Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0375703055
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Ellen Foster

by Kaye Gibbons


ISBN: 0375703055
ISBN-13: 9780375703058
Format: Paperback

Summary

An 11-year-old girl narrates this award-winning first novel. Ellen witnesses her beloved mother's suicide and is forced to live with her alcoholic father. Unable to stand his behavior, she runs away to live with her art teacher. A painful story of a young girl's search for identity and love.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Random House Inc
Published date: 1997
Size: 5.25 x 8.25 inches
Weight: 0.35 pounds

Synopses

Having suffered abuse and misfortune for much of her life, a young child searches for a better life and finally gets a break in the home of a loving woman with several foster children.

Publisher's Notes

One of the most talked-about and endearing first novels in years bears the story of a female Huck Finn and her search for a true home.

Other Editions

Similar books


0679750185
The Cement Garden
by Ian McEwan

In this tour de force of psychological unease--now a major motion picture starring Charlotte Gainsbourg and Sinead Cusack--McEwan excavates the ruins of childhood and uncovers things that most adults have spent a lifetime forgetting--or denying. "Possesses the suspense and chilling impact of Lord of the Flies."--Washington Post Book World.

0020412401
Little Women
by Louisa May Alcott

Chronicles the joys and sorrows of the four March sisters as they grow into young ladies in nineteenth-century New England.

0743442504
Chalktown
by Melinda Haynes

In this well-crafted, evocative novel by the author of Mother of Pearl, a poor family struggles to survive in a small 1960s Mississippi town in the face of mind-numbing poverty, an absent father, a disaffected and often cruel mother, mental disability, and tragedy. Reprint.

0385413041
Beach Music
by Pat Conroy

Pat Conroy is without doubt Americas favorite storyteller, a writer who portrays the anguished truth of the human heart and the painful secrets of families in richly lyrical prose and unforgettable narratives. Now, in Beach Music, he tells of the dark memories that haunt generations, in a story that spans South Carolina and Rome and reaches back into the unutterable terrors of the Holocaust.Beach Music is about Jack McCall, an American living in Rome with his young daughter, trying to find peace after the recent trauma of his wife's suicide. But his solitude is disturbed by the appearance of his sister-in-law, who begs him to return home, and of two school friends asking for his help in tracking down another classmate who went underground as a Vietnam protester and never resurfaced. These requests launch Jack on a journey that encompasses the past and the present in both Europe and the American South, and that leads him to shocking--and ultimately liberating--truths.Told with deep feeling and trademark Conroy humor, Beach Music is powerful and compulsively readable. It is another masterpiece in the legendary list of classics that his body of work has already become.PAT CONROY is the author of five previous books: The Boo, The Water Is Wide, The Great Santini, The Lords of Discipline, and The Prince of Tides, the last four of which were made into feature films.

0446527165
Wish You Well
by David Baldacci

WISH YOU WELL...is the story of Louisa Mae Cardinal, a precocious twelve-year-old girl living in the hectic New York City of 1940 with her acclaimed but sadly underpaid writer father, her compassionate mother, and her timid younger brother, Oz. For Lou, her family's financial struggles are invisible to her. Instead, she is a daughter who idolizes her father and is in love with the art of storytelling.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780375703058 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Gibbons, Kaye: Ellen Foster
Kaye Gibbons

Vintage, 1997-11-05. Paperback. Very Good. Used - Very Good Plus. Seemingly unread, that tight, text clean; one small spot inside cover, faint marks on top page edges, slightest edge/corner wear.<p>Publisher: New York, New York, U.S.A.Vintage Books<br>Keywords: SOUTHERN, STATES, FICTION<br><p> "Used - Very Good Plus. Seemingly unread, that tight, text clean; one small spot inside cover, faint marks on top page edges, slightest edge/corner wear.<p>Publisher: New York, New York, U.S.A.Vintage Books<br>Keywords: SOUTHERN, STATES, FICTION<br><p> (more information)

Offered by Auxarcs Enterprises (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Ellen Foster (Qty: 3)
Gibbons, Kaye

Vintage. PAPERBACK. 0375703055 Paperback - [GIBBONS, KAYNE] ELLEN FOSTER . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by The Book Keeper, LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Ellen Foster
Gibbons, Kaye

Vintage. PAPERBACK. 0375703055 Good condition paperback . Good. (more information)

Offered by So Many Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) ELLEN FOSTER
Gibbons, Kaye

Vintage. Very Good. 1990. Paperback. 0375703055 . Prompt delivery with tracking. Many satisfied customers. Satisfaction guaranteed; 0.4 x 7.8 x 5.1 Inches; 144 pages; "When I was little I would think of ways to kill my daddy. I would figure out this or that way and run it down through my head until it got easy." So begins the tale of Ellen Foster, the brave and engaging heroine of Kay Gibbons's first novel, which won the Sue Kaufman Prize from the American Academy of Institute of Arts and Letters. Wise, funny, affectionate, and true, <b>Ellen Foster</b> is, as Walker Percy called it, "The real thing. Which is to say, a lovely, sometimes heartwrenching novel. . . . [Ellen Foster] is as much a part of the backwoods South as a Faulkner character&#8212;and a good deal more endearing." . (more information)

Offered by For My Lambs (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) Ellen Foster (Oprah's Book Club)
Kaye Gibbons

Vintage. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1997. Paperback. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) Ellen Foster
Gibbons, Kaye

Vintage, 1990-05-01. Paperback. Very Good. Very good condition with some edgewear. (more information)

Offered by the3purrs Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) Ellen Foster
Gibbons, Kaye

Vintage. Paperback. 0375703055 SOFTCOVER, VERY NICE AND CLEAN, HAS GENTLE WEAR, PAGES CLEAN, BINDING TIGHT, NO HIGHLIGHTING/UNDERLINING/MARKS, GREAT FOR PERSONAL USE . Very Good. 11/5/1997. (more information)

Offered by AB Book Company. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
8) Ellen Foster
Gibbons, Kaye

Vintage. Paperback. 0375703055 SOFTCOVER, VERY NICE AND CLEAN, HAS GENTLE WEAR, PAGES CLEAN, BINDING TIGHT, NO HIGHLIGHTING/UNDERLINING/MARKS, GREAT FOR PERSONAL USE . Very Good. 11/5/1997. (more information)

Offered by AB Book Company. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
9) Ellen Foster
Kaye Gibbons

Vintage. Used - Acceptable. ACCEPTABLE with noticeable wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
10) Ellen Foster
Gibbons, Kaye

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Vintage Books, 1997. Soft Back/Paper Back. Very Good. This book is in good condition. (more information)

Offered by Operation Baby Blessings Ministry (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
11) Ellen Foster (Oprah's Book Club)
Kaye Gibbons

Vintage. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1997. Paperback. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
12) Ellen Foster
Gibbons, Kaye

Vintage. Trade PaperBack. 0375703055 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1990 Vintage Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1990. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
13) Ellen Foster
Kaye Gibbons

Vintage, 1990-05-01. Paperback. Like New. Barely used and clean. Beautiful copy! Ships from Colorado. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! Buy from the best – Tomorrow’s Stuff Books! (more information)

Offered by Tomorrow's Stuff Books and More (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
14) Ellen Foster (Oprah's Book Club)
Kaye Gibbons

Vintage. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1997. Paperback. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Cover has some wear on edges. Some rubbing on cover. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
15) Ellen Foster
Gibbons, Kaye

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Vintage Books, 1997 Trade Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Patrico Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
16) Ellen Foster (Oprah's Book Club)
Kaye Gibbons

Vintage. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1997. Paperback. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Cover has some wear on edges. Some rubbing on cover. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
17) Ellen Foster
Kaye Gibbons

[ Edition: Reprint ]. Good Condition. Publisher: Vintage Pub Date: 11/5/1997 Binding: Paperback Pages: 144 [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] (more information)

Offered by BookHolders (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
18) Ellen Foster (Oprah's Book Club)
Kaye Gibbons

Vintage. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1997. Paperback. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER;. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
19) Ellen Foster (Oprah's Book Club)
Kaye Gibbons

Vintage. Used - Acceptable. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1997. Paperback. Acceptable condition reading copy showing definate wear. All pages plus cover present. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Cover has some wear on edges. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
20) Ellen Foster
Gibbons, Kaye

Vintage Books USA, 1997. Trade paperback. Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 144 p. Oprah's Book Club (Paperback). Audience: General/trade. (more information)

Offered by Starblind Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
21) Ellen Foster
Kaye Gibbons

Vintage, 1990-05-01. Paperback. Good. x-libraryLarge selection of books!!! (more information)

Offered by Springys Treasures (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
22) Ellen Foster (Oprah's Book Club)
Kaye Gibbons

Vintage. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1997. Paperback. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Some rubbing on cover. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. Cover has some wear on edges. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
23) Ellen Foster
Gibbons, Kaye

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Vintage Books, 1997 Trade Paperback. As New. (more information)

Offered by Patrico Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
24) Ellen Foster (Oprah's Book Club)
Kaye Gibbons

Vintage. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1997. Paperback. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
25) Ellen Foster (Oprah's Book Club)
Kaye Gibbons

Vintage. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1997. Paperback. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. Some rubbing on cover. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
26) Ellen Foster (Oprah's Book Club)
Kaye Gibbons

Vintage. Used - Good. Ex-library. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1997. Paperback. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Previous owner's name or address or stamp on front end paper or inside front cover. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Some rubbing on cover. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. Cover has some wear on edges. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Price or other sticker on cover or on dust jacket. may be an .EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
27) Ellen Foster
Kaye Gibbons

A nice copy. Gently used. Pages are somewhat worn. Cover is clear and bright. Softly worn around edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
28) Ellen Foster
Kaye Gibbons

A good copy. gently used.softly worn around edges. All pages and cover clear of markings. Binding solid and tight. No creases. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
29) Ellen Foster
Kaye Gibbons

A nice copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear of markings. Binding solid and tight. Softly worn around the edges and corners. No creases. There is a page near the middle of the book that has a large but light stain. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
30) Ellen Foster
Gibbons, Kaye

Unknown: Vintage. Trade PaperBack. 0375703055 A good reading copy only. 1990 Vintage Trade PaperBack . Good. 1990. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
31) Ellen Foster
Kaye Gibbons

A used copy. Pages are somewhat worn. Cover worn with creases. Edges and corners slightly worn. Binding solid and tight. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
32) Ellen Foster
Kaye Gibbons

A used copy. Pages are somewhat worn. Cover worn with creases. Edges and corners slightly worn. Binding solid and tight. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
33) Ellen Foster
Kaye Gibbons

An ex-library copy. Used. Pages are worn. Cover has a few creases. Edges and corners are slightly worn. Binding is solid and tight. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
34) Ellen Foster (Oprah's Book Club)
Kaye Gibbons

Vintage. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1997. Paperback. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Cover has some wear on edges. Some rubbing on cover. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
35) Ellen Foster
Kaye Gibbons

Vintage. Used - Good. GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
36) Ellen Foster
Gibbons, Kaye

Unknown: Vintage. Trade PaperBack. 0375703055 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1990 Vintage Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1990. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
37) Ellen Foster
Kaye Gibbons

A very nice used copy. Pages clear. Cover clear. Edges and corners worn slightly. Binding solid and tight. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
38) Ellen Foster
Kaye Gibbons

Vintage. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
39) Ellen Foster
Kaye Gibbons

Very Good. Ships SAME or NEXT business day. We Ship to APO/FPO addr. Choose EXPEDITED shipping and receive in 2-5 business days. See our member profile for customer support contact info. (more information)

Offered by TextbooksRus.com (United States)
Price: $1.34
Add to cart 
40) Ellen Foster
Kaye Gibbons

Vintage, 1990-05-01. Paperback. Very Good. Used book in very good condition. #B11010 (more information)

Offered by Wellstone Books (United States)
Price: $1.44
Add to cart 
41) Ellen Foster
Kaye Gibbons

Vintage, 1990-05-01. Paperback. Good. X-library with library markings, laminated cover, pages clean & tight, lean to spineDelivery Confirmation on Media Mail orders, First Class shipping if available for faster service. Shipped in bubble mailers. (more information)

Offered by Browse4books (United States)
Price: $1.45
Add to cart 
42) Ellen Foster
Gibbons, Kaye

Vintage Books USA, 1997. Trade paperback. Fair. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 144 p. Oprah's Book Club (Paperback). (more information)

Offered by jerebooks (United States)
Price: $1.49
Add to cart 
43) Ellen Foster
Kaye Gibbons

Vintage, 1990-05-01. Paperback. Like New. pgs clean & tightDelivery Confirmation on Media Mail orders, First Class shipping if available for faster service. Shipped in bubble mailers. (more information)

Offered by Browse4books (United States)
Price: $1.49
Add to cart 
44) Ellen Foster
Kaye Gibbons

Vintage Books; New York. Very Good- 1990. First Thus. Softcover. Trade PB; Fifth Printing; Light edge wear. Very light crease on spine. Small bookplate pasted to inside of front cover by previous owner. Square and clean. ; Kaye's first novel. ; Vintage Contemporaries Series; 8 x 5 1/4"; 144 pp . (more information)

Offered by Brick Road Books (United States)
Price: $1.50
Add to cart 
45) Ellen Foster
Kaye Gibbons

Vintage, 1990. Paperback. Light wear to cover, otherwise very good condition.. 20 x 13cm with 126 pages. When I was little I would think of ways to kill my daddy, I would figure out this or that way and run it down through my head until it got easy.' (more information)

Offered by Javaslublu Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00 ($1.50)
Add to cart 
46) Ellen Foster
Gibbons, Kaye

Vintage. Paperback. 0375703055 SOFTCOVER, VERY NICE AND CLEAN, HAS GENTLE WEAR, PAGES CLEAN, BINDING TIGHT, NO HIGHLIGHTING/UNDERLINING/MARKS, GREAT FOR PERSONAL USE . Fine. 11/5/1997. (more information)

Offered by AB Book Company. (United States)
Price: $1.67
Add to cart 
47) Ellen Foster
Gibbons, Kaye

Vintage. Paperback. 0375703055 SOFTCOVER, STORE DISPLAY COPY, UNREAD NEW BUT HAS A TAD BIT OF SHELFWEAR FROM STORE DISPLAY, OTHERWISE VERY NICE, CLEAN, COMPLETE . New. 11/5/1997. (more information)

Offered by AB Book Company. (United States)
Price: $1.67
Add to cart 
48) Ellen Foster
Gibbons, Kaye

Vintage. Paperback. 0375703055 SOFTCOVER, STORE DISPLAY COPY, UNREAD NEW BUT HAS A TAD BIT OF SHELFWEAR FROM STORE DISPLAY, OTHERWISE VERY NICE, CLEAN, COMPLETE . New. 11/5/1997. (more information)

Offered by AB Book Company. (United States)
Price: $1.67
Add to cart 
49) Ellen Foster
Gibbons, Kaye

Vintage. Paperback. 0375703055 SOFTCOVER, STORE DISPLAY COPY, UNREAD NEW BUT HAS A TAD BIT OF SHELF WEAR FROM STORE DISPLAY OTHERWISE VERY NICE, CLEAN, COMPLETE . New. 11/5/1997. (more information)

Offered by AB Book Company. (United States)
Price: $1.67
Add to cart 
50) Ellen Foster
Kaye Gibbons

Vintage, 1990-05-01. Paperback. Very Good. Softcover in very good condition. Some visible signs of wear from previous ownership, but still a very good looking copy. May have remainder mark, or a small amount of writing on the inside. (more information)

Offered by Serenity Sales (United States)
Price: $1.72
Add to cart 
51) Ellen Foster
Kaye Gibbons

Vintage, 1990-05-01. Paperback. Like New. Paperback-This book is in Like New condition! There are no markings inside or out. All pages and binding are tight! Satisfaction Guaranteed!! (more information)

Offered by Keepsake Books and More (United States)
Price: $1.75
Add to cart 
52) Ellen Foster
Gibbons, Kaye

New York: Vintage, 1997. The pages are clean, crisp and unmarked. Mild aging and shelf wear.. Soft Cover. New. (more information)

Offered by Book Lovers Warehouse (United States)
Price: $1.75
Add to cart 
53) Ellen Foster
Gibbons, Kaye

Vintage Books USA. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1997. Trade paperback. 0375703055 . Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Like New! ; Trade paperback (US) . Glued binding. 144 p. Oprah's Book Club (Paperback) . Audience: General/trade. Great Value. Prompt delivery with tracking. Satisfaction guaranteed. . (more information)

Offered by For My Lambs (United States)
Price: $1.76
Add to cart 
54) Ellen Foster [Paperback]
Gibbons, Kaye

softcover in clean, tight unmarked condition (more information)

Offered by One World (United States)
Price: $1.76
Add to cart 
55) Ellen Foster (Oprah's Book Club)
Kaye Gibbons

Vintage, 1997-11-05. Paperback. text/binding is clean&crisp. 100% guaranteed. No hassle return policy. (more information)

Offered by MapleHill Books (United States)
Price: $1.78
Add to cart 
56) Ellen Foster
Gibbons, Kaye

Vintage Contemporaries 187, 1990-05-01. Trade Paperback. Very Good/Unknown. Very Good+ 0375703055 Tight, uncreased spine, minor cover and edge wear and no markings. Fiction. (#T1081) (more information)

Offered by Cybercats Paper (United States)
Price: $1.95
Add to cart 
57) Ellen Foster
Gibbons, Kaye

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Vintage Books-Random House, 1990 Originally published in 1987, the author's first novel, introduces a female heroine dubbed ''a southern Holden Caulfield.'' An Oprah book club selection. Very minor spine crease, some external discoloration to page edges. NO writing or other marks. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Gargoyle Books (United States)
Price: $1.95
Add to cart 
58) Ellen Foster (Oprah's Book Club)
Kaye Gibbons

Vintage, 1997-11-05. Paperback. Good. Softcover, Vintage Books Edition, 1990. A selection of Oprah's Book Club. Having suffered abuse and misfortune for much of her life, a young child searches for a better life and finally gets a break in the home of a loving woman with several foster children. (From book description.) Book is in great shape; all pages are clean, binding is tight, cover looks very good. NOTE: Previous owners name on inside cover. (more information)

Offered by Home Business Publications (United States)
Price: $1.95
Add to cart 
59) Ellen Foster
Kaye Gibbons

New York: Vintage Contemporaries, 1990 Crisp pages, clean interior, tight binding. No spine creasing. Only very faint wear. An excellent copy. Orders ship daily.. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Timeless Titles (United States)
Price: $1.95
Add to cart 
60) Ellen Foster
Gibbons, Kaye

NY: Random House, 1990. 126 pp. Cover and pages are clean and unmarked. Spine is un-creased. A clean solid copy. "When I was little I would think of ways to kill my daddy," [p. 1] says eleven-year-old Ellen. Thus the young narrator begins her life-story, in the process painting an extraordinary self-portrait: Ellen is a child whose courage and humor wins her a place in literature alongside J. D. Salinger's Holden Caulfield. Ellen's first eleven years are a long fight for survival. Her invalid, abused mother commits suicide, leaving Ellen to the mercies of her daddy, a drunken brute who either ignores her or makes sexual threats. Through her intelligence and grit Ellen is able to provide for herself, but her desperate attempts to create an environment of order and decorum within her nightmarish home are repeatedly foiled by her father. After his death, a judge awards Ellen's custody to her mother's mother, a bitter and vengeful woman who hated her son-in-law for ruining her own daughter's life and who hates the child Ellen for her physical resemblance to him. Against all odds, Ellen never gives up her belief that there is a place for her in the world, a home which will satisfy all her longing for love, acceptance, and order. Her eventual success in finding that home and courageously claiming it as her own is a testimony to her unshakeable faith in the possibility of good. She never loses that faith, and she never loses her sense of humor. Ellen Foster, like another American classic, Huckleberry Finn, is for all its high comedy ultimately a serious fable of personal and collective responsibility. . Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket (as issued). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Harbor Isle Books (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
61) Ellen Foster
Kaye Gibbons

Vintage, 1990-05-01. Paperback. Very Good. Book in good condition (more information)

Offered by Cheryl's Books (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
62) Ellen Foster
Kaye Gibbons

Vintage, 1990-05-01. Paperback. Very Good. softcover book in very good condition (more information)

Offered by Books Plus (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
63) Ellen Foster
Kaye Gibbons

Vintage, 1990-05-01. Paperback. Very Good. light wear to covers noted,interior clean, binding tight (more information)

Offered by R&R Books (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
64) Ellen Foster
Gibbons, Kaye

Vintage. PAPERBACK. 0375703055 ReadinJunki is here to gratify your addiction to reading at an affordable price. Books are shipped out within 48hrs Monday-Friday with a satisfaction guarantee. . Fine. (more information)

Offered by ReadinJunki (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
65) Ellen Foster
Kaye Gibbons

Vintage, 1990-05-01. Paperback. Very Good. Light crease on cover, otherwise like new. (more information)

Offered by Jekyll and Hyde Booksellers (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
66) Ellen Foster
Gibbons, Kaye

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Vintage Books, 1997 SOME EDGE WEAR/CURLING ON CORNERS BUT STILL A VERY NICE COPY. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Page Turners (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
67) Ellen Foster
Gibbons, Kaye

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Vintage Books, 1997. Clean, tight copy with no writing or marking. The spine is not creased. Not an Ex-library book. Colorfully illustrated cover. Includes 15 chapters, and a photograph and a brief biography of the author.. `. Number Line 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1. Soft Cover. Very Good. Measures: 5-1/4" x 8". 126 Pages. (more information)

Offered by JP's Books and Beyond (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
68) Ellen Foster
Gibbons, Kaye

Vintage. PAPERBACK. 0375703055 Good condition paperback . Good. (more information)

Offered by So Many Books (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
69) Ellen Foster
Kaye Gibbons

Vintage, 1990-05-01. Paperback. Like New. This is a like new book. Satisfaction guaranteed. (more information)

Offered by bookwebpages (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
70) Ellen Foster
Kaye Gibbons

Vintage, 1990-05-01. Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Nationwide Book Traders (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
71) Ellen Foster
Kaye Gibbons

Very Good+ with no dust jacket Softcover. (more information)

Offered by Virtual House of Books (United States)
Price: $2.03
Add to cart 
72) Ellen Foster
Kaye Gibbons

Vintage, 1990-05-01. Softcover. Very Good. Slight wear on extremities, otherwise, clean tight copy. (more information)

Offered by collectiblecollectibles4u (United States)
Price: $2.10
Add to cart 
73) Ellen Foster
Gibbons, Kaye

Vintage. PAPERBACK. 0375703055 Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Price: $2.22
Add to cart 
74) Ellen Foster : A Novel
Gibbons, Kaye

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Knopf Publishing Group, 1997. FINE condition oversized paperback - minimal wear. retail US10.00. SOUTHERN STATES FICTION GENERAL 0375703055. (more information)

Offered by Z Books (United States)
Price: $2.25
Add to cart 
75) Ellen Foster
Gibbons, Kaye

Vintage. PAPERBACK. 0375703055 Excellent condition Soft cover book, clean pages, No creases to spine, this book is Near NEW! Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Price: $2.32
Add to cart 
76) Ellen Foster (Qty: 7)
Gibbons, Kaye

Vintage. PAPERBACK. 0375703055 Very Good Condition Trade PBK ,cover has little wear to include creases, no marks on the reading pages, binding is good, spine creases, slight age tone to pgs, good reading copy.Small price sticker on front cover.100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $2.36
Add to cart 
77) Ellen Foster
Gibbons, Kaye

Vintage. PAPERBACK. 0375703055 Very Good Condition Trade PBK ,cover has little wear to include worn dent in center of back cover, edge wear and stains, no marks on the reading pages, binding is good, spine creases, slight age tone to pgs, good reading copy.Small price sticker on front cover.100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $2.36
Add to cart 
78) Ellen Foster
Gibbons, Kaye

Vintage. PAPERBACK. 0375703055 Cover has a little edge wear, creases, scuff marks, and stains, Very Good Condition softcover, cover has some wear to include creases, edgewear, no marks on the reading pages, may have price sticker on front cover, binding is good, good reading copy..100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $2.36
Add to cart 
79) Ellen Foster
Gibbons, Kaye

Vintage. PAPERBACK. 0375703055 Spine has tears, Good Condition softcover, cover has wear, no marks on the reading pages, Cover has wear to include creases, edgewear, stains, and tears. Text has age tone and discoloration. Text has stains, binding is good, spine creases, good reading copy.100% Satisfaction . Good. (more information)

Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $2.36
Add to cart 
80) Ellen Foster
Gibbons, Kaye

Vintage. PAPERBACK. 0375703055 Cover has stains wear, small tears on spine, ink makr on spine, penciled or ink marks inside cover or the title page - Good Condition softcover, cover has wear, no marks on the reading pages, Cover has wear to include creases, edgewear, stains, and tears. Text has age tone and discoloration. Text has stains, binding is good, spine creases, good reading copy.100% Satisfaction . Good. (more information)

Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $2.36
Add to cart 
81) Ellen Foster (Qty: 7)
Gibbons, Kaye

Vintage. PAPERBACK. 0375703055 Previous Owners name inside cover,Cover somewhat chipped, moderate edge wear, penciled or ink marks inside cover or the title page - Cover has a little edge wear, creases, scuff marks, and stains, Very Good Condition softcover, cover has some wear to include creases, edgewear, no marks on the reading pages, may have price sticker on front cover, binding is good, good reading copy..100% Satisfaction Guaranteed . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $2.36
Add to cart 
82) Ellen Foster
Gibbons, Kaye

Knopf Publishing Group, 1997-11-05. Soft Cover. Good. Our policy is to guarantee satisfaction. Please notify us if you are not completely satisfied. (more information)

Offered by Brighten Your Future (United States)
Price: $2.50
Add to cart 
83) E