Beyond Belief: The Secret Gospel of Thomas
by Pagels, Elaine
ISBN: 0375501568
ISBN-13: 9780375501562
|
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Random House Published date: 2003 Edition:
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 9780375501562 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Beyond belief : the secret Gospel of Thomas
Pagels, Elaine H., 1943-
New York: Random House, 2003 Binding VG, Minor edge & shelf wear. DJ VG, Minor edge wear. 7th Printing IP as of 5/11/08 Personal Name: Pagels, Elaine H., 1943- Main Title: Beyond belief : the secret Gospel of Thomas / Elaine Pagels. Edition Information: 1st ed. Published/Created: New York : Random House, c2003. Description: 241 p. ; 22 cm. ISBN: 0375501568 (alk. paper) Notes: Includes bibliographical references and index. Subjects: Gospel of Thomas (Coptic Gospel)--Criticism, interpretation, etc. Bible. N.T. John--Criticism, interpretation, etc. Christianity--Essence, genius, nature. Table of Contents Ch. 1 From the Feast of Agape to the Nicene Creed 3 Ch. 2 Gospels in Conflict: John and Thomas 30 Ch. 3 God's Word or Human Words? 74 Ch. 4 The Canon of Truth and the Triumph of John 114 Ch. 5 Constantine and the Catholic Church 143 Acknowledgments 187 Notes 191 Index 227 Synopsis NATIONAL BESTSELLER [A] winning combination of sound scholarship, deep insight and a crystal clear prose style. Los Angeles Times The introduction, discussion questions, suggestions for further reading, and author biography that follow are designed to enhance your groups discussion of Beyond Belief: The Secret Gospel of Thomas, Elaine Pagelss fascinating exploration of how and why the New Testament acquired its present form. Biography Elaine Pagels earned a B.A. in history and an M.A. in classical studies at Stanford, and holds a Ph.D. from Harvard University. She is the author of Adam, Eve, and the Serpent; The Origin of Satan; and The Gnostic Gospels, which won the National Book Critics Circle Award and the National Book Award. She is currently the Harrington Spear Paine Professor of Religion at Princeton University, and she lives in Princeton, New Jersey, with her husband and children. . 7th Printing. Half Binding. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by West Branch Booksellers (United States)
|
|
|
2)
|
Beyond Belief: The Secret Gospel of Thomas
Pagels, Elaine
Random House. Hardcover. 0375501568 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 2003 Random House Hard Cover . Very Good. 2003. ( more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
4)
|
Beyond Belief: The Secret Gospel of Thomas
Elaine Pagels
Random House. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information)
Offered by Better World Books (United States)
|
|
|
5)
|
Beyond Belief: The Secret Gospel of Thomas
Pagels, Elaine
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 2003 Very very close to brand new!! Beautiful cover and text. Only drawback is inscription to former owner on one page. a*17.2.56. Soft Cover. Like New. ( more information)
Offered by Baca Enterprises (United States)
|
|
|
6)
|
Beyond Belief: The Secret Gospel of Thomas
Pagels, Elaine
Random House, 2003-05-06. Hardcover. Like-New. Format: Hardcover. Year: 2003. Slight shelf wear. Hardcover Book with Jacket.FREE Media Mail Shipping on all U.S. orders over $ 25.00 ( more information)
Offered by Cozy Book Cellar (United States)
|
|
|
9)
|
Beyond Belief: The Secret Gospel of Thomas
Pagels, Elaine
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 2003. Slight spine lean, corner bumps, a couple of scratches/dents to rear cover, sticker remains on rear cover, and other light to moderate shopwear. . Edition Unstated. Trade Paperback. Very Good-/As issued No Jacket. ( more information)
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States)
|
|
|
17)
|
Beyond Belief: The Secret Gospel of Thomas
Pagels, Elaine
Random House. 3rd printing,@2003. Very Good+/Very Good+ hard cover. 12mo,boards,241pp. edgewear,rubbing,dust jacket. slight shelfwear cover. clean,tight,text. religion. ( more information)
Offered by Gail Kennon Book-Comber (United States)
|
|
|
18)
|
Beyond Belief: The Secret Gospel of Thomas
Pagels, Elaine
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 2003 241pp; hardcover; clean pages; tight binding; good condition; involves much more than any one set of beliefs. Traditions embodied in Judaism and Christianity can powerfully affect us.. Hard Back. G + to VG/g + vg. 6 1/4"9 1/2"tall. ( more information)
Offered by No Garbage Books (United States)
|
|
|
20)
|
Beyond Belief: The Secret Gospel of Thomas
Pagels, Elaine
New York: Random House, 2003. Hardcover. ISBN 0375501568. Small moisture stain to top margin of rear of jacket and top of rear board; Else Vg/Vg. A clean, tight copy in a bright dust jacket with no chips or tears. 241 pp. . ( more information)
Offered by Russell Norris, Bookseller (United States)
|
|
|
26)
|
Beyond Beief: The Secret Gospel of Thomas
Pagels, Elaine
New York: Random House, 2003 Pages clean, bright, and tight, spine foot bumped and faded; dust jacket has edge wear and a small closed tear at the spine foot. Hard Cover Very Good/Very Good ( more information)
Offered by Front Porch Books (United States)
|
|
|
28)
|
Beyond Belief: The Secret Gospel of Thomas
Elaine Pagels
New York : Random House , 2005 . Hardcover . Like New /With Dust Jacket . 5.75 x 8.5 Tall . Used. Like New. Appears unread. Clean, unmarked, crisp and tight. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 241 pages. ( more information)
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
|
|
|
35)
|
Beyond Belief: The Secret Gospel of Thomas
Elaine Pagels
New York : Random House , 2003 . Hardcover . New /With Dust Jacket . 5.75 x 8.5 Tall . New. Hardcover. New. Overstock. Dust jacket in fresh mylar cover. 241 pages. ( more information)
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
|
|
|
40)
|
Beyond Belief: The Secret Gospel of Thomas
Elaine Pagels
Random House, 2003-05-06. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. FIRST EDITION; FIRST PRINTING. Nice clean copy with light shelf wear to dust jacket (price intact). No inscriptions to endpapers or markings to text. Spine is tight. ( more information)
Offered by Southwest Florida Books (United States)
|
|
|
44)
|
BEYOND BELIEF: THE SECRET GOSPEL OF THOMAS
Pagels, Elaine
2003. Pagels, Elaine. BEYOND BELIEF: THE SECRET GOSPEL OF THOMAS. NY: Random House, c2003. later printing. 241pp, notes, index. 8vo. As New hardcover in d/j ( more information)
Offered by Columbia Books, Inc. ABAA/ILAB (United States)
|
|
|
45)
|
Beyond Belief: The Secret Gospel of Thomas
Pagels, Elaine
Random House Inc, 2003. Cloth. Fine/Fine. Type: Hard Back Fifth Printing. Hardcover Book and Jacket i n FINE Condition. A history of early Christianity thought that offers crucial and profound insights into the nature of God, revelation, and what we mean by religious truth. ( more information)
Offered by The Parnassus BookShop (United States)
|
|
|
46)
|
Beyond Belief: The Secret Gospel of Thomas
Pagels, Elaine
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 2003. 8.5x5.75 inches. 241 indexed pages. Red, color painting illustrated dust jacket with black and tan lettering. Red and tan, illustrated dust jacket spine with black and red lettering. Sticker remnant on rear of dust jacket. Reflects on what matters most about spiritual and religious exploration in the twenty-tirst century. This bold new book explores how Christianity began by tracing its earliest texts, including the secret Gospel of Thomas, rediscovered in Egypt in 1945. Clean, tight. DAILY INVOICED PROCESSING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information)
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
|
|
|
47)
|
Beyond Belief: The Secret Gospel of Thomas
Pagels, Elaine H
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 2003 Book is NEW; unread. BOOKSMART offers free domestic shipping (media mail) on orders of three or more books.. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Booksmart (United States)
|
|
|
48)
|
Beyond Belief: The Secret Gospel of Thomas
Pagels, Elaine
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 2003. Special edition including the complete text of the Gospel of Thomas. Non-price clipped dj has touch of shopwear. Boards have trace of shelfwear. Pages are clean & text is free from markings. Binding is secure.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Top Notch books (United States)
|
|
|
49)
|
Beyond Belief: The Secret Gospel of Thomas
Pagels, Elaine
New York, New York: Random House, 2003. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. A clean, crisp copy. Original price of $24.95 intact on front flap. "Pagels ranges panoramically over the history of early Christianity, demonstrating the religion's initial tremendous diversity and its narrowing to include only certain texts supporting certain beliefs. At the center of her book is the conflict between the gospels of John and Thomas. Reading these gospels closely, she shows that Thomas offered readers a message of spiritual enlightenment. Rather than promoting Jesus as the only light of the world, Thomas taught individuals that 'there is a light within each person, and it lights up the whole universe. If it does not shine, there is darkness.' As she eloquently and provocatively argues, the author of John wrote his gospel as a refutation of Thomas, portraying the disciple Thomas as a fool when he doubts Jesus, and Jesus as the only true light of the world" (Publishers Weekly). ISBN: 0-375-50156-8. ( more information)
Offered by Muses Books (United States)
|
|
|
51)
|
Beyond Belief: The Secret Gospel of Thomas
Pagels, Elaine
New York: Random House Inc, 2003. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover binding, 241 pp. The author explores the beginnings of Christianity by looking at the Gospel of Thomas. Light scuffing to dustjacket. Fine in near fine dustjacket, protected with a mylar cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (United States)
|
|
|
52)
|
Beyond Belief: The Secret Gospel of Thomas
Pagels, Elaine
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House, 2005. (Book Club--unstated) Slightly smaller book, dark gray boards, very bright gilt lettering on spine, two very tiny ink lines at bottom inside front cover, 241 pages. DJ glossy and colorfully designed, color-illustration of bearded man at top front, praise on back, color photo of Pagels inside back flap. DJ and book, both Very Fine.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Fine/Very Fine. ( more information)
Offered by Callaghan Books South (United States)
|
|
|
54)
|
Beyond Belief: The Secret Gospel of Thomas
Pagels, Elaine
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 2005. (1st) Slightly smaller, sturdy book, smooth black boards, very bright gilt lettering on spine. DJ glossy and colorfully designed beneath mylar with color-illustration of bearded man at top front, praise on back from Karen Armstrong, Kristin Stendahl and Karen King. DJ and book, both As New.. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. ( more information)
Offered by Callaghan Books South (United States)
|
|
|
56)
|
Beyond Belief: The Secret Gospel of Thomas
Pagels, Elaine
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 2003. Signed by author on ffep, one small crease on rear potion of DJ, otherwise very clean, tight and bright.. ISBN: 0375501568. Signed by Author. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good Plus. BIBLE CRITICISM INTERPRETATION ETC N. ( more information)
Offered by Book Grove (United States)
|
|
|