Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0375414053
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

I Don't Know How She Does It

The Life of Kate Reddy, Working Mother

by Allison Pearson


ISBN: 0375414053
ISBN-13: 9780375414053
Format: Hardcover

Summary

Kate Reddy is an executive in the financial world whose doomed attempt to micromanage her children and their nanny is only one of the picky little problems that dominate her life. However, things are soon spinning out of control. A friend dies of cancer, Kate's husband leaves, she contemplates an affair, and she gets stoned with a cab driver-all indications that, from now on, things will be different. A New York Times Notable Book for 2002.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Media Reviews

"The clever cattiness of the early chapters gives way to an earnest, endearing introspection that makes it possible for Kate to strike a more satisfying, if almost too-perfect-to-believe balance between family and work. From the upper echelons of working mothers, a fictional answer to THE NANNY DIARIES...."

   -- Kirkus

"Like Bridget Jones, Kate Reddy originated as a character in a newspaper column, and those origins show. Famously adorable and sometimes brittle with self-regard, she has been given a set of friends and situations, then eased into a routine, unsurprising narrative....Ms. Pearson writes with gratifying elegance and endearing self-mockery much of the time. She is lethally funny about domestic details...and can be fearlessly honest....Still, her portrait of Kate is essentially a performance and its charm can be frayed."    -- Janet Maslin

   -- New York Times

"[T]he lesson is that you can't have it all, as it inevitably must be in a book about making choices. And this is where I DON'T KNOW HOW SHE DOES IT is, paradoxically, both disappointing and refreshingly authentic. Part of the allure of a book like Pearson's is that it offers the possibility of escape from certain hard truths. You root for Kate the whole length of her roller coaster ride. What working woman wouldn't want her to have a Hollywood ending? If it's a letdown when things don't turn out that way, it's nonetheless true to life. While there are times when Pearson's quippy sloganeering can ring hollow..., I have to admit that I fell for them, as I fell for this rambling romp through the quandaries of the working mother."    -- Kate Betts

   -- New York Times Book Review

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Random House Inc
Published date: 2002
Edition: 1th edition
Size: 6.5 x 9.5 inches
Weight: 1.45 pounds
Pages: 337

Publisher's Notes

For every woman trying to strike that impossible balance between work and home-and pretending that she has-and for every woman who has wanted to hurl the acquaintance who coos admiringly, "Honestly, I just don't know how you do it," out a window, here's a novel to make you cringe with recognition and laugh out loud. With fierce, unsentimental irony, Allison Pearson's novel brilliantly dramatizes the dilemma of working motherhood at the start of the twenty-first century.

Meet Kate Reddy, hedge-fund manager and mother of two. She can juggle nine different currencies in five different time zones and get herself and two children washed and dressed and out of the house in half an hour. In Kate's life, Everything Goes Perfectly as long as Everything Goes Perfectly. She lies to her own mother about how much time she spends with her kids; practices pelvic floor squeezes in the boardroom; applies tips from Toddler Taming to soothe her irascible boss; uses her cell phone in the office bathroom to procure a hamster for her daughter's birthday ("Any working mother who says she doesn't bribe her kids can add Liar to her résumé"); and cries into the laundry hamper when she misses her children's bedtime.

In a novel that is at once uproariously funny and achingly sad, Allison Pearson captures the guilty secret lives of working women-the self-recrimination, the comic deceptions, the giddy exhaustion, the despair-as no other writer has. Kate Reddy's conflict --How are we meant to pass our days? How are we to reconcile the two passions, work and motherhood, that divide our lives? --gets at the private absurdities of working motherhood as only a novel could: with humor, drama, and bracing wisdom.

Other Editions

Similar books


0452281032
The Mammy
by Brendan O'Carroll

A popular Irish comedian chronicles with raw humor and great affection the comic misadventures of a large and lively North Dublin family in the 1960s. The film version, directed by and starring Anjelica Huston, is tentatively scheduled for U.S. release in fall 1999.

1573222151
Having It and Eating It
by Sabine Durrant

Reluctantly settling down to a domestic life after leaving her job to raise her children, Maggie Owen finds her thinly veiled complacency shattered by former classmate Claire, whose confidence, looks, and sex life throw Maggie's into a loop.

0060185686
Down by the Water
by Caroline Upcher

High-powered real-estate agent Hope Collins-Calder is beginning to lose control of her life, but a new British nanny might be the key to her sanity and happiness.

0609610031
Step-Ball-Change
by Jeanne Ray

The best-selling author of Julie and Romeo explores the unpredictable complications of love as Caroline and her husband Tom deal with the romantic ups-and-downs of their daughter Kay, who has become engaged to the richest bachelor in Raleigh, and Caroline's sister Taffy, who is getting a divorce from the wealthiest man in Atlanta.

0140434747
The Tenant of Wildfell Hall
by Herbert Rosengarten

The mysterious new tenant of Wildfell Hall is a strong-minded woman who keeps her own counsel. Helen 'Graham' - exiled with her child to the desolate moorland mansion, adopting an assumed name and earning her living as a painter - has returned to Wildfell Hall in flight from a disastrous marriage. Narrated by her neighbour Gilbert Markham, and in the pages of her own diary, the novel portrays Helen's eloquent struggle for independence at a time when the law and society defined a married woman as her husband's property.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780375414053 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) I Don't Know How She Does It: the Life of Kate Reddy, Working Mother
Pearson, Allison

Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 2002. Hard Cover. Good. Good in Good jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) I Don't Know How She Does It: The Life of Kate Reddy, Working Mother
Allison Pearson

Knopf. New. New 1 Anchor.Edition. Excellent Condition! Fast & Reliable Shipment with FREE Delivery Confirmation # via Email! Professional Customer Service. Guaranteed Purchase. Expedited Shipping Available for $2-3 more! Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Zillions OF (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) I Don't Know How She Does It: The Life of Kate Reddy, Working Mother
Allison Pearson

Knopf, 2002-10-01. 1 Anchor. Hardcover. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) I Don't Know How She Does It: The Life of Kate Reddy, Working Mother
Pearson, Allison

Knopf. Hardcover. 0375414053 HARDBACK - GC - Dust jacket has some surface wear. Book pages in good reading condition inside. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Sheri's Book Treasures (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) I Don't Know How She Does It: The Life of Kate Reddy, Working Mother
Allison Pearson

Knopf, 2002-10-01. Hardcover. Good. Cover has some wear, mainly around the edges. Inside is in very good shape - great reading copy! (more information)

Offered by The Book Ladies (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) I Don't Know How She Does It: The Life of Kate Reddy, Working Mother
Allison Pearson

Knopf. Used - Very Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2002. Hardcover. 1 Anchor. Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) I Don't Know How She Does It: The Life of Kate Reddy, Working Mother
Allison Pearson

Knopf. Used - Very Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2002. Hardcover. 1 Anchor. Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
8) I Don't Know How She Does It: The Life of Kate Reddy, Working Mother (Qty: 2)
Pearson, Allison

Knopf. PAPERBACK. 0375414053 Paperback - [PEARSON, ALLISON] I DON'T KNOW HOW SHE DOES IT . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by The Book Keeper, LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
9) I Don't Know How She Does It: The Life of Kate Reddy, Working Mother (Qty: 6)
Pearson, Allison

Knopf. Hardcover. 0375414053 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
10) I Don't Know How She Does It: The Life of Kate Reddy, Working Mother
Pearson, Allison

Knopf. Hardcover. 0375414053 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. 2002 Knopf Hard Cover . Very Good. 2002. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
11) I Don't Know How She Does It: The Life of Kate Reddy, Working Mother
Pearson, Allison

Knopf. Hardcover. 0375414053 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 2002 Knopf Hard Cover . Very Good. 2002. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
12) I Don't Know How She Does It: The Life of Kate Reddy, Working Mother
Allison Pearson

Knopf. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2002. Hardcover. 1 Anchor. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Seventh Printing. Small nick on DJ spine. No other Blemishes or marks. Unread condition. Dust jacket: Dustjacket included. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
13) I Don't Know How She Does It: The Life of Kate Reddy, Working Mother
Pearson, Allison

Knopf. Hardcover. 0375414053 HARDBACK - VGC - Dust Jacket has light wear,otherwise book pages in like new condition inside. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Sheri's Book Treasures (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
14) I Don't Know How She Does It: The Life of Kate Reddy, Working Mother
Allison Pearson

Knopf, 2002-10-01. Hardcover. Good. 338 pages. Pub. 2002. Novel dramatizes the dilemma of working motherhood at the start of the 21st century. Ex-library w/ library binding: "Withdrawn" stamped in front and back; card pouch may be removed; no marking in text. Good: Copy has been read, but remains in good condition. Normal shelf wear on edges and corners. Binding is tight. Very usable. (more information)

Offered by The Book Gypsies/Classic Education (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
15) I Don't Know How She Does It: The Life of Kate Reddy, Working Mother
Pearson, Allison

Knopf. Hardcover. 0375414053 HARDCOVER,SUPER NICE/CLEAN/BRAND NEW,-NO PROBLEMS- BOOK STORE QUALITY-BINDING,PAGES,EXTERIOR EXCELLENT,BEAUTIFUL QAULITY . New. (more information)

Offered by AB Book Company. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
16) I Don't Know How She Does It: The Life of Kate Reddy, Working Mother
Allison Pearson

Knopf. Used - Very Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2002. Hardcover. 1 Anchor. Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER;. Dust jacket: Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
17) I Don't Know How She Does It: The Life of Kate Reddy, Working Mother
Allison Pearson

Knopf. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2002. Hardcover. 1 Anchor. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Some rubbing on cover. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
18) I Don't Know How She Does It: The Life of Kate Reddy, Working Mother
Allison Pearson

Knopf. Used - Good. Ex-library. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2002. Hardcover. 1 Anchor. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
19) I Don't Know How She Does It: The Life of Kate Reddy, Working Mother
Allison Pearson

Knopf. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2002. Hardcover. 1 Anchor. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Dust jacket: Acceptable. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
20) I Don't Know How She Does It: The Life of Kate Reddy, Working Mother
Allison Pearson

Knopf. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2002. Hardcover. 1 Anchor. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
21) I Don't Know How She Does It: The Life of Kate Reddy, Working Mother
Pearson, Allison

Knopf. Hardcover. 0375414053 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 2002 Knopf Hard Cover . Very Good. 2002. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
22) I Don't Know How She Does It: The Life of Kate Reddy, Working Mother
Allison Pearson

Knopf. Used - Good. 1 Anchor. GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
23) I Don't Know How She Does It: The Life of Kate Reddy, Working Mother
Allison Pearson

[ Edition: first ]. Good Condition. Publisher: Knopf Pub Date: 10/1/2002 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 352 [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] (more information)

Offered by BookHolders (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
24) I Don't Know How She Does It: The Life of Kate Reddy, Working Mother
Pearson, Allison

Knopf. Hardcover. 0375414053 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 2002 Knopf Hard Cover Missing Dust Jacket . Very Good. 2002. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
25) I Don't Know How She Does It: The Life of Kate Reddy, Working Mother
Allison Pearson

Knopf, 2002-10-01. Hardcover. Very Good. Very light wear on edges of DJ, but book otherwise great. NEXT DAY SHIPPING! (more information)

Offered by Metis Media (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
26) I Don't Know How She Does It: The Life of Kate Reddy, Working Mother
Pearson, Allison

Knopf. Hardcover. 0375414053 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. 2002 Knopf Hard Cover . Very Good. 2002. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
27) I Don't Know How She Does It: The Life of Kate Reddy, Working Mother
Allison Pearson

Knopf, 2002-10-01. Hardcover. Very Good. hard covers with some edge wears,and dust jackets may have some tearsLarge selection of books!!! (more information)

Offered by Springys Treasures (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
28) I Don't Know How She Does It: The Life of Kate Reddy, Working Mother
Allison Pearson

Knopf. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2002. Hardcover. 1 Anchor. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Some rubbing on cover. fff. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
29) I Don't Know How She Does It: The Life of Kate Reddy, Working Mother
Pearson, Allison

Unknown: Knopf. Hardcover. 0375414053 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 2002 Knopf Hard Cover Missing Dust Jacket . Very Good. 2002. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
30) I Don't Know How She Does It: The Life of Kate Reddy, Working Mother
Allison Pearson

Knopf. Used - Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
31) I Don't Know How She Does It: The Life of Kate Reddy, Working Mother
Allison Pearson

Knopf. Used - Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
32) I Don't Know How She Does It: The Life of Kate Reddy, Working Mother
Allison Pearson

Knopf. Used - Good. Published: . Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
33) I Don't Know How She Does It: The Life of Kate Reddy, Working Mother
Allison Pearson

Knopf. Used - Very Good. Published: 2002. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
34) I Don't Know How She Does It: The Life of Kate Reddy, Working Mother
Allison Pearson

Knopf. Used - Very Good. Published: 2002. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
35) I Don't Know How She Does It: The Life of Kate Reddy, Working Mother
Allison Pearson

Knopf. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
36) I Don't Know How She Does It
Allison Pearson

Very Good Alfred Knopf, 2002, First American Ed, DJ shows some wear from scuffing and shelving but pgs are excellent and clean.. Hardcover with DJ. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by QuilrdilBooks (United States)
Price: $1.25
Add to cart 
37) I Don't Know How She Does It: The Life of Kate Reddy, Working Mother
Pearson, Allison

Knopf. Hardcover. 0375414053 Book shows some light wear, Fast shipping! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Kazooit.com (United States)
Price: $1.49
Add to cart 
38) I Don't Know How She Does It: The Life of Kate Reddy, Working Mother
Pearson, Allison

Knopf. Hardcover. 0375414053 Book may show some shelf wear, Fast shipping! . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Kazooit.com (United States)
Price: $1.49
Add to cart 
39) I Don't Know How She Does It: The Life of Kate Reddy, Working Mother
Allison Pearson

[ Edition: first ]. Good Condition. Publisher: Knopf Pub Date: 10/1/2002 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 352 [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] (more information)

Offered by BookHolders (United States)
Price: $1.60
Add to cart 
40) I Don't Know How She Does It: The Life of Kate Reddy, Working Mother
Pearson, Allison

New York: Alfred a Knopf Inc. 2002. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. (We Mail Daily) The book has minimal edge wear and a solid binding with crisp, clean pages. (more information)

Offered by Newman's House Of Books (United States)
Price: $1.94
Add to cart 
41) I Don't Know How She Does It: The Life of Kate Reddy, Working Mother
Pearson, Allison

Knopf. Hardcover. 0375414053 light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages very good condition/ /"Buy with Confidence - Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference." . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Selahs Books (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
42) I Don't Know How She Does It: The Life of Kate Reddy, Working Mother
Allison Pearson

Knopf, 2002-10-01. 4th print. Hardcover. LIKE NEW/LIKE NEW. Hardcover 2002, Gift Quality, solid book with clean reading pages Please email me if you would like a scan of the book. (more information)

Offered by MY MOMS BOOKS (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
43) I Don't Know How She Does It: The Life of Kate Reddy, Working Mother
Allison Pearson

Knopf, 2002-10-01. Hardcover. Fine/Very Good+. likely unread, interior bright and clean, DJ shows sunning, price sticker remnants, no tears and chips, original price intact on front DJ flap (more information)

Offered by R&R Books (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
44) I Don't Know How She Does It: The Life of Kate Reddy, Working Mother
Allison Pearson

Knopf, 2002-10-01. Hardcover. Very Good+/Very Good. VG+/VG,no tears or chips to the DJ, interior clean and bright, binding tight, a wonderful copy throughout (more information)

Offered by R&R Books (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
45) I Don't Know How She Does It: the Life of Kate Reddy, Working Mother
Pearson, Allison

Knopf. Very Good. some scuff marks to cloth cover, no dust jacket. Clean, crisp pages. (more information)

Offered by The Written Page Books (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
46) I Don't Know How She Does It: The Life of Kate Reddy, Working Mother
Pearson, Allison

Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 2002. Clean, tight copy with no writing or marking. Not an Ex-library book or a book club edition. Colorfully illustrated dust jacket. Includes 40 Chapters, Epilogue, and a photograph with brief biography of the author.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Measures: 6-1/4" x 9-1/4". 338 Pages. (more information)

Offered by JP's Books and Beyond (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
47) I Don't Know How She Does It: The Life of Kate Reddy, Working Mother
Allison Pearson

Knopf, 2002-10-01. Hardcover. Good. We ship everyday and offer PRIORITY SHIPPING because media mail can take the Post Office 5 to 21 business days to deliver (more information)

Offered by textbook recycle (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
48) I Don't Know How She Does It: The Life of Kate Reddy, Working Mother
Allison Pearson

Knopf, 01 October, 2002. Hardcover. Like New/LIKE NEW. (more information)

Offered by Browsers Bookstore (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
49) I Don't Know How She Does It: The Life of Kate Reddy, Working Mother
Allison Pearson

Knopf, 2002-10-01. Hardcover. New. NEW - Normal shelf wear. (more information)

Offered by Taradise Books (United States)
Price: $2.17
Add to cart 
50) I Don't Know How She Does It: The Life of Kate Reddy, Working Mother
Pearson, Allison

Knopf. Hardcover. 0375414053 Book free of markings. Cover shows very light wear. This book shows little to no evidence of having been used; very pretty copy. Your book will be carefully protected for transit in sturdy, weather-resistant packaging. We are prompt, efficient, communicative. . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Forestelves (United States)
Price: $2.18
Add to cart 
51) I Don't Know How She Does It: The Life of Kate Reddy, Working Mother
Pearson, Allison

Knopf. Hardcover. 0375414053 Excellent Condition First Edition Hard cover book with paper dust jacket cover! Clean pages, Dust jacket has no tears, mild shelf rubs, this book is Near NEW! Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Price: $2.47
Add to cart 
52) I Don't Know How She Does It: the Life of Kate Reddy, Working Mother
Pearson, Allison

Alfred A. Knopf, 2003. Anchor Books ed. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Good in Good jacket Good in Good jacket Good in good dust jacket. D/J has some edge wear at top. One cover corner is bumped. Light soil mark on top block. No other faults. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 352 p. Audience: General/trade. (more information)

Offered by Randy Smith (United States)
Price: $2.50
Add to cart 
53) I Don't Know How She Does It: The Life of Kate Reddy, Working Mother
Pearson, Allison

Knopf. Hardcover. 0375414053 Like new condition hardcover book with paper dust jacket. Ships out within 12 hours!!! Shop and Save with us!!! Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Price: $2.60
Add to cart 
54) I Don't Know How She Does It : The Life of Kate Reddy, Working Mother
ALLISON PEARSON

Very Good. Ships SAME or NEXT business day. We Ship to APO/FPO addr. Choose EXPEDITED shipping and receive in 2-5 business days. See our member profile for customer support contact info. (more information)

Offered by TextbooksRus.com (United States)
Price: $2.61
Add to cart 
55) I Don't Know How She Does It: The Life of Kate Reddy, Working Mother
Allison Pearson

Knopf. New. 2002. Hardcover. AH6-110231621; 1.45 . (more information)

Offered by HRS (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
56) I Don't Know How She Does It: The Life of Kate Reddy, Working Mother
Allison Pearson

Knopf. New. 2002. Hardcover. ZE3-110253139; 1.4 . (more information)

Offered by HRS (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
57) I Don't Know How She Does It : The Life of Kate Reddy, Working Mother
ALLISON PEARSON

Knopf. Used - Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
58) I Don't Know How She Does It : The Life of Kate Reddy, Working Mother
ALLISON PEARSON

Knopf. Used - Like New. Like New Condition. Like New dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
59) I Don't Know How She Does It: The Life of Kate Reddy, Working Mother
Pearson, Allison

Knopf. Hardcover. 0375414053 Hardcover,Very Good condition.With Dust Cover, some minor edgewear,could have initials, penciled or ink marks inside cover or the title page no marks on the reading pages, Good, tight readable copy with typical reading wear,May have Price sticker on cover. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $3.06
Add to cart 
60) I Don't Know How She Does It: The Life of Kate Reddy, Working Mother
Pearson, Allison

Knopf. Hardcover. 0375414053 Book and dust jacket in excellent condition, 1st American edition, mild shelf wear. Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Price: $3.26
Add to cart 
61) I Don't Know How She Does It: The Life of Kate Reddy, Working Mother
Pearson, Allison

Knopf. Hardcover. 0375414053 Book and dust jacket in excellent condition, 1st edition, mild shelf wear, looks nearly new. Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Price: $3.38
Add to cart 
62) I Don't Know How She Does It
Allison Pearson

New York: Knopf, 2002 Hard Cover. Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
63) I Don't Know How She Does It: The Life of Kate Reddy, Working Mother
Pearson, Allison

Knopf. Hardcover. 0375414053 Great condition First Edition ~ 1st Printing Hard cover book with paper dust jacket cover! Clean pages, dust jacket great, light shelf wear rubs, this book is GREAT! Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Price: $3.65
Add to cart 
64) I Don't Know How She Does It: The Life of Kate Reddy, Working Mother
Pearson, Allison

Knopf. Hardcover. 0375414053 Excellent Condition FIRST EDITION Hard cover book with paper dust jacket cover, Clean pages, no writing in book, dust jacket great - NO tears, dust jacket price states $23.00, this book is Near NEW! Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Price: $3.73
Add to cart 
65) I Don't Know How She Does It : The Life of Kate Reddy, Working Mother
Pearson, Allison

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House, Incorporated, 2002 A very good very clean copy of the author's first novel in a bright dust jacket. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Woodbridge Books & Music, LLC (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
66) I Don't Know How She Does It: The Life of Kate Reddy, Working Mother
Pearson, Allison

Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc. 2002. Eighth Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
67) I Don't Know How She Does It: The Life of Kate Reddy, Working Mother
Pearson, Allison

Knopf. Hardcover. 0375414053 Excellent condition hardcover. Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Price: $4.05
Add to cart 
68) I Don't Know How She Does It: the Life of Kate Reddy, Working Mother
Pearson, Allison

Alfred A. Knopf, 2002. Very Good in Very Good jacket Very good in very good dust jacket. 352 p.; 1.17" x 9.59" x 6.62". gift inscribes inside end paper.. Anchor Books. Hard cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Kricketts Bookshop (United States)
Price: $4.28
Add to cart 
69) I Don't Know How She Does It: The Life of Kate Reddy, Working Mother
Pearson, Allison

Alfred A Knopf Inc, 2002. Near-new copy - NO remainder marks or price clippings - Tight spine - Bright pages - Price inside dustcover: $23.00 - NO writing, marks or tears inside book - 342 pages - November, 2002 printing - For every woman trying to strike that impossible balance between work and home-and pretending that she has-and for every woman who has wanted to hurl the acquaintance who coos admiringly, "Honestly, I just don't know how you do it," out a window, here's a novel to make you cringe with recognition and laugh out loud. With fierce, unsentimental irony, Allison Pearson's novel brilliantly dramatizes the dilemma of working motherhood at the start of the twenty-first century. Meet Kate Reddy, hedge-fund manager and mother of two. She can juggle nine different currencies in five different time zones and get herself and two children washed and dressed and out of the house in half an hour. In Kate's life, Everything Goes Perfectly as long as Everything Goes Perfectly. She lies to her own mother about how much time she spends with her kids; practices pelvic floor squeezes in the boardroom; applies tips from Toddler Taming to soothe her irascible boss; uses her cell phone in the office bathroom to procure a hamster for her daughter's birthday ("Any working mother who says she doesn't bribe her kids can add Liar to her résumé"); and cries into the laundry hamper when she misses her children's bedtime. In a novel that is at once uproariously funny and achingly sad, Allison Pearson captures the guilty secret lives of working women-the self-recrimination, the comic deceptions, the giddy exhaustion, the despair-as no other writer has. Kate Reddy's conflict --How are we meant to pass our days? How are we to reconcile the two passions, work and motherhood, that divide our lives? --gets at the private absurdities of working motherhood as only a novel could: with humor,drama, and bracing wisdom. Author Biography: Allison Pearson, named Critic of the Year and Interviewer of the Year in the British Press Awards, is a weekly columnist in the London Evening Standard and a member of the BBC's Newsnight Review panel. She lives in London with her husband, the New Yorker writer Anthony Lane, and their two children.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
Price: $4.55
Add to cart 
70) I Don't Know How She Does It: The Life of Kate Reddy, Working Mother
Allison Pearson

Knopf, 2002-10-01. Later Edition. Hardcover. Very Good-/Good+. Tight and square. Light shelf wear. DJ has very light edge wear and light soiling. VG-/G+. Hard cover. Detailed information and/or scans available upon request. (more information)

Offered by The Attic Bookstore (United States)
Price: $4.55
Add to cart 
71) I Don't Know How She Does It : The Life of Kate Reddy, Working Mother
Pearson, Allison

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House, Incorporated, 2002. ISBN: 0375414053. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. MOTHER CHILD FICTION LONDON ENGLAND GENERAL. (more information)

Offered by Books R Friends (United States)
Price: $4.59
Add to cart 
72) I Don't Know How She Does It: The Life of Kate Reddy, Working Mother
Pearson, Allison

Knopf. Hardcover. 0375414053 First edition, book and dust jacket in excellent condition, hardcover. Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Price: $4.60
Add to cart 
73) I Don't Know How She Does It: The Life of Kate Reddy, Working Mother
Pearson, Allison

Alfred a Knopf Inc, 2002. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. DJ Corners Bumped, DJ Lightly Soiled, Edges Sharp, Interior Unmarked, Very Good Copy (more information)

Offered by Solanbooks (United States)
Price: $4.96
Add to cart 
74) I Don't Know How She Does It: The Life of Kate Reddy, Working Mother
Pearson, Allison

Random House Inc. Used - Like New. Condition: Near new: unread (may have publisher's mark or minor shelfwear).; bkcs (more information)

Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (United States)
Price: $4.98
Add to cart 
75) I Don't Know How She Does It : The Life of Kate Reddy, Working Mother
Pearson, Allison

Knopf, 2002. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. 9.59 x 6.62 x 1.17. "Nice Tight Clean copy ! 337 pages. . ISBN: 0375414053. (more information)

Offered by BookScene (United States)
Price: $4.99
Add to cart 
76) I Don't Know How She Does It: The Life of Kate Reddy, Working Mother
Pearson, Allison

Alfred A Knopf Inc, 2002. Very-nice, clean copy - NO remainder marks or price clippings - Tight spine - Bright pages - Price inside dustcover: $23.00 - NO writing, marks or tears inside book - 342 pages For every woman trying to strike that impossible balance between work and home-and pretending that she has-and for every woman who has wanted to hurl the acquaintance who coos admiringly, "Honestly, I just don't know how you do it," out a window, here's a novel to make you cringe with recognition and laugh out loud. With fierce, unsentimental irony, Allison Pearson's novel brilliantly dramatizes the dilemma of working motherhood at the start of the twenty-first century. Meet Kate Reddy, hedge-fund manager and mother of two. She can juggle nine different currencies in five different time zones and get herself and two children washed and dressed and out of the house in half an hour. In Kate's life, Everything Goes Perfectly as long as Everything Goes Perfectly. She lies to her own mother about how much time she spends with her kids; practices pelvic floor squeezes in the boardroom; applies tips from Toddler Taming to soothe her irascible boss; uses her cell phone in the office bathroom to procure a hamster for her daughter's birthday ("Any working mother who says she doesn't bribe her kids can add Liar to her résumé"); and cries into the laundry hamper when she misses her children's bedtime. In a novel that is at once uproariously funny and achingly sad, Allison Pearson captures the guilty secret lives of working women-the self-recrimination, the comic deceptions, the giddy exhaustion, the despair-as no other writer has. Kate Reddy's conflict --How are we meant to pass our days? How are we to reconcile the two passions, work and motherhood, that divide our lives? --gets at the private absurdities of working motherhood as only a novel could: with humor,drama, and bracing wisdom. Author Biography: Allison Pearson, named Critic of the Year and Interviewer of the Year in the British Press Awards, is a weekly columnist in the London Evening Standard and a member of the BBC's Newsnight Review panel. She lives in London with her husband, the New Yorker writer Anthony Lane, and their two children.. Hard Cover. Near/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
Price: $4.99
Add to cart 
77) I Don't Know How She Does It: The Life of Kate Reddy, Working Mother
Pearson, Allison

NY: Knopf. Near Fine in Near Fine dj. 2002. 2nd printing. Hardcover. Keywords: fiction, 0-375-41405-3. (more information)

Offered by Books End (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart