Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0375501649
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

The Velveteen Father

An Unexpected Journey to Parenthood

by Jesse Green


ISBN: 0375501649
ISBN-13: 9780375501647
Format: Hardcover

Summary

In this memoir of his experiences as a gay man and a parent to two boys, Jesse Green shares experiences common to parents in general and the specific challenges of being an out parent.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Random House Inc
Published date: 1999
Edition: 1th edition
Size: 6 x 9.75 inches
Weight: 1 pounds
Pages: 242

Publisher's Notes

A poignant and beautifully written memoir about a gay man becoming a father, this book goes right to the heart of the question of what it means to have children, and what it means to be an adult.

Other Editions

Similar books


0743217071
Flim-flam Man
by Jennifer Vogel

Traces the six-month period in which the author's father, a charismatic philanderer and counterfeiter, was on the run from the police, a time during which the author evaluated her tumultuous childhood, considered her future as the offspring of a criminal, and wondered if her father was alive.

0849900417
Same Kind of Different As Me
by Ron Hall



0735201870
The Genius of Robert E. Lee
by Al Kaltman

Arranged in his own words, a chronological testament to the American general describes how he dealt with the post-war years and offers lessons in taking on new leadership roles after failure that can be applied to one's own business career.

0849900468
Life in the Blender
by Sandi Patty

"How do I put it all together? How do I keep it together?" Whether it's a blended family or the daily struggle to keep a balance between job and family, every woman experiences "blending" on some level.

0028644166
Mob Star
by Gene Mustain



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780375501647 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The Velveteen Father: An Unexpected Journey to Parenthood
Green, Jesse

FIRST EDITION, EX-LIBRARY, HARD COVER, IN A GOOD JACKET (more information)

Offered by Books Once Used (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) The Velveteen Father: An Unexpected Journey to Parenthood
Jesse Green

Villard. Used - Very Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1999. Hardcover. 1st. Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. brand new but dust jacket scuffed from storage; no marks or writing; B4167. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) The Velveteen Father: An Unexpected Journey to Parenthood
Jesse Green

Villard. Used - Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) The Velveteen Father: An Unexpected Journey to Parenthood
Jesse Green

Villard. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) The Velveteen Father: An Unexpected Journey to Parenthood
Jesse Green

[ Edition: first ]. Good Condition. Publisher: Villard Pub Date: 5/11/1999 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 242 [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] (more information)

Offered by BookHolders (United States)
Price: $1.60
Add to cart 
6) The Velveteen Father: An Unexpected Journey to Parenthood (Qty: 16)
Green, Jesse

Villard. Hardcover. 0375501649 Thankyou for looking at Bookscorner1. MAY HAVE A REMAINDER MARK . New. (more information)

Offered by bookscorner1 (United States)
Price: $1.89
Add to cart 
7) The Velveteen Father
Green, Jesse

New York: Villard Books, 1999. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Book Press (United States)
Price: $1.95
Add to cart 
8) The Velveteen Father: An Unexpected Journey to Parenthood
Green, Jesse

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Villard Books, 1999 Moderate bumps to spine ends. Otherwise clean and tight. DJ lightly bumped around edges. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Somewhere Else Coffeehouse and Bookstore (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
9) The Velveteen Father: an Unexpected Journey to Parenthood
Green, Jesse

Villard Books, 1999. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Very Good in Very Good jacket Very good in very good dust jacket. Two creased page corners. No other faults. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 224 p. Audience: General/trade. (more information)

Offered by Randy Smith (United States)
Price: $2.50
Add to cart 
10) The Velveteen Father: An Unexpected Journey to Parenthood
Jesse Green

Villard, 1999. First Edition, Ex-Library. Hardcover. Very good. Mild shelf wear on dj, library stamps, clean pages. Amazon: Journalist Jesse Green's delightful memoir makes it quite clear that the pleasures and perils of parenting are always the same--even for a gay 37-year-old man who stumbles into it by falling in love with a person who has an adopted son. As Gre ISBN: 0375501649. (more information)

Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (United States)
Price: $2.69
Add to cart 
11) The Velveteen Father: An Unexpected Journey to Parenthood
Green, Jesse

NY: Villard, 1999. Appears Unread; utterly clean, very tight text in a nice, sound binding. Jacket is bright, untorn with light rubbing.. 1st Edition/1st Printing. Hard Cover. VG+ to NF/Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Meadowlark Books (United States)
Price: $2.87
Add to cart 
12) The Velveteen Father: An Unexpected Journey to Parenthood
Green, Jesse

Villard. Hardcover. 0375501649 . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Heroic Image (United States)
Price: $2.91
Add to cart 
13) The Velveteen Father: An Unexpected Journey to Parenthood
JESSE GREEN

Villard. Used - Very Good. Very Good condition No Dust Jacket (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
14) The Velveteen Father: An Unexpected Journey to Parenthood
Green, Jesse

New York: Villard Books, 1999 The story of a homesexual couple who adopt a baby. Evidence of some earlier water damage to the top corner of some pages, but this does not detract from the reading quality. All orders processed and shipped promplty from the UK, usually within 24 hours.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 6 X 9.5. (more information)

Offered by Deez Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.75 ($4.13)
Add to cart 
15) The Velveteen Father: An Unexpected Journey to Parenthood
Jesse Green

Villard, 1999-05-11. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good+/Very Good. Square, tight binding. Faint soiling to front board. Light shelf wear. DJ is bright with minimal edge wear. Hard cover. Detailed information and/or scans available upon request. (more information)

Offered by The Attic Bookstore (United States)
Price: $4.55
Add to cart 
16) The Velveteen Father: An Unexpected Journey to Parenthood
Green, Jesse

New York: Villard Books. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket: Binding tight. Pages unmarked, no . personalization. Spine ends are lightly bumped. Light shelfwear to dust . jacket.. 1999. First Edition. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by All Booked Up (United States)
Price: $4.99
Add to cart 
17) The Velveteen Father: An Unexpected Journey to Parenthood
Green, Jesse

Villard. Hardcover. 0375501649 Excellent Condition (Gender Issues/Women - 3) . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Ceres-Snow Enterprises (United States)
Price: $6.97
Add to cart 
18) The Velveteen Father: An Unexpected Journey to Parenthood
Green, Jesse

Villard. Hardcover. 0375501649 excellent, ship same day . New. (more information)

Offered by audbooks (United States)
Price: $7.24
Add to cart 
19) The Velveteen Father
Green, Jesse

New York, NY: Villard Books, 1999 pages clean but dull. binding tight. edge wear with denting and ink rubbing. corners dented. top and bottom binding edges dented. front and back spine edges ink chipped.. 2nd Printing. Trade Paperback. Good -. (more information)

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $7.70
Add to cart 
20) The Velveteen Father: An Unexpected Journey to Parenthood
Green, Jesse

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Villard. Hardcover. 0375501649 GIFT QUALITY . New. 1999. First Edition. (more information)

Offered by Stone Cottage Books (United States)
Price: $10.12
Add to cart 
21) The Velveteen Father: An Unexpected Journey to Parenthood
Green, Jesse

New York: Villard Books. Very Good/No Jacket. 1999. 1st Edition (stated). Pictorial Cover. 9 1/4" X 5 1/2" 0375501649 Advancd Uncorrected Proofs 1st ed, 1st printing, 242pp, Advance Uncorrected Proofs . (more information)

Offered by FitzWicken's Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
22) The Velveteen Father: An Unexpected Journey to Parenthood
Green, Jesse

Villard, 1999 Hard Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Bookman (United States)
Price: $12.20
Add to cart 
23) Velveteen Father: An Unexpected Journey Into Parenthood
Green, Jesse

NY: Villard Books, 1999. 242 pages; dj few scuffs. 2 copies available.. ISBN: 0375501649. Hard Cover. Near New/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. gay fathers, adoptive parents, united states, case studies,. (more information)

Offered by Highway Book Shop (Canada)
Price: CAD $15.00 ($12.28)
Add to cart 
24) The Velveteen Father: An Unexpected Journey to Parenthood
Green, Jesse

Villard. Hardcover. 0375501649 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $56.63
Add to cart