye

Farrar Straus & Giroux, 2003. Illustrated 1st Edition. Hardcover. Brand New. 9.30 x 6.30 x 1.20. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 24.0 oz. Explores the daily lives of traveling workers in modern China, including farmhands, actors, a policeman, a muckraking lawyer, and others, considering the hardships of their ways of life as well as their spiritual quests. This series of encounters with such assorted personalities as a muckraking lawyer, wandering farmhands, and a qi gong guru encapsulates the many guises of modern China and Tibet. Well-written, humorous, and instructive: a useful resource for China-watchers and travelers. -- Kirkus Reviews (11/01/2002). . (more information)

Offered by Books and More by the Rowe (United States)
Price: $17.63
Add to cart 
34) Cousin Felix Meets the Buddha: And Other Encounters in China and Tibet
Kaye, Lincoln

FSG, 2003. Hardback. Book condition is NEW; book is tight and crisp; boards and manuscript pages are bright; no markings in text. DJ condition is NEW; bright and crisp. (more information)

Offered by Be Bop Bookshop (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
35) Cousin Felix Meets the Buddha: and Other Encounters in China and Tibet
Kaye, Lincoln

Farrar, Straus and Giroux. Hardcover. 0374299986 Brand New First Edition 1st printing in Perfect unread condition. Book is brand new. Immediate Shipping! . Fine. (more information)

Offered by mtzent (United States)
Price: $27.50
Add to cart