Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


037542217X
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

The Kalahari Typing School for Men

More from the No. 1 Ladies' Detective Agency

by R. A. McCall Smith


ISBN: 037542217X
ISBN-13: 9780375422171
Format: Hardcover

Summary

In her fourth outing, Precious Ramotswe and her company, the No. 1 Ladies' Detective Agency, faces a new challenge in the form of competition, the Satisfaction Guaranteed Detective Agency, on the other side of town.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Media Reviews

"[A]s always in Alexander McCall Smith's gentle celebrations of life in this arid patch of southern Africa, the best moments are the smallest...."    -- Alida Becker

   -- New York Times Book Review

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Random House Inc
Published date: 2003
Edition: 1th edition
Size: 6 x 8.5 inches
Weight: 0.8 pounds
Pages: 186

Publisher's Notes

THE NO. 1 LADIES DETECTIVE AGENCY.
FOR ALL CONFIDENTIAL MATTERS AND ENQUIRIES. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED FOR ALL PARTIES.
UNDER PERSONAL MANAGEMENT.


A beguiling mystery and lyrical novel of Africa -- the fourth in a series that the L.A. Times calls “thoroughly engaging and entertaining.”

Now that The No. 1 Ladies’ Detective Agency (the only detective agency for ladies and others in Botswana) is established, its founder, Precious Ramotswe, can look upon her life with pride: she’s reached her late thirties (“the finest age to be”), has a house, two children, a good fiancé -- Mr. J. L. B. Matekoni -- and many satisfied customers. But life is never without its problems. It turns out that her adopted son is responsible for the dead hoopoe bird in the garden; her assistant, Mma Makutsi, wants a husband and needs help with her idea to open the Kalahari Typing School for Men; yet Mma Ramotswe’s sexist rival has no trouble opening his Satisfaction Guaranteed Detective Agency across town. Will Precious Ramotswe’s delightfully cunning and profoundly moral methods save the day? Follow the continuing story of Botswana’s first lady detective in the irresistible The Kalahari Typing School for Men.

Other Editions

Similar books


1585473316
The Kalahari Typing School For Men
by Alexander McCall Smith



1400034779
The No. 1 Ladies Detective Agency
by

This first novel in Alexander McCall Smith’s widely acclaimed The No. 1 Ladies Detective Agency series tells the story of the delightfully cunning and enormously engaging Precious Ramotswe, who is drawn to her profession to “help people with problems in their lives.” Immediately upon setting up shop in a small storefront in Gaborone, she is hired to track down a missing husband, uncover a con man, and follow a wayward daughter. But the case that tugs at her heart, and lands her in danger, is a missing eleven-year-old boy, who may have been snatched by witchdoctors. The No. 1 Ladies’ Detective Agency received two Booker Judges’ Special Recommendations and was voted one of the International Books of the Year and the Millennium by the Times Literary Supplement .

0748662731
Tears of the Giraffe
by R. A. McCall Smith

The No.1 Ladies' Detective Agency introduced the world to the one and only Precious Ramotswe — the engaging and sassy owner of Botswana's only detective agency. In Tears of the Giraffe Mma Ramotswe faces a new challenge: resolving a mother's pain for her son who is long lost on the African plains. Mma Ramotswe's own impending marriage to the most gentlemanly of men, Mr J.L.B. Matekoni, the promotion of Mma's secretary to the dizzy heights of Assistant Detective, and the arrival of new members to the Matekoni family, all brew up the most humorous and charmingly entertaining of tales.

0375422714
In The Company Of Cheerful Ladies
by Alexander McCall Smith

In the newest addition to the universally beloved No. 1 Ladies’ Detective Agency series, the charming and ever-resourceful Precious Ramotswe finds herself overly beset by problems. She is already busier than usual at the detective agency when added to her concerns are a strange intruder in her house on Zebra Drive and the baffling appearance of a pumpkin. And then there is Mma Makutsi, who decides to treat herself to dance lessons, only to be partnered with a man who seems to have two left feet. Nor are things running quite as smoothly as they usually do at Tlokweng Road Speedy Motors. Mma Ramotswe’s husband, the estimable Mr. J.L.B. Matekoni, is overburdened with work even before one of his apprentices runs off with a wealthy woman. But what finally rattles Mma Ramotswe’s normally unshakable composure is a visitor who forces her to confront a secret from her past. . . . All this unfolds against the sunlit background of Mma Ramotswe’s beloved homeland, Botswana–a land of empty spaces, echoing skies, and an endless supply of soothing bush tea.

0375422722
Blue Shoes And Happiness
by Alexander McCall Smith

Precious Ramotswe and her able assistant, Grace Makutsi, launch an investigation into local advice columnist Aunty Emang, who somehow may be linked to trouble at a local medical clinic and the cobra that somehow ended up in Precious's office, while Grace confronts her own troubles with her greedy uncles and her wealthy fiancT, Phuti Radiphuti.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780375422171 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The Kalahari Typing School for Men: More from the No. 1 Ladies' Detective Agency
Smith, Alexander McCall

Unknown: Pantheon. Hardcover. 037542217X A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 2003 Pantheon Hard Cover . Very Good. 2003. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) The Kalahari Typing School for Men: More from the No. 1 Ladies' Detective Agency
Alexander McCall Smith

Pantheon. Used - Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) The Kalahari Typing School for Men: More from the No. 1 Ladies' Detective Agency
Alexander McCall Smith

Pantheon. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) The Kalahari Typing School for Men: More from the No. 1 Ladies' Detective Agency
Alexander McCall Smith

Pantheon. Used - Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) The Kalahari Typing School for Men: More from the No. 1 Ladies' Detective Agency
Alexander McCall Smith

Pantheon. Used - Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. Acceptable dust jacket. Former Library book. (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
6) The Kalahari Typing School for Men: More from the No. 1 Ladies' Detective Agency
Alexander McCall Smith

Pantheon, 2003-04-29. Hardcover. New. (more information)

Offered by Second Run Books (United States)
Price: $3.98
Add to cart 
7) The Kalahari Typing School for Men: More from the No. 1 Ladies' Detective
Alexander McCall Smith

Pantheon, 2003-04-29. Hardcover. Like New. Near-perfect condition, looks brand new. (more information)

Offered by Jekyll and Hyde Booksellers (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
8) THE KALAHARI TYPING SCHOOL FOR MEN
Smith, Alexander McCall

New York: Pantheon (2002) First American Edition 3rd printing 186 pages, 5 3/4 x 8 1/2, hardcover in dust jacket CONDITION: wrinkled at spine bottom o/w an excellent copy, near fine condition in fine dj SERIES - The No.1 Ladies' Detective Agency/A Precious Ramotswe Mystery (more information)

Offered by gfoylebooks (United States)
Price: $4.89
Add to cart 
9) The Kalahari Typing School for Men: More from the No. 1 Ladies' Detective Agency
Alexander McCall Smith

Pantheon, 2003-04-29. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. This a hardcover book with a dust jacket. In very good condition, a nice, clean book!! (more information)

Offered by The Book Center (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
10) THE KALAHARI TYPING SCHOOL FOR MEN:
Smith, Alexander McCall

New York: Pantheon Books. F+/VG+. 2003. 3rd Printing. Hardcover. 192 pages; 0.82 x 8.68 x 5.8 Inches; Appears to be brand new book. DJ has very minimal wear at top edge including two short (1/8 inch) tears on back. . (more information)

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
11) The Kalahari Typing School for Men
McCall Smith, R. A.; Smith, Alexander McCall

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pantheon Books, 2003 with dust jacket, retired library book with general library markings. . Hard Cover. Good/Good. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by Midwest Book Company (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
12) Kalahari Typing School for Men
Smith, Alexander mcCall

New York: Random House, 2003. AS NEW hardcover, appears UNREAD. NEAR FINE jacket, front flap folded, otherwise, FINE. Novel of a woman's detective agency, humor. FC707623. Hardcover. As New/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.39
Add to cart 
13) The Kalahari Typing School for Men: More from the No. 1 Ladies' Detective Agency
Smith, Alexander McCall

New York: Pantheon. Very Good- in Very Good+ dust jacket. 2003. First American Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 037542217x . DJ shows light edgewear. Owner name in ink on ffep, erasure marks on half-title page, else clean. Binding is tight. ; 186 pp . (more information)

Offered by That Used Bookstore (United States)
Price: $5.95
Add to cart 
14) The Kalahari Typing School for Men: More from the No. 1 Ladies' Detective Agency
Alexander McCall Smith

Pantheon, 2003-04-29. Hardcover. Good. Has only slight shelf wear to the dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Half Price Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
15) The Kalahari Typing School for Men: More from the No. 1 Ladies Detective Agency (No. 1 Ladies Detective Agency) (Qty: 2)
Alexander McCall Smith

Pantheon. As New Book has been read and shows minimal signs of wear.. (more information)

Offered by The Book Odyssey (United States)
Price: $6.49
Add to cart 
16) The Kalahari Typing School for Men: More from the No. 1 Ladies Detective Agency (No. 1 Ladies Detective Agency)
Alexander McCall Smith

Pantheon. Hardcover. New Dust jacket is slightly worn. Never been read. Pages are crisp and there are no markings on the cover.. (more information)

Offered by The Book Odyssey (United States)
Price: $6.99
Add to cart 
17) Kalahari Typing School for Men
McCall Smith, Alexander

Pantheon. Hardback. repr., nf/nf Series Character: #1 Ladies' Detective Agency Dust Jackets have protective plastic covers (more information)

Offered by Grave Matters (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
18) Kalahari Typing School for Men
McCall Smith, Alexander

Pantheon. Hardback. x-library, vg/nf Series Character: #1 Ladies' Detective Agency Dust Jackets have protective plastic covers (more information)

Offered by Grave Matters (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
19) The Kalahari Typing School for Men: More from the No. 1 Ladies' Detective Agency
Smith, Alexander McCall

Pantheon. Hardcover. 037542217X Book and dust jacket in excellent condition, 1st edition, 1st printing. Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Price: $7.65
Add to cart 
20) Kalahari Typing School for Men
McCall Smith, Alexander

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pantheon Books, 2003. fine hardcover in fine dustjacket, no markings, Follow up to The No. 1 Ladies Detective Agency, FC507800. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $7.99
Add to cart 
21) More from the No. 1 Ladies' Detective
The Kalahari Typing School for Men

Binding feels a little weak. Soil on page edges. Sticker on bottom of dustjacket spine. General Fiction section. (more information)

Offered by Auburn Books - The Book Haven (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
22) THE KALAHARI TYPING SCHOOL FOR MEN
Smith, Alexander McCall

Pantheon Books, 2003. First American Edition. FINE/FINE. Now protected in Brodart cover. Fourth in the No. 1 Ladies' Detective Agency series. (more information)

Offered by IttyBittyBuddhaStore.com (United States)
Price: $8.40
Add to cart 
23) The Kalahari Typing School for Men
Smith, Alexander McCall

NY: Pantheon, 2002. Other than very slight edge wear, the book and jacket are in very good condition.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by J & S Books (United States)
Price: $8.50
Add to cart 
24) The Kalahari Typing School for Men
Smith, Alexander McCall

New York: Pantheon, 2002 Book has slight spine lean, edgewear at spine ends/bottom edge, small tear/crease on page 173 & minor shelfwear, dj has light creasing & minor shelfwear.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Crooked Tree Books (United States)
Price: $8.80
Add to cart 
25) THE KALAHARI TYPING SCHOOL FOR MEN
Smith, Alexander McCall

New York: Pantheon 2002 First American Edition 1st printing 186 pages, 5 3/4 x 8 1/2, hardcover in dust jacket CONDITION: VERY GOOD, just a trace of spine slant o/w a very nice copy, near fine condition in fine dj SERIES - The No.1 Ladies' Detective Agency/A Precious Ramotswe Mystery (more information)

Offered by gfoylebooks (United States)
Price: $8.89
Add to cart 
26) The Kalahari Typing School for Men
McCall Smith, R. A.;Smith, Alexander McCall

New York, New York, U.S.A: Pantheon Books, 2003. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fine. Stated First American Edition, Full number line present, Near new with only very slight wear to spine ends, upper corners have bumps, binding tight, pages clean, no PO markings, appears to be unread copy, DJ has no flaws and is not price clipped. (more information)

Offered by BecLyn Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
27) The Kalahari Typing School for Men: The No. 1 Ladies' Detective Agency, Book 4
Smith, Alexander McCall

N.Y.: Pantheon, 2002, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. ----------hardcover, Near Fine in a Near Fine dustjacket, feels unread, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Photo Cover. (more information)

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $9.50
Add to cart 
28) The Kalahari Typing School for Men: More from the No. 1 Ladies' Detective Agency
Smith, Alexander McCall

Pantheon. Hardcover. 037542217X appears unread, no marks, packaged carefully shipped same day with free tracking . Fine. (more information)

Offered by audbooks (United States)
Price: $9.67
Add to cart 
29) The Kalahari Typing School for Men
McCall Smith, R. A.;Smith, Alexander McCall

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pantheon Books, 2003. Light bumping at spine ends and corners, - otherwise binding is straight and tight, text is unmarked. Excellent dust jacket with very light scuffing.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
Add to cart 
30) The Kalahari Typing School for Men: More from the No. 1 Ladies' Detective Agency
Smith, Alexander McCall

Pantheon. Hardcover. 037542217X First Edition, First Printing New Hardcover with dust jacket. . New. (more information)

Offered by The Book Fiend (United States)
Price: $9.99
Add to cart 
31) The Kalahari Typing School for Men
Alexander McCall Smith

Pantheon, 2002 First Edition. Cloth. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Jeff Bergman Books ABAA/ILAB (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
32)
McCall Smith, R. A.; Smith, Alexander McCall

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pantheon Books, 2003. FIRST EDITION,. Hard Cover, NOT A REMAINDER. FINE, AS NEW/In FINE, Unclipped DJ. 8vo, Brodart Cover on DJ. (more information)

Offered by Gilboe Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
33) The Kalahari Typing School for Men
Smith, Alexander McCall

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Pantheon Books, 2002 186 pages. 22 cm.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. (more information)

Offered by BookTown USA (United States)
Price: $11.98
Add to cart 
34) The Kalahari Typing School For Men
Smith,Alexander McCall

New York, New York USA: Pantheon Books, 2002. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. First edition stated with complete number line denoting the first printing. The book and unclipped jacket display only very light handling and use. The book is free of internal and remainder markings. The book stands straight and lays flat. (more information)

Offered by Wolfgang Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
35) Kalahari Typing School for Men
Smith, Alexander McCall

Pantheon Books, 2003 Hard Cover. Very Good. Former owner's name to ffep. Clean, tight text. Faint scuffing to panels of DJ. Light shelfwear. First American Edition. (more information)

Offered by Bookman (United States)
Price: $12.20
Add to cart 
36) The Kalahari Typing School for Men
Smith,Alexander McCall

New York: Pantheon, 2003 First Edition First Printing. Cloth. Fine/About Fine. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Always Superior Books (United States)
Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
37) The Kalahari Typing School for Men : More from the No. 1 Ladies' Detective
Alexander McCall Smith

Pantheon, 2003-04-29. Hardcover. New. ~~NEW~FIRST AMERICAN EDITION~PANTHEON BOOKS PUBL~HARDCOVER WITH DUST JACKET~**Check out my other listings: BOOKS,CDS,DVDS,VIDEOS,GAMES***B20**Check out my other listings: BOOKS, CDS, DVDS, VIDEOS, GAMES***SHIPS WITHIN 24HRS!!** (more information)

Offered by k_karen1 (United States)
Price: $12.89
Add to cart 
38) The Kalahari Typing School for Men
McCall Smith, R. A.; Smith, Alexander McCall

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pantheon Books, 2003. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by PBO Books (United States)
Price: $14.00
Add to cart 
39) The Kalahari Typing School For Men
Smith, Alexander McCall

New York: Pantheon Books. Hardcover. 2002. 1st Edition. 8vo . Fine in Fine DJ. Featuring Precious Ramotswe, the Miss Marple of Botswana. Fourth volume in the No. 1 Ladies' Detective Agency series . (more information)

Offered by Chris Hartmann, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
40) The Kalahari Typing School For Men
Smith,Alexander McCall

New York, New York USA: Pantheon Books, 2002. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Edition with complete number line denoting the first printing. Both book and unclipped jacket display light handling and use. The book is free of internal or remainder markings. The book stands straight and lays flat. Nice copy. (more information)

Offered by Wolfgang Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
41) The Kalahari Typing School for Men: More from the No. 1 Ladies' Detective Agency (Qty: 6)
Alexander McCall Smith

Pantheon Books, 29-Apr-2003. Hardcover. NEW. Brand new item. Over 4 million customers served. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: U20081117191930G (more information)

Offered by A1Books (United States)
Price: $15.92
Add to cart 
42) The Kalahari Typing School for Men
McCall Smith, R. A.; Smith, Alexander McCall

New York: Pantheon Books, 2003. In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. In an installment of No. 1 Detective Agency,Precious Ramotswe must cope with a rival detective agency that has opened across town. Light bumping to spine ends and a touch of spine slant.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Nothing Like A Good Book (United States)
Price: $16.00
Add to cart 
43) The Kalahari Typing School for Men
Smith,Alexander McCall

New York: Pantheon, 2003 First Edition First Printing. Cloth. Fine/Fine. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Always Superior Books (United States)
Price: $17.50
Add to cart 
44) The Kalahari Typing School for Men : More from the No. 1 Ladies Detective Agency
Smith, Alexander McCall

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Knopf Publishing Group, The, 2002. 1st ed. Very light spotting at page edges else a fine copy in dust jacket. 3rd book in the series featuring Precious Ramotswe, a cross between Kinsey Millhone and Miss Marple. Set in Gaborone, Botswana. ISBN: 0-37542217x. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. FICTION HUMOROUS MYSTERY DETECTIVE WOMEN SLEUTHS PRIVATE INVESTIGATORS RAMOTSWE PRECIOUS FICTITIOUS CHARACTER BOTSWANA. (more information)

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $17.50
Add to cart 
45) The Kalahari Typing School for Men
Smith, Alexander McCall

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Knopf Publishing Group, 2003. Nice, unsold, unread 2d printing, first U.S. edition of this Botswana mystery featuring Precious Ramotswe.. 1st Am. Ed, 2d Printing. Hard Cover. New/New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Sly Fox (United States)
Price: $19.95
Add to cart 
46) The Kalahari Typing School for Men / Alexander McCall Smith (No. 1 Ladies' Detective Agency Series; 4)
McCall Smith, R. A

New York: Pantheon Books. 2003. First American Edition, Third Printing. H Hard Cover. Near Fine. Slight creases to jacket front flyleaf; slight rubbing to jacket (chiefly to edges); else a near fine copy internally. [6], 186 pages. Later issue of the US edition of the Rhodesian (Zimbabwean)-born and Scottish-adopted author's fourth installment in the adventures of Precious Ramotswe, in which our heroine deals with competitive suitors and an equally competitive detective agency. With original copyright date of 2002 on title page verso. Signed by McCall Smith (as "Alexander McCall Smith") in black ink on title page (beneath printed name). Signed: I Signed by Author (more information)

Offered by Arundel Books (United States)
Price: $19.98
Add to cart 
47) The Kalahari Typing School for Men
Smith, Alexander McCall

Pantheon. NF in a FINE DW. First Edition First Printing with complete numberline. 2003. First Edition. Hardcover. Digital photos available. Dust Wrapper protected in Mylar. No markings or writings or remainder marks.; 0.82 x 8.68 x 5.8 Inches; 192 pages; SIGNED by SMITH. ; Signed by Author . (more information)

Offered by Denton Taylor, IOBA (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
48) The Kalahari Typing School for Men
McCall Smith, Alexander

New York: Pantheon Books, 2003. BS5 - A first american edition hardcover book signed and inscribed by the author to previous owner in near fine condition in near fine dust jacket that is mylar protected. Dust jacket and book have very light shelf wear. The No. 1 Ladies' Detective Agency Series. Satisfaction Guaranteed.. Signed by Author. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Bookmarc's (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
49) The Kalahari Typing School for Men
McCall Smith, Alexander

New York: Pantheon Books, 2003. BP2 - A first american edition hardcover book signed by the author in fine condition in fine dust jacket that is mylar protected. The No. 1 Ladies' Detective Agency Series. Satisfaction Guaranteed.. Signed by Author. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Bookmarc's (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
50) THE KALAHARI TYPING SCHOOL FOR MEN
Smith, Alexander McCall

New York: Pantheon Books, 2002 The No.1 Ladies' Detective Agency series has become an international sensation. This book only adds to that distinction. . First American Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Used; Like New. (more information)

Offered by BIAbooks (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
51) The Full Cupboard of Life
Smith, Alexander McCall

New York: Pantheon Books, 2002 1st American ed. Pantheon 2002 . NF/F Book in excellent, like new cond. except for previous owners name printed on front endpage. Dustjacket in Fine cond. very minor bumping to top front corner. 4th novel in the wildly popular No.1 Women's Detective Agency series. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by BIAbooks (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
52) The Kalahari Typing School for Men: More from the No. 1 Ladies' Detective Agency
Smith, Alexander McCall

Pantheon. Hardcover. 037542217X We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $20.66
Add to cart 
53) THE KALAHARI TYPING SCHOOL FOR MEN: More from the No. 1 Ladies' Detective Agency
Smith, Alexander McCall

New York: Pantheon Books. F+/F+. [2003]. 1st American Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. 192 pages; 0.7 x 8.1 x 5.4 Inches; No. 1 Ladies Detective Agency; F+ book in F+ DJ. . (more information)

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $22.00
Add to cart 
54) THE KALAHARI TYPING SCHOOL FOR MEN
McCall Smith, Alexander

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pantheon Books, 2003. As new, unread copy, in fine, mylar-protected dust jacket.. ISBN: 037542217X. First American Edition. Hard Cover. As New/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FICTION HUMOROUS MYSTERY DETECTIVE WOMEN. (more information)

Offered by Joe Staats, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $24.00
Add to cart 
55) The Kalahari Typing School for Men
McCall Smith, R. A.; Smith, Alexander McCall

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pantheon Books, 2003. As new.. Signed by the Author. First American Edition, Sixth Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Montreal Books (Canada)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
56) The Kalahari Typing School for Men: More from the No. 1 Ladies' Detective Agency (Qty: 5)
Alexander McCall Smith

Pantheon, 2003-04-29. Hardcover. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order.Top Biblio approved seller. International shipping is now available at low rates. (more information)

Offered by www.HarvardBooksellers.com (United States)
Price: $25.12
Add to cart 
57) The Kalahari Typing School for Men
McCall Smith, Alexander

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pantheon Books, 2003 This is a Near Fine book in a Near Fine DJ; minimal shelf wear; text is clean and unmarked. DJ is in a mylar wrap. Signed by the Author on the title page. . Signed by Author. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Booksmart (United States)
Price: $28.00
Add to cart 
58) The Kalahari Typing School for Men : More from the No. 1 Ladies' Detective Agency
Alexander McCall Smith

Hardcover. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Price: $29.95
Add to cart 
59) The Kalahari Typing School for Men
Alexander McCall Smith

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pantheon Books, 2003. 2003 Pantheon Books FIRST edition of the 3rd in the No. 1 Ladies Detective Agency series. This book is in AN/AN unmarked condition. **Brenbooks specializes in first edition mysteries, many signed!. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. (more information)

Offered by Brenbooks (United States)
Price: $33.00
Add to cart 
60) The Kalahari Typing School for Men: More from the No. 1 Ladies' Detective Agency
Smith, Alexander McCall

Pantheon, 2003-04-29. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Signed. First edition, signed and dated by author on title page.First editions are first printings. First editions with dustwrappers are protected with clear archival wraps. We ship via UPS whenever possible - please select 'expedited' shipping. (more information)

Offered by Partners & Crime Inc. (United States)
Price: $40.00
Add to cart 
61) The Kalahari Typing School for Men
McCall Smith, Alexander

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Pantheon, 2003 A fine copy, new and unread, in a fine dust jacket, now in a clear removable protective cover. Bubble wrapped and shipped in a well padded, sturdy box. Satisfaction guaranteed, and we provide free delivery confirmation and tracking information with domestic orders. The fourth novel, first in hardcover, in the delightful series featuring Botswana's own Precious Ramotswe. Previous entries include "The Number 1 Ladies' Detective Agency", "Tears of the Giraffe", and "Morality for Beautiful Girls". SIGNED by the author on the title page.. Signed by Author. First American Edition -First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Owlsnest BOoks (United States)
Price: $40.00
Add to cart 
62) The Kalahari Typing School for Men **Signed**
Smith, Alexander McCall

New York: Pantheon Books, 2003. Signed by Author on title page - signature only - received in person. First Edition, First Printing With corresponding number line. Book is in Fine condition. Boards are clean, not bumped. Not remaindered. Dust Jacket is in Fine condition. Not chipped or crinkled. Not price clipped. Is covered by Mylar Brodart. All-ways well boxed, All-ways fast service. Thanks.. Signed by Author. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by All-Ways Fiction (United States)
Price: $42.00
Add to cart 
63) The Kalahari Typing School for Men
Smith, Alexander McCall

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pantheon Books, 2003 N.Y., 1st ed/2nd printing, MINT, inscribed by author on title page "to Judi from & signature" Beautiful copy . Signed by Author. First. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States)
Price: $44.16
Add to cart 
64) The Kalahari Typing School for Men : More from the No. 1 Ladies' Detective Agency
SMITH, ALEXANDER MCCALL

New York:: Pantheon. 2003. First U.S. edition. Hardcover. A fine book in a fine dust jacket. A pristine unread copy. Signed by the author on the title page. (more information)

Offered by Sawtooth Books (United States)
Price: $60.00
Add to cart 
65) The Kalahari Typing School for Men [The No. 1 Ladies' Detective Agency Series] (SIGNED) FREE SHIPPING
McCall Smith, Alexander

New York, New York: Pantheon Books, 2003. Light rubs at ends of spine, otherwise Fine. DJ in plastic cover. Fourth in "The No. 1 Ladies' Detective Agency Series".. Signed by Author. First American Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by acornbooks northwest (United States)
Price: $60.00
Add to cart 
66) The Kalahari Typing School for Men (Signed By Author)
McCall Smith, Alexander

New York: Pantheon Books, 2002 Eighth Printing. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Excellent/Excellent. (more information)

Offered by KULTURAs books (United States)
Price: $60.00
Add to cart