Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0375407375
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Half a Life

by V.S. Naipaul


ISBN: 0375407375
ISBN-13: 9780375407376
Format: Hardcover

Summary

HALF A LIFE, another of Nobel laureate V. S. Naipaul's highly autobiographical novels, is about Willie Chandran, who leaves his Indian family behind as he finds success in England as a writer. The trouble is that this new, assimilated life begins to seem alien and incomplete. Like all of Naipaul's exiles, Willie finds himself torn between his past and his present, and uneasy about his status as an outsider in both worlds.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Media Reviews

"HALF A LIFE is not one of Naipaul's major undertakings, but then I don't think it was meant to be. It is intended to give us yet another perspective on his corpus, in which one detail illuminates another....To understand the progression it represents, it must be related to Naipaul's own works, and situated in that particular imaginative universe."    -- Amit Chaudhuri

   -- Times Literary Supplement

"HALF A LIFE, the fierce new novel by V. S. Naipaul, the new Nobel laureate, is one of those rare books that stands as both a small masterpiece in its own right and as a potent distillation of the author's work to date....By elegantly compressing both the emotional arc of Willie's life and the social realities of his background, Mr. Naipaul endows his story with the heightened power of fable. With HALF A LIFE he has given us a powerful tale of one man's journey from childhood to middle age while at the same time creating a resonant parable about the convulsions of modern history...."    -- Michiko Kakutani

   -- New York Times

"The father's narrative is both the briefest and the freshest section of HALF A LIFE, written with a compressed eloquence for which understatement seems too weak a word. Still, anyone familiar with Naipaul's work will recognize the Chandrans' situation as a bitter echo of certain moments in his early comic fiction....[I]t is good to have [Naipaul] writing novels once more, the newest act in the career of a writer who has never quite repeated himself no matter how often he's relied on the same few songs."    -- Michael Gorra

   -- New York Times Book Review

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Random House Inc
Published date: 2001
Edition: 1th edition
Size: 6 x 8.75 inches
Weight: 0.9 pounds
Pages: 211

Publisher's Notes

One of the finest living writers in the English language, V. S. Naipaul gives us a tale as wholly un-
expected as it is affecting, his first novel since the exultantly acclaimed A Way in the World, published seven years ago.

Half a Life is the story of Willie Chandran, whose father, heeding the call of Mahatma Gandhi, turned
his back on his brahmin heritage and married a woman of low caste—a disastrous union he would live to regret, as he would the children that issued from it. When Willie reaches manhood, his flight from the travails of his mixed birth takes him from India to London, where, in the shabby haunts of immigrants and literary bohemians of the 1950s, he contrives a new identity. This is what happens as he tries to defeat self-doubt in sexual adventures and in the struggle to become a writer—strivings that bring him to the brink of exhaustion, from which he is rescued, to his amazement, only by the love of a good woman. And this is what happens when he returns with her—carried along, really—to her home in Africa, to live, until the last doomed days of colonialism, yet another life not his own.

In a luminous narrative that takes us across three continents, Naipaul explores his great theme of inheritance with an intimacy and directness unsurpassed in his extraordinary body of work. And even as he lays bare the bitter comical ironies of assumed identities, he gives us a poignant spectacle of the enervation peculiar to a borrowed life. In one man’s determined refusal of what he has been given to be, Naipaul reveals the way of all our experience. As Willie comes to see, “Everything goes on a bias. The world should stop, but it goes on.” A masterpiece of economy and emotional nuance, Half a Life is an indelible feat of the imagination.


Other Editions

Similar books


0393318834
Mandarins
by Simone De Beauvoir

In her most famous novel, Simone de Beauvoir takes an unflinching look at Parisian intellectual society at the end of World War II, fictionally relating the stories of those around her--Jean-Paul Sartre, Albert Camus, Arthur Koestler, and Nelson Algren.

0811201880
Nausea
by Jean Paul Sartre

The diary of Antoine Roquentin follows his thoughts as he gradually sinks into a metaphysical crisis of despair, in this the first novel by the leader of French Existentialism.

0140168125
Big Sur
by Jack Kerouac

Retiring to a seaside cabin near San Francisco, Jack Duluoz looks for tranquility, but finds only horror and despair.

0679424776
The Captive and the Fugitive
by Marcel Proust

In The Captive, Proust's narrator is living with Albertine in his mother's Paris apartment. He is chronically concerned about who she may or may not love. In The Fugitive, Albertine is irretrievably lost to him, and he retreats to Venice, where he receives a telegram from Gilberte, Swann's red-haired daughter. Rich with irony, the story inspires meditations on desire, homosexuality, music, and the art of introspection. The final volume of a new, definitive text of A la recherche du temps perdu was published by the Bibliotheque de la Pleiade in 1989. For this authoritative English-language edition, D. J. Enright has revised the late Terence Kilmartin's acclaimed reworking of C. K. Scott Moncrieff's translation to take into account the new French editions.

0679424768
Time Regained/a Guide to Proust
by Marcel Proust

The final volume of In Search of Lost Time chronicles the years of World War I, when, as M. de Charlus reflects on a moonlit walk, Paris threatens to become another Pompeii. Years later, after the war's end, Proust's narrator returns to Paris, where Mme. Verdurin has become the Princesse de Guermantes. He reflects on time, reality, jealousy, artistic creation, and the raw material for literature - his past life. This volume also includes the indispensable Guide to Proust, an index to all six volumes of the novel. The final volume of a new, definitive text of A la recherche du temps perdu was published by the Bibliotheque de la Pleiade in 1989. For this authoritative English-language edition, D. J. Enright has revised the late Terence Kilmartin's acclaimed reworking of C. K. Scott Moncrieff's translation to take into account the new French editions.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780375407376 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Half a Life
Naipaul, V.S

Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 2001. Bears libary equipment and inks as well as remainder marks. DJ in mylar.. Not Stated. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex- Libary HardCover. (more information)

Offered by Way Station Books & Stuff (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Half a Life
Naipaul, V.S

Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 2001. Crease in cover. Very Good readers copy.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by paperbacksunlimited (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Half a Life
Naipaul, V.S

Knopf. Hardcover. 0375407375 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Half a Life
V.S. Naipaul

Knopf. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2001. Hardcover. 1st American ed. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) Half a Life
Naipaul, V.S

Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Knopf. Minimal Wear Present. 0375407375 Fine Trade Paperback Book. In Excellent Condition with Very Minimal Wear Present 0000009643 _ . Fine. 2001. Trade Paperback. (more information)

Offered by Centurion Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) Half a Life
Naipaul, V. S

Random House Inc. Used - Very Good. Condition: Previously read, moderate to light wear.; bkcsd (more information)

Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) Half a Life
V.S. Naipaul

Knopf. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
8) Half a Life
V.S. Naipaul

Knopf. Used - Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
9) Half a Life
V.S. Naipaul

Knopf. Used - Like New. Great Buy!!!*** Never Used*** May Have a Publisher's Mark~We have over 3,500,000 Books Sold!!! (more information)

Offered by Smokymtnbooks (United States)
Price: $1.50
Add to cart 
10) Half a Life
Naipaul, V.S

Knopf. Hardcover. 0375407375 . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Fred Nocito (United States)
Price: $1.81
Add to cart 
11) Half a Life
V.S. Naipaul

Knopf, 2001-10-16. Hardcover. Good. no dj. (more information)

Offered by Taradise Books (United States)
Price: $2.17
Add to cart 
12) Half a Life
Naipaul, V.S

Alfred A. Knopf, 2001 Second Printing. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by North State Books (United States)
Price: $2.93
Add to cart 
13) Half a Life
Naipaul, V. S

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 2001. Clean, tight copy with no writing or markings. Not an Ex-Library Book or a Book Club Edition. Jacket: Very Good/Price Not Clipped. 211 Pages. Measures 5-3/4" By 8-1/2". . Hard Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by JP's Books and Beyond (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
14) Half a Life
Naipaul, V.S

Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 2001 Cover has a forward lean. Some scuff to the cover and the page edge. Text looks very clean. Book looks PRESENTABLE!. Good. (more information)

Offered by The Yard Sale Store (United States)
Price: $3.15
Add to cart 
15) Half a Life
Naipaul, V.S

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 2001. First American edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 22 Cm. . Hardcover, very good condition, w. ltly slanted sp, v. ltly compressed at base, v. ltly bumped corners. Kiddie scribble on ffep. Possibly a few sm markings. O/w cln, tight, unmarked. Dj very good, ltly rubbed, lt marks. Bk review and article on Naipul l Boards . ISBN: 0375407375. (more information)

Offered by George Cross Books (United States)
Price: $3.98
Add to cart 
16) Half a Life
Naipaul, V. S. (Vidiadhar Surajprasad)

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated. 2001. Hard Cover. 0375407375 . Fine. . (more information)

Offered by Prager, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $4.77
Add to cart 
17) Half a Life
Naipaul, V.S

Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 2001. A very well preserved ex-library copy. This spine and hinges are tight as can be. There is no indication of reading to pages or page edges which are brilliantly white. Inside boards and end pages are spotless but for small discard stamp neatly in middle of ffep and cardholder on rfep. Spine label and label to top right rear corner, and discard stamp to top and bottom page edge only other library marks . Otherwise immaculate. Excellent jacket as well. No scratches, rubbing or marks. Spine beautiful and very presentable for shelf. Perfect head and heel. Perfect edges and corners. Underneath the boards are flawless, perfect edges and corners to boards, clean and without mark. Immaculate Copy. Absolutley no writing, stains or marks of any kind inside or out. A very nice copy of which a photo is available upon request. Original cover price $24.00. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good +. (more information)

Offered by The New England Book Cellar (United States)
Price: $4.80
Add to cart 
18) Half a Life [Hardcover] by Naipaul, V.S
V.S. Naipaul

Knopf, 2001-10-16. 1st edition. Hardcover. New. ~~FIRST AMERICAN EDITION, 2001~SAME AS PICTURED~MINOR SHELWEAR~**Check out my other listings: BOOKS,CDS,DVDS,VIDEOS,GAMES*** B2-1X2**Check out my other listings: BOOKS, CDS, DVDS, VIDEOS, GAMES***SHIPS WITHIN 24HRS!!** (more information)

Offered by k_karen1 (United States)
Price: $4.89
Add to cart 
19) Half a Life
Naipaul, V.S

Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc. Fine/Near Fine. 2001. First Edition. Hardcover. 0375407375 Book 211pgs. unread copy. jacket has a little handling. . (more information)

Offered by Better Book Getter (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
20) Half a Life
Naipaul, V.S

Knopf, 2001-10-16. Hardback.. Very good condition./Very good dust jacket.. * * * Selling books of merit since 1988. * * * Prompt, Professional Service. Satisfaction Guaranteed. * * * (more information)

Offered by Harvest Book Co (United States)
Price: $5.93
Add to cart 
21) Half a Life
Naipaul, V.S

Knopf. Hardcover. 0375407375 Excellent Condition - Alfred A Knopf - 2001 copyright - minimal shelf wear (Hardcover Fiction - 69) . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Ceres-Snow Enterprises (United States)
Price: $5.95
Add to cart 
22) Half a Life: A Novel
Naipaul, V.S

NY: Knopf. Near Fine in VG+ dj. 2001. 1st printing. Hardcover. Keywords: fiction, 0-375-40737-5. (more information)

Offered by Books End (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
23) HALF A LIFE: A Novel
NAIPAUL, V.S

NY: Knopf, 2001. 211 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket but for light rubbing to rear and front panel. ISBN: 0375407375 <em>Author is winner of the Nobel Prize in Literature.</em> (more information)

Offered by Recollection Books (United States)
Price: $6.95
Add to cart 
24) Half a Life
Naipaul V.S

New York: Alfred Knopf, 2001 This book is one taken from an early local south carolina estate collection of renound botanist Mary Armstrong. It is one of many rare and unsusal finds from the old south. Please view my other books for a view of the entire collection. They make great additions to any collection......overall excellent. First American Edition Stated. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by BooksGoingSouth (United States)
Price: $7.76
Add to cart 
25) Half a Life
Naipaul, V.S

Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 2001. 2nd Print(Oct.24th 2001). The son of a Brahmin & a low-caste woman flews His Heritage among immigrants & bohemians of the 1950s.small scuff to boards.lite edge wear & shelf scuffs.. ISBN: 0375407375. 1st Edition. Hardcover. As New/Fine. (more information)

Offered by the Possible Dream company (United States)
Price: $7.77
Add to cart 
26) Half a Life
Naipaul, V.S

Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. : Alfred a Knopf Inc, 2001. Fine in Fine jacket Fine in Fine jacket Fine in Fine jacket Fine in Fine jacket As New in Fine jacket 2nd Print(Oct.24th 2001). The son of a Brahmin & a low-caste woman flews His Heritage among immigrants & bohemians of the 1950s. small scuff to boards. lite edge wear & shelf scuffs.. ISBN: 0375407375. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by the Possible Dream company (United States)
Price: $7.77
Add to cart 
27) Half a Life
Naipaul, V. S

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 2001. Alfred A Knopf,Borzoi New York, 2001, Stated First Edition, Second printing before publication stated October 24, 2001. Fine/Very Good hardcover, 8vo, Black boards in red and black unclipped dustjacket Naipaul was awarded the Nobel Prize for Literature shortly after this novel's publication .211pp novel. ISBN: 0375407375. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. LONDON ENGLAND FICTION AFRICA BRITISH IRISH FICTIONAL WORKS AUTHOR PSYCHOLOGICAL AUTHORS LITERARY. (more information)

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $8.50
Add to cart 
28) Half a Life
Naipaul, V.S

Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 2001 Brand new and unread condition, very crisp and clean! Dj is nicely preserved in a brand new protective mylar plastic cover! 211 new and unread pages! Winner of the Nobel Prize in Literature! "One of the finest living writers in the English language, V. S. Naipaul gives us a tale as wholly unexpected as it is affecting, his first novel since the exultantly acclaimed A Way in the World, published seven years ago.". Second Printing. Hard Cover. Brand New/Brand New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Conover Books (United States)
Price: $8.55
Add to cart 
29) Half a Life
Naipaul, V. S

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 2001. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by Tommy's Book Shelf (United States)
Price: $8.95
Add to cart 
30) Half a Life
Naipaul, V.S

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 2001. Hardcover with unclipped dust jacket, "second printing before publication", 211 pages.. Hard Cover. Very Good ++/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
31) HALF A LIFE
NAIPAUL, V. S

KNOPF. 2001. HARDCOVER W/JACKET. VERY GOOD CONDITION. (more information)

Offered by Montclair Book Center (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
32) Half A Life
Naipaul, V.S

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 2001 Pages clean and tight, spine foot gently bumped; dust jacket has light edge wear. Cloth Spine Very Good/Very Good (more information)

Offered by Front Porch Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
33) Half a Life
Naipaul, V.S

Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred A Knopf Inc, 2001. First Edition trade hard cover with dust jacket, F/F. Unmarked and unread copy. New mylar cover.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
Price: $9.50
Add to cart 
34) half a life
naipaul, v.s

Hard Cover. Knopf 2001. Winner of the Nobel Prize for Literature. First American Edition. All books in VG or better condition. (more information)

Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
Price: $10.99
Add to cart 
35) half a life
naipaul, v.s

Hard Cover. Knopf 2001. Winner of the Nobel Prize for Literature. DJ Tear at Crown of Spine. All books in VG or better condition. (more information)

Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
Price: $10.99
Add to cart 
36) half a life
naipaul, v.s

Hard Cover. Knopf 2001. Winner of the Nobel Prize for Literature. All books in VG or better condition. (more information)

Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
37) Half a Life
Naipaul, V.S

Alfred A. Knopf, 2001. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by The Haunted Bookshop (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
38) Half a Life
Naipaul, V.S

New York, N. Y.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 2001. One of the finest living writers in the English language, V. S. Naipaul gives us a tale as wholly unexpected as it is affecting, his first novel since the exultantly acclaimed A Way in the World, published seven years ago. . First Edition. Half-Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Book Faire (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
39) HALF A LIFE
Naipaul, V. S

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 2001. . First US printing. . Fine in fine dust jacket. . The first novel in seven years by this Trinidadian born, Nobel prize winning writer, one which 'explores his great theme of inheritance with an intimacy and directness.' (more information)

Offered by bookfever.com (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
40) HALF A LIFE: A Novel
Naipaul, V.S

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf, Inc., 2001. Author of A BEND IN THE RIVER, THE MIMIC MEN, A HOUSE FOR MR. BISWAS, and THE WAY OF THE WORLD, among many others. Fine, unread copy, in fine, mylar-protected dust jacket. . ISBN: 0375407375. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. LONDON ENGLAND FICTION AFRICA BRITISH. (more information)

Offered by Joe Staats, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
41) HALF A LIFE
NAIPAUL, V. S

Alfred A Knopf, 2001. First US Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. Type: Hard Back WINNER OF THE NOBEL PRIZE FOR LITERATURE. Stated First American Edition. Also stated Second Printing Before Publication. Book and Jacket in FINE condition. Clean, bright, tight binding, solid, unmarked. One of the finest living writers in the English language. Naipaul takes the reader across three continents to explore his great theme of inheritance. A blend of fact, fiction, autobiography, history, imagination. (more information)

Offered by The Parnassus BookShop (United States)
Price: $18.50
Add to cart 
42) Half a Life
NAIPAUL, V. S

NY: Knopf. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 2001. Hardcover. 0375407375 . First American edition. Fine in a fine dust jacket. . (more information)

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
43) HALF A LIFE: A NOVEL
Naipaul, V.S

2001 . Naipaul, V.S. HALF A LIFE: A NOVEL. NY: Knopf, c2001. First American Edition. 211 pp. 8vo. New copy in d/w. $24.00 (more information)

Offered by Columbia Books, Inc. ABAA/ILAB (United States)
Price: $24.00
Add to cart 
44) Half a Life [Hardcover]
Naipaul, V.S

hardcover. knopf 2nd prntg before publication, 2001. appears unread/gently read. slight handling/shelf wear on dj. (more information)

Offered by Amerasia Books (United States)
Price: $24.00
Add to cart 
45) Half a Life
NAIPAUL, V.S

NY: Alfred A Knopf Inc, 2001 First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by SYLVESTER & ORPHANOS (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
46) Half a Life
Naipaul, V. S

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 2001. FINE/FINE unread copy protected by Archival Brodart Cover. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Kennedy Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
Add to cart 
47) Half a Life
Naipaul, V.S

New York: Alfred A. Knopf , 2001. Hard Cover. SIGNED by V.S. Naipaul -- 1st Edition 1st Printing -- FINE/FINE -- copy of Half a Life. 8vo. 211 pp. Stated First American Edition. Quarter bound in textured black paper boards over a red cloth spine with the author's initials silver-stamped to the front board. The title, the author's name, and the publisher's name are silver-stamped to the spine. The fore-edges are rough-cut. The author signed his name in black ink to the title page. The corners are sharp, the hinges are strong, and the text block is clean and tight throughout. The pictorial dustwrapper is in Fine condition, retains the publisher's original price of $24.00 to the upper right of the front flap, and exhibits absolutely no chips, tears, nor creases. An as-new, signed copy. Published by: New York: Alfred A. Knopf , 2001 First edition. Signed. (more information)

Offered by Printers Row Fine and Rare Books (United States)
Price: $125.00
Add to cart 
48) Half a Life (Signed By Author)
Naipaul, V.S

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 2001 Signed on title page. Red cloth quarter bound on black covered boards, pristine. Dustjacket price unclipped, as new and brodart protected.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Excellent/Excellent. (more information)

Offered by KULTURAs books (United States)
Price: $125.00
Add to cart