Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
The Velveteen Father
An Unexpected Journey to Parenthood
by Jesse Green
ISBN: 0375501649
ISBN-13: 9780375501647
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
In this memoir of his experiences as a gay man and a parent to two boys, Jesse Green shares experiences common to parents in general and the specific challenges of being an out parent.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Random House Inc Published date: 1999 Edition: 1th edition Size: 6 x 9.75 inches Weight: 1 pounds Pages: 242
Publisher's Notes
A poignant and beautifully written memoir about a gay man becoming a father, this book goes right to the heart of the question of what it means to have children, and what it means to be an adult.
Other Editions
Similar books

Flim-flam Man
by Jennifer Vogel
Traces the six-month period in which the author's father, a charismatic philanderer and counterfeiter, was on the run from the police, a time during which the author evaluated her tumultuous childhood, considered her future as the offspring of a criminal, and wondered if her father was alive.

Same Kind of Different As Me
by Ron Hall

The Genius of Robert E. Lee
by Al Kaltman
Arranged in his own words, a chronological testament to the American general describes how he dealt with the post-war years and offers lessons in taking on new leadership roles after failure that can be applied to one's own business career.

Life in the Blender
by Sandi Patty
"How do I put it all together? How do I keep it together?" Whether it's a blended family or the daily struggle to keep a balance between job and family, every woman experiences "blending" on some level.

Mob Star
by Gene Mustain
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 9780375501647 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
2)
|
The Velveteen Father: An Unexpected Journey to Parenthood
Jesse Green
Villard. Used - Very Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1999. Hardcover. 1st. Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. brand new but dust jacket scuffed from storage; no marks or writing; B4167. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
5)
|
The Velveteen Father: An Unexpected Journey to Parenthood
Jesse Green
[ Edition: first ]. Good Condition. Publisher: Villard Pub Date: 5/11/1999 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 242 [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] ( more information)
Offered by BookHolders (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
The Velveteen Father
Green, Jesse
New York: Villard Books, 1999. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by The Book Press (United States)
|
|
|
8)
|
The Velveteen Father: An Unexpected Journey to Parenthood
Green, Jesse
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Villard Books, 1999 Moderate bumps to spine ends. Otherwise clean and tight. DJ lightly bumped around edges. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Somewhere Else Coffeehouse and Bookstore (United States)
|
|
|
9)
|
The Velveteen Father: an Unexpected Journey to Parenthood
Green, Jesse
Villard Books, 1999. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Very Good in Very Good jacket Very good in very good dust jacket. Two creased page corners. No other faults. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 224 p. Audience: General/trade. ( more information)
Offered by Randy Smith (United States)
|
|
|
10)
|
The Velveteen Father: An Unexpected Journey to Parenthood
Jesse Green
Villard, 1999. First Edition, Ex-Library. Hardcover. Very good. Mild shelf wear on dj, library stamps, clean pages. Amazon: Journalist Jesse Green's delightful memoir makes it quite clear that the pleasures and perils of parenting are always the same--even for a gay 37-year-old man who stumbles into it by falling in love with a person who has an adopted son. As Gre ISBN: 0375501649. ( more information)
Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (United States)
|
|
|
11)
|
The Velveteen Father: An Unexpected Journey to Parenthood
Green, Jesse
NY: Villard, 1999. Appears Unread; utterly clean, very tight text in a nice, sound binding. Jacket is bright, untorn with light rubbing.. 1st Edition/1st Printing. Hard Cover. VG+ to NF/Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Meadowlark Books (United States)
|
|
|
14)
|
The Velveteen Father: An Unexpected Journey to Parenthood
Green, Jesse
New York: Villard Books, 1999 The story of a homesexual couple who adopt a baby. Evidence of some earlier water damage to the top corner of some pages, but this does not detract from the reading quality. All orders processed and shipped promplty from the UK, usually within 24 hours.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 6 X 9.5. ( more information)
Offered by Deez Books (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
15)
|
The Velveteen Father: An Unexpected Journey to Parenthood
Jesse Green
Villard, 1999-05-11. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good+/Very Good. Square, tight binding. Faint soiling to front board. Light shelf wear. DJ is bright with minimal edge wear. Hard cover. Detailed information and/or scans available upon request. ( more information)
Offered by The Attic Bookstore (United States)
|
|
|
19)
|
The Velveteen Father
Green, Jesse
New York, NY: Villard Books, 1999 pages clean but dull. binding tight. edge wear with denting and ink rubbing. corners dented. top and bottom binding edges dented. front and back spine edges ink chipped.. 2nd Printing. Trade Paperback. Good -. ( more information)
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
|
|
|
23)
|
Velveteen Father: An Unexpected Journey Into Parenthood
Green, Jesse
NY: Villard Books, 1999. 242 pages; dj few scuffs. 2 copies available.. ISBN: 0375501649. Hard Cover. Near New/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. gay fathers, adoptive parents, united states, case studies,. ( more information)
Offered by Highway Book Shop (Canada)
|
Price: CAD $15.00
($12.28)
|
|
24)
|
The Velveteen Father: An Unexpected Journey to Parenthood
Green, Jesse
Villard. Hardcover. 0375501649 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. ( more information)
Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
|
|
|