Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0375505210
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Best Lawyer in A 1 Lawyer Town

A Memoir

by Dale Bumpers


ISBN: 0375505210
ISBN-13: 9780375505218
Format: Hardcover

Summary

Dale Bumpers grew up during the Depression in a small town in Arkansas, where his father ran a hardware store. Here he recounts how he earned a law degree, practiced in his hometown, and then ran for the governorship of his state. After two terms as governor, Bumpers was elected to the U.S. Senate, where he served for 24 years.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Media Reviews

"[I]t is the author's candor, combined with his facility for humor spun out of rural America's plain talk, that lifts this remembrance well above the ordinary."

   -- Kirkus

"[Bumpers] has the lawyer's knack for storytelling. His humor falls somewhere between the courthouse cornpone of Sam Ervin and the wry sophistication of Adlai Stevenson."    -- Roy Reed

   -- New York Times Book Review

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Random House Inc
Published date: 2003
Size: 6.75 x 9.75 inches
Weight: 1.2 pounds
Pages: 293

Publisher's Notes

If Frank McCourt had grown up in Depression-era Arkansas, he might write like Dale Bumpers, one of the most colorful and entertaining politicians in recent American history: Atticus Finch with a sense of humor. In The Best Lawyer in a One-Lawyer Town, Bumpers tells the story of his remarkable journey from poverty to political legend, and the result is a great American memoir that is already attracting wide acclaim for its clever Southern charm:

“How agreeable to read a serious politician’s memoir and find it as full of wit, bite, scorn, compassion, and insight as Dale Bumpers himself.” -Norman Mailer

“Former Arkansas governor Bumpers served in the Senate for twenty-four years and is currently with a Washington law firm. However, this witty book indicates he may have a new career as a humorist on the printed page. . . . These charming tales from a country lawyer turned national politician are thoroughly enjoyable.”-Publishers Weekly

“This saga of bootstrapping from an impoverished boyhood to the Arkansas governor’s mansion and a distinguished senatorial career could easily serve as a manual for the legislatively inclined. But it is the author’s total candor, combined with his facility for humor spun out of rural America’s plain talk, that lifts this remembrance well above the ordinary.”- Kirkus Reviews

Dale Bumpers was reared during the depths of the Great Depression, in the miserably poor town of Charleston, Arkansas, population 851. He was twelve years old when he saw and heard Franklin Roosevelt, who was campaigning in the state. Afterward, his father assured young Dale that he, too, could be president.

Many years later, in 1970, after suffering financial disaster and personal tragedy, Bumpers ran for governor of Arkansas, starting out with one-percent name recognition and $50,000, most of which was borrowed from his brother and sister. He defeated arch-segregationist Orval Faubus in the primary and a Rockefeller in the general election. He served four years as governor and then twenty-four years in the U.S. Senate. He never lost an election.

Two weeks after Bumpers left the Senate, President Bill Clinton called him with an urgent plea to make the closing argument in his impeachment trial. That speech became an instant classic of political oratory.

The Best Lawyer in a One-Lawyer Town is the work of a master politician blessed with wry insight into character and a gift for rib-tickling tales. It is a classic American story.

Similar books


0065006887
Sam Houston and the American Southwest
by Oscar Handlin



0806134054
Sam Houston
by James L. Haley

A new biography of the towering Texan politician, revolutionary, and military leader paints a vivid portrait of Sam Houston as a man with big appetites and bigger ambitions. (Biography)

08078254510
Fighting Bob LA Follette
by Nancy C. Unger

Robert "Fighting Bob" La Follette (1855-1925) was one of the most significant leaders of American progressivism. Nancy Unger integrates previously unknown details from La Follette's personal life with important events from his storied political career, revealing a complex man who was a compelling mixture of failure and accomplishment, tragedy and triumph. Serving as U.S. representative from 1885 to 1891, governor of Wisconsin from 1901 to 1906, and senator from Wisconsin from 1906 to his death in 1925, La Follette earned the nickname "Fighting Bob" through his uncompromising efforts to reform both politics and society, especially by championing the rights of the poor, workers, women, and minorities. Based on La Follette family letters, diaries, and other papers, this biography covers the personal events that shaped the public man. In particular, Unger explores La Follette's relationship with his remarkable wife, feminist Belle Case La Follette, and with his sons, both of whom succeeded him in politics. The La Follette who emerges from this retelling is an imperfect yet appealing man who deserves to be remembered as one of the United States' most devoted and effective politicians.

07006108810
The Union That Shaped the Confederacy
by William C. Davis

Focusing attention on two critical but often overlooked architects of the Confederacy, the author shows how Toombs and Stephens turned their shared vision of an independent South into reality, for good and ill. History Bk Club.

0823218546
Carl Schurz
by Hans Louis Trefousse

Born in Germany in 1829, Schurz became involved in the Revolution of 1848 when he was a student at the University of Bonn. Participating in the revolutionary army in Baden, he managed to escape through a sewer during the siege of Rastatt, flee across the Rhine to France, and come back to rescue his professor, Gottfried Kinkel, from a jail near Berlin. This deed made him famous, and when he came to America in 1852, he speedily made use of his ethnic connections to enter politics. As a role model for German Americans, Schurz always preached the necessity of assimilation but the retention of the German heritage. Schurz's legacy is of importance to this day, particularly because he represented the older liberal German tradition with its tolerance and opposition to racial and religious hatreds.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780375505218 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The Best Lawyer in a One-Lawyer Town: A Memoir
Dale Bumpers

Random House, 2003-02-18. Hardcover. Good/yes. Ex-libraryLarge selection of books!!! (more information)

Offered by Springys Treasures (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) The Best Lawyer in a One-Lawyer Town: A Memoir
Bumpers, Dale

Random House. Hardcover. 0375505210 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 2003 Random House Hard Cover . Very Good. 2003. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) The Best Lawyer in a One-Lawyer Town: A Memoir
Dale Bumpers

Random House. Used - Good. Ex-library. Published: 2003. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) The Best Lawyer in a One-Lawyer Town : A Memoir
Dale Bumpers

Random House. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) The Best Lawyer in a One-Lawyer Town: A Memoir (Qty: 18)
Dale Bumpers

Random House, 2003-02-18. Hardcover. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (United States)
Price: $1.98
Add to cart 
6) The Best Lawyer in a One-Lawyer Town: A Memoir
Bumpers, Dale

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House. Minimal Wear Present. 0375505210 Hardcover Book. In Excellent Condition with Very Minimal Wear Present 0000010356 _ . Fine. 2003. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Centurion Books (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
7) The Best Lawyer in a One-Lawyer Town: A Memoir
DALE BUMPERS

Random House. Used - Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
8) Best Lawyer in A 1 Lawyer Town: A Memoir
Bumpers, Dale

: Random House Inc. Very Good/Very Good. 2003. Hard Cover. 0375505210 . (more information)

Offered by bookstore brengelman (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
9) Best Lawyer in A 1 Lawyer Town: A Memoir
Bumpers, Dale

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 2003 USED - Standard. Book/DJ have only minor reading wear; binding is square and tight; text is clean and unmarked. BOOKSMART offers free domestic shipping (media mail) on orders of three or more books.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Booksmart (United States)
Price: $7.49
Add to cart 
10) The Best Lawyer in a One-Lawyer Town : A Memoir
Bumpers, Dale

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House, Incorporated, 2003 Slight edge wear. 293 pp, hard cover, poli sci. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $7.94
Add to cart 
11) Best Lawyer in A 1 Lawyer Town: A Memoir
Bumpers, Dale

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 2003. 6.5 x 9.5 hard cover book. Gold and white lettering on the black and black and white photo illustrated dust jacket cover and spine. In The Best Lawyer in a One-Lawyer Town, Bumpers tells the story of his remarkable journey from poverty to political legend, and the result is a great American memoir that is already attracting wide acclaim for its clever Southern charm. 293 pages. Stated 1st Edition. Pen on page ends. Tight binding. Near Fine/Near Fine condition.. Stated 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $9.20
Add to cart 
12) Best Lawyer in A 1 Lawyer Town: A Memoir
Bumpers, Dale

Random House Inc, 2003. Near-new condition - NO remainder marks or price clippings - Tight spine - Bright pages - Stated First Edition - Price inside dustcover: $24.95 - 295 pages - NO writing, marks or tears inside book - Illustrated with photos "Dale Bumpers was reared during the depths of the Great Depression, in the miserably poor town of Charleston, Arkansas, population 851. He was twelve years old when he saw and heard Franklin Roosevelt, who was campaigning in the state. Afterward, his father assured young Dale that he, too, could be president." "Many years later, in 1970, after suffering financial disaster and personal tragedy, Bumpers ran for governor of Arkansas, starting out with one-percent name recognition and $50,000, most of which was borrowed from his brother and sister. He defeated arch-segregationist Orval Faubus in the primary and a Rockefeller in the general election. He served four years as governor and then twenty-four years in the U.S. Senate. He never lost an election." "Two weeks after Bumpers left the Senate, President Bill Clinton called him with an urgent plea to make the closing argument in his impeachment trial. That speech became an instant classic of political oratory." The Best Lawyer in a One-Lawyer Town is the work of a master politician blessed with wry insight into character and a gift for rib-tickling tales. It is a classic American story.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
Price: $9.99
Add to cart 
13) The Best Lawyer in a One-Lawyer Town
Bumpers, Dale

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House, Incorporated. 2003. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good. Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. (more information)

Offered by Second Chance Books (United States)
Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
14) The Best Lawyer in a One-Lawyer Town: A Memoir (Qty: 5) FREE SHIPPING
Bumpers, Dale

Random House. Hardcover. 0375505210 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business days. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
Price: $15.19
Add to cart 
15) THE BEST LAWYER IN A ONE-LAWYER TOWN: A MEMOIR
Bumpers, Dale [Dust Wrapper design by Daniel Rembert]

New York: Random House [2003], 2003. First edition. This copy has been signed by the author on the half-title page. 293 pages, photo-illustrated. Near Fine copy in Fine Dust Wrapper.. Signed. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (United States)
Price: $18.50
Add to cart 
16) The Best Lawyer In A One-Lawyer Town
Bumpers, Dale

New York, NY: Random House Fine/Fine. 2003. 1st Edition 1st Printing Size=6.5"x9.5" Hard Cover w/Dust Jacket 293pgs Clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates, DJ tears etc. Price unclipped. ISBN 0375505210 Keywords: U.S. Senator, Lawyers, Arkansas, Democrats, American Politics, Autobiography. (more information)

Offered by Ed Conroy Bookseller - edconroybooks.com (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
17) THE BEST LAWYER IN A ONE-LAWYER TOWN: A Memoir
Bumpers, Dale

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House, Incorporated, 2003. Octavo, hardcover, fine in fine dj. As new. Giftable."If Frank McCourt had grown up in Depression-era Arkansas, he might write like Dale Bumpers, one of the most colorful and entertaining politicians in recent American history: Atticus Finch with a sense of humor..Bumpers tells the story of his remarkable journey from poverty to political legend, and the result is a great American memoir that is already attracting wide acclaim for its clever Southern charm.". In Clinton's book, "My Life" he refers often to Dale Bumpers.. (more information)

Offered by bookwitch (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
18) The Best Lawyer in a One-Lawyer Town : A Memoir
Dale Bumpers

Hardcover. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Price: $60.95
Add to cart 
19) The Best Lawyer in a One-Lawyer Town: a Memoir - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Bumpers, Dale

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House. Fine in Fine dust jacket; Signed by Author 2003 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover A handsome copy of this First Edition/First Printing in Fine/Fine condition and signed by author and former Senator Dale Bumpers directly on the title page; Former Arkansas governor Bumpers served in the Senate for 24 years. Born in 1925, he grew up in Charleston, AR. Bumpers was "flat broke" after graduation from Northwestern Law when he returned to Charleston and became the town's only lawyer. Although he "had no idea of how to begin practicing law... No office, no library, no clients," his career eventually took off. An affectionate yet haunting portrait of small-town, Depression-era American family life. Full of amusing anecdotes and razor-sharp recollections of the 1930s and '40s (more information)

Offered by Books Tell You Why - ABAA, ILAB, IOBA (United States)
Price: $70.00
Add to cart