Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0375504370
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

The Territory of Men

by Joelle Fraser


ISBN: 0375504370
ISBN-13: 9780375504372
Format: Hardcover

Summary

In this memoir Fraser explains how the example of her mother's love life helped create a revolving door in her own.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Media Reviews

"[B]eautifully crafted...."

   -- Kirkus

"Fraser is a graceful writer with a keen eye. Her physical descriptions are vivid. "    -- Sara Ivry

   -- San Francisco Chronicle Book Review

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Random House Inc
Published date: 2002
Edition: 1th edition
Size: 6 x 8.75 inches
Weight: 0.8 pounds
Pages: 222

Publisher's Notes

Born into the turmoil of mid-sixties San Francisco, the daughter of a flower child and a surfer, Joelle Fraser grew up with no bedtime, no boundaries, and no father. But “dads” she had in abundance, as her mother worked her way through boyfriends and husbands, caught between the traditional rules of her upbringing and the new freedoms of the “me generation” and women’s lib. Moving every few months, from houseboats and beach shacks to run-down apartments, Joelle came to learn that a woman’s life, free or not, is played out on men’s territory. Set in northern California, Hawaii, and the small coastal towns of Oregon, Fraser’s engrossing memoir captures this centerless childhood in wonderfully vivid, frank writing, then goes on to show how a legacy like this affects a girl as she grows up.

Other Editions

Similar books


1562943383
Madame C.J. Walker
by Penny Colman

A biography of the businesswoman who was born in poverty on a Louisiana plantation, and founded her own hair care business.

0756509823
Mercy Otis Warren
by Jennifer Blizin Gillis



0609604805
Women of Discovery
by Mary Tiegreen

Featuring eighty heroic, groundbreaking women, this inspiring collection of mini-biographies covers stunning female achievements in botany, space exploration, air travel, and deep sea diving, among many others.

0446577081
Inside The Kingdom
by Carmen Bin Ladin

A former sister-in-law of Osama bin Ladin describes her experiences of marrying into and divorcing from the bin Ladin family, her witness to the clan's complex and secretive ways, and her sorrow over the September 11 attacks.

0767914740
A Walk On The Beach
by Joan Anderson

Shortly after arriving on Cape Cod to spend a year by herself, Joan Anderson’s chance encounter with a wise, playful, and astonishing woman helped her usher in the transformations and self-discoveries that led to her ongoing renewal. First glimpsed as a slender figure on a fogged-in beach, Joan Erikson was not only a friend and confidante when one was most needed, but also a guide as Anderson stretched and grew into her unfinished self. Joan Erikson was perhaps best known for her collaboration with her husband, Erik, a pioneering psychoanalyst and noted author. After Erik’s death, she wrote several books extending their theory of the stages of life to reflect her understanding of aging as she neared ninety-five. But her wisdom was best taught through their friendship; as she sat with Anderson, weaving tapestries of their lives with brightly colored yarn while exploring the strength gathered from their accumulated experiences, Joan Erikson’s lessons took shape on their small cardboard looms as well as in her friend’s revitalized life. In writing about their extraordinary friendship, Anderson reveals a need she didn’t know she had: for a mentor to help navigate the transitions she faced as she grew beyond middle age. And when Joan Erikson had to face her husband’s death and the growing limitations of her own body, Anderson was able to give back some of the wisdom she had gleaned. To this poignant, joyful account, Joan Anderson brings the candor and sensitivity that have made her an acclaimed speaker and writer on midlife and its possibilities. A Walk on the Beach is an experience to savor and treasure, a glimpse of the exuberant spirit that can be sustained and passed on in all our friendships.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780375504372 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The Territory of Men: A Memoir
Joelle Fraser

Villard, 2002-07-16. Hardcover. Very Good. This a hardcover book with a dust jacket. In very good condition, a nice, clean book!! (more information)

Offered by The Book Center (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) The Territory of Men: A Memoir
Fraser, Joelle

Villard. Hardcover. 0375504370 A good reading copy only. 2002 Villard Hard Cover Missing Dust Jacket . Good. 2002. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) The Territory of Men: A Memoir
Joelle Fraser

Villard. Used - Good. Ex-library. Published: 2002. Hardcover.1. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) The Territory of Men: A Memoir
Joelle Fraser

Villard, 2002-07-16. Hardcover. Very Good. x-lib w/ markings, mylar dj over original, clean & tight pgs, lean to spineDelivery Confirmation on Media Mail orders, First Class shipping if available for faster service. Shipped in bubble mailers. (more information)

Offered by Browse4books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) The Territory of Men: A Memoir (Qty: 3)
Joelle Fraser

Villard, 2002-07-16. 1. Hardcover. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (United States)
Price: $1.22
Add to cart 
6) The Territory of Men
Fraser, Joelle

Villard Books, 2002. Hard Cover -- FINE/FINE -- Book and dust jacket are clean and bright. 222 pages. Later printing with original price of 22.95 still present.. ISBN: 0375504370. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. HIPPIES MAN WOMAN RELATIONSHIPS WEST. (more information)

Offered by gigabooks (United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
7) The Territory of Men
Fraser, Joelle

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Villard Books, 2002. Hard Cover -- VG/VG -- Ex-Library- -Tight and clean- -222 pages.. ISBN: 0375504370. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Ex-Library. HIPPIES MAN WOMAN RELATIONSHIPS WEST. (more information)

Offered by gigabooks (United States)
Price: $3.95
Add to cart 
8) The Territory of Men: A Memoir
Fraser, Joelle

Villard. Hardcover. 0375504370 Hardcover with dust jacket, You are buying a Book in NEW condition with very light shelf wear, Price sticker on dust cover, Guaranteed! . New. (more information)

Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $4.46
Add to cart 
9) The Territory of Men
Fraser, Joelle

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Villard Books, 2002. As New in As New jacket. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Kricketts Bookshop (United States)
Price: $4.75
Add to cart 
10) The Territory of Men
Fraser, Joelle

Villard Books, 2002. Near-new copy. Price inside dustcover: $22.95. NO remainder marks or price clippings - Tight spine - Bright pages. NO writing, marks or tears inside book. 198 pages. - How does a young woman make her own way in a world seemingly dominated by men? That topic, and much more, is explored in this absorbing and compelling series of autobiographical vignettes by Joelle Fraser, the struggling daughter of a hippie mother whose "free" lifestyle included a multitude of boyfriends. From the Publisher "Born into the turmoil of mid-sixties San Francisco, the daughter of a flower child and a surfer, Joelle Fraser grew up with no bedtime, no boundaries, and no father. But "dads" she had in abundance, as her mother worked her way through boyfriends and husbands, caught between the traditional rules of her upbringing and the new freedoms of the "me generation" and women's lib. Moving every few months, from houseboats and beach shacks to run-down apartments, Joelle came to learn that a woman's life, free or not, is played out on men's territory." Set in northern California, Hawaii, and the small coastal towns of Oregon, Fraser's engrossing memoir captures this centerless childhood in wonderfully vivid, frank writing, then goes on to show how a legacy like this affects a girl as she grows up. Pretty, blond, precociously aware of her own sexuality, Joelle was drawn to men early, eager to unlock their mysteries. Working in bars, prisons, and firing ranges, she liked to hang out where they congregated. To her the only worlds that counted were men's worlds. Men held the power; they made life matter. . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
Price: $4.99
Add to cart 
11) The Territory of Men : A Memoir
Fraser, Joelle

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House Adult Trade Publishing Group, 2002 slight edge wear. hard cover, literature.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $5.09
Add to cart 
12) The Territory of Men
Fraser, Joelle

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Villard Books, 2002 Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $5.50
Add to cart 
13) The Territory of Men : A Memoir
Fraser, Joelle

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House Adult Trade Publishing Group, 2002. Fine/Very Good+ , ex-library,has tape to boards ,numbered sticker bottom spine,and minor note front end paper..else DJ is very nice.Interior clean,but creases pages 41/42.. ISBN: 0375504370. F. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by the Possible Dream company (United States)
Price: $5.69
Add to cart 
14) The Territory of Men: a Memoir
Fraser, Joelle

New York, NY, U.S.A. : Random House Adult Trade Publishing Group, 2002, 2002. Good in Good jacket Good in Good jacket Good in Good jacket Good in Good jacket Dust Jacket Included Fine/Very Good+, ex-library, has tape to boards, numbered sticker bottom spine, and minor note front end paper. else DJ is very nice. Interior clean, but creases pages 41/42.. ISBN: 0375504370. F. Hardcover. Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by the Possible Dream company (United States)
Price: $5.69
Add to cart 
15) The Territory of Men
Fraser, Joelle

Villard Books, 2002-01-01. Hardcover. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! (more information)

Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Canada)
Price: $5.99
Add to cart 
16) The Territory of Men: A Memoir
Joelle Fraser

Villard, 2002. Hardcover. Used: Very Good. Minimal shelf wear, clean pages.Please contact us immediately with any problem/concern with your order (more information)

Offered by Booksetc (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
17) The Territory of Men
Fraser, Joelle

New York: Villard Books. Fine-/Fine- DJ/Fine. 2002. Second Printing. Hard Cover. 0-375-50437-0 . (more information)

Offered by Bookhawk (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
18) The Territory of Men : A Memoir
Fraser, Joelle

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House Adult Trade Publishing Group, 2002. Hard Cover W/DJ FINE/FINE. Book and dust jacket are clean, bright and crisp. 2nd printing.. ISBN: 0375504370. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. HIPPIES MAN WOMAN RELATIONSHIPS WEST U S BIOGRAPHY WOMEN UNITED STATES AUTOBIOGRAPHY GENERAL FAMILY INTERPERSONAL RELATIONS SOCIAL SCIENCE POPULAR CULTURE. (more information)

Offered by gigabooks (United States)
Price: $6.35
Add to cart 
19) Territory of Men,The
Fraser, Joelle

New York: Villard , 2002. Signed Dated and Dedicated by the Author in Black Ink on the Title Page, Authors First Book, $22.95 Publishers Dust jacket Price, 222 Pages, Authors Photo on the Rear DJ Flap. Signed by Author. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by John Fort (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
20) The Territory of Men: A Memoir
Fraser, Joelle

New York: Villard, 2002 A Very Good copy in a Near Fine dust jacket. Nicely inscribed and signed by the author in the year of publication.. Signed by Author. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Row by Row Bookshop (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
21) The Territory of Men (Qty: 10)
Fraser, Joelle

NEW/NEW. (more information)

Offered by Consumers Corporation (United States)
Price: $11.99
Add to cart 
22) The Territory of Men (Qty: 25)
Joelle Fraser

Villard Books, 2002. Illustrated 1st Edition. Hardcover. Brand New. 8.80 x 6.00 x 1.00. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 12.8 oz. Born into the turmoil of mid-sixties San Francisco, the daughter of a flower child and a surfer, Joelle Fraser grew up with no bedtime, no boundaries, and no father. But dads she had in abundance, as her mother worked her way through boyfriends and husbands, caught between the traditional rules of her upbringing and the new freedoms of the me generation and women s lib. Moving every few months, from houseboats and beach shacks to run-down apartments, Joelle came to learn that a woman s life, free or not, is played out on men s territory. Set in northern California, Hawaii, and the small coastal towns of Oregon, Fraser s engrossing memoir captures this centerless childhood in wonderfully vivid, frank writing, then goes on to show how a legacy like this affects a girl as she grows up. In this memoir Fraser explains how the example of her mother's love life helped create a revolving door in her own. [B]eautifully crafted.... -- Kirkus Reviews (05/01/2002) -- Fraser is a graceful writer with a keen eye. Her physical descriptions are vivid. -- San Francisco Chronicle Book Review - Sara Ivry (07/21/2002). . (more information)

Offered by Books and More by the Rowe (United States)
Price: $15.27
Add to cart 
23) THE TERRITORY OF MEN
Fraser, Joelle

Villard, 2002. Signed by Author. ISBN:0-375-50437-0. SIGNED and dated in person, a fine book and dustjacket. The author is the daughter of a beautiful flower child and an alcoholic writer and grew up in the colorful drug and music-filled era of the 60's and 70's. The memoir takes place in Northern California, small towns of Oregon, and the superb beaches of Hawaii. The author has been left with a legacy of searching for and retreating from men. A poetic, poignant portrait of her life reared by unconventional, emotionally upset, hard-drinking parents.. Signed by Author. Hardcover. SIGNED, NON-FICTION, AUTOBIOGRAPHY 0-375-50437-0 MYSTERIES PLUS SIGNED BOOKS CATALOGUE. (more information)

Offered by Mysteries Plus (United States)
Price: $16.00
Add to cart 
24) THE TERRITORY OF MEN
FRASER, Joelle

NY: Villard Books, 2002 222 pp. First editon - stated. Blue, paper boards with gilt stamping on spine. Author's first book. Signature appears on title page. Upper right corner of front cover lightly bumped. Couple, three small nicks on back edge of spine. Very small bump on front foot of spine. Dust cover: with some light edge and corner wear and a 1" cluster of tiny nicks toward middle of spine panel - in protective glassine.. Signed by Author. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good Plus. 5.75" x 9". (more information)

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
25) The Territory Of Men
FRASER, JOELLE

Villard Books, New York: 2002. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. In The Territory of Men, Fraser brilliantly portrays the way a rootless childhood leads to a restless adulthood, and how a mother's aimless life serves as a blueprint for her daughter. ISBN: 0375504370. (more information)

Offered by Ad Infinitum Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
26) TERRITORY OF MEN,A Memoir
FRASER,Joelle (signed by author)

NY: Villard Books Pub. VERY GOOD Condition in Very Good Dust Jacket. 2002. HARDCOVER. 98765432 ptg. 6x9" VERY GOOD DJ 222pg Hippie childhood in san francisco bay area, marin. Hawaii settings & Northwest..Personal memoir in good humor. Friend "To Robin,With peace and inspiration on your own journey...Joelle 2006" author signature on inner page. ..unclipt dust jacket (22.95) . (more information)

Offered by Wonderful Books by Mail (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart