Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0375400842
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Safe House

by Andrew Vachss


ISBN: 0375400842
ISBN-13: 9780375400841
Format: Hardcover

Summary

In his latest adventure, Burke and his band of adventurers take on a gang of abusive husbands who become stalkers of their own wives. After rescuing a porn star, a rape victim, and a sadomasochistic runaway, they turn their efforts towards the pregnant Marla, whose neo-Nazi husband has plans to induct his unborn child into his cult. When it turns out that Marla's husband is a paid informant who may be helping the U.S. government infiltrate his movement, it is suddenly apparent that the entire operation is far more intricate and dangerous than even Burke had expected.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Random House Inc
Published date: 1998
Size: 6.75 x 10 inches
Weight: 1.25 pounds
Pages: 291

Publisher's Notes

The new novel from Andrew Vachss puts Burke hard-core career criminal and man-for-hire up against a new breed of predator: stalkers. Some obsessed, some deranged, all dangerous.Burkes old prison pal Hercules, hired by a shadowy network that runs a safehouse for stalking victims, botched the job, and one of the stalkers is dead. To save his partner, Burke has to penetrate the network, and he makes a deal with the boss, Crystal Beth, a woman as obsessed as the stalkers. But Crystal Beth has a stalker of her own, an extortionist who threatens to bring down her entire network unless she surrenders one of the women shes hiding.When Burke learns that the extortionist might be government-issue, and that the stalker hes protecting is a member of a neo-Nazi cell with plans to make Oklahoma City look like a pipe bomb, his survivalist instincts go on full alert ("When there's too many loose threads, somebody always weaves them into a noose"). And when it comes down to making his own house and his family-of-choice safe, Burke turns lethal.With blistering power, Safe House reminds us why Kirkus has called Burke "one of the most fascinating male characters in crime fiction."

Other Editions

Similar books


0671619055
Flood
by Andrew Vachss

Private detective Burke is called on to help a vengeful woman named Flood, a martial arts expert, find and take revenge on the psychotic child murderer who raped and killed his best friend's daughter.

0394585232
Blossom
by Andrew Vachss



0679451099
False Allegations
by Andrew Vachss

Burke is blackmailed into taking on an ugly job of investigation, when Kite, a professional debunker who's specializes in allegations of child sexual abuse, thinks he may have stumbled across the case of his career--the real thing. Kite needs someone who knows something about witch hunts--and Burke is his man. Dark, edgy, unflinching, False Allegations is Burke at his most dangerous.

0684814641
Pretty Ballerina
by John Wessel

It's a Sunday in late July and Harding, private investigator, is riding down a rain-slick road with Cassie Rayn, a one-time porn star, headed for the house where she grew up. Harding's a man of many talents, or at least many jobs - cabbie, tour guide, private detective. The truth is that Harding has to take whatever job comes along. Since a manslaughter conviction cost him his license and his legitimate clients, the detective work that's been coming his way has ranged from the barely legal to the slightly impossible. Cassie started telling him the story of a runaway boy's disappearance twenty-two years ago. And how two years later, the boy's sister hid in a basement while upstairs the rest of her family were murdered. The boy was never found. The crime was never solved. Cassie Rayn is that sister, and now she's begun to receive terrifying anonymous messages, strange reminders of the most horrible night of her life and stranger hints that her brother might be alive. When Harding takes the case, the only things he knows for certain are that their search has stirred up something ugly and if he can't get to the bottom of this soon, his client's life will be snuffed out.

0399145400
All the Lucky Ones Are Dead
by Anthony Gar Haywood

The apparent suicide of a rap star draws private investigator Aaron Gunner into a dangerous investigation that also involves an ultraconservative talk show host and a mysterious silver car that seems to be following him everywhere.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780375400841 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Safe House: A Burke Novel
Vachss, Andrew

Knopf. Hardcover. 0375400842 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1998 Knopf Hard Cover . Very Good. 1998. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Safe House: A Burke Novel
Andrew Vachss

An ex-library copy. Used. Pages are worn. Cover has a few creases. Edges and corners are slightly worn. Binding is solid and tight. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Safe House: A Burke Novel
Andrew Vachss

Knopf. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) SAFE HOUSE [A BURKE NOVEL] [or spelled as SAFEHOUSE]
Vachss, Andrew [Dust Wrapper photograph by Eric Anthony Johnson, design by Chip Kidd, author photo by Leo Sorel]

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1998. First edition. [292] pages [last numbered page is 291]. Near Fine copy [light bumping else Fine copy] in Fine Dust Wrapper. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (United States)
Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
5) Safe House
Vachss, Andrew

N . Y.: Alfred A. Knopf, 1998. X-library with normal flaws....The hard cover and the jacket has very light shelf wear.......................We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by... 1st. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Cover Art. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Back. (more information)

Offered by Add-More Books (United States)
Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
6) Safe House: A Burke Novel
Vachss, Andrew

Vintage Books. good condition with minor soiling. 1998. Softcover. LIB2958014027 . (more information)

Offered by Hammonds Books & Music (United States)
Price: $3.75
Add to cart 
7) Safe House
Vachss Andrew

Knopf, 1998. fine/fine. 1st edition hardcover, fine dw, fine book (more information)

Offered by Zardoz Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.95 ($4.43)
Add to cart 
8) Safe House : A Burke Novel
Vachss, Andrew

NY: Alfred A. Knopf. 1998. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine. (more information)

Offered by The Whodunit Company (United States)
Price: $5.95
Add to cart 
9) Safe House
Vachss, Andrew

New York: Knopf, 1998 Book and jacket are in very good condition, minimal shelfwear, no markings, binding is tight and square, may have never been read. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾. (more information)

Offered by Jen's Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
10) Safe House
Vachss, Andrew

Knopf. Hardback. x-library, vg/vg Series Character: Burke Dust Jackets have protective plastic covers (more information)

Offered by Grave Matters (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
11) Safe House
Vachss, Andrew H

Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1998 includes review slip. A Hard Cover. Very Good-Slightly Bumped/Very Good--Scuffed. (more information)

Offered by Starr Book Shop (United States)
Price: $7.11
Add to cart 
12) Safe House
Vachss, Andrew

Alfred A Knopf: NY. 1998. Second printing.. Hardcover. Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new).. (more information)

Offered by Cold Tonnage Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.75 ($8.64)
Add to cart 
13) Safe House - a Novel
Vachss, Andrew

NY: Alfred A. Knopf. NF/NF. 1998. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0-375-40084-2 . Published @$24.00 ; "Burke - hard-core carrer criminal and man-for-hire - up against a new breed of predator: stalkers. ; 8vo; 291 pages . (more information)

Offered by Book Quest (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
14) Safe House: A Burke Novel
Vachss, Andrew

Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Knopf. Hardcover. 0375400842 Near Fine ...Experience, Quality, Value.... . Fine. 1998. First Edition. (more information)

Offered by Robinson Street Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
Add to cart 
15) Safe House
Vachss,Andrew

New York, New York USA: Knopf, 1998. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Very Good copy of this Burke novel. The jacket shows the slightest bit of handling and is not price clipped. There is a remainder dot on the top edge of the text. Else, the pages are clean and bright. The boards are clean. Book does not appear to have been read. Book stands straight and lays flat. A very nice copy. (more information)

Offered by Wolfgang Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
16) Safe House : A Burke Novel
Vachss, Andrew H

New York, NY.: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated. Good in Good dust jacket. 1998. First Edition. Hardcover. 0375400842 . Ex-library with usual library markings, clean & tight, spine slant, yellow mark on top edge, DJ still in clear wrap.; 014214; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . (more information)

Offered by Epiphanies Used & Rare Books (United States)
Price: $10.95
Add to cart 
17) Safe House
Vachss, Andrew

New York: Knopf, 1998. In a clear protective Brodart CoverBurke, hard-core criminal and man for hire is up sgainst a new breed of predator: stalkers. Burke makes a deal to protect a woman who runs a safehouse for stalking victims but the stakers don't know that Burke never backs down. Gritty and intesne like the vnest of Vachss' novels. . Minor rubbing to flaps of dj, rear corners bumped, remainder dot to top page edges. . First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Nothing Like A Good Book (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
18) Safe House
Vachss, Andrew H

Alfred A. Knopf, 1998 Hard Cover. Very Good. Light shelfwear.. First Edition. (more information)

Offered by Bookman (United States)
Price: $12.20
Add to cart 
19) Safe House - A Burke Novel
VACHSS, Andrew H

NY: Alfred A Knopf Inc, 1998. ISBN: 0-375-40084-2. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. BURKE FICTITIOUS CHARACTER VACHSS FICTION. (more information)

Offered by F. I. Chagnon (United States)
Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
20) Safe House
Vachss, Andrew H

New York, N. Y.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1998. "Andrew Vachss's work is all about horror, outrage, moral indignation and the blood of commitment. Vachss is the voice of righteousness confronting a powerful and cowardly eveil." - James Ellroy. First Edition 2nd Printing. Half-Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Book Faire (United States)
Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
21) Safe House : A Burke Novel
Vachss, Andrew H

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 1998. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Slight shelfwear to book and dustjacket. Dustjacket now protected in mylar. 292 pages. (more information)

Offered by The Book Shoppe (United States)
Price: $13.25
Add to cart 
22) SAFE HOUSE
Vachss, Andrew

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1998. . First printing. . Near fine in near fine dust jacket. . Novel featuring ex-con private eye Burke. 292 pp. (more information)

Offered by bookfever.com (United States)
Price: $14.00
Add to cart 
23) Safe House : A Burke Novel
Vachss, Andrew H

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 1998. Near Fine in a Near Fine dustjacket. Red boards with a black, silver-stamped backstrip. 292pps., with the fore-edge untrimmed. There is mild bumping to the head of the spine, otherwise excellent: clean, tight, square, and bright. All tips are sharp. Both the text and the boards are immaculate. The dustjacket, glossy in a mylar sleeve, has light touches of crinkling at the extremities; no chips, soiling, or tears. The original price is intact.

"...The new novel from Andrew Vachss puts Burke -- hard-core career criminal and man-for-hire -- up against a new breed of predator: stalkers. Some obsessed, some deranged, all dangerous.
Burke's old prison pal Hercules, hired by a shadowy network that runs a safehouse for stalking victims, botched the job, and one of the stalkers is dead. To save his partner, Burke has to penetrate the network, and he makes a deal with the boss, Crystal Beth, a woman as obsessed as the stalkers. But Crystal Beth has a stalker of her own, an extortionist who threatens to bring down her entire network unless she surrenders one of the women she's hiding..."


Purchase with confidence: all books, gradings, and descriptions are rendered the care of a genuine bibliophile. Money back guarantee. Thanks for your interest in Nooks Of Books. . ISBN: 0-375-40084-2. First Edition, First Printing. BURKE FICTITIOUS CHARACTER VACHSS FICTION NEW YORK N Y STATE MYSTERY DETECTIVE HARD BOILED PRIVATE INVESTIGATORS INSPECTORS SLEUTHS STALKERS CRIME WHODUNITS THRILLERS SUSPENSE CRYSTAL BETH. (more information)

Offered by Nooks Of Books (Member of IOBA and the Better Business Bureau) (United States)
Price: $14.50
Add to cart 
24) Safe House
Vachss, Andrew H

Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1998. Appears to have never been opened. In perfect condition!. 1st Edition, 2nd Printing. Hard Cover Not Xlibrary. Like New/Like New Not Large Print. 1 & 1/4 Lbs. Fiction. (more information)

Offered by FAB BOOKS (United States)
Price: $14.99
Add to cart 
25) SAFE HOUSE (MYS)
Vachss, Andrew

New York: Knopf, 1998 Very fine in very fine dust jacket. Burke mystery. 1st. (more information)

Offered by Cobblestone books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
26) Safe House
Vachss, Andrew

Knopf, 1998 in dust jacket. Hardcover first edition. Fine in Fine dust jacket. Another terrific outing for Vachss in which Burke takes on Neo-Nazis.. First Edition. H. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Dead End Books (United States)
Price: $17.10
Add to cart 
27) SAFE HOUSE
Vachss, Andrew

New York: Alfred A. Knopf. Very Good+ in Near Fine dust jacket. 1998. 1st Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. 0375400842 . Spine ends & corners of book cover have a bit of light bumping & rubbing. Red paper covered boards have a black paper spine with silver gilt lettering. There are two small spots of rubbed-in dirt to the front cover of the book. Text pages are clean & bright. Endpapers are a solid white color. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of very light bumping & rubbing. Overall, a nice bright copy. "Burke's old prison pal Hercules, hired by a shadowy network that runs a safehouse for stalking victims, botched the job, and one of the stalkers is dead. To save his partner, Burke has to penetrate the network, and he makes a deal with the boss, Crystal Beth, a woman as obsessed as the stalkers. But Crystal Beth has a stalker of her own, an extortionist who threatens to bring down her entire network unless she surrenders one of the women she is hiding." . (more information)

Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
28) Safe House
Vachss, Andrew

Alfred A. Knopf [0-375-40084-2] 1998, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Near fine in dust jacket. . . . (Mystery). (more information)

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Price: $21.02
Add to cart 
29) Safe House
Vachss, Andrew

Alfred A. Knopf [0-375-40084-2] 1998, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Near fine in dust jacket. Remainder dot on head. (Mystery). (more information)

Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States)
Price: $21.45
Add to cart 
30) SAFE HOUSE,
Vachss, Andrew,

Knopf, 98. ISBN:0-375-40084-2. SIGNED in person, slight spine-slant, top and bottom panels lightly faded, otherwise a near fine book and dustjacket in Brodart. Burke, a hard-core criminal and man-for-hire is pitted against a new breed of evil-doers: stalkers---so me obsessed, some deranged, all dangerous. A suspenseful thriller.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hardcover. SIGNED, MYSTERY, MYSTERIES PLUS SIGNED BOOKS CATALOGUE 0-375-40084-2. (more information)

Offered by Mysteries Plus (United States)
Price: $24.00
Add to cart 
31) Safe House: A Burke Novel
Vachss, Andrew

Knopf, 1998-03-24. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Signed. First edition, signed by author on title page. Jacket and boards are softened at spine edges, otherwise fine.First editions are first printings. First editions with dustwrappers are protected with clear archival wraps. We ship via UPS whenever possible - please select 'expedited' shipping. (more information)

Offered by Partners & Crime Inc. (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
32) Safe House
Vachss, Andrew H

New York: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1998. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Stated First Edition, Near new with only very slight wear to spine ends, in unclipped jacket. Burke, career criminal and man-for-hire-is put against a new breed of predator; stalkers. Some obsessed, some deranged, all dangerous in this powerful and seductive novel. (more information)

Offered by BecLyn Books (United States)
Price: $25.67
Add to cart 
33) Safe House: A Burke Novel (SIGNED) FREE SHIPPING
Vachss, Andrew

New York, New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1998. Light rubs at lower edges of boards.. Signed by Author. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. Illus. by Chip Kidd (jacket design). (more information)

Offered by acornbooks northwest (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
34) Safe House: A Burke Novel (Qty: 3)
Andrew Vachss

Knopf. Hardcover. 0375400842 THIS IS A SIGNED HARDCOVER FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING. THE BOOK AND THE DUST JACKET ARE FINE/FINE, LIKE NEW, NO DEFECTS INSIDE OR OUT. THE BOOK IS SIGNED ON THE TITLE PAGE BY THE AUTHOR. . Fine. (more information)

Offered by GORGON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
35) Safe House
Vachss, Andrew

Knopf, 1998. Copyright 1998. First Edition, First Printing. Signed on the title page. Very little shelf wear, looks new. Dust jacket in Brodart cover. Stalkers: a new breed of deranged, obsessed and dangerous predators. Hired by a shadowy network that runs a safehouse for stalking victims, Burke's old prison pal Hercules botched the job: a stalker is dead. So Burke makes a deal with the boss, Crystal Beth, who has a stalker of her own threatening to bring down her entire network. When he learns that the extortionist might be government-issue, that the stalker he is protecting is a member of a neo-Nazi cell with plans to make Oklahoma City look like a pipe bomb, and that his own family-of-choice house is in danger, Burke's survivalist instincts go on full alert... First Edition. Signed by Author(s). Hardcover. Fine. Book. (more information)

Offered by Steve Townsend, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $50.00
Add to cart 
36) Safe House
Vachss, Andrew

Knopf, 1998. Copyright 1998. First Edition, First Printing. Signed on the title page. Stalkers: a new breed of deranged, obsessed and dangerous predators. Hired by a shadowy network that runs a safehouse for stalking victims, Burke's old prison pal Hercules botched the job: a stalker is dead. So Burke makes a deal with the boss, Crystal Beth, who has a stalker of her own threatening to bring down her entire network. When he learns that the extortionist might be government-issue, that the stalker he is protecting is a member of a neo-Nazi cell with plans to make Oklahoma City look like a pipe bomb, and that his own family-of-choice house is in danger, Burke's survivalist instincts go on full alert... First Edition. Signed by Author(s). Hardcover. Fine. Book. (more information)

Offered by Steve Townsend, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $50.00
Add to cart