Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


037550138X
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

The Best of Gourmet 1998

by Gourmet Magazine


ISBN: 037550138X
ISBN-13: 9780375501388
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Random House Inc
Published date: 1998
Size: 8.5 x 11.25 inches
Weight: 3.05 pounds

Publisher's Notes

The Best of Gourmet, Featuring the Flavors of India offers 26 menus - intimate meals for two, sophisticated cocktail parties, carefree alfresco outings, seasonal harvest dinners, and traditional holiday gatherings. Over 130 photographs set the mood and guide you to picture-perfect dishes. Over 400 of the best recipes that appeared in Gourmet's food columns throughout 1997 are organized here: There are hundreds of quick recipes that can be made in 45 minutes or less; leaner-lighter recipes that help you keep an eye on your waistline; thematic recipes for some of your favorite kinds of foods, like pastas, gumbos, pancakes, and burgers; even a few favorite recipes from Gourmet readers. This year's Cuisines of the World section takes you to India, a colorful land of enticing flavors. Three brand-new menus highlight regional specialties from the North and South and showcase vegetarian dishes from around the country. Full-color photography of the land, her people, and the menus are both intriguing and instructive. Gifts from Your Kitchen, an Addendum filled with 24 more new recipes, follows. Jerk-spiced peanuts, soft pizza pretzels, plum basil vinegar, and chocolate-covered butter toffee are just a sampling of what's in store. You'll find fanciful packaging ideas, helpful cooking hints, and storing instructions throughout.

Similar books


0865473919
An Alphabet for Gourmets
by M. F. K. Fisher

Fisher's magic with language is intertwined with her culinary expertise to provide the perfect recipe for teaching some basic steps to satisfying one's appetite.

0688075894
The Frugal Gourmet Cooks Three Ancient Cuisines
by Jeff Smith

The popular television chef prepares a range of culinary treats based on the ancient cuisines of China, Greece, and Rome.

0805060782
The Gluten-Free Gourmet Bakes Bread
by Bette Hagman

In Bette Hagman's three earlier cookbooks, she worked with gluten-free flours that are safe for celiacs (those who are intolerant to gluten) and for those with wheat allergies to create recipes for great- tasting food. Knowing from her own hard-earned experience that bread is the greatest loss for those who can't eat wheat, oats, rye, or barley, she has experimented with exciting new bean-based flours and has devoted an entire book to breads. Here are yeast breads, yeast-free breads, muffins, rolls, buns, breakfast breads, and crackers-a vast array of recipes for the oven or the bread machine-for people who cannot buy breads at a bakery or supermarket but must rely on their own kitchens to provide the staff of life. Along with dozens of great recipes are: a beginner's guide to understanding and cooking with gluten-free flours; answers to commonly asked questions about baking with these flours; and a source list of where to buy gluten-free baking supplies.

1557884358
Family Suppers
by Mary Jane Henderson

Introduces two hundred easy-to-prepare family meals that use pre-packaged items from the pantry, along with fresh foods, to create a wide variety of both traditional family favorites and gourmet delights.

15796529310
The Complete Thomas Keller
by Thomas Keller



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780375501388 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The Best of Gourmet, Featuring the Flavors of India
Gourmet Magazine Editors

Unknown: Random House. Hardcover. 037550138X A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1998 Random House Hard Cover . Very Good. 1998. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) The Best of Gourmet, Featuring the Flavors of India
Gourmet Magazine Editors

Random House. Hardcover. 037550138X AsNew/AsNew DJ, Clean & very tight, dustjacket has afew faint scratches on front, otherwise as new. Not a remainder. Carefully packaged, Priority & International not available due to size. (Edition:) All books are packaged with care to protect the corners. Ships same or next bussness day. . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Prospero's Fine Books (United States)
Price: $3.99
Add to cart 
3) The Best of Gourmet, 1998 Featuring the Flavors of India
Editors, Gourmet Magazine

Random House. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1998. Hardcover. 037550138X . Light wear to DJ. Cover and pages clean. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. Cooking.; Best of Gourmet; Vol. 13; 1 x 11.25 x 8.5 Inches; 320 pages . (more information)

Offered by Book Alley (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
4) The Best of Gourmet, Featuring the Flavors of India
Gourmet Magazine Editors

Random House, 1998-02-17. Hardcover. Very Good. This is a very nice hardcover copy.No known flaws.No names, no marks, no stickers.DJ is VG.Binding is tight and square.Text is clean and bright.We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery!Careful packaging and fast shipping. (more information)

Offered by Icapsa Used Books (United States)
Price: $6.24
Add to cart 
5) The Best of Gourmet, 1998 (Featuring the Flavors of India)

New York:: Conde Naste Books, Random House, 1998. hardcover. fine with fine dust jacket. 4to. 319pp. color photo illustrated by Romulo A. Yanes. thru-out and with black & white drawings in text. contains over 400 recipes for every taste and occasion, plus a special chapter devoted exclusively to the foods of India. . ISBN: 037550138X. (more information)

Offered by Book Corner (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
6) The Best of Gourmet, Featuring the Flavors of India
Gourmet Magazine Editors

clean pages, tight binding, cover in VG condition, jacket has very light shelfwear--113D41 (more information)

Offered by A Bookworm (United States)
Price: $8.25
Add to cart 
7) The Best of Gourmet 1998 Featuring the Flavors of India
Editors of Gourmet Magazine

New York: Conde Nast/Random House, 1998. Illus. by Romulo A. Yanes photos. Hard cover. Fine. Fine in fine dust jacket.. (more information)

Offered by About Books Inc. (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
8) THE BEST OF GOURMET 1998
Gail Zweigenthal, editor-In-Chief

NY: Conde Nast & Company. Very Good with no dust jacket 1998. First Edition. Hardcover. New mylar book cover. Recipes from Gourmet Magazine with many colorful photographs. Over sized book. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 319 pages . (more information)

Offered by Hyrne Heaven (United States)
Price: $10.90
Add to cart 
9) THE BEST OF GOURMET, 1998 Edition
Editors of Gourmet Magazine

Condé Nast NY 1998 1st Edition Quarto, hardcover, as new in dust jacket. Most of these recipes were published in Gourmet magazine of the same year. Gift quality for that connoisseur of good food in your life! 319 pp.. (more information)

Offered by bookwitch (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
10) The Best of Gourmet, Featuring the Flavors of India
Gourmet Magazine Editors

Hardcover with dustjacket. Just a hint of wear. Cookbooks/Gourmet. (more information)

Offered by Auburn Books - The Book Haven (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
11) The Best of Gourmet, Featuring the Flavors of India
Gourmet Magazine Editors

Random House, 1998-02-17. Hardcover. Good. Like new. (more information)

Offered by Half Price Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
12) best of gourmet 1998 - featuring the flavors of india

Hard Cover. Conde Nast 1998. All books in VG or better condition. (more information)

Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
Price: $16.49
Add to cart 
13) The Best of Gourmet 1998
Gourmet Magazine

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 1998. 11.25x8.5 inches. 319 indexed pages. Color photo illustrated dust jacket with white lettering. Find over 400 recipes to meet your every need-including over 200 that can be made in 45 minutes or less. Also, three new menus feature the delectable Flavors of India and 24 exceptional Gifts From Your Kitchen make year-round giving a joy. Clean, tight, unmarked, bright. DAILY INVOICED PROCESSING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Photo Illustrated. (more information)

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $16.50
Add to cart 
14) THE BEST OF GOURMET, 1998: The Flavors of India
Editors of Gourmet

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 1998. Fine, in fine, mylar-protected dust jacket.. ISBN: 037550138X. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Romulo A. Yanes (photography). 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. COOKERY COOKING. (more information)

Offered by Joe Staats, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
15) BEST of GOURMET 1998 ..FEATURING THE FLAVORS OF INDIA
GOURMET MAGAZINE (Ed)

NY: Random House Publisher. VERY GOOD Condition in Very Good Dust Jacket. 1998. 1st Edition. HARDCOVER. 8x11" VERY GOOD DJ 319ps ..400 RECIPES INCLUDING OVER 200 THAT CAN BE MADE IN 45 MINUTES.. . (more information)

Offered by Wonderful Books by Mail (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
16) The Best of Gourmet 1998: Featuring the Flavors of India
Gourmet Magazine Staff

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Conde Nast/Random House, Incorporated, 1998. Pages are tight, bright and clean. Jacket in crystal-clear polyester protector. Binding firm and straight. Board edges and corners unworn. Copiously illustrated with Color photos No apparent wear. . First Edition. Laminated Ilustrated Boards. Near Fine/Near Fine Price Intact. 11 X 8 1/4. (more information)

Offered by Charles E. Peck (United States)
Price: $18.25
Add to cart 
17) THE BEST OF GOURMET 1998 Featuring the Flavors of India
Editors of GOURMET

NY: Conde Nast books/ Random House, 1998 (USA) No markings, as New in as New Dj. 4to, printed glossy bds, printed endpapers, 320pp, index. Dj has curried shrimp on front panel. Lovely colour photos of prepared dishes and table settings. This annual edition has 400 selected recipes from GOURMET magazine with three new menus which feature the flavors of India and 24 exceptional gifts from the kitchen. (3.6 FO 77/5. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $18.50
Add to cart 
18) The Best of Gourmet - 1998 Edition
[Gourmet Magazine]

New York, NY: Gourmet Magazine. 1998. First Edition. ISBN: 037550138x. Fine in a fine DJ; Stated First; Illustrated Boards; 4to; DJ. (more information)

Offered by Optical Insights (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
19) The Best of Gourmet 1998 Edition : Featuring the Flavors of India
Gourmet Magazine Staff

New York: Random House, 1998 First Edition hardcover. VG+ in VG+ dj (red letters on spine faded to a lighter red shade).. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. 11 inches Tall. (more information)

Offered by Artists + Authors (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart