Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Flashman and the Tiger
And Other Extracts from the Flashman Papers
by George MacDonald Fraser
ISBN: 0375410244
ISBN-13: 9780375410246
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
The eleventh volume of Fraser's books detailing the history and adventures of world-class cad and inadvertent hero Harry Flashman consists of three short pieces which detail Harry's involvement with the maiden journey of the Orient Express, his part in a baccarat scandal in 1890, and several run-ins with his archenemy, Jack Moran (the "Tiger" of the title), and the legendary sleuth Sherlock Holmes.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Random House Inc Published date: 2000 Edition: 1th edition Size: 5.75 x 8.75 inches Weight: 1.2 pounds Pages: 347
Publisher's Notes
A new installment of the Flashman Papers continues the adventures and exploits of Victorian soldier, soundrel, and anti-hero Sir Harry Flashman as he becomes embroiled with the attempted assassination of Emperor Franz Joseph, the Prince of Wales and the Tranby Croft gambling scandal, and the fallout from Rorke's Drift.
Other Editions
Similar books

Flashman and the Mountain of Light
by
This ninth volume of The Flashman Papers, faithfully edited and transcribed by Fraser, finds that Sir Harry Flashman is back in India, where his saga began. This time, our hero is sent by Her Majesty's Secret Service to spy on the corrupt court of Lahore, on India's Northwest Frontier. Flashy's most challenging exploit yet is as politically shrewd and thoroughly lewd as ever.

Flashman at the Charge
by George MacDonald Fraser

Royal Flash
by George MacDonald Fraser

Flashman
by George MacDonald Fraser

Cordelia Underwood or the Marvelous Beginnings of the Moosepath League
by Van Reid
Follows lovely redhead Cordelia Underwood on a quest for her inheritance, which places her in the company of the jolly, Dickensian founders of the Moosepath League.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 9780375410246 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Flashman and the Tiger
George Macdonald Fraser
A used ex-library copy. Library markings. Pages are somewhat worn. Cover worn with some creases. Worn edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. Purchasing this item supports the Sno-Isle Libraries Foundation. ( more information)
Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
|
|
|
2)
|
Flashman and the Tiger
Fraser, George Macdonald
NY: Knopf, 2000 Great looking book, very newish. Sole flaw a small remainder mark bottom edge. Unbumped, bright, unmraked. Jacket flawless. Publisher's edition priced at $25.00. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards.*. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine/Fine. ( more information)
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States)
|
|
|
4)
|
Flashman and the Tiger
Fraser, George MacDonald
Alfred A. Knopf, 2000. North American First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. lib. label on spine of protected jacket, withdrawn stamped several places ( more information)
Offered by Romance Treasures (United States)
|
|
|
5)
|
Flashman and the Tiger
FRASER, George MacDonald
New York: Knopf, 2000. Second U.S. printing; 347pp.. ISBN: 0375410244. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Fiction. ( more information)
Offered by abookshop.com (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
FLASHMAN AND THE TIGER
FRASER, George MacDonald
Alfred Knopf, 2000. 347 pages. 1st printing, Trade paperback. 'Advance Uncorrected Proof'. Color reproduction of the intended cover bound in as the front endpaper. Precedes the hardback edition. Near Fine-. ISBN: 0375410244 <em>More memoirs of Sir Harry Flashman, the notorious Scoundrel, this time in the thick of the attempted assassination of Emperor Franz Josef in the 1880s.</em> ( more information)
Offered by Recollection Books (United States)
|
|
|
10)
|
Flashman and the Tiger (Qty: 5)
FREE SHIPPING
Fraser, George Macdonald
Knopf. Hardcover. 0375410244 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business days. . Good. ( more information)
Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
|
|
|
11)
|
Flashman and the Tiger: And Other Extracts from the Flashman Papers
Fraser, George MacDonald
New York: Alfred A Knopf, 2000 Octavo, black cloth spine over canary yellow paper covered boards. 347 pp. A very tight, clean, fresh unmarked and unread volume in a very crisp, sharp, tight, sparkling dust jacket. Fine in fine dust jacket. . First American Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. ( more information)
Offered by Brillig Books (United States)
|
|
|
12)
|
FLASHMAN AND THE TIGER
Fraser, George Macdonald
................................The inimitable and appallingly appealing Flashy is back, in a long-awaited new installment of The Flashman Papers.When the memoirs of Sir Harry Flashman, the notorious Victorian soldier and scoundrel, first carne to light thirty years ago, it was finally revealed what had become of the infamous bully who had darkened Tom Brown's school days. Now, three new episodes in the career of this eminently disreputable adventurer place us at the center of pivotal historical events-the attempted assassination of Emperor Franz Josef in the 18gos, the Prince of Wales's involvement in the Tranby Croft gambling scandal, and the military disaster at Rorke's Drift in South Africa the aging but agile Flashy is pitted against one of the greatest villains of his day. Thrown into contact with assorted grand royalty and even grander tarts, he must test his wits against political heavyweights, including Bismarck, as he becomes eyewitness to the uncensored truth about two of the greatest heroes of his time.Superb entertainment-all verve, dash, meticulous historical detail, and wildly infectious enthusiasm..................................George MacDonald Fraser was born in England and schooled in Scotland, served in a Highland regiment in India, Africa, and the Middle East, and now lives on the isle of Man. In addition to ten previous volumes of The Flashman Papers and several other novels, Fraser has written screenplays, most notably for Richard Lester's The Three Musketeers and The Four Musketeers, and for the James Bond film Octopussy.Jacket illustration by Arthur Barbosa 2000, 2nd US printing, US ed, 6x9, 347 pp hard cover in dust jacket, new copy.. . ISBN: 0-375-41024-4. ( more information)
Offered by ARTICLES OF WAR Ltd (United States)
|
|
|
14)
|
Flashman and the Tiger
Fraser, George MacDonald
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 2000 347 numbered pp +2; HB w/ DJ. Pages: clean, bright, tight, f.e. deckled. Cover: yellow boards, black backstrip, silver titles spine; no shelfwear. DJ: unclipped in Brodart, med blue blocks over artwork, black titles front/spine; no edge/shelfwear.. First U.S. Edition (stated). Half-Cloth. Fine (+)/Fine (+). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Independent Books, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
15)
|
Flashman and the Tiger
George Macdonald Fraser
Knopf. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 2000. 1st American Edition. Hardcover. Very slight shelfwear (light curl at top edge). ; Very clean jacket and pages with a tight binding. Appears unread. ; 2516 . 368 pp . ( more information)
Offered by Rhyme and Reason Books Co. (United States)
|
|
|
16)
|
FLASHMAN AND THE TIGER
Fraser, George MacDonald
New York: Knopf, 1999 347pp: a fresh, clean and apparently unread copy of the first American edition.. First US Edition. Quarter Cloth. Near Mint/Near Mint. ( more information)
Offered by McLean Arts & Books (United States)
|
|
|
17)
|
Flashman and the Tiger
Fraser, George Macdonald
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 2000 Good in Good jacket Good in Good jacket Good in Good jacket Good in Good jacket Good in Good jacket Good in Good jacket Good in Good jacket Ex Library Ex library book with usual markings (card holder, stamps, etc. ), general wear and fading to cover, pages are clean and intact, GREAT BOOK!. Hard Cover. Good/Good. ( more information)
Offered by Midwest Book Company (United States)
|
|
|
18)
|
Flashman and the Tiger: and Other Extracts From the Flashman Papers
Fraser, George Macdonald
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 2000 Good in Good jacket Good in Good jacket Good in Good jacket Good in Good jacket Good in Good jacket Collectible Good in Good jacket Ex Library 1st edition, TEXT IS CLEAN AND INTACT, GREAT BOOK! retired from library,. 1st. Hard Cover. Good/Good. ( more information)
Offered by Midwest Book Company (United States)
|
|
|