Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Back When We Were Grownups
A Novel
by Anne Tyler
ISBN: 0375412530
ISBN-13: 9780375412530
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
Anne Tyler's 15th novel takes us into the life of Rebecca and the noisy, rowdy, difficult members of the Davitch family. When Rebecca marries Joseph Davitch, she becomes the stepmother of his three kids, then has a daughter of her own. Her husband dies in a car crash, after which yet more Davitches come to live with her. Somehow, Rebecca-in the midst of her own troubles-holds it all together, but, she begins to suspect, at the cost of her own self. A New York Times Notable Book for 2001.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Media Reviews
"[M]aybe there's something glorious to be said, after all, for companionship, common cause and sanctuary. And what there is to say, Anne Tyler has been saying for decades, with gravity and grace." -- John Leonard
-- New York Times Book Review
"As the register for the truism that home is best, BACK WHEN WE WERE GROWNUPS is wittily and even movingly plotted-its message is that we are all in the grip of a cloying fatality that knows us better than we know ourselves....But Tyler's novels may be said to be family romances not only because their topic is family life, and their attitude towards this topic comedic, but because, in their observance of the minutiae of that life, they raise in readers an initially appealing but finally appalling ennui....[T]he strength of her work-and what makes it popular-is also its absolute flaw. For there has to be a limit to the amount of 'true-to-life' family drama that anyone can take, either in fiction or in reality; and there has to come a point when even Tyler's most devoted readers will begin to feel that there is more to life than she offers." -- Juliet Fleming
-- Times Literary Supplement
"Tyler handles the journey of middle-aged discovery with sure skill. What might have been mawkish is not even sentimental. The touch is light, the humour of the gentle kind that arises out of humdrum lives....Tyler's fans will probably recognize the ingredients and immediately know that the recipe will work...." -- Jane Charteris
-- Literary Review
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Random House Inc Published date: 2001 Edition: 1th edition Size: 6.5 x 9.5 inches Weight: 1.35 pounds Pages: 273
Publisher's Notes
Beck Davitch looks back on her thirty-year marriage to Joe and her role as a mother and manager of the Open Arms, wondering if she is living the life she was meant to live and reconsidering her dedication to the family business.
Other Editions
Similar books

Three Junes
by Julia Glass
The interconnected lives, loves, and relationships of different generations of the McLeod family are revealed over the course of three crucial summers, in a debut novel about love, death, and birth in a Scottish family.

The Color of Hope
by Susan Madison
Ruth Connelly used to think she had the perfect life--an attractive husband, two children, a partnership in a Boston law firm, and a summerhouse where generations of her family have reveled in the elemental beauty of the Maine coast. But without her even realizing it, everything has started disintegrating. This summer, there is no escape from the tensions which have surfaced between her, Paul, and their beautiful, troubled sixteen-year-old daughter Josie--or from the tragedy that overwhelms them when a long-promised sailing trip turns their son's birthday treat into a nightmare. Trapped in a spiral of guilt and denial, Ruth knows only the darkness of grief until she finds the courage to return to Maine and confront her loss. There, she finally learns to understand why we sometimes inflict the greatest pain on those we love the most. In a novel that brings to mind bestsellers like THE PILOT'S WIFE, A MAP OF THE WORLD, and DEEP END OF THE OCEAN, Susan Madison looks deep into the heart of marriage and motherhood with unforgettable power.

Distant Shores
by Kristin Hannah
In her remarkable New York Times bestseller, Summer Island , Kristin Hannah struck a chord in readers and critics alike with her portrayal of the bittersweet reunion between an errant mother and her unforgiving daughter. Now Hannah once again reveals the fragile ties that bind a family in transition, as two people choose to escape the limits of their ordinary lives and reach for the extraordinary promise that lies on Distant Shores . Elizabeth and Jackson Shore married young, raised two daughters, and weathered the storms of youth as they built a future together. But after the children leave home, they quietly drift apart. When Jack accepts a wonderful new job offer, Elizabeth puts her needs aside to follow him across the country. Until the sudden death of her father changes everything. Grieving and alone, she retreats to an isolated beach house where she packs away the last remnants of her parents’ lives. There, the pieces of a past she never knew unfold to reveal a tender story of lasting devotion, the kind of steadfast commitment that Elizabeth admits is missing from her own marriage. Faced with her own disillusionment, she makes a terrifying decision, risking everything she has for a second chance at happiness. Enriched by soul-stirring emotion and an appreciation for the simple joy of everyday miracles, Distant Shores is an exquisite reminder of the most precious gifts in life: friends and family, children and lovers, the strength to change, and the courage to forgive–all flawlessly captured by the graceful hands of Kristin Hannah.

A Widow for One Year
by John Irving
The number one bestselling author gives readers a new novel about a family marked by tragedy and the "difficult" women who survive. Both ribald and erotic, "A Widow for One Year" is also a brilliant, multi-layered work about the passage of time and the relentlessness of grief.

Open House
by Elizabeth Berg
Struggling to come to terms with her husband's abandonment, Samantha sets out to construct a new life for herself and her eleven-year-old son and to rediscover her own identity, which had been lost in her attempts to save her marriage.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 9780375412530 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Back When We Were Grownups
Tyler, Anne
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 2001. Some wear around outside of jacket. Your purchase helps support a kindly, old, sometimes crusty, truly independent book seller. He thanks you. His creditors thank you as well. (Store Display) . Cloth. As New */Fine to As New. 6 x 9 in Tall. Hard Cover. ( more information)
Offered by Way Station Books & Stuff (United States)
|
|
|
2)
|
Back When We Were Grownups
Tyler, Anne
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 2001. Jacket starting to show some wear, along top edge mostly. No remainder marks. Binding tight, pages clean except old store price FEP. Your purchase helps support a kindly, old, sometimes crusty, truly independent book seller. He thanks you. His creditors thank you as well. (Store Display) . . First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine to As New. 6 x 8.5. Hard Cover. ( more information)
Offered by Way Station Books & Stuff (United States)
|
|
|
3)
|
Back When We Were Grownups
Tyler, Anne
Alfred A. Knopf, 2001. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. Very Good. No Jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. ( more information)
Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
5)
|
Back When We Were Grownups: A Novel
Anne Tyler
Knopf. Used - Very Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2001. Hardcover. 1st ed. Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. SELLER'S COMMENTS: BOOK IS A SOFTCOVER COPY!!!. Dust jacket: Good;. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
Back When We Were Grownups
Tyler, Anne
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 2001. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good. Very Good in Very Good jacket Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. ( more information)
Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
8)
|
Back When We Were Grownups: A Novel
Anne Tyler
Knopf. Used - Very Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2001. Hardcover. 1st ed. Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. Dust jacket: Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
10)
|
Back When We Were Grownups: A Novel
Tyler, Anne
Knopf. Hardcover. 0375412530 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 2001 Knopf Hard Cover . Very Good. 2001. ( more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
12)
|
Back When We Were Grownups: A Novel
Tyler, Anne
Knopf. Hardcover. 0375412530 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 2001 Knopf Hard Cover . Very Good. 2001. ( more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
14)
|
Back When We Were Grownups: A Novel
Anne Tyler
Knopf. Used - Good. Published: 2001. Hardcover.1st ed. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
16)
|
Back When We Were Grownups: A Novel
Anne Tyler
Knopf. Used - Good. 1st ed. GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. ( more information)
Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
17)
|
Back When We Were Grownups: A Novel
Anne Tyler
Knopf. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2001. Hardcover. 1st ed. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. fff. Dust jacket: Good. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
18)
|
Back When We Were Grownups: A Novel
Anne Tyler
Knopf. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2001. Hardcover. 1st ed. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING HARDCOVER. Some rubbing on cover. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Dust jacket: Good. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
19)
|
Back When We Were Grownups: A Novel
Anne Tyler
Knopf. Used - Good. Ex-library. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2001. Hardcover. 1st ed. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Some rubbing on cover.EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. Dust jacket: Good. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
20)
|
Back When We Were Grownups: A Novel
Anne Tyler
Knopf. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2001. Hardcover. 1st ed. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Cover has some wear on edges. Some rubbing on cover. Dust jacket: Good. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
21)
|
Back When We Were Grownups: A Novel
Anne Tyler
Knopf. Used - Good. Published: . Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER;Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
22)
|
Back When We Were Grownups: A Novel
Anne Tyler
Knopf. Used - Good. Published: 2001. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
23)
|
Back When We Were Grownups: A Novel
Anne Tyler
Knopf. Used - Good. Published: 2001. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
24)
|
Back When We Were Grownups: A Novel
Anne Tyler
Knopf. Used - Very Good. Published: 2001. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
25)
|
Back When We Were Grownups: A Novel
Anne Tyler
Knopf. Used - Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information)
Offered by Better World Books (United States)
|
|
|
26)
|
Back When We Were Grownups: A Novel
Anne Tyler
Knopf. Used - Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information)
Offered by Better World Books (United States)
|
|
|
27)
|
Back When We Were Grownups: A Novel
Anne Tyler
Knopf. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information)
Offered by Better World Books (United States)
|
|
|
29)
|
Back When We Were Grownups: A Novel
Anne Tyler
[ Edition: first ]. Good Condition. Publisher: Knopf Pub Date: 5/1/2001 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 288 [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] ( more information)
Offered by BookHolders (United States)
|
|
|
33)
|
Back When We Were Grownups
Tyler, Anne
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf. 2001. Book Club (BCE/BOMC) / First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. Little to no signs of use. Jacket has light signs of wear. 274 pages. ( more information)
Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
|
|
|
35)
|
Back When We Were Grownups: A Novel
Anne Tyler
Knopf. Used - Like New. Hardcover w / dustjacket. Like new; no internal markings; has lost its "Brand New" shine but no obvious defects. DJ is Like New. 1st ed. 2001. Hardcover w / dustjacket. ( more information)
Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
|
|
|
37)
|
Back When We Were Grownups: A Novel
Anne Tyler
Knopf, 2001-05-01. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Dust jacket: Very Good. First Edition. unmarked pages, no spine or cover creases, nice dust jacket with only light edge/shelf wear ( more information)
Offered by Merrimon Books (United States)
|
|
|
38)
|
Back When We Were Grownups: A Novel
Tyler, Anne
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 2001. Dj/boards have minimal shelf rubbing/edge wear. This copy may have markings by previous owner.. Hard Cover with dust jacket. Good/Good. Trade size. ( more information)
Offered by Buy The Book Again (United States)
|
|
|
39)
|
A Novel
Back When We Were Grownups
|
|
|
40)
|
Back When We Were Grownups
Tyler, Anne
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 2001. Clean, tight copy with no writing or markings. Not an Ex-Library Book. Jacket Condition: Very Good. Stated 1st Edition. 274 Pages. Measures 6-1/4" x 9-1/2". Photo of the back of the head of a blonde haired woman on the front dust jacket. Includes a photo and biography of the author on the back dust jacket flap. . Hard Cover. Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by JP's Books and Beyond (United States)
|
|
|
41)
|
Back When We Were Grownups: A Novel
Tyler, Anne
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 2001. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Very Good, Hardcover with jacket, 1st printing, binding is tight, text is clean, jacket is clean and crisp with two closed tears at bottom of front flap, light shelfwear, ( more information)
Offered by Diana Fields, Bookseller (United States)
|
|
|
42)
|
Back When We Were Grownups
Tyler, Anne
New York: Alfred a Knopf Inc. 2001. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. (We Mail Daily) The book is in pristine condition! It has a solid binding with crisp, clean pages. (Near Fine!) ( more information)
Offered by Newman's House Of Books (United States)
|
|
|
43)
|
Back When We Were Grownups: A Novel
Tyler, Anne
Knopf. Hardcover. 0375412530 Excellent Condition First Edition Hard Cover Book with paper dust jacket cover! Clean pages, no writing in book, dust jacket great with no tears, This book is near NEW! Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Fine. ( more information)
Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
|
|
|
44)
|
Back When We Were Grownups: A Novel
Tyler, Anne
Knopf. Hardcover. 0375412530 Tight and clean, with very light wear and handling. A great copy. As always with Anne Tyler's novels, once we enter her world it is hard to leave. But in Back When We Were Grownups she so sharpens our perceptions and awakens so many untapped feelings that . Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Woodward Books (United States)
|
|
|
45)
|
Back When We Were Grownups: A Novel
Tyler, Anne
Knopf. Hardcover. 0375412530 2001 Knopf; **5TH PRINTING; HC; Cover: shelf & edge wears, o/w excellent; Content: 1 dog-eared page, o/w clean, tight & unmarked; Ships Quick . Fine. ( more information)
Offered by MediaBazaar (United States)
|
|
|
48)
|
Back When We Were Grownups: A Novel
Anne Tyler
Knopf, 5/1/2001. Hardcover. VeryGood/Very Good. First Edition stated Prev owner's name on pastedown, otherwise unmarked, clean and bright. DJ is splendid.Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. ( more information)
Offered by Cameron Park Books (United States)
|
|
|
49)
|
Back When We Were Grownups: A Novel
Tyler, Anne
Knopf. Hardcover. 0375412530 New condition, never read, Hardcover with dust jacket, shows very little shelf ware, good reading copy.Small price sticker on front dust cover. Guaranteed! . New. ( more information)
Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
52)
|
Back When We Were Grownups: A Novel [Hardcover]
Tyler, Anne
Publisher: Knopf Date of Publication: 2001 Binding: Hard Cover Edition: First Edition Condition: Very Good++/Very Good++ Description: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0375412530 DJ has 3 little scratches on back.Very Good ( more information)
Offered by Arbor-Scout (United States)
|
|
|
53)
|
Back When We Were Grownups
Tyler, Anne
Knopf, 2001. Hardcover. NEAR FINE/NEAR FINE. Binding: Hard Cover First Edition 2001 Clean tight pages. Tight square binding. Slight scuffs in cover's shine. ( more information)
Offered by Squirreled Away Books (United States)
|
|
|
54)
|
Back When We Were Grownups: A Novel
Tyler, Anne
Knopf. Hardcover. 0375412530 Excellent Condition First Edition ~ 1st Printing Hard cover book with paper dust jacket cover! Clean pages, Dust jacket has no tears, mild shelf rubs, this book is Near NEW! Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Fine. ( more information)
Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
|
|
|
55)
|
Back When We Were Grownups
Tyler, Anne
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 2001. Dj has minimal shelf rubbing/edge wear. . First Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket. Very Good/Very Good. Trade size. No marking, no tears. ( more information)
Offered by Buy The Book Again (United States)
|
|
|
56)
|
Back When We Were Grownups
Tyler, Anne
Alfred a Knopf Inc, 2001. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Type: Book Club Edition Very Good Hardcover w/minor shelfwear to boards. Text free of notes, binding good. Dust Jacket minor rubbing, no tears. Book Club Edition.Fast Shipping and Free Confirmation on all Domestic Orders! ( more information)
Offered by 11 Giles Bookstore (United States)
|
|
|
59)
|
Back When We Were Grownups
Tyler, Anne
Alfred A. Knopf, 2001. Very Good in Very Good jacket Very good in very good dust jacket. 288 p.; 1.22" x 9.57" x 6.58".. Hard cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Kricketts Bookshop (United States)
|
|
|
60)
|
Back When We Were Grownups
Tyler, Anne
Alfred A. Knopf, 2001. Very Good in Very Good jacket Very good in very good dust jacket. 288 p.; 1.22" x 9.57" x 6.58".. First edition.. Hard cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Kricketts Bookshop (United States)
|
|
|
61)
|
Back When We Were Grownups: A Novel
Tyler, Anne
New York: Knopf. May 1, 2001. 1st Edition. Hardcover (no. Near Fine /No DJ. On the first page of Tyler's stunning new novel, Rebecca Davitch, the heroi ne (and heroine is exactly the right word) realizes that she has become the "wrong person." No longer the "serene and dignified young woman" she was a t 20, at 53 Rebecca finds she has become family caretaker and cheerleader, a woman with a "style of dress edging dangerously close to Bag Lady." So sh e tries to do something about it. In the midst of her busy life as mother, grandmother and proprietor of the family business, the Open Arms (she hosts parties in the family's old Baltimore row house), Rebecca attempts to pick up the life she was leading before she married, back when she felt grownup . She visits her hometown in Virginia, locates the boyfriend she jilted and renews her intellectual interests. But as Rebecca ponders the life-that-mi ght-have-been, the reader learns about the life-that-was. At 20, she left c ollege and abandoned her high school sweetheart to marry a man who already had a large family to support. A year later, she had a baby of her own; fiv e years later, her husband died in an auto accident, and she was left to ra ise four daughters, tend to her aging uncle-in-law and support them all. An d a difficult lot they are, seldom crediting Rebecca for holding her rangy family together. Yet like all of Tyler's characters, they are charming in t heir dysfunction. And much as one feels for Rebecca, much as one wants her to find love, it's difficult to imagine her leaving or upsetting the family order. Tyler (The Accidental Tourist; Breathing Lessons) has a gift for cr eating endearing characters, but readers should find Rebecca particularly a ( more information)
Offered by Infinity Books Japan (Japan)
|
|
|
62)
|
Back When We Were Grownups
Tyler, Anne
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 2001 Slight edge wear. 274 pp, hard over, lit. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by King's Books (United States)
|
|
|
64)
|
Back When We Were Grownups: A Novel
Tyler, Anne
Alfred a Knopf Inc, 2001. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. DJ Corners/Edges Worn, Corners Bumped, Sm. Tear On DJ Corner, Interior Unmarked, Very Good Copy ( more information)
Offered by Solanbooks (United States)
|
|
|
66)
|
Back When We Were Grownups
Tyler, Anne
NY: Knopf, 2001. The dust jacket and boards are slightly shelf worn and there is a small nameplate with the former owner's name on the top of the front free end paper. The book is not otherwise marked and the binding is tight.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by J & S Books (United States)
|
|
|
67)
|
Back When We Were Grownups
Anne Tyler
NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 2001. X-library book with usual library marks, webbing showing between pages 24 and 25. Otherwise, book is very clean with no other markings, creases, rips, tears or writing to it. "Once upon a time, there was a woman who discovered that she had turned into the wrong person." So Anne Tyler opens this irresistible new novel. The woman is Rebecca Davitch, a fifty-three-year-old grandmother. Is she an imposter in her own life? she asks herself. Is it indeed her own life? Or is it someone else's?". Fifth Edition. Good+. Good/Good++. Hardcopy. ( more information)
Offered by fireside books of littlestown (United States)
|
|
|
69)
|
BACK WHEN WE WERE GROWNUPS
TYLER, ANNE
KNOPF, 2001, FIRST EDITION, NOT A BOOK CLUB EDITION, NEW HARDCOVER BOOK IN DUST JACKET - UNUSED COPY, ( more information)
Offered by A T QUINCY FINE BOOKS (United States)
|
|
|
70)
|
Back When We Were Grownups: A Novel
Tyler, Anne
Knopf. Hardcover. 0375412530 Excellent Condition First Edition Hard cover book with paper dust jacket cover! Clean pages, Dust jacket has no tears, mild shelf rubs, this book is Near NEW! Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Fine. ( more information)
Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
|
|
|
71)
|
Back When We Were Grownups: A Novel
Tyler, Anne
Knopf. Hardcover. 0375412530 First Edition, First Printing Hardcover with dust jacket in Very Good condition. Some wear. No writing. . Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by The Book Fiend (United States)
|
|
|
72)
|
BACK WHEN WE WERE GROWNUPS
Tyler, Anne
Alfred A. Knopf. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 2001. First Edition; Seventh Printing. Hardcover. 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ( more information)
Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (United States)
|
|
|
76)
|
Back When We Were Grownups: A Novel
Tyler, Anne
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. 2001. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Very Good/ Very Good in boards; Very light wear to boards and to jacket; Ink name on front free endpaper. ( more information)
Offered by Arundel Books of Seattle (United States)
|
|
|
78)
|
Back When We Were Grownups
Tyler, Anne
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 2001. An irresistible new novel from Anne Tyler. At 53, Rebecca Davitch- mistress of The Open Arms, a crumbling 19th-century row house in Baltimore where giving parties is the family business-suddenly asks herself whether she has turned into the wrong person. Is she really this natural-born celebrator; joyous and out-giving? Certainly that's how Joe Davitch saw her 30-some years ago. And that's why this large-spirited older man, a divorce with three little girls, swept her into his orbit. Before she knew it, she was embracing his extended family (plus a child of their own) and hosting endless parties in the ornate, high-ceilinged rooms where people paid to celebrate their family occasions in style. But can Beck (as she is known to the Davitch clan) really recover the person she has left behind? A question that touches us all-and one that Anne Tyler explores with characteristic humor and wisdom in a novel one wishes would never end. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near-Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
|
|
|
81)
|
Back When We Were Grownups
Tyler, Anne
New York: Alfed A. Knopf, 2001. A well read book. Light blue wraps are lightly soiled and dog eared and rubbed at corners and edges. Several pages dog eared. No spine creasing but front cover is creased. 273 pages.. ISBN: 0-375-41253-0. Uncorrected Proofs. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Galley/Proof. Fiction. ( more information)
Offered by Pulp Fiction (United States)
|
| |