Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
The Devil's Other Storybook
Stories and Pictures
by Natalie Babbitt
ISBN: 0374317674
ISBN-13: 9780374317676
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
A companion to "The Devil's Storybook". Once again the Devil travels through the world attempting to lure the unwitting into hell. As before, the Devil himself is also in for a few surprises. B&w illustrations accompany the text.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux Published date: 1987 Size: 6.5 x 8.25 inches Weight: 0.6 pounds
Synopses
The further exploits of the Devil in his own realm and in the world above are recounted in ten more tales.
Publisher's Notes
The further exploits of the Devil in his own realm and in the world above are recounted in ten more tales.
Other Editions
Similar books

Lucifer
by Neil Gaiman

He Came to Set the Captives Free
by Rebecca Brown
For 17 years Elaine served her master, Satan, with total commitment. Then she met Dr. Rebecca Brown, who served her master, Jesus Christ, with equal commitment. Elaine, one of the top witches in the U.S., clashed with Dr. Brown who stood against her alone. In the titanic life and death struggle that followed, Dr. Brown nearly lost her life. Elaine, finding a power and lover greater than anything Satan could give her, left Satan and totally committed her life to Jesus Christ.

To Reign in Hell
by Steven Brust
Satan and his angels fight against the power of Yaweh to gain control over the kingdom of Heaven, in the classic novel about the revolt of the angels.

The Witches of Eastwick
by John Updike
Alexandra, Jane, and Sukie ply their individual witcheries in contemporary Eastwick, Rhode Island, and are themselves bewitched by a dark, wealthy, decadent stranger.

The Testament of Gideon Mack
by James Robertson
Surviving a deadly accident, atheist minister Gideon Mack is suspended from the church and publicly mocked for claiming he was rescued by the devil, a circumstance that forces him to go into hiding to record the unusual story of his life, marked by a repressive father and a spiritual awakening. Reprint.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 9780374317676 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
2)
|
The Devil's Other Storybook
Babbitt, Natalie
Farrar Straus Giroux, 1987, 1987-04. F. Hardcover. Very Good/Dust Jacket Included. Very good plus in very good plus jacket. Ex-library.---BOOKS PURCHASED BEFORE 3PM EASTERN SAME DAY. ( more information)
Offered by Ship Today Books (United States)
|
|
|
4)
|
The Devil's Other Storybook
Babbitt, Natalie
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1987. Cover has a water stain mark on front and back covers and inside pages have faint water stain on very top by binding. The p ages are still white and crisp and the book appears to be vg otherwise.. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Dust Jacket. Ex-Library. ( more information)
Offered by Book Genie (United States)
|
|
|
5)
|
The Devil's Other Storybook
Babbitt, Natalie
Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: New York, NY, U.S.A.: Farrar Straus Giroux, 1987, 1987. Stated First Edition. Cloth Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ( more information)
Offered by Book Genie (United States)
|
|
|
6)
|
The Devil's Other Storybook
Babbitt, Natalie
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Farrar Straus Giroux, 1987. Stated First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ( more information)
Offered by Book Genie (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
The Devil's Other Storybook
Babbitt, Natalie
New York, NY, U.S.A.: New York, NY, U.S.A.: Farrar Straus Giroux, 1987, 1987. Stated First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ( more information)
Offered by Book Genie (United States)
|
|
|
8)
|
The Devil's Other Storybook
Babbitt, Natatlie
VG. Hardcover, ex-library, with dust jacket, also illustrated by Babbitt, copyright 1987, stated first edition.. ISBN: 0374317674. F. Hardcover. FIRST EDITION. ( more information)
Offered by Betsy Sundquist (United States)
|
|
|
9)
|
THE DEVIL'S OTHER STORY BOOK
Babbitt, Natalie
Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1987. 82pp. Green cloth hardback, price clipped on DJ, stated First Edition, Very Good,. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Babbitt, Natalie. ( more information)
Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States)
|
|
|
10)
|
The Devil's Other Storybook
Babbit, Natalie
Farrar Straus Giroux,, 1987.. 1st. Hardcover. Vg/G. 1st ed., square 8vo, full turquoise cloth, illustrated in line by the author. Red "P" stamped on bottom edge else very good in lightly chipped, unclipped dj. ( more information)
Offered by Bud Plant & Hutchison Books (United States)
|
|
|
11)
|
THE DEVILS OTHER STORYBOOK
Babbitt, Natalie
New York. 1987. Farrar Straus Giroux. 1st American Edition. Very Good In Dustjacket. Remainder Dot On Bottom Edge.Illustrated By Natalie Babbit. pages: 82 pages. Cover: Cover art by Natalie Babbit. keywords: Childrens . ISBN: 0374317674. The further exploits of the Devil in his own realm and in the world above are recounted in ten more tales. keywords: Childrens inventory # 23651. ISBN: 0374317674. ( more information)
Offered by Zeno's (United States)
|
|
|
12)
|
Devil's Other Storybook
Babbitt, Natalie
NY: Farrar Straus Giroux, 1987, first edition. ISBN 0-374-31767-4 Octavo (8.25 in. by 6.25 in.); 64pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; price-clipped dust jacket lightly torn at extremities; book shows bumped, broken edges.. ( more information)
Offered by The Chisholm Trail Bookstore (United States)
|
|
|
14)
|
The Devil's Other Storybook
Natalie Babbitt
Farar, Straus, & Giroux, 1987. First Edition, Ex-Library. Hardcover. Very good. First Edition, Ex-Library book. Dj in mylar cover, mild shelf wear. Clean pages, stamped on edges & endpage. From Publishers Weekly: Could it be that young readers' minds are going to the Devil? That's certainly not the case in this logical follow-up to that little red volume, The Devil's Storybook. This bluish-green book contains 10 other Devil stories, told by a very dextrous fiddlemaster. There are such familiar diabolical incarnations as a fortune-teller, a hunter, a soldier, a pick-pocket rascal and a nosey"" writer. The fortune-teller causes the populace of a whole village to be overrun by strangers; the hunter helps keep a threatening rhino busy (the latter constantly chases the former); the soldier is upstaged by the Devil's prominent list of historic battles that he's attended; the writer's vice is ""writing books no one could understand"" he's accused the rascal of attempting to pluck his purse, but the well-versed thief claims it's ""all flytrap,"" since his accuser is ""more squeak than wool."" There are the usual stories of mistaken identity commonly associated with tales of devilry; and those dealing with ""justice"" and Christmas: the camel Akbar, a Devil's pet, throws his rider and follows a shining star under which a baby is born, ""who was going to be nothing but trouble for a long, long time."" The author's traveling to the very gates of Hell brings to this children's book a spacious dimension of unadulterated maturity. These stories are simply some of the funniest available. For Babbitt, the Devil is more than a subject for amusement and less than an article of belief; she is nevertheless writing within the realmthe good and the badof the religious. As in the ""Simple Sentences"" story, Babbitt can rightly be placed in the middle ground between her two eloquent and hilarious protagonists, the rascal and the writer. A Michael di Capua Book. Ages 8-12. Copyright 1987 Reed Business Information, Inc."" ""From School Library Journal: Grade 4-6 Babbitt's Devil is sly, vain, and as her black-and-white drawings show, slightly paunchy, with a very long pointed tail. Readers first met him in The Devil's Storybook (Farrar, 1974), and in these ten new stories he runs true to form. When not making his guests uncomfortable in Hell, he likes to journey through the world causing trouble and misfortune for its inhabitants. Sometimes the tables are turned, however, notably by the very ornery or the very innocent, and the Devil gets a surprise. All of these stories are humorous, but many have a wry sadness hiding close to the surface. Readers will encounter a talented parrot and a bumbling fortuneteller, an opera singer named Doremi Faso, a pair of mixed-up lovers, and other unique characters. The unhurried jaunty rhythm of the text seems an echo of the Devil's own personality, and reads well aloud. Characterization is enhanced by an illustration in each story, and the visual appeal is supported by the book's thick, creamy pages with wide margins and well-spaced print. This book is a pleasure to look at, to hear, and to read. Ruth S. Vose, San Francisco Public Library. Copyright 1987 Reed Business Information, Inc."" ISBN: 0374317674. ( more information)
Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (United States)
|
|
|