Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0375703764
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

House of Leaves

by Mark Z. Danielewski


ISBN: 0375703764
ISBN-13: 9780375703768
Format: Paperback

Summary

A man buys a house for his girlfriend and her two children. When a new door appears in a wall, they find a space that appears to be infinite, even though the outside form of the house remains the same. In five expeditions, the characters explore this vast space, and each try is documented in a different kind of narrative, each in its own typeface. Constructed of these self-referential texts, this metafiction examines the effects of a possibly haunted house on a group of people, each one more peripherally involved with it than the last. A New York Times Notable Book for 2000 and nominated for the 2000 Bram Stoker Award for Best First Novel.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Media Reviews

"[A] vast exploration and meditation on the paradoxical spaces that open out from-or as-our awareness. To make sure the word 'meditation' doesn't daunt you into a coma of respectful abstention, let me say right off that his book is funny, moving, sexy, beautifully told, an elaborate arrangement with the shape and meaning of narrative. For all its modernist maneuvers, postmodernist airs and post-post-modernist critical parodies, HOUSE OF LEAVES is, when you get down to it, an adventure story...."    -- Robert Kelly

   -- New York Times Book Review

"HOUSE OF LEAVES is dizzying in every respect."    -- Troy Patterson

   -- Entertainment Weekly

"[T]he most ambitious and original first novel I've read since Pynchon's V.... The literary influences on HOUSE OF LEAVES are many and obvious, but Danielewski's design is ingenious, his mind rigorous, and his purpose admirable....Some few novels we do not judge. They judge us and the courage of our consciousness."    -- Tom Leclair

   -- Book

"[W]hile HOUSE OF LEAVES might not be the most elegantly compressed exercise..., it is an impressive first novel-and one with a refreshingly old-fashioned desire to Make It New."    -- Chris Tayler

   -- Times Literary Supplement

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Pantheon Books
Published date: 2000
Size: 7 x 9.25 inches
Weight: 2.25 pounds

Publisher's Notes

A family relocates to a small house on Ash Tree Lane and discovers that the inside of their new home seems to be without boundaries. A first novel. Original.

Other Editions

Similar books


0451457633
Tamsin
by Peter S. Beagle

After moving with her mother to the English countryside, Jenny, a young American girl, begins to unravel a mystery on the grounds and uncovers evidence of another, hidden, occupant of her new home--a 300-year-old ghost named Tamsin.

04410080210
Past the Size of Dreaming
by Nina Kiriki Hoffman

Wandering witch Matilda and her friend Edmund return to the benevolently haunted house that Edmund grew up in, but when the house tells Matilda to seek out Edmund's childhood friends, she realizes that they must combine forces to battle a rising darkness.

0684872919
For the Love of Money
by Omar Tyree

After making it in Hollywood, twenty-eight-year-old "Flyy Girl" Tracy Ellison returns to her old Philadelphia neighborhood, but her homecoming tastes bittersweet as she confronts the things and people she left behind.

0618257306
Coming Soon!!!
by John Barth

Two writers, a retiring novelist and an aspiring writer of hypertext, compete to create a novel of a floating opera and explore the cultural lines between print and electronic fiction, and modernism and postmoderism. Reprint.

0811214664
Dark Back of Time
by Javier Marias

Called by its author a "false novel," Dark Back of Time , the latest work of "the most subtle and gifted writer in contemporary Spanish literature" ( Boston Globe ) is a splendid new hybrid. Javier Marías's singular new production Dark Back of Time begins with the tale of the odd effects of publishing All Souls , his 1989 Oxford novel. All Souls , narrated by a visiting Spanish lecturer, is a book he swears to be fiction, but which its "characters"—the real-life dons and professors and bookshop owners who have "recognized" "themselves"—fiercely maintain to be a roman à clef . They claim certain roles for their own, and for others: the narrator's invented mistress has been firmly identified as one of the professors' wives. Marías views with astonishment a world that seemed nearly asleep set into fretful motion by a world that never "existed." Yet this backwash of All Souls only begins an odyssey into the nature of identity ("We do not know anyone entirely, not even ourselves"), and of time ("which is not yet past nor lost and maybe isn't even time at all"). With the flair of Sterne, his "false" novel manipulates time, weaving in autobiography, a legendary kingdom, strange ghostly literary figures, halls of mirrors, a one-eyed WWI veteran, a curse in Havana and a bullet lost in Mexico. Dark Back of Time becomes a brilliant ironic puzzle about the powers of art and of memories, which become only more mysterious the more Marías remembers.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780375703768 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) House of Leaves
Danielewski, Mark Z

Pantheon. PAPERBACK. 0375703764 . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Heroic Image (United States)
Price: $9.96
Add to cart 
2) HOUSE OF LEAVES
DANIELEWSKI, MARK

RANDOM HOUSE TRADE, 300. QUALITY PAPERBACK. G. (more information)

Offered by Elliott Bay Book Company (United States)
Price: $13.00
Add to cart 
3) House of Leaves (Qty: 452)
Mark Z Danielewski

Pantheon Books, 07-Mar-2000. Paperback. NEW. Brand new item. Over 4 million customers served. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: U20081118101802G (more information)

Offered by A1Books (United States)
Price: $14.49
Add to cart 
4) House of Leaves
Danielewski, Mark Z

New York: Pantheon Books, 2000. Oversized softcover, later printing, xxiii + 709 pages.. Very Good -. (more information)

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
5) House of Leaves
Danielewski, Mark Z

New York: Pantheon. Fine with no dust jacket. 2000. Second Edition; First Printing. Softcover. 0-375-70376-4 . First printing of the second edition with "House" printed in blue on the title and half-title pages. . (more information)

Offered by Leather Stalking Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
6) House of Leaves
Danielewski, Mark Z

Pantheon. PAPERBACK. 0375703764 Paperback, Condition: Very Good; this book is in very good condition but does have some discoloration due to aging and has some other light wear. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Monarchbooks (United States)
Price: $16.35
Add to cart 
7) House of Leaves (Qty: 23)
Danielewski, Mark Z

Pantheon. PAPERBACK. 0375703764 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $17.95
Add to cart 
8) House of Leaves (Qty: 34)
Danielewski, Mark Z

Pantheon. PAPERBACK. 0375703764 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $17.95
Add to cart 
9) House of Leaves (Qty: 19)
Danielewski, Mark Z

Pantheon. PAPERBACK. 0375703764 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $17.95
Add to cart 
10) House of Leaves
Danielewski, Mark Z

Pantheon Books, 2000 This book is in very good to fine condition. The binding is tight and pages are clean. It appears to have not had use. The cover has minor bumps and scuffs. It has been corner bumped. There is no creasing on the spine.. Soft Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by visionarybook (United States)
Price: $19.00
Add to cart 
11) House of Leaves : A Novel
Danielewski, Mark Z

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Knopf Publishing Group, 2000. some edge wear. . Second Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Tommy's Book Shelf (United States)
Price: $19.95
Add to cart 
12) House of Leaves
Danielewski, Mark Z

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pantheon Books, 2000 Book is NEW; unread. . Trade Paperback. As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. (more information)

Offered by Booksmart (United States)
Price: $19.95
Add to cart 
13) House of Leaves: The Remastered Full-Color Edition
DANIELEWSKI, MARK

Pantheon. Paper Back. New. . (more information)

Offered by Eighth Day Books (United States)
Price: $19.95
Add to cart 
14) House of Leaves [Paperback]
Mark Z. Danielewski

New from our brick-and-mortar bookstore. General fiction section. (more information)

Offered by Auburn Books - The Book Haven (United States)
Price: $19.95
Add to cart 
15) House of Leaves
Danielewski, Mark Z

Warner, 2000. Later Printing. Trade Paperback (i.e. 5-6" by 8-9" softcover). New (Condition varies from Fine to Near Fine. Please inquire as to specific condition)/N/A (volume is softcover). Keywords: Novel (more information)

Offered by Borderlands Books (United States)
Price: $19.95
Add to cart 
16) House of Leaves
Danielewski, Mark Z

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pantheon Books, 2000 pp. 709, as new.. Ppbk. Very Good/No Dj. Larger 8vo. (more information)

Offered by The Edmonton Book Store (Canada)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
17) House of Leaves
Danielewski, Mark Z

2nd ed., 2000. Kartoniert / Broschiert. (more information)

Offered by Bides - Books - Germany (Germany)
Price: €15.77 ($20.07)
Add to cart 
18) House of Leaves : A Novel
Danielewski, Mark Z

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Knopf Publishing Group, 2000. VG. Sotfcover.. Softcover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket - As Issued. 8vo. (more information)

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $22.00
Add to cart 
19) House of Leaves
Danielewski, Mark Z

New York, New York: Pantheon Books, 2000. paperback. New/No Jacket. ISBN: 0-375-70376-4. (more information)

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $22.50
Add to cart 
20) House of Leaves
Danielewski, Mark Z

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pantheon Books, 2000. Paperback. Second edition. Very Good+ with one bump to bottom edge of front cover and one diagonal crease to upper left corner of rear cover.. (more information)

Offered by Oblivion Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
21) House of Leaves : A novel
Mark Z. Danielewski

Paperback. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Price: $26.95
Add to cart 
22) House of Leaves (Qty: 5) FREE SHIPPING
Danielewski, Mark Z

Pantheon. PAPERBACK. 0375703764 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business days. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
Price: $28.62
Add to cart 
23) HOUSE OF LEAVES (HAUNTED)
Danielewski, Mark Z

New York: Atlantic Records, 2000. Fine. A promotional CD of Poe's HAUNTED, with seventeen tracks, including one called "House of Leaves". The album to a great extent was written as a tie-in to the book written by her brother MZD. The CD is fine, the case cracked. (more information)

Offered by Alexander Rare Books (United States)
Price: $33.25
Add to cart 
24) House of Leaves
Danielewski, Mark Z

NY: Pantheon, 2000., 2000 First Edition. Original decorated wraps. 709pp. Paperback first edition issued simultaneously with the hardback. A very tight, clean, fresh, bright unmarked and unread copy with a flat uncreased spine. FINE.. F. Soft Cover. (more information)

Offered by Brillig Books (United States)
Price: $45.00
Add to cart 
25) House of Leaves: a Novel
Danielewski, Mark Z

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Knopf Publishing Group, 2000 Unknown in Unknown jacket Acceptable Ex Library Ex-library book with usual markings (card holder, stamps, etc. ), major wear to cover, missing fep pages to preface, sold AS IS.. Trade Paperback. Unknown/Unknown. (more information)

Offered by Midwest Book Company (United States)
Price: $61.25
Add to cart 
26) HOUSE OF LEAVES
Danielewski, Mark Z

New York: Pantheon Books, 2000. Very Good in wrappers. 2nd Edition on the title page, although it really is the first in the Pantheon edition as stated by the number line beginning with 1 on the copyright page. . First Edition First Printing. Softcover. (more information)

Offered by Rare Book Cellar (United States)
Price: $115.00
Add to cart 
27) House of Leaves
Danielewski, Mark Z

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pantheon Books, 2000 Very Good Very Good.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/Unknown. (more information)

Offered by Midwest Book Company (United States)
Price: $166.25
Add to cart 
28) House of Leaves (SIGNED excerpt booklet)
Danielewski, Mark Z. (Zampano); introduction and notes by "Johnny Truant

New York: Pantheon Books, 2000. First printing. Paperback. Softcover. Fine condition. SIGNED by Danielewski on title page (purple Z, green arrow). 40 pages of material that didn't appear in the first privately distributed edition of Danielewski's novel, presented here in typescript form with some facsimile editorial notes in the margins. Color wraps. 8 1/2" x 11". Scarce. (more information)

Offered by Warwick Books (United States)
Price: $425.00
Add to cart