Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0375502726
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Eastward to Tartary

Travels in the Balkans, the Middle East, and the Caucasus

by Robert D. Kaplan


ISBN: 0375502726
ISBN-13: 9780375502729
Format: Hardcover

Summary

In this combination history and travelogue, the author of the bestselling BALKAN GHOSTS chronicles his journey through Eastern Europe and Central Asia-including Turkey, Jordan, Georgia, Azerbaijan, and Turkmenistan. He shares his powers of observation, his wide knowledge of history, and the rather gloomy perspective for which he is known. Each stop is an occasion for him to reflect on both the past and on what he foresees as this region's role in the coming demise of the West. A New York Times Notable Book for 2001.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Media Reviews

"[S]olid journalism combines with a gloomy sense of history to produce a worthy study...."

   -- Kirkus

"Kaplan's parsing and splitting between the East and the West, as well as his heavy-handed invocation of the distant past, do a disservice to his considerable knowledge of ancient history and his acute observations of the troubles ahead. For he tends to boil away much of the world's subtlety and complexity-its capacity to be at once sensual and sophisticated, vicious and civilized, shaped by the distant and the recent past, by history but also by politics, by self-interest but also by principle. To integrate all of this into a coherent whole is the great challenge. Should Kaplan attempt it, he might show us a more realistic world than EASTWARD TO TARTARY for all its discernment, evokes."

   -- New York Times

"This entire book is illuminated by an unillusioned intelligence and a steady sort of attention to deeper, longer-range trends rather than what might be called headline-news ephemera."

   -- New York Times

"An obviously voracious reader, [Kaplan] is gifted at synthesis and lyrical retelling, and many readers will put down EASTWARD TO TARTARY considerably more knowledgeable about the region than before."    -- Alix Christie

   -- San Francisco Chronicle Book Review

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Random House Inc
Published date: 2000
Edition: 1th edition
Size: 6.5 x 9.5 inches
Weight: 1.5 pounds
Pages: 364

Publisher's Notes

A riveting journey through the wreckage of the old Ottoman empire and into the heart of the oil-rich lands of Central Asia, by the bestselling author of BALKAN GHOSTS.

Other Editions

Similar books


9774246411
Egypt Pocket Guide Luxor, Karnak, and the Theban Temples
by Alberto Siliotti



1886913218
Black Tents of Arabia
by Carl R. Raswan

Drawn to the desert by his interest in Arabian horses, Carl Raswan's travels with a tribe of Bedouin nomads--7,000 tents, 35,000 people, and 350,000 camels strong--are rich with adventure. He becomes blood brother to a young chieftain, survives raids, droughts, sandstorms, and more. "This is a really GREAT travel book . . . unwearied zest . . . glows through every day Raswan spends in Arabia".--PUBLISHERS WEEKLY.

1860642497
Imperial Istanbul
by Jane Taylor

Jane Taylor's classic guidebook to Istanbul is acknowledged as the ultimate introduction to the city, and it has been extensively revised for this paperback edition. It leads travelers from the great monuments of Byzantium and early Constantinople to the mosques and palaces built for Suleyman the Magnificent and the other Sultans while providing both practical information and a rich historical context. It also covers more recent sites, ranging from the mundane (the Galatasaray fishmarket) to the magnificent pavilions and villas of late Ottoman times In addition to Istanbul, the cities of Iznik, Bursa and Edirne are covered in extensive detail. Filled with maps, itineraries, plans and detailed descriptions of all the sites that any visitor could hope to see, this is the only guidebook that a traveler to Istanbul will ever need.

8120617258
From the Gulf to Ararat
by Hubbard G. E.



0756601746
Dk Eyewitness Travel Guides Thailand
by

Featuring the most interesting towns and villages in Thailand as well as major temples, town-by-town, with information on sights, markets, festivals and beaches-this is an invaluable resource for travelers.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780375502729 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Eastward to Tartary: Travels in the Balkans, the Middle East, and the Caucasus
Robert D. Kaplan

Random House, 2000-11-07. Hardcover. Good. Ex-Library in Good condition with mylar protective covering, Tight Binding, Minor Spine Creases, No Writing Except Library Marks, Minor Cover and Edge Wear. (more information)

Offered by Pilgrim Traveler Books (United States)
Price: $2.80
Add to cart 
2) Eastward to Tartary: Travels in the Balkans, the Middle East, and the Caucasus
Kaplan, Robert D

New York: Random House Inc, 2000. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Sessions Book Sales (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
3) Eastward to Tartary; Travels in the Balkans, The Middle East and the Caucasus
Kaplan, Robert D

NY:: Random House,, 2000. First Edition. HC. A very good copy in like dustjacket. (more information)

Offered by Books Again, Inc. (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
4) Eastward to Tartary: Travels in the Balkans, the Middle East, and the Caucasus
Kaplan, Robert D

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 2000. 6.5 x 9.5 hard cover book. Off-white lettering on the white and red dust jacket spine with an illustrated cover. Eastward to Tartary is Kaplan's first book since Balkan Ghosts to focus on a single region - one that is as mystifying as it is mysterious. This enthralling book will introduce Americans to countries as unfamiliar to them now as the Balkans once were, as dangerous, and as important. 364 pages. Stated 1st Edition. Pencil and pen underlining and markings. Slight dust jacket soil and wear. Tight binding. Very Good/Very Good condition.. Stated 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $9.20
Add to cart 
5) Eastward to Tartary: Travels in the Balkans, the Middle East, and the Caucasus
Kaplan, Robert D

Random House Inc, 2000. Very-nice, clean copy. Small date notation in back of book on blank page. NO other writing, marks or tears inside book - Tight spine - Bright pages. NO remainder marks or price clippings. 365 pages. Stated First Edition. In Eastward to Tartary, Robert D. Kaplan takes us on a spellbinding journey into the heart of a little-known but volatile region, stretching from Romania and Bulgaria to the far shores of the oil-rich Caspian Sea. As in Kaplan's bestselling Balkan Ghosts, it is a journey over land and through history, an introduction to an important and potentially explosive part of the world that is destined to be the new fault line between East and West. Through dramatic stories of unforgettable characters past and present, Kaplan illuminates the tragic history of this unstable region that he describes as the Balkans of the future. He ventures from Turkey, Syria, and Israel to the turbulent countries of the Caucasus, from the newly rich city of Baku to the deserts of Turkmenistan and the killing fields of Armenia. Kaplan's flair for historical insight, coupled with vivid observations from his travels through this mysterious land of toppled regimes and ancient feuds, makes fascinating reading for anyone concerned about the state of our world in the decades to come. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
Price: $9.99
Add to cart 
6) Eastward To Tartary: Travels In The Balkans, The Middle East, And The Caucasus
Kaplan, Robert D

New York: Random House, 2000. Copy has lightly bumped endspines with a clean DUST JACKET.. First Edition Second Printing. Hard Cover. VG+/NF. 8vo. (more information)

Offered by Spivey's Rare Books, Maps and Fine Art (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
7) Eastward to Tartary: Travels in the Balkans, the Middle East, and the Caucasus
Robert D. Kaplan

Random House, 2000. Hardcover. Used: Very Good. jacket shows some shelf wear.Text clean and unmarkedPlease contact us immediately with any problem/concern with your order (more information)

Offered by Booksetc (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
8) Eastward to Tartary: Travels in the Balkans, the Middle East, and the Caucasus (Qty: 5) FREE SHIPPING
Kaplan, Robert D

Random House. Hardcover. 0375502726 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business days. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
Price: $19.26
Add to cart 
9) Eastward to Tartary: Travels in the Balkans, the Middle East, and the Caucasus (Qty: 5) FREE SHIPPING
Kaplan, Robert D

Random House. Hardcover. 0375502726 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business days. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
Price: $19.26
Add to cart 
10) EASTWARD TO TARTARY
Kaplan, Robert

New York: Random House. 2000. Hardback. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Garfield Books (United States)
Price: $22.00
Add to cart 
11) Eastward to Tartary : Travels in the Balkans, the Middle East, and the Caucasus
Kaplan, Robert D

Random House, 2000. NF/NF 2000 1st printing Cover bright, very minor wear mainly to spinetips Pages clean bright tight Dust Jacket bright, minor shelfwear to extremities, fold on inside front flap <br></br> From Publishers Weekly: In 1993, as the blood-letting in Yugoslavia's ethnic civil war entered its fifth year, Kaplan, a foreign correspondent, wrote a history of that tragic region that became an instant bestseller. The war and its elements of genocide paved the way for popular reception of Balkan Ghosts, but it is Kaplan's name that will secure readers for his newest travelogue. In many ways, this book is the sequel to Balkan Ghosts, telling the story of those other orphans of the Ottoman EmpireDthe lands of the Middle and Near East. Kaplan's intention is to introduce Tartary (known today as Central Asia) as a place that has more in common with the Western Balkan countries than with the Oriental images conjured up by its exotic name. Walking the streets of Baku in Azerbaijan, he sees images of the Romanian capital, Bucharest; both reside in the 100-year-old shadows of a cosmopolitan Ottoman boomtown, and in the more obvious decay and disenchantment that is the legacy of the shorter-lived Soviet empire. In relating his travels through Syria, Israel and Lebanon, Kaplan focuses less on the effects of communism and more on the way Turkey remains a historical link between Arab and European powers. Whether he is analyzing the basis for Turko-Israeli alliances or pondering the likelihood of an ethnic "Balkanization" of the Middle East, Kaplan is thinking in terms of a new "seismograph of world politics in the twenty-first century." His readers will be left with a rich supply of historic, geographic and cultural cross-references to apply when they read the news about some of today's most strategic hot spots. (Nov.) Copyright 2000 Reed Business Information, Inc. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by FrauBucher (IOBA) (United States)
Price: $23.75
Add to cart 
12) Eastward to Tartary : Travels in the Balkans, the Middle East and the Caucasus
Kaplan, Robert D

New York: Random House, 2001 "..a spellbinding journey into the heart of a little known but volatile region, stretching from Romania and Bulgaria to the far shores of theoil-rich Caspian Sea ... He ventures from Turkey, Syria and Israel to the turbulent countries of the Caucasus ... fascinating reading for anyone concerned about the state of our world for decades to come."364p. bibliography.index. 1st US Edition. Hardcover. New/New. (more information)

Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
13) Eastward to Tartary: Travels in the Balkans, the Middle East, and the Caucasus
Kaplan, Robert D

Random House Inc. Used - Like New. Condition: Near new: unread (may have publisher's mark or minor shelfwear).; bkcs (more information)

Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (United States)
Price: $44.10
Add to cart 
14) Travels in the Balkans, the Middle East, and the Caucasus (Qty: 4)
Eastward to Tartary

Gift quality. Clean, unmarked pages. Good binding and cover. Hardcover and dust jacket. Ships daily.New (more information)

Offered by SequiturBooks (United States)
Price: $45.00
Add to cart 
15) Eastward to Tartary
Robert D. Kaplan

Random House ,2000 ,New York . Hardbound . . . ISBN: 0375502726 . (more information)

Offered by Manohar Book Service (India)
Price: $52.55
Add to cart