Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0375504095
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

An Obvious Enchantment

by Tucker Malarkey


ISBN: 0375504095
ISBN-13: 9780375504099
Format: Hardcover

Summary

Ingrid, a graduate student in anthropology, is obsessed with her professor, who disappears on a research project. She gets a grant that enables her to search for him at the bizarrely decadent semi-university he has founded on an island off the coast of Africa. She fails in her quest, spending her time in an affair with a local hunk, learning lessons about love and passion, not to mention anthropology.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Media Reviews

"Uninspired, sometimes plain clunky prose, but, as the mysteries unfold, Malarkey raises intriguing questions about the actions that passions drive us to...."

   -- Kirkus

"Malarkey...is not an unintelligent writer, but for the most part she is content to skim the surface of this novel's themes. The dialogue she gives her characters can be wince-inducing....AN OBVIOUS ENCHANTMENT lives up to its title-it's the more subtle enchantments that are missing."    -- David Yaffe

   -- New York Times Book Review

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Random House Inc
Published date: 2000
Size: 5.75 x 8.5 inches
Weight: 1.35 pounds
Pages: 404

Publisher's Notes

Perched above the Indian Ocean and surrounded by lush foliage that blocks out everything but the sea--sweet frangipani, jasmine, and wild orchid--the Hotel Salama is an unlikely place to conduct research. Proud, sharp-tongued, and solitary by disposition, Ingrid Holtz arrives at the hotel in search of her professor, Nick Templeton, to whom she is drawn by interests of a more than academic nature. Templeton is a maverick, as much reviled for his unconventional methods as he is envied for his results. His latest theory has driven him to the island of Pelat, to unravel a legend about an ancient African king said to have brought Islam to the Swahili coast. No one has heard from him in months.

Tangled in a mystery whose clues lurk in the pages of the Koran, and transported into a world where women are possessed by spirit husbands and fresh curses are whispered over tea, Ingrid is forced to realize that there are many things she does not know about this man who inhabits her dreams and haunts her mind. With the help and hindrance of Finn Bergmann, the enigmatic son of the founder of Salama, she begins to uncover a web of alarming incidents. Templeton's research has carried him to the hot core of the island's darkest confrontation. How far will he go in his passion for the truth? What is he willing to do to protect his newfound faith--and where has he gone? Ingrid embarks on a quest that opens her heart and threatens to unravel her mind.

An epic tale of love and faith, An Obvious Enchantment marks the debut of a stunning new literary talent. It is a story about desire--for love, for knowledge, and for God--and about our capacity to ensnare ourselves in the deceptive architecture of our own dreams. Like Midnight in the Garden of Good and Evil, it plunges you from the first page into a sensuous world of seductive characters and duplicitous charm, a world alive with color and atmosphere from which it is hard to emerge without wanting to return.

Other Editions

Similar books


0618013660
The Far Field
by Edie Meidav

In the tradition of Conrad, Kingsolver, and Ondaatje, Edie Meidav weaves from the tragedy of colonialism an epic first novel of stirring intensity. It's 1936, the world is sliding into war, and Henry Fyre Gould has left behind the salons of New York City for the British colony of Ceylon, the tear-shaped island off the coast of India. Driven by an arrogant faith in his ideals and convinced of his heroic destiny, he storms into the village of Rajottama, determined to build a model Buddhist society. Grand and intimate, witty and poignant, THE FAR FIELD is the story of Henry's education and transformation. He lands in a village that buzzes with colorful eccentrics: a mysterious sugar-voiced boy, Johnny, who serves as his aide; the Buddhist monk with a taste for potted ham; Pushpa Pilima, the sharp-tongued aristocrat and rebel. There is also Nani, Henry's beautiful and enigmatic maid, a center of controversy in the village and the object of the dreamer's infatuation. Expecting to win the people's hearts with his various projects, Henry instead slowly begins to unravel. He discovers that his spiritual utopia is a tinderbox of conflict and suspicion, and his dangerous obsession and meddling plans finally strain tensions to the point of disaster, sending Henry on a hallucinatory journey toward salvation. Fusing brave eloquence and sly humor, Meidav grapples with the consequences of the West's fascination with the East and explores the nature of faith and love. THE FAR FIELD, a singular work of sweeping imaginative power, introduces an original and important new voice in fiction.

0375411828
The Drift
by John Ridley

He was Charles Harmon, a black man “living white” and living well—beautiful wife, German car, big house—in an upper-upper-middle-class suburb of Los Angeles. He is Brain Nigger Charlie, a train tramp eking out a ragged existence on the railroads, leaning on drugs to keep him from thinking about everything he had, everything his creeping dementia has forced him to run from. Charlie’s been asked a desperate favor: find the seventeen-year-old niece of the man who taught him how to survive the rails—a girl lost somewhere on the High Line, the “corridors of racist hate” along the tracks of the Pacific Northwest. Charlie has little hope of finding her alive, but the request is an obligation he can’t refuse. The search is a twisted trail that leads from Iowa to Washington State, mixing lies and deceit, hate and hopelessness, and brutal, stubbornly unsolved murders. All of which Charlie is prepared to meet in kind. What he isn’t prepared for is a path that will eventually lead him back to what he thought no longer existed—his own humanity—though the toll may turn out to be his life. At once stunningly visceral and psychologically complex, furiously paced and deeply empathic, The Drift is John Ridley’s most ambitious, most galvanizing novel yet.

03854961510
The Great Divide
by T. Davis Bunn

After abandoning his fast-track legal career for a quiet North Carolina town, attorney Marcus Glenwood is nevertheless dragged back into high-profile law by an intriguing case involving the disappearence of a graduate student in China.

0425194116
Good Blood
by Aaron J. Elkins

Even on an Italian holiday, anthropologist Gideon Oliver and his wife can't seem to find any R & R. They're guests of Mrs. Oliver's colleague on an idyllic island. But the breathtaking view and sumptuous food come at a price. The padrone's only child, Achille, has been kidnapped, bones have been found... and Gideon must mix business with pleasure.

03128687410
The Bishop and the Beggar Girl of St. Germain
by Andrew M. Greeley

The Bishop and the Beggar Girl of St. Germain is Andrew M. Greeley's most beguiling lock-room mystery yet, sure to please and delight his millions of fans. A priest has gone missing in Paris, and Bishop Blackie Ryan is sent to the rescue. The missing cleric is not just an ordinary Dominican friar, but the most popular priest in all of France. Popular because in a very short time Fr-re Jean-Claude-a simple, pious priest of humble origins-has become a television superstar, idolized by the people of France, a traditionally anticlerical country. Loved by everyone except, of course, the French hierarchy, the church, state, and television community. The Archbishop of Paris, familiar with Bishop Blackie's impressive sleuthing skills, asks the Archbishop of Chicago and Blackie's boss, Sean Cardinal Cronin, for help in finding this missing priest. As usual, Cardinal Cronin resolves the matter with a brusque "See to it, Blackie." To Blackie's chagrin, Cardinal Cronin decides to accompany our hero to Paris. When he isn't making snide remarks about the French, he's dining in three-star restaurants with Nora, his beautiful sister-in-law and the woman who keeps him on the straight and narrow. Blackie soon finds himself being used as a chaperon to avoid scandal. At the door of the church of St. Germain Des Pres, Blackie meets a young and beautiful woman begging for money. When he hires her as a translator, she turns out to be an excellent Dr. Watson and a brilliant musician as well. She is at his side for the entire investigation-and the investigation Blackie conducts is worthy of Hercule Poirot. and Sherlock Holmes. He soon learns that the Church isn't eager to have the young, innocent and saintly priest returned, nor are the police. Once the public discovers the disappearance of their beloved priest, the miracles start, and nothing scares the Church more than miracles. Undaunted, Blackie-with the help of his beautiful, young, smart sidekick- defies the cynical and uncooperative Paris police, an unbending church, and reluctant witnesses to find the bizarre solution to one of the most fascinating puzzles he has ever encountered. And as Cardinal Cronin says to him, "Blackie, I'm glad you're on my side."

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780375504099 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) An Obvious Enchantment: A Novel
Tucker Malarkey

Random House. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) An Obvious Enchantment
Malarkey, Tucker

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc. Very Good. 2000. advance reading copy. Paperback. 0375504095 . (more information)

Offered by Flotsam & Jetsam Books & Model Trains (United States)
Price: $2.25
Add to cart 
3) An Obvious Enchantment
Malarkey, Tucker

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 2000 USED - Standard. Book/DJ have only minor reading wear; binding is square and tight; text is clean and unmarked. BOOKSMART offers free domestic shipping (media mail) on orders of three or more books. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Booksmart (United States)
Price: $3.99
Add to cart 
4) An Obvious Enchantment : A Novel
Malarkey, Tucker

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House, Incorporated, 2000 Book is as new.. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Booksmart (United States)
Price: $3.99
Add to cart 
5) An Obvious Enchantment : A Novel
Malarkey, Tucker

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House, Incorporated, 2000 This is a Near Fine book in a Near Fine dust jacket, very light shelfwear.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Booksmart (United States)
Price: $5.99
Add to cart 
6) An Obvious Enchantment: A Novel
Malarkey, Tucker

New York: Random House. Trade Paperback. 0375504095 The covers have a little edgewear, there is a former owner's name on the ffep and a little rubbing on the back cover. This is Advanced Reading Copy of the author's first novel about a woman on an adventure. . Good. 2000. First Edition. (more information)

Offered by Cupboard Maker Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
7) An Obvious Enchantment
Malarkey, Tucker

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House, Incorporated, 2000. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by Tommy's Book Shelf (United States)
Price: $6.95
Add to cart 
8) An Obvious Enchantment
MALARKEY, TUCKER

New York, New York:: Random House,. 2000.. First printing. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Octavo, 8 1/2" tall, 404 pages. A fine, clean, neat, hard cover first edition with minimal shelf wear, but a small remainder mark on the bottom edge; hinges and binding tight, paper white. In a fine, lightly edge worn dust jackt. (more information)

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
9) An Obvious Enchantment: A Novel
Malarkey, Tucker

Random House. Hardcover. 0375504095 First edition. Very good in very good dust jacket. ...Experience, Quality, Value.... . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Robinson Street Books (United States)
Price: $8.25
Add to cart 
10) An Obvious Enchantment
Malarky, tucker

Random House. Hardcover. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! (more information)

Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Canada)
Price: $8.99
Add to cart 
11) An Obvious Enchantment
Malarkey, Tucker

N.Y.: Random House Inc, 2000. Fine condition! . First Edition. Hard Cover. F/F. (more information)

Offered by Gian Luigi Fine Books Inc. (United States)
Price: $9.50
Add to cart 
12) An Obvious Enchantment : A Novel
Malarkey, Tucker

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House, Incorporated, 2000. 404 pg. book is a beautiful copy w/ only some light bumping to corners of spine. DJ is also in very good conditon w/ some very light scuffing and a small tear on the back top corner. Spine is black w/ flower illustration above and below the words which are printed in gold.. 1st. Hard Cover. VG+/VG-. (more information)

Offered by Snowball Bookshop (United States)
Price: $11.00
Add to cart 
13) An Obvious Enchantment
Malarkey, Tucker

Random House Inc, 2000. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by The Haunted Bookshop (United States)
Price: $11.95
Add to cart 
14) obvious enchantment
malarkey, tucker

Hard Cover. Random House 2000. First Edition. All books in VG or better condition. (more information)

Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
15) An Obvious Enchantment
Malarkey, Tucker

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 2000 A nice copy with no marks or tears. Some wear to edges and corners of jacket and book. Binding loose but intact, pages clean and bright.. First Edition, 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Good +/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $12.10
Add to cart 
16) An Obvious Enchantment
Malarkey, Tucker

New York: Random House, 2000. Boards in a price-intact dust jacket. 404 pages. ISBN: 0375504095. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" tall,. AFRICA FICTION MYSTERY DETECTIVE MISSING. (more information)

Offered by Alexandria's Library (Canada)
Price: $13.86
Add to cart 
17) AN OBVIOUS ENCHANTMENT (Qty: 2)
Malarkey, Tucker

New York: Random House, 2000. First edition Very Good + in Wraps An Advanced Reader's Edition in illustrated wrappers of this first novel by an Iowa Writers' Workshop grad who lives in Portland, OR. Set in Africa (including Cairo) where she lived for two years and Michigan, the ARE carries an editor's note not in the final product. Light wear to the edges, but internally fine. (more information)

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $14.25
Add to cart 
18) An Obvious Enchantment A Novel
Tucker Malarkey

Random House. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 2000. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very slight shelfwear. ; Very clean copy. Appears unread. ; 2386 . 416 pp . (more information)

Offered by Rhyme and Reason Books Co. (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
19) AN OBVIOUS ENCHANTMENT: A Novel
Malarkey, Tucker

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House, Incorporated, 2000. Perched above the Indian Ocean and surrounded by lush foliage that blocks out everything but the sea--sweet frangipani, jasmine, and wild orchid--the hotel Salama is an unlikely place to conduct research. Proud, sharp-tongued, and solitary by disposition, Ingrid Holtz arrives at the hotel in search of her professor, Nick Templeton, to whom she is drawn by interests of a more than academic nature. Templeton is a maverick, as much reviled for his unconventional methods as he is envied for his results. His latest theory has driven him to the island of Pelat, to unravel a legend about an ancient African king said to have brought Islam to the Swahili coast. Templeton's research has taken him to the hot core of the island's darkest confrontation. No one has heard from him in months. How far will he go in his passion for the truth? Ingrid embarks on a quest that opens her heart--and threatens to unravel her mind. An epic tale of love and faith, AN OBVIOUS ENCHANTMENT is a story about desire--for love, for knowledge, and for God--and about our capacity to ensnare ourselves in the deceptive architecture of our own dreams. From the first page it plunges you into a sensuous world of seductive characters and duplicitous charm, a world alive with color and atmosphere from which it is hard to emerge without wanting to return. As new, in fine, mylar-protected dust jacket.. ISBN: 0375504095. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. AFRICA FICTION MYSTERY DETECTIVE GENERAL MISSING PERSONS. (more information)

Offered by Joe Staats, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
20) Obvious Enchantment
MALARKEY, Tucker

NY: Random House. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 2000. Hardcover. 0375504095 . The author's first book. First printing. Fine in a fine dust jacket. . (more information)

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
21) An Obvious Enchantment
Malarkey, Tucker

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 2000. A fine hardcover in a fine dust jacket. 1st edition. (more information)

Offered by Nerman's Books and Collectibles (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
22) An Obvious Enchantment
Malarkey, Tucker

New York: Random House, 2000 DEBUT NOVEL. A well-received story of a woman searching for a professor who is known for his unconventional methods, set on a perch above the Indian Ocean. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Used; Like New. (more information)

Offered by BIAbooks (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
23) AN OBVIOUS ENCHANTMENT: A NOVEL
Malarkey, Tucker

Random House, 2000. First edition. Fine in Near Fine DJ 1st. printing. As new. Light rubbing to rear of jacket. . SIGNED by author on half title page. (more information)

Offered by Julian Brogi, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
24) An Obvious Enchantment
Malarkey, Tucker

Random House, 2000. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Signed. First edition, signed by author on title page. A young anthropologist searches for her elderly mentor on an island off the coast of Africa. Prasied by Peter Matthiesson. Author's first novel.First editions are first printings. First editions with dustwrappers are protected with clear archival wraps. We ship via UPS whenever possible - please select 'expedited' shipping. (more information)

Offered by Partners & Crime Inc. (United States)
Price: $45.00
Add to cart 
25) AN OBVIOUS ENCHANTMENT [ 1st ]
Malarkey, Tucker

New York: Random House Inc, 2000. Near fine in a near fine dust jacket. Stated first edition.. First Edition First Printing. (more information)

Offered by Rare Book Cellar (United States)
Price: $65.00
Add to cart