Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0375508473
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

The Survivor

Bill Clinton In The White House

by John F. Harris


ISBN: 0375508473
ISBN-13: 9780375508479
Format: Hardcover

Summary

This comprehensive history and analysis of the two-term presidency of Bill Clinton is by Washington Post reporter John F. Harris, who covered the White House beat for most of that time. It focuses primarily on politics and policy, including welfare reform, NATO, and peace in the Middle East, but personality and leadership style inevitably come into play, as Harris recounts the ambitious programs (such as the healthcare initiative) as well as the sometimes minor distractions that became major impediments (such as Travelgate) that were to characterize Clinton's presidency. Harris examines how the Clinton presidency was challenged by midyear wins by Republicans led by Newt Gingrich, and he notes the mistrust by their own party of the Clintons, who were Washington outsiders. Nevertheless, Clinton is seen as a strong and active president on foreign and domestic issues, whether it be wars in the Balkans or the incredibly strong economy he left as a legacy. Harris presents acute portraits of the major players, especially advisor Dick Morris, but he also addresses staff loyalty issues and Clinton's tendency to be distracted and to isolate himself. Harris assesses Clinton's attention to the threat of terrorism, and puts the Lewinsky affair into context. What comes across is a very ambitious and eventful presidency, one whose promise exceeded its grasp. And while this is a serious account, it is highly accessible, and provides a new reading of Clinton in his times. A New York Times Notable Book of the Year for 2005.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Media Reviews

"A complement and corrective to the Clintons' own memoirs, full of surprising turns that do much to explain the recent past-and the unfolding political present."

   -- Kirkus

"Most significant...is how Harris charts the darker side of the Clinton years. With no ideological axe to grind, and with full appreciation of Clinton's skills and achievements, Harris recounts the events that made possible a Republican to challenge the Democrats' claims on the White House even after eight years of peace and prosperity-events that, he sometimes says and sometimes suggests, are rooted in the man himself."    -- Jeff Greenfield

   -- Washington Monthly

"[A] thorough, readable, and scrupulously honest account of the Clinton years....This is a complex, interesting and subtle book about a complex, interesting and subtle man."    -- Alan Ehrenhalt

   -- New York Times Book Review

"[N]either a redemption nor a denunciation but a more measured portrait, and one that complicates the popular narrative of squandered opportunity."

   -- New Yorker

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Random House Inc
Published date: 2005
Size: 6.75 x 9.75 inches
Weight: 2 pounds
Pages: 504

Publisher's Notes

The definitive account of one of the most accomplished, controversial, and polarizing figures in American history

Bill Clinton is the most arresting leader of his generation. He transformed American politics, and his eight years as president spawned arguments that continue to resonate. For all that has been written about this singular personality–including Clinton’s own massive autobiography–there has been no comprehensive, nonpartisan overview of the Clinton presidency.

Few writers are as qualified and equipped to tackle this vast subject as the award-winning veteran Washington Post correspondent John F. Harris, who covered Clinton for six of his eight years in office–as long as any reporter for a major newspaper. In The Survivor, Harris frames the historical debate about President William Jefferson Clinton, by revealing the inner workings of the Clinton White House and providing the first objective analysis of Clinton’s leadership and its consequences.

Harris shows Clinton entering the Oval Office in 1993 primed to make history. But with the Cold War recently concluded and the country coming off a nearly uninterrupted generation of Republican presidents, the new president’s entry into this maelstrom of events was tumultuous. His troubles were exacerbated by the habits, personal contacts, and the management style, he had developed in his years as governor of Arkansas. Clinton’s enthusiasm and temper were legendary, and he and Hillary Rodham Clinton–whose ambitions and ordeals also fill these pages–arrived filled with mistrust about many of the characters who greeted them in the “permanent Washington” that often holds the reins in the nation’s capital.

Showing surprising doggedness and a deep-set desire to govern from the middle, Clinton repeatedly rose to the challenges; eventually winning over (or running over) political adversaries on both sides of the aisle–sometimes facing as much skepticism from fellow Democrats as from his Republican foes. But as Harris shows in his accounts of political debacles such as the attempted overhaul of health care, Clinton’s frustrations in the war against terrorism, and the numerous personal controversies that time and again threatened to consume his presidency, Bill Clinton could never manage to outrun his tendency to favor conciliation over clarity, or his own destructive appetites.

The Survivor is the best kind of history, a book filled with major revelations–the tense dynamic of the Clinton inner circle and Clinton’s professional symbiosis with Al Gore to the imprint of Clinton’s immense personality on domestic and foreign affairs–as well as the minor details that leaven all great political narratives. This long-awaited synthesis of the dominant themes, events, and personalities of the Clinton years will stand as the authoritative and lasting work on the Clinton Presidency.

Similar books


0375414576
My Life
by Bill Clinton

President Bill Clinton’s My Life is the strikingly candid portrait of a global leader who decided early in life to devote his intellectual and political gifts, and his extraordinary capacity for hard work, to serving the public. It is the fullest, most concretely detailed, most nuanced account of a presidency ever written, and a testament to the positive impact on America and on the world of his work and his ideals. Here is the life of a great national and international figure, revealed with all his talents and contradictions. Filled with fascinating moments and insights, it is told openly, directly, in President Clinton’s own completely recognizable voice.

0807830410
John Tyler
by Edward P. Crapol



1400096413
The Family
by Kitty Kelley

From the First Lady of unauthorized, tell-all biography, this is the first real inside-look at the most powerful–and secretive–family in the world. From Senator Prescott Bush's alcoholism, to his son George Herbert Walker Bush's infidelities, to George Walker Bush's religious conversion, shady financial deals, and military manipulations, Kitty Kelley captures the portrait of a family that has whitewashed its own story almost out of existence.

0805069593
Franklin Delano Roosevelt
by Richard E. Neustadt

A profile by the author of Churchill and Gladstone discusses FDR's personality in light of his flexible political skills, management of the mobilization of the American industrial and military effort, and ability to foster loyalty in those around him.

0684853558
Harry and Ike
by Steve Neal

Drawn from letters, diaries, and interviews with colleagues, a compelling account details the extraordinary and tumultuous friendship between Dwight D. Eisenhower and Harry S. Truman, from their initial meeting during World War II to their reconciliation after the death of President John F. Kennedy.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780375508479 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The Survivor: Bill Clinton in the White House
John F. Harris

Random House. Used - Good. Ex-library. Published: 2005. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Acceptable. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) The Survivor: Bill Clinton in the White House
John F. Harris

Random House. Used - Good. Ex-library. Published: 2005. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) The Survivor: Bill Clinton in the White House
John F. Harris

Random House. Used - Good. Ex-library. Published: 2005. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) The Survivor: Bill Clinton in the White House
John F. Harris

Random House. Used - Very Good. Ex-library. Published: 2005. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Very Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) The Survivor: Bill Clinton in the White House
John F. Harris

Random House. Used - Good. Published: 2005. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) The Survivor: Bill Clinton in the White House
John F. Harris

Random House. Used - Good. GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) The Survivor: Bill Clinton in the White House
John F. Harris

Random House. Used - Good. Ex-library. Published: 2005. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
8) The Survivor: Bill Clinton in the White House
John F. Harris

Random House. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
9) The Survivor: Bill Clinton in the White House
Harris, John F

New York: Random House, 2005. hardcover, 8vo, very good+ in dust jacket, 504pp. B/w Photographs. 3rd Printing. Illus. by B/w Photographs. (more information)

Offered by Three Gentlemen Booksellers (United States)
Price: $3.20
Add to cart 
10) The Survivor: Bill Clinton in the White House
Harris, John F

Random House. Hardcover. 0375508473 Great condition First Edition ~ 1st Printing Hard cover book with paper dust jacket cover! Clean pages, dust jacket great, light shelf wear rubs, this book is GREAT! Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Price: $3.65
Add to cart 
11) The Survivor: Bill Clinton in the White House
Harris, John F

Random House, 2005 Black boards slight shelf wear. Pages fine. Comprehensive history and analysis of the two-term presidency of Bill Clinton is by Washington Post national correspondent John F. Harris, who covered the White House beat for most of that time. It focuses primarily on politics and policy, including welfare reform, NATO, and peace in the Middle East, but personality and leadership style inevitably come into play, as Harris recounts the ambitious programs (such as the healthcare initiative) as well as the sometimes minor distractions that became major impediments (such as Travelgate) that were to characterize Clinton's presidency. 505 pages.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by BiblioStax (United States)
Price: $4.70
Add to cart 
12) The Survivor: President Clinton in the White House
Harris, John F

New York NY USA: Random House Inc, 2005 Dust jacket reveals light wear along edges. Spine leans to the right, but binding is tight and secure. Pages and text block edges are clean and free of markings. ***We ship daily. Our books are carefully described and packaged in boxes (not envelopes).***. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 6.5" x 9.5". (more information)

Offered by The Book Escape (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
13) The Survivor: President Clinton in the White House
Harris, John F

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 2005 New book . Hard Cover. New. (more information)

Offered by CRB Books (United States)
Price: $5.15
Add to cart 
14) The Survivor: President Clinton in the White House
Harris, John F

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc. Very Good/Very Good. 2005. First Edition Stated. Hard Cover. 0375508473 . (more information)

Offered by bookstore brengelman (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
15) The Survivor: Bill Clinton in the White House
John F. Harris

Random House, 2005-05-31. Hardcover. Good. All books shipped with tracking numbers and e-mail notifications. (more information)

Offered by The Book Stop (United States)
Price: $8.50
Add to cart 
16) The Survivor: Bill Clinton in the White House
John F. Harris

Random House. Good. Fast Shipping! 2005 Random House Edition; Hardcover; Ex-library copy in mylar dustjacket; Contains normal library stamps and stickers; Not remainder (more information)

Offered by Spencer Booksellers (United States)
Price: $9.99
Add to cart 
17) The Survivor: Bill Clinton in the White House
Harris, John F

New York:: Random House,, 2005. First edition. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good DJ. SIGNED by the author, previous owner's notes on rear endpaper as well as some underlining, lower corner bumped, 2 pages creased. (more information)

Offered by Monkey See, Monkey Read (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
18) The Survivor: President Clinton And His Times
Harris, John F

New York: Random House Inc, 2005. No remainder marks, price clips, underlining, etc. . ISBN: 0375508473. First Edition. Hard Back. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by David Spicer (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
19) The Survivor: President Clinton in the White House
Harris, John F

New York: Random House Inc, 2005 Light wear to the dust jacket. Otherwise in as new condition.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Fine/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Jackson Street Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
20) SURVIVOR BILL CLINTON IN THE WHITE HOUSE
HARRIS, JOHN F

RANDOM HOUSE TRADE, 505. HARDBACK. VG/VG. (more information)

Offered by Elliott Bay Book Company (United States)
Price: $13.00
Add to cart 
21) The Survivor: Bill Clinton in the White House (Qty: 5) FREE SHIPPING
Harris, John F

Random House. Hardcover. 0375508473 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business days. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
Price: $14.85
Add to cart 
22) The Survivor: Bill Clinton in the White House (Qty: 5) FREE SHIPPING
Harris, John F

Random House. Hardcover. 0375508473 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business days. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
Price: $14.85
Add to cart 
23) The Survivor: Bill Clinton in the White House by Harris, John F
John F. Harris

Random House, 2005-05-31. Hardcover. New. Free deliver confirmation! Satisfaction guaranteed! Shipping within 24 hours! (more information)

Offered by XYZBOOK (United States)
Price: $14.90
Add to cart 
24) The Survivor: President Clinton in the White House
Harris, John F

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 2005. Hardcover, 504 pages in fine condition. Dustjacket near fine, faint rubbing to jacket. A book filled with major revelations_ from the tense dynamic of the Clinton inner circle.. An authoriative and lasting work on our 42nd President. Interesting photos included. Would make a great gift. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
25) The Survivor: Bill Clinton in the White House
John F. Harris

Random House, 2005-05-31. Hardcover. black boards/new dj. as pictured and described gift condition hardbound with dust jacket no blemishes (more information)

Offered by Live Oak Books (United States)
Price: $19.98
Add to cart 
26) The Survivor: Bill Clinton in the White House (Qty: 5)
Harris, John F

Random House. Hardcover. 0375508473 *BRAND NEW* Excellent customer service. Satisfaction guaranteed! Premium retailer since 1996. Over 1.2 million books sold! . New. (more information)

Offered by allstarbooks (United States)
Price: $22.83
Add to cart 
27) The Survivor: President Clinton in the White House
Harris, John F

Random House Inc:(* BRAND NEW! * NOT-A-RAMAINDER * MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE*), 2005 Book-Review: Engagingly written and extensively researched, The Survivor will no doubt stand as the definitive portrait of the ambitious Arkansas governor who stepped out of obscurity and into the White House. Clinton White House reporter delivers the most insightful, well-informed look at Bill Clinton that we’ve seen!...................................... 1st Edition. Hardcover. New/New. (more information)

Offered by marketforbooks (United States)
Price: $24.99
Add to cart 
28) SURVIVOR (THE): President Clinton & His Times (H)
Harris, John F

New. ISBN: 0375508473. Hardcover. . Ships in a sturdy box with delivery confirmation (in US). Free giftwrap upon request. Brand new, not a used item. Multiple copies may be available. The Survivor is the best kind of history, a book filled with major revelations-the tense dynamic of the Clinton inner circle and Clinton's professional symbiosis with Al Gore to the imprint of Clinton's immense personality on domestic and foreign affairs-as well as the minor details that leaven all great political narratives. This long-awaited synthesis of the dominant themes, events, and personalities of the Clinton years will stand as the authoritative and lasting work on the Clinton Presidency. (more information)

Offered by Konstantin Krylov (United States)
Price: $28.18
Add to cart 
29) The Survivor: Bill Clinton in the White House
Harris, John F

Random House. Hardcover. 0375508473 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $58.94
Add to cart