Waiting
by Jin, Ha
ISBN: 0375406530
ISBN-13: 9780375406539
|
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Pantheon Published date: 1999 Edition:
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 9780375406539 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Waiting
Ha Jin
New York: Random House, 1999. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Good. No Jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. ( more information)
Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
2)
|
Waiting: A Novel
Ha Jin
A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Softly worn around edges and corners. Spine is cocked (no longer straight). Mylar over dustjacket. Binding split. Purchasing this item supports the Sno-Isle Libraries Foundation. ( more information)
Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
|
|
|
3)
|
Waiting: A Novel
Ha Jin
A nice copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear of markings. Good dustjacket. Break on binding. No creases. Some dog eared pages. Some pages have some moisture wrinkling. ( more information)
Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
|
|
|
4)
|
Waiting: A Novel
Ha Jin
A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Mylar over dustjacket. Binding solid and tight. No creases. ( more information)
Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
|
|
|
5)
|
Waiting: A Novel
Ha Jin
Pantheon. Used - Good. Ex-library. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1999. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER;EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. Dust jacket: Good. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
6)
|
Waiting: A Novel
Ha Jin
Pantheon, 1999-09-21. Hardcover. Good. HARDCOVER: Book is very good, DJ has some wear including small tearsLarge selection of books!!! ( more information)
Offered by Springys Treasures (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
Waiting: A Novel
Ha Jin
Pantheon. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1999. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Some rubbing on cover. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. Cover has some wear on edges. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
8)
|
Waiting: A Novel
Ha Jin
Pantheon. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1999. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Dust jacket: Acceptable. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
9)
|
Waiting: A Novel
Ha Jin
Pantheon. Used - Good. GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. ( more information)
Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
10)
|
Waiting: A Novel
Ha Jin
Pantheon. Used - Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information)
Offered by Better World Books (United States)
|
|
|
11)
|
Waiting: A Novel
Ha Jin
Pantheon. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information)
Offered by Better World Books (United States)
|
|
|
12)
|
Waiting
Jin, Ha
Pantheon Books, 1999. Trade paperback. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Audience: General/trade. ( more information)
Offered by Starblind Books (United States)
|
|
|
14)
|
Waiting
Jin, Ha
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pantheon Books, 1999. Book shows moderate wear/ spine tight, pages clean/ D.J. not price clipped; moderate edge wear. 3rd Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Harvest Moon Farm Book Cellar (United States)
|
|
|
15)
|
Waiting
Jin, Ha
Pantheon Books, 1999. Hard cover. Very Good/Very Good. Very good in very good dust jacket. Minor shelf wear on DJ and cover. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 320 p. Audience: General/trade. ( more information)
Offered by Escape Routes New & Used Books (United States)
|
|
|
16)
|
Waiting : A Novel
HA JIN
Very Good. Ships SAME or NEXT business day. We Ship to APO/FPO addr. Choose EXPEDITED shipping and receive in 2-5 business days. See our member profile for customer support contact info. ( more information)
Offered by TextbooksRus.com (United States)
|
|
|
17)
|
Waiting
Jin, Ha
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Random House USA Inc, 1999 No inscription or other written marks seen. Bright, clean pages securely bound. Dust Jacket is clipped (only fault seen), bright & clean. Covers also bright & clean. Please note our book grading is conservative & that we never describe books as being any better than VG. First editions may not always be first printings - please ask us for details if this is not explicitly stated. A book described as 'heavy' normally implies a postage premium will be requested - PLEASE DO NOT PLACE ORDER IF THIS IS NOT ACCEPTABLE. Photos also available on request.. First Edition, 3rd Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 73/4 - 93/4 tall. ( more information)
Offered by Shire Books Limited (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
18)
|
Waiting: A Novel
Jin, Ha
Pantheon Books, 1999. Hardcover. Grade: B. Catalog: Fiction General Synopsis: 308 pages. This is the story of Lin Kong, a man living in two worlds, struggling with the conflicting claims of two utterly different women as he move... ( more information)
Offered by www.1stChoiceUsedBooks.com (United States)
|
|
|
19)
|
Waiting: A Novel
Jin, Ha
Pantheon. Hardcover. 0375406530 light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages very good condition//"Buy with Confidence - Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference." . Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Selahs Books (United States)
|
|
|
21)
|
Waiting
Jin, Ha
Very good + copy with a very good + dust jacket. Sale Books Pantheon Books NY: [1999] Reprint Hard Cover Dust jacket covered with mylar jacket protector. ( more information)
Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (United States)
|
|
|
24)
|
Waiting: A Novel
Jin, Ha
New York, New York: Pantheon Books, 1999. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. Cover curls slightly and is faintly crinkled at bottom edge, otherwise only light edge wear. 308pp. ISBN: 0-375-40653-0. ( more information)
Offered by Muses Books (United States)
|
|
|
25)
|
Waiting : A Novel
Jin, Ha
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Pantheon, 1999. This is the story of Lin Kong, a man living in two worlds, struggling with the conflicting claims of two utterly different women as he moves through the political minefields of a society designed to regulate his every move and stifle the promptings of his innermost heart.. "For more than seventeen years this devoted and ambitious doctor has been in love with an educated, clever, modern woman, Manna Wu. But back in the traditional world of his home village lives the wife his family chose for him when he was young - a humble and touchingly loyal woman, whom he visits in order to ask, again and again, for a divorce. In a culture in which the ancient ties of tradition and family still hold sway and where adultery discovered by the Party can ruin lives forever, Lin's passionate love is stretched ever more taut by the passing years. Every summer, his compliant wife agrees to a divorce but then backs out. This time, Lin promises, will be different.. "Tracing these lives through their summer of decision and beyond, Ha Jin vividly conjures the texture of daily life in a place where the demands of human longing must contend with the weight of centuries of custom. . Hard Cover. Fine/Near-Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
|
|
|
26)
|
Waiting
Jin, Ha
Vintage Books. 1999. Paper. Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Encore Books of Harvester (United States)
|
|
|
27)
|
Waiting
Ha Jin
Pantheon, 1999. Spine slant. Covers lightly worn. Pages unmarked. Binding firm.. ISBN: 0375406530. Trade Paperback. Very Good. CHINA FICTION MAN WOMAN RELATIONSHIPS. ( more information)
Offered by Books Do Furnish A Room (United States)
|
|
|
28)
|
Waiting
Jin, Ha
Pantheon Books, 1999. 3rd Printing. Hard Cover. Like New/Like New. Author's first novel. Minimal shelf wear. Binding tight, pages clean & bright. "The winner of numerous awards for his short fiction and poetry, Emory English professor Ha Jin offers his first full-length novel. It tells the story of Lin Kong, an officer and doctor living in China during the mid-1960s. The novel spans 20 years and takes readers on Kong's life journey. In the beginning, Kong follows the wishes of his parents, entering into a loveless arranged marriage and producing a daughter. Living separately from his family for the duration of his marriage, Kong falls in love with Manna Wu, a nursing student in the hospital where he works. For 18 years they remain friends but not lovers until Kong is able to secure a divorce from his wife. The author, a native of China, cleverly draws from his personal life in a Communist society to create a realistic story. Like fellow Chinese authors Pu Ning and Hong Ying, he illusrates the difficulties that one faces when living in an oppressed society. This touching story about love, honor, duty, and family speaks feelingly to readers on matters of the heart." -- Library Journal ( more information)
Offered by Yesterday's Muse (United States)
|
|
|
29)
|
Waiting : A Novel
Jin, Ha
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Pantheon, 1999 previous owner's stamp on endpage; jacket laminate defective on back; 308 pp; lit. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. ( more information)
Offered by King's Books (United States)
|
|
|
30)
|
Waiting
Jin, Ha
NY: Pantheon Books. 1999. 3rd Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine. ( more information)
Offered by The Whodunit Company (United States)
|
|
|
31)
|
Waiting
Jin, Ha
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pantheon Books, 1999. Like new - Crisp, clean, and unmarked. Excellent dust jacket.. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". ( more information)
Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
|
|
|
32)
|
Waiting : A Novel
Jin, Ha
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Pantheon, 1999. This is the story of Lin Kong, a man living in two worlds, struggling with the conflicting claims of two utterly different women as he moves through the political minefields of a society designed to regulate his every move and stifle the promptings of his innermost heart.. "For more than seventeen years this devoted and ambitious doctor has been in love with an educated, clever, modern woman, Manna Wu. But back in the traditional world of his home village lives the wife his family chose for him when he was young - a humble and touchingly loyal woman, whom he visits in order to ask, again and again, for a divorce. In a culture in which the ancient ties of tradition and family still hold sway and where adultery discovered by the Party can ruin lives forever, Lin's passionate love is stretched ever more taut by the passing years. Every summer, his compliant wife agrees to a divorce but then backs out. This time, Lin promises, will be different.. "Tracing these lives through their summer of decision and beyond, Ha Jin vividly conjures the texture of daily life in a place where the demands of human longing must contend with the weight of centuries of custom. . Hard Cover. Fine/Near-Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
|
|
|
33)
|
Waiting
Jin, Ha
New York: Pantheon Books, 1999. AI5 - DJ has light shelf wear otherwise fine. Book has wrinkling on the top and bottom spine, light soiling on some inside pages, and light shelf wear otherwise very good. For more than seventeen years, this devoted and ambitious doctor has been in love with an educated, clever, modern woman, Manna Wu. But.... 3rd Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Bookmarc's (United States)
|
|
|
34)
|
Waiting
Jin, Ha
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pantheon Books, 1999. U4 - DJ folding is moved to the back. DJ has some crease on the on the edges and a tiny cut on the top spine. DJ has a "National Book Award Winner" seal which is slightly wrinkled on the left side. DJ has normal shelf wear otherwise very good. Book has normal shelf wear otherwise fine. "Every summer Lin Kong returned to Goose Village to divorce his wife, Shuyu." Like a fairy tale, Ha Jin's masterful novel of love and politics begins with a formula-and like a fairy tale, Waiting uses its slight, deceptively simple framework to encompass a wide range of truths about the human heart. Lin Kong is a Chinese army doctor trapped in an arranged marriage that embarrasses and .... Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Bookmarc's (United States)
|
|
|
35)
|
Waiting
Jin, Ha
New York: Pantheon Books, 1999 National Book Awerd Winner. Dust jacket NOT price clipped.. Paper Covered Boards. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo. ( more information)
Offered by The Book Haven (United States)
|
|
|
36)
|
Waiting
Jin, Ha
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pantheon Books, 1999. "A simple love story that transcends cultural barriers... Convincing and rich in detail." - Chicago Tribune . 1st Edition, 5th Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by The Book Faire (United States)
|
|
|
37)
|
Waiting
Jin, Ha
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pantheon Books, 1999. "A simple love story that transcends cultural barriers...Convincing and rich in detail." - Chicago Tribune. 1st Edition, 5th Printing. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by The Book Faire (United States)
|
|
|
38)
|
Waiting
Ha Jin
NY: Vintage Books, 2000. Edgewear to edges and one crease line to back of book cover, softcover. book pages are clean with no other markings, creases, rips, tears or writing to book. Winner of the National Book Award/Winner of the Pen/Faulkner Award/Pulitzer Prize Finalist/A New York Times Notable Book. "A simple love story that transcends cultural barriers.. First Edition. Very Good. Very Good/No Jacket. Softcover. ( more information)
Offered by fireside books of littlestown (United States)
|
|
|
39)
|
Waiting: A Novel
Jin, Ha
Pantheon. Hardcover. 0375406530 Very good condition hardcover. Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
|
|
|
40)
|
Waiting
No Illustration, Jin
New York: Pantheon Books, 1999. 3rd Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET. BLACK HARD COVER COVER, LIGHTLY BUMPED EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. ( more information)
Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
|
|
|
41)
|
Waiting
Jin, Ha
near fine, fine dj, black bds. Clean text. Tight Michaela Sullivan dj Chinese literature Pantheon New York c1999 3rd ptg hardcover 308 pgs, ISBN: 0-375-40653-0. Gold seal for National Book Award on front dj. Gish Jen blurb ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
42)
|
Waiting : A Novel
JIN, HA
Pantheon, 1999. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. DJ is price clipped. Minor shelf wear to jacket. This book is perfect inside and out. A very nice book! From Publishers Weekly: Jin's quiet but absorbing second novel (after In the Pond) captures the poignant dilemma of an ordinary man who misses the best opportunities in his life simply by trying to do his dutyAas defined first by his traditional Chinese parents and later by the Communist Party. Reflecting the changes in Chinese communism from the '60s to the '80s, the novel focuses on Lin Kong, a military doctor who agrees, as his mother is dying, to an arranged marriage. His bride, Shuyu, turns out to be a country woman who looks far older than her 26 years and who has, to Lin's great embarrassment, lotus (bound) feet. While Shuyu remains at Lin's family home in Goose Village, nursing first his mother and then his ailing father, and bearing Lin a daughter, Lin lives far away in an army hospital compound, visiting only once a year. Caught in a loveless marriage, Lin is attacted to a nurse, Manna Wu, a Orders normally ship in 1-2 business days depending on what time payment is completed. ( more information)
Offered by Desktop Music, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
43)
|
Waiting: A Novel
Ha Jin
Pantheon, 9/21/1999. Hardcover. New. Hardback w/ DJ. This copy is nearly flawless! You are buying a Book in NEW condition with very light shelf wear to include very light edge and corner wear. Buy it Now!!! As always, thank you for buying this book from International Book Source, YOUR ONE source FOR ALL your BOOK related NEEDS. Please remember to CHOOSE carefully how QUICKLY you would like to RECEIVE this material FAST, or standard (on next page). Thanks again!!!! ( more information)
Offered by International Book Source (United States)
|
|
|
45)
|
Waiting
No Illustration, Jin
New York: Vintage Books, 1999. 3rd Printing. Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. ILLUSTRATED PAPERBACK COVER IS LIGHTLY FADED, SMALL TEAR TO HINGE, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. ( more information)
Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
|
|
|
46)
|
Waiting
Jin, Ha
Ny:: Pantheon. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1999.. Hardcover; Fourth Printing. ISBN: 0375406530. 308 pages. ( more information)
Offered by Caterwaul Books (United States)
|
|
|
47)
|
Waiting
Jin, Ha
Pantheon. 1999. Hardcover. 10th Printing. Hardcover w/dust jacket. No chips, tears, marks. VERY GOOD/VERY GOOD. . ( more information)
Offered by Alexander Books (United States)
|
|
|
48)
|
Waiting
Jin, Ha
NY:: Pantheon Books,, 1999. Later Printing,. hc. A very good copy in a like jacket. Hardcover. ( more information)
Offered by Books Again, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
49)
|
WAITING
JIN, HA
RANDOM HOUSE. HARDCOVER W/JACKET. VERY GOOD CONDITION. ( more information)
Offered by Montclair Book Center (United States)
|
|
|
50)
|
Waiting
Jin, Ha
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pantheon Books, 1999. 312 pages, light dj scuffing. ISBN: 0375406530. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 4¾" - 9¾" tall. Chapter Book. CHINA FICTION MAN WOMAN RELATIONSHIPS. ( more information)
Offered by Highway Book Shop (Canada)
|
Price: CAD $10.00
($8.19)
|
|
51)
|
Waiting : A Novel
JIN, HA
Pantheon,, 1999. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good (Price-Clipped) DJ. pps 309 ( more information)
Offered by The Dauntless Bookstore (United States)
|
|
|
52)
|
Waiting
Jin, Ha
New York: Pantheon, 1999 Pages clean and bright, spine ends bumped and scuffed; dust jacket has edge wear. National Book Award Winner. Hard Cover Very Good/Very Good ( more information)
Offered by Front Porch Books (United States)
|
|
|
53)
|
Waiting
Jin, Ha
Pantheon Books, 1999. Hardcover. Very Good/Near Fine. Signed by Author. Signed by Author signed on title page, 308 pages, black paper over boards, printed dustjacket with the National Book Award Winner sticker, mylar protective cover. va ( more information)
Offered by Royal Oak Bookshop (United States)
|
|
|
54)
|
Waiting
Jin, Ha
New York: Pantheon Books, 1999. Text is clean and tight. Black cloth with yellow lettering over black papered boards. Dust jacket has some creasing on the ends of the spine. . Eighth Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8.5". ( more information)
Offered by Beal Street Books (United States)
|
|
|
55)
|
Waiting
Jin, Ha
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Vintage. 1999. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). S Paperback. Very Good+. Nice copy. Signed by author to title page. Signed: I Signed by Author ( more information)
Offered by Arundel Books of Seattle (United States)
|
|
|
56)
|
WAITING
Jin, Ha
Pantheon, NY 1999 First Edition, 3rd Printing. Fine octavo, hardcover, in fine dust jacket. Giftable. 308 pp.Winner of National Book Award. A doctor in the Chinese Army is trapped between the conflicting claims of two utterly different women.. ( more information)
Offered by bookwitch (United States)
|
|
|
57)
|
Waiting
Jin, Ha
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pantheon Books, 1999 LOVELY, CLEAN hc w/clean, excellent dj. Smyth Sewn binding is straight/true. No marks/writing of any kind. Not price-clipped, not bc, not remainder. National Bk AWARD winner gold medallion on front of dj. Light rubbing to dj and slightest softening to dj edges.FIRST/4th print. Nonsmoking. BELLYFIREBOOKS is an exquisitely professional "one-woman" enterprise that is committed to stellar service, meticulously honest descriptions, fair prices, and the belief that one of the greatest gifts we can give our children is a love for reading. Every order is truly appreciated.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. NOT Ex-library. ( more information)
Offered by BELLYFIREBOOKS (United States)
|
|
|
58)
|
WAITING
Ha Jin
New York: Pantheon, 1999 308pp: a fine copy (later printing -- after the book had won the National Book Award; prize decal on the front dustjacket).. Cloth. Fine/Fine. ( more information)
Offered by McLean Arts & Books (United States)
|
|
|
59)
|
Waiting (signed)
Jin, Ha
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pantheon Books, 1999 a solid copy; Signed by author on title page; ---------- SATISFACTION GUARANTEED --------- FAST, COURTEOUS SERVICE ------ ALL DUSTJACKETS ARE COVERED WITH NEW CLEAR MYLAR PROTECTOR -----. Signed by Author. Third Edition. Hard Cover. Fine Hardback/Near Fine Dustjacket. 6 x 8". ( more information)
Offered by P. C. Schmidt, Bookseller (United States)
|
|
|
60)
|
Waiting : A Novel
Jin, Ha
NEW YORK: Pantheon Books. First Edition. Hardcover. very good, fine dj. 1.14 x 8.63 x 5.97. ( more information)
Offered by Turn of the Century (United States)
|
|
|
61)
|
Waiting
Jin, Ha
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Pantheon Books, 1999. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information)
Offered by Tommy's Book Shelf (United States)
|
|
|
62)
|
WAITING
Ha Jin
New York: Pantheon, (1999.) . 3rd printing. . Near fine in near fine dust jacket. . Powerful novel of love and loyalty, and the conflict between the traditional culture and modern life, set in contemporary China and spanning 17 years. Winner of the National Book Award. 308 pp. ( more information)
Offered by bookfever.com (United States)
|
|
|
64)
|
Waiting : A Novel
Jin, Ha
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Knopf Publishing Group, 1999. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 308 pages. Slight shelfwear. ( more information)
Offered by The Book Shoppe (United States)
|
|
|
65)
|
Waiting : A Novel
Jin, Ha
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Knopf Publishing Group, 1999. General shelf wear along all edges, corners & spine.. Hard Cover. Good or Better/Good or Better. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Gramma Queenie's Used Books (United States)
|
|
|
66)
|
waiting
jin, ha
Hard Cover. Pantheon 1999. Winner of the National Book Award. All books in VG or better condition. ( more information)
Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
|
|
|
68)
|
Waiting
Jin, Ha
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pantheon Books, 1999 Hard Cover. Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Bookman (United States)
|
|
|
69)
|
WAITING
Ha Jin
New York: Pantheon, (1999.) . 3rd printing. . Fine in fine dust jacket. . Powerful novel of love and loyalty, and the conflict between the traditional culture and modern life, set in contemporary China and spanning 17 years. Winner of the National Book Award. 308 pp. ( more information)
Offered by bookfever.com (United States)
|
|
|
70)
|
Waiting
Jin, Ha
New York: Pantheon Books, 1999. Fiction, National Book Award winner. Third printing, a fine copy in a fine dustjacket. . ISBN: 0375406530. CHINA FICTION MAN WOMAN RELATIONSHIPS PHYSICIANS GENERAL MEDICAL. ( more information)
Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada)
|
|
|
71)
|
Waiting
Jin, Ha
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Pantheon Books, 1999. (5th) DJ has gold decal of National Book Award winner on top front right. DJ has light wear to bottom tips. Near Very Fine DJ/Very Fine book.. Very Fine/Near Very Fine. ( more information)
Offered by Callaghan Books South (United States)
|
|
|
72)
|
Waiting
Jin, Ha
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Pantheon Books, 1999. (3d) DJ has very tiny nick at both tips, shiny gold seal of National Book Award winner on top front. Near Very Fine DJ/Very Fine book.. Very Fine/Near Very Fine. ( more information)
Offered by Callaghan Books South (United States)
|
|
|
73)
|
Waiting
Ha Jin
New York: Pantheon Books, 1999. 4th printing signed by author beside his printed name on title page National Book Award Winner seal and "Autographed Copy" sticker on front DJ panel . ISBN: 0375406530. Signed by Author. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Fiction China Chinese Literature. ( more information)
Offered by Brewer's Books (United States)
|
|
|
74)
|
Waiting
Jin, Ha
Pantheon Books. Good. 1999. 0375406530 Good. Signed by author. Jacket very slightly scuffed along the edges. (Binding: Hard Cover, Jacket: Good) . ( more information)
Offered by Telegraph Books (United States)
|
|
|
75)
|
Waiting: A Novel (Qty: 2)
Jin, Ha
Pantheon, 21-Sep-1999. Hardcover. NEW. Brand new item. Over 4 million customers served. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: U20081030103235G ( more information)
Offered by A1Books (United States)
|
|
|
76)
|
Waiting: A Novel
Ha Jin
Pantheon, 1999-09-21. Hardcover. black cloth boards/dj. as pictured and described, brand new hardbound with dust jacket, isbn:0375406530 ( more information)
Offered by Live Oak Books (United States)
|
|
|
77)
|
Waiting
, Jin
New York: Pantheon Books, 1999. 3rd Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. PICTORIAL DUST JACKET. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS. ( more information)
Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
|
|
|
78)
|
Waiting
Jin, Ha
Pantheon, 1999. DJ has gold seal of National Book Award at top front right, very tiny dent at bottom of front bookfold edge, ink note at top of first front end paper. (3d) . Fine/Near Very Fine. ( more information)
Offered by Callaghan Books South (United States)
|
|
|
79)
|
Waiting
Jin, Ha
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pantheon Books, 1999. 4th printing trade edition hard cover with dust jacket. F/NF. Signed by Ha Jin on title page. Unmarked, crisp copy that appears unread. Tip of front flap is lightly rubbed. New mylar cover. 308pp.. Signed By Author. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
|
|
|
80)
|
Waiting
Ha Jin
Pantheon, 1997. Fine/Fine 1st edition 1st printing in an unclipped dust jacket of the authors National Book Award winning book.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information)
Offered by Positively Books (United States)
|
|
|
81)
|
Waiting: A Novel
Jin, Ha
Pantheon. Hardcover. 0375406530 Excellent condition, hardback 1999, student 3rd edition, no marks, great cover and dust jacket, read it, VG . Fine. ( more information)
Offered by Agora Bookstore (United States)
|
|
|
82)
|
Waiting
Jin, Ha
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Pantheon Books, 1999. 1st Ed., 3rd Printing, HB/DJ, NF/NF, 308 pp. Mylar cover on DJ. Book has top & bottom of spine tucked in. DJ has tiny rubbing on rear top corner that has been colored-in so it does not show, three creases/folds along top edge of rear of DJ that are 1-1/2" & 1-1/2" & 3" in length. Winner of the Booker Prize, and the National Book Award (finalist sticker on front of DJ). Waiting is the poignant story of Lin Kong, a man living in two worlds, struggling with the conflicting claims of two utterly different women as he moves through the political minefields of a society designed to regulate his every move and stifle the promptings of his innermost heart.. 1st Edition 3rd Prtg. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Our Bookshelf (United States)
|
|
|
83)
|
Waiting
Ha Jin
Pantheon, 1999. Fine/Fine 1st edition. A lovely, tight unread copy of the 1st printing of this National Book Award winner.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information)
Offered by Positively Books (United States)
|
|
|
84)
|
Waiting
Ha Jin
Pantheon, 1999. Fine/Fine 1st edition 1st printing of the authors breakthrough & National Book Award winning novel. . 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information)
Offered by Positively Books (United States)
|
|
|
85)
|
Waiting: A Novel (Qty: 5)
Ha Jin
Pantheon, 1999-09-21. Hardcover. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order.Top Biblio approved seller. International shipping is now available at low rates. ( more information)
Offered by www.HarvardBooksellers.com (United States)
|
| |