Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0375411445
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

American Rhapsody

by Joe Eszterhas


ISBN: 0375411445
ISBN-13: 9780375411441
Format: Hardcover

Summary

The divide between fact and fiction blurs in this gossipy Hollywood memoir that includes a large cast of characters from Hollywood, Washington, D.C., and Arkansas-as well as one invented, unreliable narrator named Willard. Screenwriter Eszterhas wrote the films BASIC INSTINCT and SHOWGIRLS.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Media Reviews

"[A] sort of riff, a diatribe of first-person speculation, multiple voice regurgitation of everything you've already heard, no longer care about and are quite rightly disgusted by: Monicagate....An exploration of the underbelly of our national sexual psychosis..."    -- Lynda R. Obst

   -- Los Angeles Times Book Review

"The whole book is scabrous, grotesque, beyond the pale....Much of the narrative that Eszterhas has assembled is brilliantly plausible and some of the connections...are exhilarating in their audacity."    -- David Edelstein

   -- Washington Post Book World

"Eszterhas found himself consumed by the need to make sense of it all, his only recourse was a fact-based, ranting, rocking-and-rolling screed with none of the full-frontal scissored out....There are two or three chapters that rise above this, however, and that illustrate Eszterhas's hit-or-miss talent. He has acquired a real feeling for...Monica Lewinsky....He fashions a near-brilliant evocation of the qualities of Vernon Jordan....And he is extremely funny about the shrink defenses that the first lady and other amateurs have proposed."    -- Christopher Hitchens

   -- New York Times Book Review

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Random House Inc
Published date: 2000
Size: 6.5 x 9.5 inches
Weight: 1.85 pounds
Pages: 432

Publisher's Notes

Fictional passages combine with personal commentary and show business gossip to offer a unique take on Bill Clinton's relations with women and the Monica Lewinsky saga.

Other Editions

Similar books


0670032646
American Dynasty
by Kevin P. Phillips

A in-depth and critical portrait of the Bush political dynasty describes their rise to political power over the course of four generations, from World War I to the present day, arguing that the Bush family has used its financial and social empire to gain the White House, in the process subverting American democracy, and exploring its prospects for the 2004 presidential election.

0785262377
Ron Brown's Body
by Jack Cashill



0385506198
The Natural
by Joe Klein

Joe Klein, best-selling author of Primary Colors and one of our most brilliant political analysts, now tackles the subject he knows best: Bill Clinton. Astute, even-handed, and keenly intelligent, The Natural is the only book to read if you want to understand exactly what happened–to the military, to the economy, to the American people, to the country–during Bill Clinton’s presidency, and how the decisions made during his tenure affect all of us today. Much has been written about Clinton, but The Natural is the first work to cut through the gossip, scandals, media hype, and emotional turbulence that Clinton always engendered, to step back and rationally analyze the eight years of his tenure, a period during which America rose to unprecedented levels of prosperity. Joe Klein puts that record into perspective, showing us what worked and what didn’t, exactly what was accomplished and why, and who was responsible for the successes and the failures. We see how the Clinton White House functioned on the inside, how it dealt with the maneuvers of Congress and the Gingrich revolution, and who held power and made the decisions during the endless crises that beset the administration. Klein’s access to the White House over the years as a journalist gave him a prime spot from which to view every crucial event–both political and personal–and he sets them forth in an insightful, readable, and completely engrossing manner. The Natural is stern in its criticism and convincing with its praise. It will cause endless debate amongst friends and foes of the Clinton administration. It is a book that anyone interested in contemporary politics, in American history, or in the functioning of our democracy, should read.

0895261677
The Final Days
by Barbara Olson

A behind-the-scenes analysis of the final days in the Clinton White House offers a provocative look at the excesses, scandals, abuses, and controversies that marked the end of the Clintons' eight years in power.

0143034316
American Dynasty
by Kevin Phillips



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780375411441 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) American Rhapsody
Eszterhas, Joe

Alfred A. Knopf, 2000 Slightly bumped corner.. Hard Cover. Like New/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Jaguar 10 Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) American Rhapsody
Eszterhas, Joe

Alfred A. Knopf, 2000. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. Very Good/Very Good 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0-375-41144-5.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) American Rhapsody
Joe Eszterhas

Knopf, 2000-07. 1st ed. Hardcover. Very good. Very minimal damage to the cover (no holes or tears, only minimal scuff marks) , in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, minimal to no highlighting/under (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) American Rhapsody
Joe Eszterhas

Knopf. Used - Very Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2000. Hardcover. 1st ed. Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) American Rhapsody
Joe Eszterhas

Knopf. Used - Very Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2000. Hardcover. 1st ed. Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. Dust jacket: Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) American Rhapsody
Eszterhas, Joe

Knopf. Hardcover. 0375411445 A wonderful copy with a hint of edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have minimal edgewear. 2000 Knopf Hard Cover . Fine. 2000. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) American Rhapsody
Eszterhas, Joe

Knopf. Hardcover. 0375411445 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 2000 Knopf Hard Cover . Very Good. 2000. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
8) American Rhapsody
Eszterhas, Joe

Knopf. Hardcover. 0375411445 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 2000 Knopf Hard Cover . Very Good. 2000. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
9) American Rhapsody
Eszterhas, Joe

Knopf. Hardcover. 0375411445 First edition. Ex-library book with typical markings. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Home Pro Books & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
10) American Rhapsody
Joe Eszterhas

Knopf, 2000-07. Hardcover. Like New. Read 1x, dj may have very minimal wear.Large selection of books!!! (more information)

Offered by Springys Treasures (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
11) American Rhapsody (Qty: 10)
Joe Eszterhas

Knopf, 2000-07. Hardcover. New. May have sticker from store that was bought out on cover, very minimal shelf wear. May have a remainder mark.Large selection of books!!! (more information)

Offered by Springys Treasures (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
12) American Rhapsody
Joe Eszterhas

Knopf. Used - Good. 1st ed.GOOD with average wear. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
13) American Rhapsody
Joe Eszterhas

Knopf, 2000-07. Hardcover. Very Good. ex-library, may have minimal wear on edges of djLarge selection of books!!! (more information)

Offered by Springys Treasures (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
14) American Rhapsody
Joe Eszterhas

An ex-library copy. Used. Pages are worn. Cover has a few creases. Edges and corners are slightly worn. Binding is solid but not tight. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
15) American Rhapsody
Eszterhas, Joe

Condition: Good HB w/dust jacket HARDBACK 0375411445 (more information)

Offered by The Ridiculous Book Store, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
16) American Rhapsody
Joe Eszterhas

Knopf. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
17) American Rhapsody (Qty: 2)
Eszterhas Joe

Knopf, 2000-07. Hardcover. New. Never Used. May have remainder mark. (more information)

Offered by Nationwide Book Traders (United States)
Price: $1.24
Add to cart 
18) American Rhapsody
Eszterhas, Joe

Knopf. Hardcover. 0375411445 Book may show some shelf wear, Fast shipping! . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Kazooit.com (United States)
Price: $1.49
Add to cart 
19) American Rhapsody
Eszterhas, Joe

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 2000. Cloth. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Sessions Book Sales (United States)
Price: $1.50
Add to cart 
20) American Rhapsody (Qty: 2)
Joe Eszterhas

Knopf, [2000]. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. {VG/VG} Hardback with Dust Jacket. First edition; Faint edgewear (more information)

Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (United States)
Price: $1.50
Add to cart 
21) American Rhapsody
Joe Eszterhas

[ Edition: first ]. Good Condition. Publisher: Knopf Pub Date: 7/1/2000 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 448 [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] (more information)

Offered by BookHolders (United States)
Price: $1.60
Add to cart 
22) American Rhapsody
JOE ESZTERHAS

Knopf, 2000-07. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine +/Fine. 1st ed. Dustjacket has slightest amount of shelfwear, no tears or chips,not price-clipped. Not ex-library, not remaindered. Beautiful condition. Riveting social commentary for our times. ISBN: 0375411445. (more information)

Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $1.80
Add to cart 
23) American Rhapsody
Joe Eszterhas

Knopf. Used - Very Good. (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
Price: $1.94
Add to cart 
24) American Rhapsody
Joe Eszterhas

Knopf. Used - Like New. AS NEW; no mentionable defects. (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
Price: $1.94
Add to cart 
25) American Rhapsody
Eszterhas Joe

Knopf, 2000-07. Hardcover. Used-Like New. Used Book. (more information)

Offered by Nationwide Book Traders (United States)
Price: $1.97
Add to cart 
26) American Rhapsody
Eszterhas Joe

Knopf, 2000-07. Hardcover. Used-Good. Good condition! clean copy, could have some minor shelf wear/marks. (more information)

Offered by Daves Olde Book Shop (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
27) American Rhapsody
Eszterhas, Joe

New York, New York: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 2000. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Tom and Rita McCauley (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
28) American Rhapsody
Eszterhas, Joe

Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 2000. Clean, tight copy with no writings or markings. Not an Ex-Library Book or Book Club Edition. Colorfully illustrated cover. Includes Author's Note, 3 Acts, and a photograph with brief biography of the author.. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Measures: 6-1/4" x 9-1/2". 432 Pages. (more information)

Offered by JP's Books and Beyond (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
29) American Rhapsody
Eszterhas, Joe

Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 2000 Book and jacket in very good condition, looks like its been read once or twice, and put on the shelf! Ready to go. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by Mo's Books (United States)
Price: $2.11
Add to cart 
30) American Rhapsody
Eszterhas, Joe:

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 2000. New Book! Unread! First Edition: First Printing: HardCover! 8vo., This book is unmarked and fine in a fine unmarked dust jacket. A very presentable copy of this title! ISBN: 0375411445 (more information)

Offered by Ecce Puer Fine Books (United States)
Price: $2.75
Add to cart 
31) American Rhapsody
Eszterhas, Joe

Knopf. Hardcover. 0375411445 First edition. Emails answered promptly. . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Home Pro Books & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $2.90
Add to cart 
32) American Rhapsody
Joe Eszterhas

Knopf. Like New. 2000. Hardcover. AB1-110229467; 1.9 . (more information)

Offered by HRS (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
33) American Rhapsody
JOE ESZTERHAS

Knopf. Used - Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
34) American Rhapsody
JOE ESZTERHAS

Knopf. Used - Like New. Dust Jacket Condition: LIKE NEW (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
35) American Rhapsody
Eszterhas, Joe

Knopf. Hardcover. 0375411445 First edition, excellent condition hardcover. Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Price: $3.05
Add to cart 
36) American Rhapsody
Eszterhas, Joe

Knopf. Hardcover. 0375411445 Like NEW, Guaranteed! Very little shelf ware.Hardcover with dust jacket,Small price sticker on front dust cover. . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $3.06
Add to cart 
37) American Rhapsody
Eszterhas, Joe

Knopf. Hardcover. 0375411445 First edition, book and dust jacket in excellent condition, slight spine lean, 1 tear in dj, hardcover. Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Price: $3.38
Add to cart 
38) American Rhapsody
Eszterhas, Joe

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 2000 First Edition, Knopf, 2000. As New in an Excellent jacket. Brilliant, unnerving look at our political culture, our heroes and villians. 432 pp. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by P Downing Books (United States)
Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
39) American Rhapsody
Eszterhas, Joe

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 2000 Slightly rubbed and slight edge wear. hard cover, literature.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $3.66
Add to cart 
40) American Rhapsody
Eszterhas, Joe

Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 2000-07. Hard Cover. Acceptable. Our policy is to guarantee satisfaction. Please notify us if you are not completely satisfied. (more information)

Offered by Brighten Your Future (United States)
Price: $3.85
Add to cart 
41) American Rhapsody
Eszterhas, Joe

(more information)

Offered by RF Ventures (United States)
Price: $3.95
Add to cart 
42) American Rhapsody
Joe Eszterhas

Knopf, 2000-07. First Edition. Hardcover. Like New/Like New. Stated 1st Edition. This Book looks Brand New! HC/DJ. Straight Boards. Sharp Corners. Clean Tight Pages. No Marks. No Tears. Free USPS Tracking. Orders go out on a Daily Basis! (more information)

Offered by M6Group (United States)
Price: $3.97
Add to cart 
43) American Rhapsody
Eszterhas, Joe

NY: Knopf, 2000. Apart from minor shelf wear, the book and jacket are in excellent condition.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by J & S Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
44) AMERICAN RHAPSODY
Eszterhas, Joe

New York: Knopf , 2000. 1st edition. VG+/VG+ Appears unread. Notations on inside front endpaper.. 432 pp. (more information)

Offered by Julian Brogi, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
45) American Rhapsody
Eszterhas, Joe

NY: Knopf, 2000, 2000. Hard Cover. NF/VG+. 1st Edition. 8vo. ISBN:0-375-41144-5. Completely clean text in excellent binding. Jacket is bright, untorn.. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Meadowlark Books (United States)
Price: $4.27
Add to cart 
46) American Rhapsody
Eszterhas, Joe

Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 2000. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Detailed information and/or scans available upon request. (more information)

Offered by The Attic Bookstore (United States)
Price: $4.55
Add to cart 
47) American Rhapsody
Eszterhas, Joe

Knopf. Hardcover. 0375411445 Book and dust jacket in excellent condition, 1st edition, mild shelf wear, looks nearly new. Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Price: $4.60
Add to cart 
48) American Rhapsody
Eszterhas, Joe

Knopf, 2000. Hardcover. NEAR FINE/NEAR FINE. • Binding: Hard Cover • 2000 • Binding is clean, tight, square and strong. Has mark on heel of pages. Back dust jacket has light scratches in glossy surface, but no chips or tears. • (more information)

Offered by Squirreled Away Books (United States)
Price: $4.71
Add to cart 
49) American Rhapsody
Joe Eszterhas

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 2000. book & dj very lightly rubbed else clean bright & tight - in mylar cover. ISBN: 0375411445. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fiction ; Political Satire. (more information)

Offered by PublishedPage (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
50) American Rhapsody
Eszterhas, Joe

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 2000. The Story: The most basic, and basest, in many year , an up-close and personal look at the people who run our world. A tale filled with humor, tragedy, and romance; suspense, absurdity, and high drama; and, of course, lots and lots of sex.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Marietta Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
51) American Rhapsody
Eszterhas, Joe

Knopf, 2000. Remainder dot.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
52) American Rhapsody
Eszterhas, Joe

Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 2000 Tight, clean.. 1st. Near Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Burke's Book Store (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
53) American Rhapsody
Eszterhas, Joe

Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Knopf. Hardcover. 0375411445 1 ...Experience, Quality, Value.... . Fine. 2000. First Edition. (more information)

Offered by Robinson Street Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
54) American Rhapsody
Joe Eszterhas

Knopf. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 2000. 1st Edition. Hardcover. A very clean copy. Jacket, endpapers and pages are clean and the binding is tight. Original price intact.; 3670 . 448 pp . (more information)

Offered by Rhyme and Reason Books Co. (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
55) American Rhapsody
Eszterhas, Joe

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 2000 book is in very good condition with a very good jacket. no markings. tight and square binding. little shelf wear. minimal soiling.. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾. (more information)

Offered by Jen's Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
56) American Rhapsody
Eszterhas, Joe

Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 2000, 2000. Hardcover. Very Good+/Very Good+. Very Good+/Very Good+. 0375411445 Hardcover in price-clipped, (more information)

Offered by Foolscap Books (United States)
Price: $5.44
Add to cart 
57) American Rhapsody
Eszterhas, joe

Random House Inc. Used - Very Good. Condition: Previously read, moderate to light wear.; bkcs (more information)

Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (United States)
Price: $5.99
Add to cart 
58) American Rhapsody
Eszterhas, Joe

New York: Alfred A Knopf, 2000 Bright, tight, unread copy. Some light wrinkling to jacket edge. "Eszterhas and his coauthoring "Twisted Little Man" alter ego create often sidesplitting and frequently poignant dialogue spoken by such characters as Richard "Night Creature" Nixon; Larry Flynt, the pornographer-in-chief who may have saved the presidency by threatening to blackmail right-wing attackers in no position to "cast the first stone"; presidential pal Vernon Jordan; one-time Republican presidential contender John "Wayne" McCain; Vice President Al Gore; and, of course, Bill and Hillary Clinton and Monica Lewinsky...a painfully funny and all too excruciatingly real expos of Clinton's America" - Library Journal. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Diaskari Books - a member of Ibooknet (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.99 ($6.00)
Add to cart 
59) American Rhapsody
Joe

Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 2000 Excellent in Excellent jacket Mint First Edition. Everything great here.. First Edition. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by The Yard Sale Store (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
60) American Rhapsody
Eszterhas, Joe

Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 2000 Hardcover. New/New. (more information)

Offered by Samm44's Used & New Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
61) American Rhapsody
Joe Eszterhas

Knopf, 2000-07-18. Like New. First Edition. Very good DJ. Clean covers with clean and tight pages, volume is square: overall a very presentable copy. (more information)

Offered by Driftless Books and Music (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
62) American Rhapsody

Like New. (more information)

Offered by Dot Com Liquidators (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
63) American Rhapsody
Eszterhas, Joe

New York, New York:: Alfred A. Knopf,. 2000.. First Edition Trade. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. Octavo, 9 1/2" tall, 432 pages, paper over boards. A fine, clean, neat (unread) hard cover first edition with light shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper white. In a near fine dust jacket with light edge wear primarily at the corners. (more information)

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
64) American Rhapsody
Eszterhas, Joe

Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred A Knopf Inc, 2000 Deckle edge, bumping to top and bottom edges of backstrip, binding is loose. . Hard Cover. Good+/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
65) American Rhapsody
No Illustration, Eszterhas

New York: Alfred A Knopf, 2000. Stated First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. RED HALF - CLOTH COVER IS LIGHTLY FADED WITH LIGHT STAINING, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $6.99
Add to cart 
66) American Rhapsody
Eszterhas, Joe

Knopf. Hardcover. 0375411445 Hardcover, 2000. Knopf. Stated 1st edition. X-library with moderate user wear. Book in overall very good condition. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Bookladie.com (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
67) American Rhapsody
Esterhaus

Knopf, 2000 New ... " Esterhaus combines comphrensive research with insight, honesty and astute observation to reveal ultimate truths. " A brilliant unnerving, hugely entertaining look at our political culture, and our heros and villians,..........". First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. (more information)

Offered by George Isbell (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
68) American Rhapsody
Eszterhas Joe

NY: KNOPF, 2000 Fine in Fine jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. FIRST EDITION. BOARDS. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Stephen Chapman, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
69) American Rhapsody
Eszterhas, Joe

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 2000 Stated First Edition. The interior is clean, binding is tight, there is mild wear to the cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾'' - 9¾'' tall. (more information)

Offered by The Book Cellar (United States)
Price: $8.32
Add to cart 
70) American Rhapsody
Joe Eszterhas

Knopf, 2000-07. Hardcover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Half Price Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $8.50
Add to cart 
71) American Rhapsody by ESZTERHAS, JOE
Joe Eszterhas

Knopf, 2000-07. Hardcover. New. EXCELLENT HARDBACK w/Dust Jacket - interior EXCELLENT - sticker on front - We ship daily w/ free delivery confirmation! (more information)

Offered by World Net Books (United States)
Price: $8.88
Add to cart 
72) American Rhapsody
Eszterhas, Joe

New York: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 2000. Book in Mylar cover. First Edition, First Printing. No remainder marks, no ink markings. NOT priced clipped. In well packed Boxes - no padded envelopes.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by All-Ways Fiction (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
73) American Rhapsody
Eszterhas, Joe

Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc. 2000. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
74) American Rhapsody
Joe Eszterhas

Knopf, 2000-07. Fine. Hardcover. Like New/2006-07-06. First Edition. 2000, 1st edition, 2nd print. Alfred Knopf, Hardcover, 432 pages. Clean and unmarked inside. Looks unread. Like new condition. Tight binding. Attractive large book about Bill and Hillary,George Bush, Al Gore, John McCain, Ken Starr, and Monica Lewinsky by Joe Eszterhas, former editor of Rolling Stone Magazine. A great book. Our goal is to provide the best possible customer service with 100% satisfaction. Smoke free environmentWe ship daily with email and delivery confirmation (more information)

Offered by Cherokee Booksellers (United States)
Price: $9.99
Add to cart 
75) American Rhapsody
Eszterhas, Joe

Very Good.. Hardcover. Stated 1st edition hardcover with dustjacket 2000 Knopf. Superclean; no marks; price intact on flap; pages bright; binding tight. Only light wear. 432pp. Language: English. NOTE: Cannot ship outside U.S. via Global Priority -- Surface or Airmail only. Paraphrased from jacket flap: Hybrid of fantasy, memoir, and editorial by former Rolling Stone editor and Hollywood insider/outlaw. Sparing no one, covers the Clintons, Monica Lewinsky, Linda Tripp, Sharon Stone, Farrah Fawcett, David Geffen, and everyone involved in politics and entertainment. An in-your-face look at the people running America. (more information)

Offered by Brainiac Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
76) American Rhapsody
Eszterhas, Joe

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 2000. Jacket and boards have no sign of wear. Not price clipped. Text is clean & unmarked, binding is tight. We ship daily. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. (more information)

Offered by Top Notch books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
77) American Rhapsody
Eszterhas, Joe

NY: Knopf, 2000. First edition. Hard Cover. As New in As New DJ. Novel of Washington and Hollywood, American morals and hypocrisies. (more information)

Offered by Old Algonquin Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
78) American Rhapsody
Eszterhas, Joe

Alfred A. Knopf, New York, ., 2000 Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. 432 pp. Book Condition: Very Good Plus. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good Plus. Mild shelf wear, else better than very good. No bumps, no tears, not price clipped. A very nice copy. "A tale filled with humor, tragedy, and romance; suspense, absurdity, and high drama; and, of course, lots and lots of sex." Stated First Edition. Protected in a Mylar cover.. First Edition.. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Eliabooks (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
79) American Rhapsody
Eszterhas, Joe

Stated First Edition. Shiny dust jacket, spine tight. Pages bright and unmarked. Nice copy. Ships now/free package tracking number. (more information)

Offered by J. M. Thomasson (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
80) American Rhapsody
Eszterhas

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 2000 First Edition HB-Fine, HB No markings found, cloth spine with embossed silver lettering. DJ-Fine minor curl upper spine area. A gleeful act of outrage, simultaneously an assault on the Clintons and a bridge-burning, tell-all Hollywood memoir in the wicked spirit of almost every big political scandal victim in memory. Passages that will make you laugh, passages that will make you sick, and passages that will make you mad. 432 pp. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Orca Knowledge Systems Inc. (United States)
Price: $10.98
Add to cart 
81) Rhapsody
Eszterhas Joe

New York: Alfred A Knopf. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 2000. First Edition. Hardcover. 0375411445 . 1st.Ed. Book only read once. Like new. Outrageous pop journalism mixing politcians and Hollywood elite. This is a brilliant, unnerving and hugely entertaining look at our political culture.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 432 pages . (more information)

Offered by Bytown Bookery (Canada)
Price: CAD $15.00 ($12.28)
Add to cart 
82) American Rhapsody
Eszterhas, Joe

Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 2000 A Very Nice Reading Copy - First edition, First printing, with the corresponding number line. Book is in Very Good condition. Boards are clean, not bumped. Fore edges have a small amount of reading wear. Interior is clean and legible. Not remaindered. Dust Jacket is in Near Fine condition. Not chipped or crinkled. Not price clipped. Dust Jacket is covered by Mylar wrapper. A very good reading copy. Thanks and Enjoy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by skylarkerbooks (United States)
Price: $12.95
Add to cart 
83) American Rhapsody FREE SHIPPING
Eszterhas, Joe

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 2000. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by John Kingston Books (United States)
Price: $13.00
Add to cart 
84) American Rhapsody
Eszterhas, Joe

Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 2000 Very Good/Very Good, Hardback/Dust Jacket, 432 pages, First Edition . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)