Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0375402462
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Compass Points

How I Lived

by Edward Hoagland


ISBN: 0375402462
ISBN-13: 9780375402463
Format: Hardcover

Summary

Edward Hoagland's autobiography includes examinations of his travels, his past, and his ideas. Along the way, he provides portraits of the important people in his life, such as John Berryman, Archibald Macleish, and others both famous and not.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Media Reviews

"There's a literary world in this telling, with John Berryman, Edward Abbey and Archibald MacLeish, to name a few of Hoagland's mentors....But the best thing about memoir is Hoagland's struggle to hold onto his youthful Tolstoyan idealism as it shifts into a middle-aged idealism, a different but no less compelling animal."    -- Susan Salter Reynolds

   -- Los Angeles Times Book Review

"[A] very rich and interesting book. The reader will be drawn swiftly to Hoagland's wonderful memories of the circus....He is equally good on firefighting, the pleasures of country life in Vermont, and in the anecdotal portraits of his literary mentors (Macleish and Berryman, particularly) and what he learned from them about life and language....The pleasures of this book...are considerable. You will never see the blind again with the same eyes after you have read it."    -- Bill Holm

   -- Ruminator Review

"...Hoagland takes so many elegant and unexpected turns that I felt as if I'd been around the world with a very dear friend, and was reluctant to see the experience end."    -- Alex Goulder

   -- Bloomsbury Review

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Random House Inc
Published date: 2001
Edition: 1th edition
Size: 5.75 x 9.5 inches
Weight: 0.95 pounds
Pages: 293

Publisher's Notes

A candid, literary memoir by the author of the critically acclaimed author of The Tugman's Passage describes his writing career, the growing blindness that transformed his life, causing an increasing dependence, isolation, and inertia, and the technology that restored his sight and the implications of that miracle in terms of his personal and professional worlds.

Other Editions

Similar books


1585672637
Vladimir Nabokov
by Jane Grayson

A portrait of the celebrated Russian author's life includes coverage of his lifelong passion for butterflies and the forces that resulted in his exile and the loss of his family and social position. Reprint.

0452274737
A Whole New Life
by Reynolds Price

Reynolds Price has long been one of America's most acclaimed and accomplished men of letters. With this book, however, he steps from behind his roster of achievement to present a personal story as intimate and compelling as any work of imagination--the account of his battle with debilitating cancer. "By turns stirring and funny, anguished and joyful".--Chicago Tribune.

1591024056
Notes for a Memoir
by Janet J. Asimov



0520223837
A Very Dangerous Citizen
by David Wagner



0671024256
On Writing
by Stephen King

A dual autobiography and primer on writing follows King's childhood and coming of age, the struggling years that led to the creation of his first novel, his personal demons, and his recommendations on developing the writer's craft. Reprint.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780375402463 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Compass Points : How I Lived
Edward HOAGLAND

Pantheon. Used - Good. Published: 2001. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Compass Points : How I Lived
Edward Hoagland Edward Hoaglan

An ex-library copy. Used. Pages are worn. Cover has some creases. Well worn around edges and corners. Binding is weak. Purchasing this item supports the Sno-Isle Libraries Foundation. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Compass Points : How I Lived
Hoagland, Edward; Hoagland, Edward

Pantheon. Hardcover. 0375402462 /X-Library w/stickers/stamps and card insert/ light shelf wear/ edge wear cover/ pages very good condition/ /"Buy with Confidence - Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference." . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Selahs Books (United States)
Price: $2.49
Add to cart 
4) Compass Points : How I Lived
Hoagland, Edward; Hoagland, Edward

Pantheon. Hardcover. 0375402462 First Edition, First Printing Hardback In Dustjacket, Minimal Wear - Why Pay Collectible Prices For First Editions When I Sell Them At A Fair Price . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by MediaBazaar (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
5) Compass Points: How I Lived
Hoagland, Edward

New York: Pantheon Books, 2001. Some scuffs, soils and light creases. 290 pages.. Stated First Edition, Second Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good -/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by UHR Books (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
6) COMPASS POINTS: HOW I LIVED
Hoagland, Edward

New York: Pantheon Books [2001], 2001. First edition. Advance copy: Uncorrected Bound Galleys in tan printed wrappers [trade sized paperback format, but of the hardcover edition]. Promotional material laid in. 293 pages. Otherwise Near Fine copy with a reading crease to the spine with has some cracking/creasing near the head.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (United States)
Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
7) Compass Points : How I Lived
Edward Hoagland; Edward Hoagland

Pantheon, 2001-02-06. Hardcover. text clean & crisp/very slight shelf wear. 100% guaranteed. (more information)

Offered by MapleHill Books (United States)
Price: $4.25
Add to cart 
8) Compass Points: How I Lived
Hoagland, Edward

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pantheon Books, 2001. Signed by Author. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine in Slipcase. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). (more information)

Offered by Accessories (United States)
Price: $7.95
Add to cart 
9) Compass Points: How I Lived
Edward Hoagland

New York, NY Random House: Pantheon Books, 2001. Hardback with DJ. First Ed; First Printing indicated. First Ed; First Printing indicated. Fine in Near Fine DJ: Book shows binding square and secure; text clean. DJ shows only the faintest sunning at backstrip and around the outside edges of both panels, though titles remain unaffected, bold and clearly legible; else flawless; price intact. Virtually 'As New'. NOT a Remainder. NOT a Book-Club Edition. NOT an Ex-Library copy. 8vo. 293pp. Not Inscribed or Signed by Author. (more information)

Offered by Westside Stories (United States)
Price: $7.95
Add to cart 
10) compass points - how i lived
hoagland, edward

Hard Cover. Pantheon 2001. First Edition. All books in VG or better condition. (more information)

Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
Price: $7.99
Add to cart 
11) Compass Points: How I Lived
Hoagland, Edward

Pantheon Books, 2001-01-01. Hardcover. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! (more information)

Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Canada)
Price: $7.99
Add to cart 
12) Compass Points: How I Lived
Hoagland, Edward

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pantheon Books, 2001 Slight lean to spine, a few crinkles on edges.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by A Good Read (United States)
Price: $7.99
Add to cart 
13) Compass Points: How I Lived
Hoagland, Edward

New York: Pantheon, 2001. Black boards, black cloth spine with gilt lettering; 293pp; remainder dot on top edge near spine; Brodart jacket cover.. ISBN: 0-375-40246-2. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. Non-Fiction Biography Autobiography Outdoors Naturalist United States Essays. (more information)

Offered by Chuck Crane Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
14) Compass Points : How I Lived
Hoagland, Edward

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Knopf Publishing Group, 2001 USED - Standard.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Booksmart (United States)
Price: $9.99
Add to cart 
15) Compass Points: How I Lived
Hoagland, Edward

New York: Pantheon Books, 2001 Shelfwear and rubbing. 293 pages. 6 by 9 1/4 inches in size.. Advance Reader's Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Trylinski Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
16) Compass Points: How I Lived
Hoagland, Edward

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pantheon Books, 2001. First Edition. Wraps. Very Good+. 8vo. Light edge and shelfwear, slight lean. Else bright and clean throughout, tight binding. Unread. ADVANCE READER'S EDITION of this memoir of the acclaimed author's loss and subsequent regaining of his sight. 293pp. (more information)

Offered by Brian Cassidy, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
17) Compass Points How I Lived
Hoagland, Edward

New York, NY: Pantheon, 2001. Advanced Reader's Edition, 193 pages. Fine condition to book, very good+ condition to slipcase. The slipcase has brown and black plaid covers.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Paperback. Fine/Slipcase Very Good+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Advanced Reader's Edition. (more information)

Offered by Old Schoolhouse Books (United States)
Price: $11.00
Add to cart 
18) Compass Points: How I Lived
Hoagland, Edward

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pantheon Books, 2001 There is a remainder mark to the edges of the book with light wear, otherwise, in near fine condition. (NF/No Jacket.) 304pp.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Cameron's Books and Magazines (United States)
Price: $11.00
Add to cart 
19) Compass Points : How I Lived
Hoagland, Edward

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Pantheon Books, 2001. 293 pages;. First Edition. Cloth. As New/As New. (more information)

Offered by First Choice Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $13.00
Add to cart 
20) Compass Points: How I Lived
Hoagland, Edward

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pantheon Books. 2001. F Advance Reader's Copy. S Paperback (slipcase). Very Good. VG in wraps with VG plaid-patterned slipcase. 304pp. Signed by author. Signed: I Signed by Author (more information)

Offered by Arundel Books of Seattle (United States)
Price: $13.95
Add to cart 
21) Compass Points: How I Lived (Qty: 10)
Hoagland, Edward

NEW/NEW. (more information)

Offered by Consumers Corporation (United States)
Price: $13.99
Add to cart 
22) Compass Points: How I Lived
Hoagland, Edward

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pantheon, 2001. Advance reader's edition. In beige paper wraps. As new. 293 pp.. First Edition. Soft Cover. (more information)

Offered by citynightsbooks (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
23) Compass Points : How I Lived (Qty: 5) FREE SHIPPING
Hoagland, Edward; Hoagland, Edward

Pantheon. Hardcover. 0375402462 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business days. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
Price: $15.96
Add to cart 
24) Compass Points : How I Lived
Hoagland, Edward; Hoagland, Edward

Pantheon. Hardcover. 0375402462 Excellent Condition First Edition ~ 1st Printing Hard cover book with paper dust jacket cover! Clean pages, Dust jacket has no tears, mild shelf rubs, dust jacket price states $25.00, this book is Near NEW! Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Price: $20.46
Add to cart 
25) Compass Points: How I Lived
Hoagland, Edward

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Pantheon Books, 2001. 293 pages; dj few scuffs.. ISBN: 0375402462. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/Near New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. EDWARD HOAGLAND AMERICAN AUTHOR VISUALLY HANDICAPPED. (more information)

Offered by Highway Book Shop (Canada)
Price: CAD $25.00 ($20.47)
Add to cart 
26) Compass Points : How I Lived
Hoagland, Edward

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Pantheon Books, 2001. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. ISBN:0375402462. In protective Brodart cover.. (more information)

Offered by The Book Shelf (United States)
Price: $22.50
Add to cart 
27) Compass Points : How I Lived
Hoagland, Edward; Hoagland, Edward

Pantheon. Hardcover. 0375402462 Excellent condition, hardcover 2001, FIRST EDITION, spine slightly cocked, sunning to jacket in brodart, text tight and clean, no other wear to jacket or cover, nice clean copy . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Agora Bookstore (United States)
Price: $26.16
Add to cart 
28) Compass Points: How I Lived
Hoagland, Edward

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pantheon Books, 2001. Signed on the publisher's bookplate. biography. Signed by Author. First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Booketeria (United States)
Price: $30.60
Add to cart 
29) Compass Points: How I Lived
Hoagland, Edward

New York: Pantheon, 2001. Black boards, black cloth spine with gilt lettering; 293pp; signed bookplate on front endpaper; faint sticker ghost on top outer corner of front panel; remainder dot on bottom edge near spine; Brodart jacket cover.. ISBN: 0-375-40246-2. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. Non-Fiction Biography Autobiography Outdoors Naturalist United States Essays. (more information)

Offered by Chuck Crane Books (United States)
Price: $32.00
Add to cart 
30) Compass Points: How I Lived
Hoagland, Edward

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pantheon Books, 2001 Good in Good jacket Good in Good jacket Good in Good jacket Very Good in Good jacket Ex-Library FIRST edition, with dust jacket, retired library book, may have usual library markings,. 1st. Hard Cover. Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by Midwest Book Company (United States)
Price: $70.00
Add to cart