Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
A Palestine Affair
by Jonathan Wilson
ISBN: 0375422099
ISBN-13: 9780375422096
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
Set in Palestine in the early 1920s, Jonathan Wilson's second novel is about three characters whose fates interlock in a devastating counterpoint to the tense political situation there. Robert Kirsch is a British Jew working for the Palestinians as a police detective. Mark Bloomberg is a failed (and depressed) London painter hired to paint the Zionist settlements in Palestine, who is alienated from his non-Jewish wife Joyce, an American interested in the Zionist cause. When a local journalist is murdered, the stories of all concerned converge, and each is forced to seek a kind of redemption in an unexpected place. A New York Times Notable Book for 2003.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Media Reviews
"Wilson has devised a story that tautens the sinuous strands of this period into a lethal knot. The strengths of his novel are the tension and pace of its plot....[The] resolutions suffer from glibness. Sentences claim more than they accomplish....The author tries his lusty best in the sex scenes, but it is like watching someone address a Big Mac with a silver knife and fork....Most important..., the prenatal injuries that will come to mark the state of Israel's birth and later life are convincingly dramatized." -- Richard Eder
-- New York Times Book Review
"Like the best of historical fiction, Wilson's story is placed in an imagined past, but it is really happening right now." -- Gershom Gorenberg
-- Washington Post Book World
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Random House Inc Published date: 2003 Edition: 1th edition Size: 6.5 x 9.5 inches Weight: 1.1 pounds Pages: 257
Publisher's Notes
This swift and sensual novel of passion and politics transports us to British Palestine, where the Arabs, the British, and the Jews mingle in a scene of colonial excess and unease. It is 1924, and Mark Bloomberg, a disillusioned London painter, arrives in Jerusalem to take up a propaganda commission. When he and his American wife, Joyce, accidentally witness the murder of a prominent Orthodox Jew near their cottage, they become embroiled in an investigation that will test their marriage and their characters. Joyce, an ardent Zionist, is pulled into an affair with Robert Kirsch, the British policeman investigating the case, while Bloomberg, transfixed by the desert light, attempts to capture on canvas the complex, shifting truths of the region.
Like Kirsch, whose brother was killed in France in 1918, all of the characters here have come to Palestine to escape the grief of the First World War, and are forced to confront their principles and their hearts in the midst of a culture in the throes of painful emergence.
Lushly detailed and compellingly cinematic, A Palestine Affair illuminates a lesser-known aspect of the history of the Middle East as it tells a powerful story in which love proves to be, ultimately, a force as strong as politics.
Other Editions
Similar books

The Fixer
by Bernard Malamud

From Bondage
by Henry Roth
Written in the last year of his life, From Bondage presents Henry Roth's most powerful novel ever. Capturing the dizzying vitality of the 1920s and the literary world of Manhattan, Roth sets the stage for one of the most memorable literary romances of this century, the story of a young man's love affair with his professor.

1921
by Morgan Llywelyn
Second in a series on the Irish Civil War, this novel of war and rebellion follows the division of a nation and the passion it inspired in an Irish journalist and the Englishwoman he loves.

The Master Butcher's Singing Club
by Louise Erdrich
What happens when a trained killer discovers that his true vocation is love? Having survived the killing fields of World War I, Fidelis Waldvogel returns home to his quiet German village and marries the pregnant widow of his best friend who was killed in action. With a suitcase full of sausages and a master butcher's precious set of knives, Fidelis sets out for America, getting as far as North Dakota, where he builds a business, a home for his family -- which includes Eva and four sons-and a singing club consisting of the best voices in town. When the Old World meets the New -- in the person of Delphine Watzka -- the great adventure of Fidelis's life begins. Delphine meets Eva and is enchanted; she meets Fidelis, and the ground trembles. These momentous encounters will determine the course of Delphine's life -- and the trajectory of this brilliant new novel by Louise Erdrich

Mrs Dalloway
by Virginia Woolf
A poignant portrayal of the thoughts and events that comprise one day in a woman's life.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 9780375422096 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
A Palestine Affair
Wilson, Jonathan
Random House Inc. Used - Like New. Condition: Near new: unread (may have publisher's mark or minor shelfwear).; bkcsd ( more information)
Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (United States)
|
|
|
2)
|
A Palestine Affair
Wilson, Jonathan
Random House Inc. Used - Like New. Condition: Near new: unread (may have publisher's mark or minor shelfwear).; bkcs ( more information)
Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (United States)
|
|
|
3)
|
A Palestine Affair: A Novel
Jonathan Wilson
Pantheon. Used - Good. Ex-library. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2003. Hardcover. 1st. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. Dust jacket: Good. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
4)
|
A Palestine Affair: A Novel
Wilson, Jonathan
Pantheon. Hardcover. 0375422099 Hard Cover. Nice copy, some cover wear, all pages are intact. We guarantee all of our books to be as stated. We promise to work hard to win your trust! Expedited and international shipping available. Your purchase benefits the hungry and homeless in the St. Louis region as well as Katrina victims in the gulf coast. . Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Beyond Pages (United States)
|
|
|
5)
|
A Palestine Affair: A Novel
Wilson, Jonathan
Pantheon. Hardcover. 0375422099 Hard Cover. Nice copy, some cover wear, all pages are intact. We guarantee all of our books to be as stated. We promise to work hard to win your trust! Expedited and international shipping available. Your purchase benefits the hungry and homeless in the St. Louis region as well as Katrina victims in the gulf coast. . Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Beyond Pages (United States)
|
|
|
6)
|
A Palestine Affair: A Novel (Qty: 7)
Jonathan Wilson
Pantheon, 2003-05-27. Hardcover. New. May have sticker from store that was bought out on cover, very minimal shelf wear. May have a remainder mark.Large selection of books!!! ( more information)
Offered by Springys Treasures (United States)
|
|
|
8)
|
A Palestine Affair: A Novel
Jonathan Wilson
Pantheon. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2003. Hardcover. 1st. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Some rubbing on cover.Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Dust jacket: Good. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
9)
|
A Palestine Affair: A Novel
Jonathan Wilson
Pantheon. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information)
Offered by Better World Books (United States)
|
|
|
10)
|
A Palestine Affair: A Novel (Qty: 2)
Wilson, Jonathan
Pantheon. Hardcover. 0375422099 Pub date: 2003. Condition: BRAND NEW / BRAND NEW. Publisher's mark. Price sticker on cover. We are a tested and proven company with over 300,000 satisfied customers since 1997. Delivery confirmation on all US orders. Choose expedited shipping for deliver . New. 2003. ( more information)
Offered by The Book Cellar (United States)
|
|
|
11)
|
A Palestine Affair
Wilson, Jonathan
New York, New York: Pantheon Books. Very Good in Fine dust jacket. 2003. Hardcover. 257 pp. Spine ends and edges bumped, interior new and unread. Dust jacket very slight edgewear, otherwise new. No remainder.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ( more information)
Offered by BookNest (United States)
|
|
|
12)
|
A Palestine Affair
WILSON, JONATHAN
New York: Pantheon Books, 2003. Softcover. Fine/No. First edition, advance reading copy. Softcover. Fine book in pictorial wrappers. ( more information)
Offered by Thomas Books (United States)
|
|
|
13)
|
A Palestine Affair: A Novel
Wilson, Jonathan
Pantheon. Hardcover. 0375422099 First edition, first print, very good condition hardcover. Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
|
|
|
14)
|
A Palestine Affair
Wilson, Jonathan
Pantheon Books, 2003-06-01. Hardcover. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! ( more information)
Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Canada)
|
|
|
15)
|
A Palestine Affair : A Novel
Jonathan Wilson
Pantheon, 2003-05-27. First Edition. Hardcover. Like New/Like New. 1st Edition. HC/DJ. Straight Boards. Sharp Corners. Clean Tight Pages. No Marks. No Tears. This Book looks Brand New! Includes Delivery Confirm #. ( more information)
Offered by M6Group (United States)
|
|
|
17)
|
A Palestine Affair: A Novel
Jonathan Wilson
Pantheon. Very Good+. 2003. Softcover. 0375422099 . Advance Reader's Copy. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. ; 0.94 x 9.22 x 6.34 Inches; 272 pages . ( more information)
Offered by Book Alley (United States)
|
|
|
18)
|
A Palestine Affair: A Novel
Wilson, Jonathan
Pantheon. Hardcover. 0375422099 First Edition, First Printing Like New Hardcover with dust jacket. Clean pages. Minor wear. . Fine. ( more information)
Offered by The Book Fiend (United States)
|
|
|
19)
|
A Palestine Affair
Wilson, Jonathan
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Pantheon Books. Fine/Fine DJ/Fine. 2003. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0-375-42209-9 . ( more information)
Offered by Bookhawk (United States)
|
|
|
20)
|
A Palestine Affair: a novel
Wilson, Jonathan
fine, fine dj, mustard bds. Clean, tight Archie Ferguson dj fiction Pantheon New York c2003 stated 1st hardcover 257 pgs, ISBN: 0-375-42209-9. Author born in London, 1950. Blurbs: Saul Bellow, David Mamet ( more information)
Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
|
|
|
21)
|
palestine Affair; a Novel
Wilson, Jonathan
New York: Pantheon Books, 2003. 262 pages, . ISBN: 0375422099. First Edition. Hardcover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Chapter Book. Wilson, Jonathan; novel; Zionists - Fiction; Arab - Jew Relations Fiction. ( more information)
Offered by Highway Book Shop (Canada)
|
Price: CAD $10.00
($8.19)
|
|
22)
|
A Palestine Affair
Wilson, Jonathan
NY: Pantheon. VG+ in VG+ DJ, SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. (Remainder mark- bottom). 2003. 1st printing. Hardcover. Keywords: fiction, 0-375-42209-9. ( more information)
Offered by Books End (United States)
|
|
|
23)
|
A Palestine Affair
Jonathan Wilson
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pantheon Books, 2003 257 pages plus About the Author. Pale brown hard covers with gold lettering show no wear inside or out; SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR on the title page. Brown pictorial dust jacket with black and white lettering shows no obvious signs of wear; now protected by mylar. This novel of British Palestine tells the complicated story of politics, love, art, and crime through the story of several men and women whose lives intersect, sometimes lovingly and sometimes violently; often passionatelyl.. Signed by Author. First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
|
|
|
24)
|
A Palestine Affair
Wilson, Jonathan
NY: Pantheon, 2003. First edition, First printing. Hard Cover. Fine in Fine DJ. Mystery set in 1924 British Palestine. Review copy with PR sheet laid in. Small crease on bottom board edge. ( more information)
Offered by Old Algonquin Books (United States)
|
|
|
25)
|
A Palestine Affair
Wilson,Jonathan
New York, New York USA: Psntheon Books, 2003. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. First printing with the full numberline present. The text is clean and unmarked. The jacket shows a touch of shelf wear. It is not price clipped and displays well. ( more information)
Offered by Wolfgang Books (United States)
|
|
|
26)
|
A Palestine Affair
Wilson, Jonathan
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pantheon Books, 2003 The dust jacket has very slight shelf wear at the corners and now has a removable mylar cover.. First Edition. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". ( more information)
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
|
|
|
27)
|
A Palestine Affair
Wilson, Jonathan
Knopf Publishing Group, 2003. Hardcover. Fine. Like New First Edition--Inside page has Authors Si. ( more information)
Offered by M6Group (United States)
|
|
|
28)
|
A Palestine Affair
Wilson, Jonathan
New York, New York: Pantheon Books, 2003. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good+/Very Good. Remainder mark, remainder type mark over bar-code on rear jacket panel. Light bump to bottom edge of back cover. ISBN: 0-375-42209-9. ( more information)
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
|
|
|
29)
|
A Palestine Affair
Wilson, Jonathan
New York: Pantheon, 2003 VG/VG light corner bumps at top of boards. Autograph sticker on front of dj. . Signed by Author. First. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by McLean's Book Shop (United States)
|
|
|
30)
|
A Palestine Affair
Wilson, Jonathan
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Knopf Publishing Group, The. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket. 2003. First Edition. Hardcover. 0375422099 . New book with series of dates/notes to ffep; otherwise unmarked, tight andclean. In dj with just a hint of shelfwear. . ( more information)
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
|
|
|
31)
|
A Palestine Affair
Wilson, Jonathan
New York, New York: Random House, 2003. First American Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Light edge wear to dustjacket. ISBN: 0375422099. ( more information)
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
|
|
|
32)
|
A Palestine Affair
Wilson, Jonathan
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pantheon Books, 2003 A nice reading copy. Binding is tight. Pages clean and bright. Jacket and book have some edgewear especially at the spine.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good -/Good +. ( more information)
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
|
|
|
35)
|
A Palestine Affair : A Novel
Wilson, Jonathan - 1ST EDITION SIGNED BY AUTHOR
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pantheon Books, 2003. Pantheon Books, New York, 2003. Signed by author on title page (flat-signed, meaning that the author's signature is present, but not an inscription to any person). Stated 1st edition/1st printing. Book is in Very Good condition: boards have light edge wear; binding is tight, and the pages are clean and bright. Dust jacket is in Very Good condition: chip at the bottom of the fold at the front flap; light rubbing; not price-clipped; sticker on front saying "autographed copy". From the dust jacket: "This swift and sensual novel of passion and politics transports us to British Palestine, where the Arabs, the British, and the Jews mingle in a scene of colonial excess and unease. It is 1924, and Mark Bloomberg, a disillusioned London painter, arrives in Jerusalem to take up a propaganda commission. When he and his American wife, Joyce, accidentally witness the murder of a prominent Orthodox Jew near their cottage, they become embroiled in an investigation that will test their marriage and their characters. Joyce, an ardent Zionist, is pulled into an affair with Robert Kirsch, the British policeman investigating the case, while Bloomberg, transfixed by the desert light, attempts to capture on canvas the complex, shifting truths of the region. Like Kirsch, whose brother was killed in France in 1918, all of the characters here have come to Palestine to escape the grief of the First World War, and are forced to confront their principles and their hearts in the midst of a culture in the throes of painful emergence. Lushly detailed and compellingly cinematic, A Palestine Affair illuminates a lesser-known aspect of the history of the Middle East as it tells a powerful story in which love proves to be, ultimately, a force as strong as politics". Signed by Author. Stated 1st Edition/1st Printing. Hard Copy. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Charter Oak Books (United States)
|
|
|
36)
|
A Palestine Affair
Wilson, Jonathan
NY: Pantheon, 2003. UNREAD; completely clean, very tight text; bright covers have a tiny bit of shelf wear. Publisher's review card intact.. 1st Edition/1st Printing. Trade Paperback. As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). ( more information)
Offered by Meadowlark Books (United States)
|
|
|
37)
|
A Palestine Affair
WILSON, Jonathan
Pantheon , 2003 . First Edition. . Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). . . . Condition: Near Fine - in Near Fine DJ. ????| First Edition. 257pp. Jacket in protective sleeve. Weighs 0.600 Kg. which exceeds standard rates. |???? ( more information)
Offered by SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
38)
|
A Palestine Affair [A Novel]
Wilson, Jonathan:
New York: Pantheon Books, 2003. First Edition. 8vo. 257pp. Clothbacked paper boards. Fine in dust-jacket. ( more information)
Offered by Ian McKelvie Bookseller (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
39)
|
A PALESTINE AFFAIR
Wilson, Jonathan
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pantheon Books, 2003. As new, unread copy, in fine, mylar-protected dust jacket.. ISBN: 0375422099. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. As New/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. PALESTINE FICTION ROMANCE HISTORICAL POLITICAL. ( more information)
Offered by Joe Staats, Bookseller (United States)
|
|
|
40)
|
A Palestine Affair
Wilson, Jonathan
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pantheon Books, 2003 Signed by author directly onto title page, with no inscription. A novel set in British Palestine in 1924. VG+ (Fine except for bump on top edge of rear board) in Near Fine dj. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Near Fine. ( more information)
Offered by Artists + Authors (United States)
|
|
|
41)
|
A Palestine Affair
Wilson, Jonathan
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pantheon Books, 2003. This hard cover First US Edition First Printing is As New in an As New dustjacket. ***SIGNED BY AUTHOR***. Signed by Author. First American Edition. As New/As New. ( more information)
Offered by Pages 'N Pages Bookstore (Canada)
|
|
|