Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0375701729
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

A Field Guide to America's Historic Neighborhoods and Museum Houses

The Western States

by A. Lee McAlester ; McAlester


ISBN: 0375701729
ISBN-13: 9780375701726
Format: Paperback

Summary

This guide presents the history and architecture of the American West, from Texas to the Dakotas and west to the Pacific. It includes 110 cities and towns, 172 historic neighborhoods, and almost 200 museum houses. Accompanying this highly informative historical and geographical guide is a wealth of photographs, maps, and illustrations.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Media Reviews

"An invaluable guide for housewatchers and architecture buffs, as well as for actual and armchair travelers".

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Random House Inc
Published date: 1998
Size: 6.5 x 9.75 inches
Weight: 2.7 pounds
Pages: 735

Publisher's Notes

A tour of domestic architecture in the cities and towns of the American WestIn this new, information-packed field guide, the authors of the perennially popular A Field Guide to American Houses--the book that taught us how to identify architectural styles--now show us houses well worth looking at and the neighborhoods in which we can find many of them, in 110 cities and towns in seventeen western states: Arizona, California, Colorado, Idaho, Kansas, Montana, Nebraska, Nevada, New Mexico, North Dakota, Oklahoma, Oregon, South Dakota, Texas, Utah, Washington, and Wyoming.The 172 historic neighborhoods covered contain hundreds of interesting dwellings that can be viewed, without ceremony, from the street--and almost 200 museum houses of particular architectural and/or artistic significance whose interiors can be visited.The book is organized alphabetically by state, and by cities and towns within each state. An introduction to each city or town (together with descriptions of its neighborhoods and museum houses) explains how the area developed and how its architectural styles document its past.There are 701 illustrations--historic and current--to instruct and entice house-lovers. The 173 maps show the location of every neighborhood and every museum house included--and point the way to the most interesting districts. The books introduction provides a chronological over-view of the entire West--with illustrations and maps that show the regions principal styles of pre-1940 domestic architecture. The appendix points out the geographic and design factors that have contributed to the overall character of various western neighborhoods.Like the McAlesters' A Field Guide to American Houses, this new book is a labor of love and a work of immense knowledge that will stand as a classic in its field: an invaluable book for people fascinated with houses, for architectural buffs, and for actual--and armchair--travelers in the American West

Other Editions

Similar books


0394739698
A Field Guide to American Houses
by A. Lee McAlester

The guide that enables you to identify, and place in their historic and architectural contexts, the houses you see in your neighborhood or in your travels across America. 17th century to the present.

0870042815
Owyhee Trails
by Mike Hanley

Highlights the history of this remote, yet colorful area of the American West.

0792265343
Southwestern Homelands
by William Kittredge

A collection of essays on the desert landscape between Santa Fe, Yuma, the Grand Canyon, and Nogales considers such topics as the Native American competition for space with cotton plantation farmers, new-age hippie garden and craft enclaves, and Hopi village life.

0140390421
Oregon Trail
by David Levin

The Oregon Trail is the gripping account of Francis Parkman's journey west across North America in 1846. After crossing the Allegheny Mountains by coach and continuing by boat and wagon to Westport, Missouri, he set out with three companions on a horseback journey that would ultimately take him over two thousand miles. Map.

0893818895
Upstream
by Thomas McGuane

Charles Lindsay's grandfather taught him to fly-fish when he was nine years old. Ever since, in pursuit of trout and solitude, he has immersed himself in the clear, rushing waters of the American West. At times photographing beneath the surface of the water, Lindsay literally enters the world of the trout. In close observance of the cosmos within the river, he explores the fundamental relationship of all life to water. The photographs in UPSTREAM illuminate a primitive world of elemental beauty and fractured light abstract and utterly in motion. At the dawn of the twenty first century, with wilderness under siege and humanity increasingly removed from nature, Lindsay uses his camera to express the enduring vitality of the natural world. Thomas McGuane, avid fly fisherman and frequent contributor to Sports Illustrated and RIVERWATCH, brilliantly explores these themes in his accompanying essay.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780375701726 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) A Field Guide to America's Historic Neighborhoods and Museum Houses: The Western States
VIRGINIA MCALESTER

Knopf. Used - Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $3.15
Add to cart 
2) A Field Guide to America's Historic Neighborhoods and Museum Houses: The Western States
Virginia McAlester Lee McAlest

An ex-library used copy. Pages are somewhat worn. Cover has some creases. Worn around edges and corners. Binding somewhat weak and cracked. Purchasing this item supports the Sno-Isle Libraries Foundation. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $3.99
Add to cart 
3) A Field Guide to America's Historic Neighborhoods and Museum Houses, Western States
McAlester, Virginia and Lee McAlester

Trade Paperback, new, 735 pp. indexed, b&w Photographs, Maps. (more information)

Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
4) A Field Guide to America's Historic Neighborhoods and Museum Houses: The Western States
McAlester; Lee; McAlester, A. Lee; Virginia; McAlester, Lee

New York: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1998. 735 pgs. Lightly read with large ding to lower softcover edge, otherwise Fine.. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good to Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by The Book Guardian (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
5) A Field Guid to America's Historic Neighborhoods and Museum Houses: The Western States
McAlester, Virginia and Lee

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1998. Softcover. Very Good. 733 pages. (more information)

Offered by Lowcountry Books (United States)
Price: $7.95
Add to cart 
6) A Field Guide to America's Historic Neighborhoods and Museum Houses: The Western States
McAlester; Le; McAlester, A. Lee; Virginia; McAlester, Lee

New York: Alfred A Knopf, 1998 HEAVY. xl, 735pp, index, appendix, bw ills, maps. Slightest of edge wear to covers. A tour of domestic architecture in the cities and towns of the American west with 700 photographs and drawings and 173 maps. Covers 110 cities and towns in Arizona, California, Colorado, Idaho, kansas, Montana, Nebraska, Nevada, New Mexico, North Dakota, Oklahoma, South Dakota, Oregon, Texas, Utah, Washington, and Wyoming.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo. (more information)

Offered by Lawrence Jones (Australia)
Price: AUD $15.00 ($9.84)
Add to cart 
7) A Field Guide to America's Historic Neighborhoods
McAlester, Virginia

Random House, Incorporated, 1998. New and unread.. Soft Cover. Fine. (more information)

Offered by Everleaf Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
8) A Field Guide to America's Historic Neighborhoods and Museum Houses
McAlester, Virginia & Lee McAlester

Knopf. Very Good; Book has never been used, but does show some signs of shelf wear, and other wear and tear, which may includes missing dust cover, light scuffs, tears, and very lightly bumped corners, light soil, may have yellowing from age and ink mark (remainder mark) o 1998. Paperback. 735 pages; 1 . (more information)

Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
Price: $11.40
Add to cart 
9) A Field Guide to America's Historic Neighborhoods and Museum Houses
McAlester, Virginia & Lee McAlester

Knopf. As New; May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. No international shipping on this book. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! 1998. Paperback. 735 pages; 1 . (more information)

Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
Price: $12.35
Add to cart 
10) A Field Guide to America's Historic Neighborhoods and Museum Houses
McAlester, Virginia & Lee McAlester

Knopf. New; May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. No international shipping on this book. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! 1998. Paperback. 735 pages; 1 . (more information)

Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
Price: $13.30
Add to cart 
11) A Field Guide to America's Historic Neighborhoods and Museum Houses, the Western States
McAlester, Virginia and Lee

Alfred A Knopf, 1998. ISBN: 0-375-70172-9. 1st Edition Stated. Trade Paper. As New. Architecture. (more information)

Offered by A Street Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
12) A FIELD GUIDE TO AMERICA'S HISTORIC NEIGHBORHOODS AND MUSEUM HOUSES
McAlester, Virginia

1998 . McAlester, Virginia. A FIELD GUIDE TO AMERICA'S HISTORIC NEIGHBORHOODS AND MUSEUM HOUSES. NY: Alfred A. Knopf, c1998. First edition. 735pp, b/w photos, index. 8vo. As new softcover copy $15.00 (more information)

Offered by Columbia Books, Inc. ABAA/ILAB (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
13) A Field Guide To Americas Historic Houses Neighborhoods And Museum Houses - The Western States
McAlester, Virginia & McAlester, Lee

Knopf - Borzoi , 1998 . 1st edition. . Large format paperback, F. xlii+735pp, 700 illustratons & drawings, 173 maps, index, a nice fine copy. New. Detailed guide to the Museum Houses & Old neighbourhoods of the Western states [ West of Texas - Dakota and Including these States ]. A must for any one planning a holiday to the Western states. Covers 172 Neighbourhoods, 110 cites in 17 states & almost 200 museum houses are included. (more information)

Offered by Eastleach Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00 ($15.03)
Add to cart 
14) A Field Guide To Americas Historic Houses Neighborhoods And Museum Houses - The Western States
McAlester, Virginia & McAlester, Lee

Knopf - Borzoi , 1998 . 1st edition. . Large format paperback, F. xlii+735pp, 700 illustratons & drawings, 173 maps, index, a nice fine copy. New. Detailed guide to the Museum Houses & Old neighbourhoods of the Western states [ West of Texas - Dakota & Including these States ]. A must for any one planning a holiday to the Western states. Covers 172 Neighbourhoods, 110 cites in 17 states & almost 200 museum houses are included. (more information)

Offered by Eastleach Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00 ($15.03)
Add to cart 
15) A Field Guide to America's Historic Neighborhoods and Museum Houses: The Western States
McAlester, Virginia; McAlester, Lee

Knopf. PAPERBACK. 0375701729 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $63.44
Add to cart