Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0375406115
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Old Man Goya

by Julia Blackburn


ISBN: 0375406115
ISBN-13: 9780375406119
Format: Hardcover

Summary

Julia Blackburn writes about Goya's later years, and in the process reveals plenty of information about her own life, particularly her searches in Spain and France for the places the artist lived.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Media Reviews

"Blackburn's prose is elegant and precise, illuminated by intelligence, curiosity and a refined visual sense....Her fascination with the grotesque and tactile, combined with the slow and often dreamlike narrative, beautifully conveys the changed reality of the newly deaf painter. But how accurate is her portrait of Goya? As a psychological study, it lacks complexity....At times I felt that I was exploring Blackburn's mind rather than her subject's. The most captivating moments of the book are personal...."    -- Pamela Norris

   -- Literary Review

"[S]ometimes extraordinary and sometimes, for a variety of reasons, less successful. It is a high-risk enterprise....What she has written is less a biography than a journey, partly external and partly internal...."    -- Richard Eder

   -- New York Times

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Random House Inc
Published date: 2002
Edition: 1th edition
Size: 6.25 x 8.75 inches
Weight: 1.05 pounds
Pages: 239

Publisher's Notes

An insightful portrait of Spanish painter Francisco de Goya provides a close-up look at an artist who, for the last thirty-five years of his life, was completely deaf, drawing on Goya's revealing personal correspondence and his dramatic works of art to provide an illuminating study of the creative process.

Other Editions

Similar books


0394580281
Goya
by Robert Hughes

Robert Hughes, who has stunned us with comprehensive works on subjects as sweeping and complex as the history of Australia ( The Fatal Shore ), the modern art movement ( The Shock of the New ), the nature of American art ( American Visions ), and the nature of America itself as seen through its art ( The Culture of Complaint ), now turns his renowned critical eye to one of art history’s most compelling, enigmatic, and important figures, Francisco José de Goya y Lucientes. With characteristic critical fervor and sure-eyed insight, Hughes brings us the story of an artist whose life and work bridged the transition from the eighteenth-century reign of the old masters to the early days of the nineteenth-century moderns. With his salient passion for the artist and the art, Hughes brings Goya vividly to life through dazzling analysis of a vast breadth of his work. Building upon the historical evidence that exists, Hughes tracks Goya’s development, as man and artist, without missing a beat, from the early works commissioned by the Church, through his long, productive, and tempestuous career at court, to the darkly sinister and cryptic work he did at the end of his life. In a work that is at once interpretive biography and cultural epic, Hughes grounds Goya firmly in the context of his time, taking us on a wild romp through Spanish history; from the brutality and easy violence of street life to the fiery terrors of the Holy Inquisition to the grave realities of war, Hughes shows us in vibrant detail the cultural forces that shaped Goya’s work. Underlying the exhaustive, critical analysis and the rich historical background is Hughes’s own intimately personal relationship to his subject. This is a book informed not only by lifelong love and study, but by his own recent experiences of mortality and death. As such this is a uniquely moving and human book; with the same relentless and fearless intelligence he has brought to every subject he has ever tackled, Hughes here transcends biography to bring us a rich and fiercely brave book about art and life, love and rage, impotence and death. This is one genius writing at full capacity about another—and the result is truly spectacular.

0813365813
Matisse and Picasso
by Jack Flam

The parallel lives of two compelling and competitive artists and their recurrent engagements with desire and mortality.

1400041759
de Kooning
by Mark Stevens

Willem de Kooning is one of the most important artists of the twentieth century, a true “painter’s painter” whose protean work continues to inspire many artists. In the thirties and forties, along with Arshile Gorky and Jackson Pollock, he became a key figure in the revolutionary American movement of abstract expressionism. Of all the painters in that group, he worked the longest and was the most prolific, creating powerful, startling images well into the 1980s. The first major biography of de Kooning captures both the life and work of this complex, romantic figure in American culture. Ten years in the making, and based on previously unseen letters and documents as well as on hundreds of interviews, this is a fresh, richly detailed, and masterful portrait. The young de Kooning overcame an unstable, impoverished, and often violent early family life to enter the Academie in Rotterdam, where he learned both classic art and guild techniques. Arriving in New York as a stowaway from Holland in 1926, he underwent a long struggle to become a painter and an American, developing a passionate friendship with his fellow immigrant Arshile Gorky, who was both a mentor and an inspiration. During the Depression, de Kooning emerged as a central figure in the bohemian world of downtown New York, surviving by doing commercial work and painting murals for the WPA. His first show at the Egan Gallery in 1948 was a revelation. Soon, the critics Harold Rosenberg and Thomas Hess were championing his work, and de Kooning took his place as the charismatic leader of the New York school—just as American art began to dominate the international scene. Dashingly handsome and treated like a movie star on the streets of downtown New York, de Kooning had a tumultuous marriage to Elaine de Kooning, herself a fascinating character of the period. At the height of his fame, he spent his days painting powerful abstractions and intense, disturbing pictures of the female figure—and his nights living on the edge, drinking, womanizing, and talking at the Cedar bar with such friends as Franz Kline and Frank O’Hara. By the 1960s, exhausted by the feverish art world, he retreated to the Springs on Long Island, where he painted an extraordinary series of lush pastorals. In the 1980s, as he slowly declined into what was almost certainly Alzheimer’s, he created a vast body of haunting and ethereal late work. This is an authoritative and brilliant exploration of the art, life, and world of an American master.

0670033456
Leonardo da Vinci
by Charles Nicholl

For five centuries, Leonardo da Vinci has stood alone as the quintessential Renaissance man--the incomparable artist, writer, thinker, and inventor who most powerfully transformed his world. In this dazzling new intimate biography, award-winning author Charles Nicholl creates a portrait of the artist for our time--a biography that brings Leonardo to life as a complex man living in a fascinating, dangerous, quickly changing world.

0393046249
The Shameful Life of Salvador Dali
by Ian Gibson

In the most thorough and ambitious biography of Salvador Dali ever written, Gibson presents a remarkable evocation of the outlandish personality, paranoia, and sexual torment lurking behind the nightmarish images that shook the world. Illustrations.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780375406119 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Old Man Goya
Blackburn, Julia

Random House Inc. Used - Like New. Condition: Near new: unread (may have publisher's mark or minor shelfwear).; bkcs (more information)

Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Old Man Goya
Julia Blackburn

Pantheon, 2002-04-30. Hardcover. Very Good. x-lib w/ markings, mylar dj over original, pgs clean & tight,Delivery Confirmation on Media Mail orders, First Class shipping if available for faster service. Shipped in bubble mailers. (more information)

Offered by Browse4books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Old Man Goya
Julia Blackburn

Pantheon. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Old Man Goya
Blackburn, Julia

Pantheon, 2002-04-30. Hardback.. Very good condition./Very good dust jacket.. * * * Selling books of merit since 1988. * * * Prompt, Professional Service. Satisfaction Guaranteed. * * * (more information)

Offered by Harvest Book Co (United States)
Price: $1.98
Add to cart 
5) Old Man Goya
Julia Blackburn

New York: Pantheon Books, 2002 Biography/Art. Minor edge wear. Text is clean and unmarked.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. . (more information)

Offered by Ted Mihm, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $5.95
Add to cart 
6) Old Man Goya
Blackburn, Julia

NY: Pantheon. VG+ in VG+ DJ. 2002. 1st printing. Hardcover. Keywords: art, biography, 0-375-40611-5. (more information)

Offered by Books End (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
7) Old Man Goya
Blackburn, Julia

Pantheon Books, 2002-01-01. Hardcover. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! (more information)

Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Canada)
Price: $6.99
Add to cart 
8) Old Man Goya
Blackburn, Julia

New York:: Pantheon,, 2002. First edition. Hardcover. Fine in Fine DJ. fine/fine, From the acclaimed author of "Daisy Bates in the Desert" comes a brilliantly insightful, mesmerizing portrait of the Spanish painter Francisco de Goya. Illustrations throughout. (more information)

Offered by Monkey See, Monkey Read (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
9) Old Man Goya
Blackburn, Julia

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pantheon Books, 2002 Internally clean and tight, light shelfwear to boards, a Near Fine copy in a Near Fine dust jacket that has only light shelfwear and is now protected in a Broadart wrapper.. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo. (more information)

Offered by Beech Leaves Books (United States)
Price: $8.82
Add to cart 
10) Old Man Goya
Blackburn, Julia

Pantheon, 2002. Hard. VG/VG, Unused & Unopened, Multiple Copies (more information)

Offered by Remains to be Seen (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
11) Old Man Goya
Blackburn, Julia

New York: Pantheon, 2002 First Edition. Hard Boards. Fine/Fine. Illus. by b/w Illustrations. (more information)

Offered by Rose White (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.00 ($9.02)
Add to cart 
12) Old Man Goya
Blackburn, Julia

New York: Pantheon, 2002. Clean, tight, unmarked, protrait of Francisco de Goya in the last thirty-five years of his life, many illustrations.. ISBN: 0375406115. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Artist Painting. (more information)

Offered by All Around the World Books (United States)
Price: $9.50
Add to cart 
13) Old Man Goya
Blackburn, Julia

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pantheon Books, 2002. Stated First American Edition. VG black covers, text and dustjacket in mylar, unmarked & crisp w/exception of ex-library stamps/stickers; 239 pp.. 1st U.S. Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by Cadron Books (United States)
Price: $9.50
Add to cart 
14) Old Man Goya
Blackburn, Julia

New York: Pantheon Books, 2002 As New in As New jacket 5.5x7. 239 pp. "In 1792, when he was 47, the Spanish painter Francisco de Goya contracted a serious illness that left him stone deaf. In...follows Goya through the remaining 35 years of his life. It was a time of political turmail, of war, violence, and confusion...". Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Nevermore Used Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
15) Old Man Goya
Blackburn, Julia

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pantheon Books, 2002. Brand new with no remainder mark! "The author of both fiction and nonfiction, Blackburn (e.g., Daisy Bates in the Desert) has returned with a m‚lange of biography, historical fiction, and meditation on the life of Spanish painter Francisco de Goya. Although many academic works on Goya are available, Blackburn's reluctance to conform to any one genre makes this book on the painter's last 35 years unique. Blackburn's meticulous research into Goya's life, the cast of characters around him, and the impact of his hearing loss allowed her to re-create the most intimate moments. For example, in her description of Goya's relationship with the Duchess of Alba, Blackburn imagines the newly deaf Goya being seduced by one of the legendary subjects of his portraits. Goya purists may be uncomfortable when Blackburn goes off on tangents, as when she revels in meticulous descriptions of late 18th- and early 19th-century Spain or draws parallels between the death of her mother, a painter, and Goya's own demise. But in the end, Blackburn's subjective take on Goya the man works beautifully. She successfully creates a virtual tour through Spain's past and present and fills in the gaps about Goya's personal life with details one won't get from the audio tour at the Prado museum. Highly recommended." . Hard Cover. As New/As New. (more information)

Offered by Shawn Mooney Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
16) OLD MAN GOYA
BLACKBURN, JULIA

RANDOM HOUSE. HARDCOVER W/JACKET. GOOD CONDITION. Inscription on ffep . (more information)

Offered by Montclair Book Center (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
17) Old Man Goya
Blackburn, Julia

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pantheon Books, 2002. Jacket shows slight edge/shelf wear, original price intact, internals clean and tight. Illustrated in b&w. An unparalled portrait of the artist Francisco de Goya.. Stated First American Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Cindy Bertsch - Bookseller (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
18) Old Man Goya
Blackburn, Julia

New York: Pantheon Books, 2002 Hardcover. Fine/Very Good plus; stated first American ed., first ptg. Text block and covers clean, unmarked. Dj has a bit of rubbing/creasing to rear of wrap. Biography of the painter Francisco deGoya. Black and white reproductions of Goya's work th roughout.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Harborview Books (United States)
Price: $10.95
Add to cart 
19) OLD MAN GOYA
Blackburn, Julia

New York: Pantheon Books, 2002 Blackburn's singular distinction as a biographer is her uncanny ability to create a kaleidoscope of biography, memoir, history, and meditation--to think herself into another world. With unprecedented immediacy and illumination, this book gives an unparalleled portrait of Mr. Goya. A very attaractive copy of this book that appears unread.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Used: Like New.. (more information)

Offered by BIAbooks (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
20) Old Man Goya
GOYA; Blackburn, Julia

Pantheon Books, 2002 Hard Cover. Very Good. Clean, tight text. Light shelfwear. First Edition. (more information)

Offered by Bookman (United States)
Price: $12.20
Add to cart 
21) Old Man Goya
Blackburn, Julia

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pantheon Books, 2002. This 6 x 8 hard cover book has black lettering on the illustrated dust jacket cover and spine. With unprecedented immediacy and illumination, Old Man Goya gives usan unparalleled portrait of the artist. 239 pages. Clean with tight binding in Fine/Fine condition. DAILY INVOICED PROCESSING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. Stated First American Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Illustrated. (more information)

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $13.20
Add to cart 
22) Old Man Goya (Qty: 5) FREE SHIPPING
Blackburn, Julia

Pantheon. Hardcover. 0375406115 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business days. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
Price: $15.13
Add to cart 
23) OLD MAN GOYA
Blackburn, Julia

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pantheon Books, 2002. Author of CHARLES WATERSON, THE EMPEROR'S LAST ISLAND, and DAISY BATES IN THE DESERT. She is also the author of two novels, THE BOOK OF COLOR and THE LEPER'S COMPANIONS, both of which were shortlisted for the Orange Prize. Fine, in fine, mylar-protected dust jacket.. ISBN: 0375406115. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. GOYA FRANCISCO 1746 1828 ARTISTS. (more information)

Offered by Joe Staats, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
24) Old Man Goya
Blackburn, Julia

Pantheon. New in New dust jacket. 2002. First American Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. New stated first American edition, first printing hardcover and dust jacket in very fine condition. Protective mylar cover. ; 0.95 x 8.76 x 6.23 Inches; 256 pages; In 1792, when he was forty-seven, the Spanish painter Francisco de Goya contracted a serious illness that left him stone deaf. In this extraordinary book, Julia Blackburn follows Goya through the remaining thirty-five years of his life. . (more information)

Offered by SVIRDEN BOOKS (United States)
Price: $21.56
Add to cart 
25) Old man Goya / Julia Blackburn
Blackburn, Julia

New York : Pantheon Books, 2002. 1st Edition. Description: 239 p. : ill. ; 23 cm. Subjects: Goya, Francisco, 1746-1828 --Last years. Artists --Spain --Biography. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. (more information)

Offered by MW Books Ltd. (Ireland)
Price: $22.43
Add to cart 
26) Old Man Goya
Blackburn, Julia

New York: Pantheon Books, 2002 239 pp., illus., biblio.; 23 cm. AS NEW. Stated "First American Edition." Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. "In 1792, when he was forty-seven, the Spanish painter Francisco de Goya contracted a serious illness that left him stone deaf. In this extraordinary book, Julia Blackburn follows Goya through the remaining thirty-five years of his life. It was a time of political turmoil, of war, violence, and confusion, and Goya transformed what he saw around him into visionary paintings, drawings, and etchings. These were also years of tenderness for Goya, of intimate relationships with the Duchess of Alba and with Leocadia, his mistress, who accompanied him to the end. Blackburn's singular distinction as a biographer is her uncanny ability to create a kaleidoscope of biography, memoir, history, and meditation - to think herself into another world. In Goya she has found the perfect subject. Visiting the towns Goya frequented, reading the revelatory letters that he wrote for years to a boyhood friend, investigating the subjects he portrayed, Julia Blackburn writes about the elderly painter with the intimacy of an old friend, seeing through his eyes and sharing the silence in his head. With unprecedented immediacy and illumination, Old Man Goya gives us an unparalleled portrait of the artist. / Julia Blackburn is the author of three books of nonfiction, Charles Waterson, The Emperor's Last Island, and Daisy Bates in the Desert, and of two novels, The Book of Color and The Leper's Companions, both of which were shortlisted for the Orange Prize. She lives in England." - Publisher.. First U.S. Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Collectible. (more information)

Offered by Left Coast Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart