Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Ladysmith
by Giles Foden
ISBN: 0375409203
ISBN-13: 9780375409202
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
Inspired by the author's great-grandfather's letters home from the Boer War, this novel is about the siege of Ladysmith. The story is told from the points of view not only of the British soldiers but of the townspeople, and provides a vivid picture of life in South Africa at the turn of the 20th century.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Media Reviews
"T]he prologue of the book...suggests that Foden's meticulous research can indeed produce poetry..Sad to say, the poetry soon ends....[T]here is a multicultural thoroughness to Foden's docudrama that is more appropriate, perhaps, to a bar graph than a novel... The real failure of LADYSMITH however, is a leaden seriousness that smashes characters into pancakes and language into parody." -- Jonathan Levi
-- Los Angeles Times Book Review
"The siege itself is most of the book. And it is superbly described-a slow gathering of hunger, fear, and despair rendered in the best Foden detail....[An] intricately engineered novel...." -- Joyce Carol Oates
-- New York Review of Books
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Random House Inc Published date: 2000 Edition: 1th edition Size: 7 x 9.75 inches Weight: 1.35 pounds Pages: 287
Publisher's Notes
A harrowing novel of the Boer War visits the South African town of Ladysmith in 1899, which has been surrounded by Boer forces and threatened with destruction.
Other Editions
Similar books

Flashman and the Tiger
by George MacDonald Fraser
A new installment of the Flashman Papers continues the adventures and exploits of Victorian soldier, soundrel, and anti-hero Sir Harry Flashman as he becomes embroiled with the attempted assassination of Emperor Franz Joseph, the Prince of Wales and the Tranby Croft gambling scandal, and the fallout from Rorke's Drift.

A Midnight Carol
by Patricia K. Davis
It was the bleakest winter of Charles Dickens's life. In 1843, with his most recent books bringing in almost no income and his wife pregnant with their fifth child, Dickens had to face facts. Only an innate sense of courage could make him risk losing everything and result in one of the greatest literary gifts ever given to the world: the magical A Christmas Carol . In Patricia K. Davis's extraordinary fact-based novel, the writing of A Christmas Carol becomes a dramatic focal point in English history. Not only did it put Charles Dickens back on his feet and assure his future reputation as one of the most revered authors of all time, but it also made him a hero of his day. As we watch Dickens fight against crooked publishers and greedy creditors and get to know the historical figures of the times, we become immersed in a world imaginatively re-created by a talented new author. In the tradition of the bestsellers The Alienist and The Professor and the Madman, A Midnight Carol will enchant readers and prove a delightful Christmas gift tradition.

The Last English King
by Julian Rathbone
On September 27, 1066, Duke William of Normandy sailed for England with about 600 ships and over 10,000 men. King Harold of England, weakened by a ferocious Viking invasion from the North as well as demoralized by his sudden ex-communication by the Pope, could muster little defense. At the Battle of Hastings on October 14th, he was outflanked, quickly defeated and killed by William's superior troops. The course of English history was altered forever. Three years later, Walt, King Harold's only surviving bodyguard, is still emotionally and physically scarred by the loss of his king and his country. Wandering through Asia Minor, headed vaguely for the Holy Land, he meets Quint, a renegade monk with a healthy line in skepticism and a hearty appetite for knowledge. It is he who persuades Walt, little by little, to tell his extraordinary story. And so begins a roller-coaster ride into an era of enduring fascination. Weaving fiction round fact, Julian Rathbone brings to vibrant, exciting and often amusing life the shadowy figures and events that preceded the Norman Conquest. We see Edward, confessing far more than he ever did in the history books. We meet the warring nobles of Mercia and Wessex; Harold and his unruly clan; Canute's descendants with their delusions of grandeur; predatory men, pushy women, subdued Scots and wily Welsh. And we meet William of Normandy, a psychotic thug with interesting plans for the "racial sanitation" of the Eurosceptics across the water. Peppered with discussions on philosophy, dentistry, democracy, devils, alcohol, illusions and hygiene, The Last English King raises issues, both daring and delightful, that question the nature of history itself. Where are the lines between fact, interpretation or recreation--and did the French really stop for a two-hour lunch during the Battle of Hastings?

As Meat Loves Salt
by Maria McCann
In a tale set against a backdrop of the seventeenth-century English revolution, Jacob Cullen and his fellow soldiers dream of rebuilding their lives when the fighting is over before the realities of war overwhelm them, threatening Jacob's sanity.

Scandalmonger
by William Safire
The bestselling historical novel that exposes the less than honorable side of our Founding Fathers by the Pulitzer Prize-winning columnist. In this gripping and timely work, William Safire unveils the story behind the nation's first great political scandals. James Thomson Callender, the "scandalmonger" of the title, is an ambitious gossip-peddling editor secretly hired by Thomas Jefferson as a political weapon. After carefully damaging Alexander Hamilton's reputation, thereby paving the way for Jefferson's success, Callender is shunned by the very politicians on whose behalf he was jailed for sedition. Broke and betrayed, Callender seeks revenge by exposing an illicit affair between Jefferson and his slave Sally Hemmings, an accusation that ultimately cost Callender his career and would not be authenticated for two centuries. By using actual letters, records, and notes to re-create dialogue and events, Scandalmonger embodies historical fiction at its best, politics at its most intriguing, and our Founding Fathers at their most notorious. For those who think that Washington sex scandals and lurid journalism are recent developments, this novel will be a revelation, for Safire shows how media intrusiveness into private lives-and politicians' cool manipulation of the press-are practices as old as the Constitution.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 9780375409202 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Ladysmith
Foden, Giles
Knopf. Hardcover. 0375409203 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside . Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
|
|
|
2)
|
Ladysmith
Foden, Giles
Knopf. Hardcover. 0375409203 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 2000 Knopf Hard Cover . Very Good. 2000. ( more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
3)
|
Ladysmith
Foden, Giles
Knopf. Hardcover. 0375409203 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 2000 Knopf Hard Cover . Very Good. 2000. ( more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
4)
|
Ladysmith
Giles Foden
Knopf. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information)
Offered by Better World Books (United States)
|
|
|
5)
|
Ladysmith
Giles Foden
Knopf, 2000-03-28. Hardcover. Good. We ship everyday and offer PRIORITY SHIPPING because media mail can take the Post Office 5 to 21 business days to deliver ( more information)
Offered by textbook recycle (United States)
|
|
|
6)
|
LADYSMITH
FODEN, GILES
ALFRED A KNOPF, 2000, FIRST AMERICAN EDITION STATED , NOT A BOOK CLUB EDITION , NEW HARDCOVER BOOK AND JACKET - UNUSED ISBN ---- 0375409203 ( more information)
Offered by A T QUINCY FINE BOOKS (United States)
|
|
|
8)
|
Ladysmith
Foden, Giles
Alfred A. Knopf, 2000. Very Good in Very Good jacket Very good in very good dust jacket. 304 p.; 1.16" x 9.56" x 6.67".. AMERICAN. Hard cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Kricketts Bookshop (United States)
|
|
|
9)
|
LADYSMITH
Foden, Giles
New York: Knopf , 2000. 1st Am edition. Near Fine in Fine DJ New. Remainder mark. 288 pp. ( more information)
Offered by Julian Brogi, Bookseller (United States)
|
|
|
10)
|
Ladysmith
Foden, Giles
Near fine copy with a near fine dust jacket. Fiction Alfred A. Knopf NY: 2000 1st American Hard Cover Review Copy with slip laid in. Dust jacket covered with mylar jacket protector ( more information)
Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (United States)
|
|
|
11)
|
Ladysmith
Foden, Giles
N.y.: Knopf, 2000. a very good copy with a good dust jacket.. First American Edition. Very Good/Good. ( more information)
Offered by Trolley Line Books (United States)
|
|
|
12)
|
Ladysmith
FODEN, GILES
New York: Knopf, 2000. Hardcover. As New/As New. First US edition, first printing. Hardcover. Very fine book in very fine dj. ( more information)
Offered by Thomas Books (United States)
|
|
|
13)
|
Ladysmith
Foden, Giles
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 2000. Fine in hardcover in Fine dustjacket. 25 by 17 cm. 288 pages. Gift quality book. Pictorial dustjacket. Deckle page edges. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 0375409203. FICTION HISTORICAL SOUTH AFRICA WAR. ( more information)
Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
|
|
|
14)
|
Ladysmith
Foden, Giles
New York: Knopf, 2000. Hb. Fine/Fine. 1st Am. 288 pp.. F. Hardcover. ( more information)
Offered by Priceless Books (United States)
|
|
|
15)
|
LADYSMITH
Foden, Giles
New York: Knopf, 2000. First American edition Fine in Wraps The second novel by this young British writer (his first was a winner of the Whitbread Award and Somerset Maugham Prize), a love story set against the Boer siege of the South African town of Ladysmith. Inspired by letters from his great-grandfather who was a British trooper there. This is an uncorrected proof copy in plain gray wrappers with a sheet of quotes form the British press laid in. ( more information)
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
|
|
|
16)
|
Ladysmith
Foden, Giles
Knopf. Hardcover. 0375409203 Fine in Fine dust jacket. First American edition. ...Experience, Quality, Value.... . Fine. ( more information)
Offered by Robinson Street Books (United States)
|
|
|