Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Waiting
by Ha Jin
ISBN: 0375706410
ISBN-13: 9780375706417
Format: Paperback
|
Summary
This multi-award-winning novel about a romance between Dr. Lin Kong, an unhappily married Chinese physician, and Manna Wu, the nurse he falls in love with, is a chronicle of Kong's attempt to get a divorce from his wife over the course of 17 years. The victim of an arranged marriage, Kong longs for an end-but each time they go to court, his very traditional wife, at the last minute, refuses. Kong is hoping to profit from a Chinese law that permits an automatic divorce after 18 years of separation-and his long, patient devotion and endless frustration can be seen as an allegory of life in a repressive society. In addition to being a passionate love story, WAITING is also an insightful and fascinating look at contemporary provincial China.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Media Reviews
"Fluidly written, the novel is strangely inert in the beginning as it focuses on Lin and Manna's inaction and inability to move forward with their romance. But the pace picks up in the book's final third, as Lin's waiting comes to an end and he navigates the aftermath of his divorce." -- Pui-Wing Tam
-- Wall Street Journal
"Jin...has drawn a portrait of Chinese provincial life that terrifies with its emptiness even more than with its all-pervasive vulgarity. The poet in him intersperses these human scenes with achingly beautiful vignettes of natural beauty....Nothing, Jin is saying, has really changed between new and old China: It's just gotten nastier and, well, yes, more materialistic." -- Peter Green
-- Los Angeles Times Book Review
"Jin's prose is limpid and straightforward, unadorned by any stylistic embellishment beyond the occasional simile....Although simple in outline, the conflict at the heart of Jin's novel quickly takes on an obdurate complexity....WAITING is more poignant, the first work of Jin's to elicit a wide range of responses from the reader rather than simple horror or rueful amusement. More subtle and complex than his earlier fiction, it is his best work to date, a moving meditation on the effects of time upon love." -- Gregory Feeley
-- Washington Post Book World
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Vintage Books Published date: 2000 Size: 5.15 x 8 inches Weight: 0.55 pounds Pages: 308
Publisher's Notes
An ambitious and dedicated Chinese doctor, Lin Kong finds himself torn between two very different women--the educated and dynamic nurse with whom he has fallen in love and the traditional, meek, and humble woman to whom his family married him when they were both very young. National Book Award & Pen/Faulkner Award Winner.
Other Editions
Similar books

The Drowning People
by Richard Mason
A debut novel of passion, revenge, and murder among Britain's upper class--written by a 20-year-old student at Oxford. An aspiring young musician falls in love with an exquisitely beautiful aristocrat and enters into a love affair with her--in defiance of all the strict standards of English society.

A Mighty Love
by Anita Doreen Diggs
When a devastating tragedy shatters their seemingly perfect marriage, leading them in two very different and dangerous directions, Adrienne and Mel Jordan must find a way to repair the damage and once again believe in the healing power of love.

Love, Etc
by Julian Barnes
The characters of Talking It Over--Stuart, his wife Gillian, and his former best friend and his wife's lover, Oliver--return as they continue to discuss the mysteries of human relationships, emotion, and love, in a novel in which the diverse characters speak directly to the reader.

A Dream of Wolves
by Michael C. White
Since the tragic death of his son fourteen years earlier, Doc Stuart Jordan has immersed himself in work, delivering babies by say and loonlighting as the medical examiner, until he is called to the scene of a brutal murder and his life is changed forever.

The Last Song Of Dusk
by Siddharth Dhanvant Shanghvi
Possessing a legendary beauty and singing voice, Anuradha Patwardhan of 1920s India begins a fairy-tale-like adulthood when she marries handsome and well-to-do doctor Vardhmaan, but their married years are challenged by the death of a first child, a villain's designs on their second child, and the arrival of a mysterious girl.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 9780375706417 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Waiting: A Novel
Jin, Ha
Unknown: Vintage. Trade PaperBack. 0375706410 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 2000 Vintage Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 2000. ( more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
2)
|
Waiting : A Novel (Vintage International)
Ha Jin
Vintage. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2000. Paperback. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. Cover has some wear on edges. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
3)
|
Waiting : A Novel (Vintage International)
Ha Jin
Vintage. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2000. Paperback. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Cover has some wear on edges. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
4)
|
Waiting: A Novel
Jin, Ha
Unknown: Vintage. Trade PaperBack. 0375706410 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 2000 Vintage Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 2000. ( more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
5)
|
Waiting: A Novel
Ha Jin
Vintage. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information)
Offered by Better World Books (United States)
|
|
|
6)
|
Waiting: A Novel
Ha Jin
Vintage. Used - Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information)
Offered by Better World Books (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
Waiting: A Novel
Ha Jin
Vintage. Used - Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information)
Offered by Better World Books (United States)
|
|
|
8)
|
Waiting: A Novel
Ha Jin
[ Edition: reprint ]. Fair Condition. Publisher: Vintage Pub Date: 9/19/2000 Binding: Paperback Pages: 320 [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] [ Water Damage: MODERATE ] ( more information)
Offered by BookHolders (United States)
|
|
|
9)
|
Waiting: A Novel
Ha Jin
Vintage, 2000-09-19. Paperback. Good. Paperback. Ex-Library with usual id, otherwise unmarked, square spine. Age tanned. ( more information)
Offered by My Gathering Place (United States)
|
|
|
10)
|
Waiting: A Novel
Jin, Ha
Vintage. PAPERBACK. 0375706410 Good solid overall condition, mild to moderate general wear, clean inside. . Good. ( more information)
Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
|
|
|
11)
|
Waiting: A Novel
Ha Jin
Vintage, 2000-09-19. Paperback. Like New. LIKE NEW in Shrinkwrap!Shipping upgrades available. Contact us immediately (we ship within hours.) ( more information)
Offered by Southeastern Book Brokers (United States)
|
|
|
12)
|
Waiting
Jin, Ha
Vintage Books USA, 2000. Trade paperback. Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. Audience: General/trade. ( more information)
Offered by Starblind Books (United States)
|
|
|
13)
|
Waiting
Jin, Ha
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Vintage Books, 2000. Soft Cover. Very Good+. ( more information)
Offered by Debbie Tessar (United States)
|
|
|
14)
|
Waiting: A Novel
Ha Jin
Vintage, 2000-09-19. Paperback. Good. Covers show general wear, still good solid copy,interior clean,binding tight ( more information)
Offered by R&R Books (United States)
|
|
|
16)
|
Waiting: A Novel
Ha Jin
Vintage, 2000-09-19. Paperback. Very Good. wear to covers noted,interior clean, binding tight ( more information)
Offered by R&R Books (United States)
|
|
|
17)
|
Waiting
Jin, Ha
New York, New York, U.S.A.: VINTAGE BOOKS, 2000 VERY NICE CLEAN COPY, LITE EDGE TANNING.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ( more information)
Offered by B&J Book Sales (United States)
|
|
|
18)
|
Waiting: a Novel
Ha Jin
Vintage, 2000. Softcover. Very Good/No Jacket. Very Good+ with no dust jacket 0375706410. This book is a like new soft cover book. Buy from us with confidence. Satisfaction guaranteed. We have been professional booksellers since 1999.; 320 pages. ( more information)
Offered by bookwebpages (United States)
|
|
|
20)
|
Waiting: A Novel
Ha Jin
Vintage, 2000-09-19. Paperback. Like New. We ship everyday and offer PRIORITY SHIPPING because media mail can take the Post Office 5 to 21 business days to deliver ( more information)
Offered by textbook recycle (United States)
|
|
|
21)
|
Waiting (Vintage International Ser.)
Jin, Ha
New York: Vintage International, 2000. Book is clean, straight and relatively tight. There are no creases to spine or back cover. The top right corner of front cover has been creased. There is a little edgewear to top and bottom edges of cover.. Trade Paperback. Good+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by The Literary Cat (United States)
|
|
|
22)
|
Waiting
Jin, Ha
New York: Vintage, 1999. Pages are clean, crisp and unmarked. . Soft Cover. New. ( more information)
Offered by Book Lovers Warehouse (United States)
|
|
|
23)
|
WAITING
Jin, Ha
New York: Vintage 1999 1st printing 308 pages, 5 x 8, large format trade paperback CONDITION: VERY GOOD, light reading wear, very good condition ( more information)
Offered by gfoylebooks (United States)
|
|
|
24)
|
Waiting
Jin, Ha
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Vintage Books, 2000. Softcover book , Tight Binding, Light Cosmetic wear, square, edges and spine crisp, ** OLD RANCH BOOKS: A Family Operated Bookstore **. Soft Cover. Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by OLD RANCH BOOKS (A Family Bookstore Online Since '99) (United States)
|
|
|
25)
|
Waiting
Jin, Ha
N. Y.: Vintage, 2000. Minimal shelf wear on edges.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ( more information)
Offered by GreenBooks (United States)
|
|
|
29)
|
Waiting : A Novel
Jin, Ha
Knopf Publishing Group, 2000. Later Edition. Trade Paperback. Good+. Detailed information and/or scans available upon request. ( more information)
Offered by The Attic Bookstore (United States)
|
|
|
30)
|
Waiting: A Novel
Jin, Ha
Vintage. PAPERBACK. 0375706410 Great condition Soft Cover book, clean pages, mild creases to spine, light edge/corner rubs, this book is GREAT! Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
|
|
|
31)
|
Waiting
Jin, Ha
Vintage Books USA, 2000 Good. No dust jacket as issued. light wear on edges Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. Audience: General/trade.. Trade Paperback. Good/No DJ Issued. ( more information)
Offered by Samm44's Used & New Books (United States)
|
|
|
32)
|
Waiting
Jin, Ha
New York, New York, USA: Vintage Books, 2000. BH6 - A trade paperback book in very good- condition. A tight, clean, sound copy in color wraps with very minor overall shelf wear in the form of some very light shelf cocking. A novel of contemporary China about a man living in two worlds. He lives with the conflicting claims of a mistress who is an educated modern woman and a wife and family living in the traditional world of the man's home village. This book is a winner of the National Book Award. The author is a winner of the PEN/Hemingway Award and the Flannery O'Connor Award for Short Fiction. By the author of "Ocean of Words," "Under the Red Flag," and "In the Pond." 308p.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Bookmarc's (United States)
|
|
|
33)
|
Waiting: A Novel
Jin, Ha
New York, New York: Vintage International, 2000. Trade Paperback. Good+/No Jacket as Issued. Reading crease to front hinge; light edge scuffing wear; previous owner initials to flyleaf. Solid reading copy. ISBN: 0-375-70641-0. ( more information)
Offered by Muses Books (United States)
|
|
|
34)
|
Waiting : A Novel (Vintage International) (Qty: 2)
HA JIN
Very Good. Ships SAME or NEXT business day. We Ship to APO/FPO addr. Choose EXPEDITED shipping and receive in 2-5 business days. See our member profile for customer support contact info. ( more information)
Offered by TextbooksRus.com (United States)
|
|
|
36)
|
Waiting
Ha Jin
Vintage, 2000-09-19. Later Edition. Paperback. Good. Trade paper. Tight binding, though a touch off-square. Front cover creased. Edge wear. Owner's name on first page. Detailed information and/or scans available upon request. ( more information)
Offered by The Attic Bookstore (United States)
|
|
|
37)
|
Waiting
Jin, Ha
NY: Vintage Books, 1999. Trade Paperback. Very Good +. Slight foxing to text edge, pages clean and tight. ( more information)
Offered by Books For Change (United States)
|
|
|
39)
|
WAITING
Jin, Ha
Vintage , NY, 1999 Octavo, softcover, near fine. Winner of National Book Award. 308 pp. A doctor in the Chinese Army is trapped between the conflicting claims of two utterly different women.. ( more information)
Offered by bookwitch (United States)
|
|
|
40)
|
Waiting: A Novel
Ha Jin
Vintage, 2000-09-19. Very Good. Creased cover. Otherwise clean & unmarked inside & out, tight, square copy. ( more information)
Offered by Driftless Books and Music (United States)
|
|
|
41)
|
Waiting: A Novel
Jin, Ha
Vintage. PAPERBACK. 0375706410 Softcover book is in very good condition, no spine creases, mild shelf wear. Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
|
|
|
43)
|
Waiting
Jin, Ha
Slight wear on spine/cover; book inside is in very good condition. Quick ship; 100s’ OF SATISFIED CUSTOMERS, 100% SATISFACTION GURANTEE, BUY WITH CONFIDENCE ( more information)
Offered by Merrily (United States)
|
|
|
45)
|
Waiting
Jin, Ha
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Vintage Books, 2000. Very slight shelf wear - otherwise crisp and unmarked.. First Thus. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". ( more information)
Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
|
|
|
46)
|
Waiting: A Novel
Ha Jin
Vintage, 2000-09-19. Paperback. Very Good. Exact ISBN/item shown. Would be LIKE NEW if not for light reading wear and some light creases/wrinkles to some pages. Clean, lovely pages.. Tight binding; NO spine creases. ( more information)
Offered by BookMom BookStore (United States)
|
|
|
47)
|
Waiting: A Novel
Jin, Ha
New York: Vintage Books. Very Good. 1999. First Edition; First Printing. Trade Paperback. 0375706410 . First printing. Light edgewear and edge chipping. Book is very clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. ; 308 pp . ( more information)
Offered by That Used Bookstore (United States)
|
|
|
48)
|
Waiting (Vintage International Ser.)
Jin, Ha
Mississauga, ON, Canada: Random House of Canada, Limited, 2000, 2000-09-19. Soft cover. New. Indistinguishable from new.---BOOKS PURCHASED BEFORE 3PM EASTERN SAME DAY. ( more information)
Offered by Ship Today Books (United States)
|
|
|
49)
|
Waiting
Jin, Ha
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Vintage Books, 2000 Tight, clean.. Paperback. Near Fine. ( more information)
Offered by Burke's Book Store (United States)
|
|
|
50)
|
Waiting: A Novel
Jin, Ha
Vintage. September 19, 2. Paperback. Near Fine. "Every summer Lin Kong returned to Goose Village to divorce his wife, Shuyu ." Like a fairy tale, Ha Jin's masterful novel of love and politics begins with a formula--and like a fairy tale, Waiting uses its slight, deceptively simple framework to encompass a wide range of truths about the human heart . Lin Kong is a Chinese army doctor trapped in an arranged marriage that em barrasses and repels him. (Shuyu has country ways, a withered face, and mos t humiliating of all, bound feet.) Nevertheless, he's content with his tidy military life, at least until he falls in love with Manna, a nurse at his hospital. Regulations forbid an army officer to divorce without his wife's consent--until 18 years have passed, that is, after which he is free to mar ry again. So, year after year Lin asks his wife for his freedom, and year a fter year he returns from the provincial courthouse: still married, still u nable to consummate his relationship with Manna. Nothing feeds love like ob stacles placed in its way--right? But Jin's novel answers the question of w hat might have happened to Romeo and Juliet had their romance been stretche d out for several decades. In the initial confusion of his chaste love affa ir, Lin longs for the peace and quiet of his "old rut." Then killing time b ecomes its own kind of rut, and in the end, he is forced to conclude that h e "waited eighteen years just for the sake of waiting." There's a political allegory here, of course, but it grows naturally from these characters' hearts. Neither Lin nor Manna is especially ideological, and the tumultuous events occurring around them go mostly unnoticed. They meet during a force ( more information)
Offered by Infinity Books Japan (Japan)
|
|
|
51)
|
Waiting
Jin, Ha
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Vintage Books. Very Good. 2000. Soft Cover. 8vo 0375706410 Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 308 p. very good clean copy, NO marks, cover shows wear, . ( more information)
Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States)
|
|
|
52)
|
Waiting : A Novel (Vintage International Ser.)
Jin, Ha
New York, NY,: Knopf Publishing Group. Very Good+. 2000. Trade Paper. 0375706410 . Trade Paper. Very Good+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Winner of National Book Award, this is tale of man who loves a woman but must honor his arranged-marriage wife. Faint crease upper corner frt. cover, light cover scuffing.; 41153; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ( more information)
Offered by Bluebird Books (United States)
|
|
|
53)
|
Waiting: A Novel
Ha Jin
Vintage, 2000-09-19. Paperback. Good. All books shipped with tracking numbers and e-mail notifications. ( more information)
Offered by The Book Stop (United States)
|
|
|
54)
|
Waiting: A Novel
Ha Jin
Vintage, 2000-09-19. Paperback. Good. All books shipped with tracking numbers and e-mail notifications. ( more information)
Offered by The Book Stop (United States)
|
|
|
55)
|
Waiting: A Novel
Ha Jin
Vintage, 2000-09-19. Paperback. Good. All books shipped with tracking numbers and e-mail notifications. ( more information)
Offered by The Book Stop (United States)
|
|
|
56)
|
Waiting: A Novel
Ha Jin
Vintage, 2000-09-19. Paperback. Good. All books shipped with tracking numbers and e-mail notifications. ( more information)
Offered by The Book Stop (United States)
|
|
|
58)
|
Waiting
Jin, Ha
New York: Vintage International, 1999. Faint rubbing to the front bottom corners; very little wear. Quite clean. 308 pages.. ISBN: 0-375-70641-0. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by James Gustafson (Canada)
|
|
|
59)
|
Waiting (Vintage International Ser.)
Jin, Ha
Mississauga, ON, Canada: Random House of Canada, Limited, 2000. A very nice copy, clean and tight.. ISBN: 0-375-70641-0. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine. CHINA FICTION MAN WOMAN RELATIONSHIPS PHYSICIANS GENERAL MEDICAL. ( more information)
Offered by BridgeTown Books (United States)
|
|
|
60)
|
Waiting : A Novel
Jin, Ha
Vintage, 19 September, 2000. Trade Paperback.. Very good condition.. * * * Selling books of merit since 1988. * * * Prompt, Professional Service. Satisfaction Guaranteed. * * * ( more information)
Offered by Harvest Book Co (United States)
|
|
|
61)
|
Waiting
Jin, Ha
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Vintage Books, 2000. In Waiting, PEN/Hemingway Award-winning author Ha Jin draws on his intimate knowledge of contemporary China to create a novel of unexpected richness and feeling. This is the story of Lin Kong, a man living in two worlds, struggling with the conflicting claims of two utterly different women as he moves through the political minefields. Trade Paperback. Fine (near new)/No DJ Issued. 8.0 x 5.2 x 0.7 Inches. ( more information)
Offered by Turn of the Century (United States)
|
|
|
62)
|
Waiting : A Novel (Vintage International Ser.)
Jin, Ha
New York, NY,: Knopf Publishing Group. Fine. 2000. Trade Paper. 0375706410 . Trade Paper. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Winner of National Book Award, this is tale of man who loves a woman but must honor his arranged-marriage wife. In wonderful shape.; LK50118; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ( more information)
Offered by Bluebird Books (United States)
|
|
|
63)
|
Waiting
Jin, Ha
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Vintage Books, 2000. 1st Vin. Bk Ed.. Soft. Very Good/No Jacket. Very Good. No Dust Jacket Octavo. Red, illustrated cover. Nice clean copy. 308 pages. Minor lower front corner bend. Top back corner bump. ( more information)
Offered by The Book Stop (United States)
|
|
|
64)
|
Waiting : A Novel (Vintage International Ser.)
Jin, Ha
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Knopf Publishing Group, 2000. A little rubbed at extremities else clean, straight and tight.. First Trade Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. Fine/Pictorial Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Athena's Book Shop (United States)
|
|
|
65)
|
WAITING
JIN, HA
VINTAGE BOOKS. 1999. TRADE PAPERBACK. GOOD CONDITION. ( more information)
Offered by Montclair Book Center (United States)
|
|
|
66)
|
Waiting
Jin, Ha
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Vintage Books, 2000 Some corner bumping.Diagonal crease to the back cover at the bottom side edge.Clean text.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. ( more information)
Offered by Jackson Street Books (United States)
|
|
|
67)
|
Waiting
Ha Jin
Vintage, 1999. Small ink scratch on lower fore edge. Lightly worn. Pages unmarked. Binding square & firm.. ISBN: 0375706410 . Trade Paperback. Mildly Edgeworn. CHINA FICTION MAN WOMAN RELATIONSHIPS. ( more information)
Offered by Books Do Furnish A Room (United States)
|
|
|
68)
|
Waiting
Jin, Ha
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Vintage Books, 2000 Some wear to the covers. Corners bumped. Clean text.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. ( more information)
Offered by Jackson Street Books (United States)
|
|
|
69)
|
Waiting
Jin, Ha
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Vintage Books, 2000 Some wear to the covers. Corners bumped. Small diagonal crease at the bottom of the back cove a the side edge. Clean text.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. ( more information)
Offered by Jackson Street Books (United States)
|
|
|
70)
|
WAITING A Novel
Jin, Ha
Vintage. Very Good. 2000. Trade Paperback. The cover has minor shelf wear and the spine has no creasing. The pages are in great shape with light tanning on the edges. ; 320 p. . ( more information)
Offered by The Cracked Book, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
71)
|
Waiting
Jin, Ha
New York: Vintage Books. Very Good: Hinge crease. Light wear.. 2000. Paperback: Trade PB. ( more information)
Offered by All Booked Up (United States)
|
|
|
72)
|
Waiting
Jin, Ha
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Vintage Books. 1999. Tenth Printing. Trade Paperback. Good. Brief summary of content available on request by e-mail. ( more information)
Offered by Second Chance Books (United States)
|
|
|
73)
|
Waiting : A Novel
Jin, Ha
New York: Vintage. Fine 2000. Softcover. Marfree, acidfree fresh prtg; not marked-in, clearance or discard. Mails from NYC usually in 12 hrs. ; Vintage International Series; 8.0 x 5.2 x 0.7 inches; 308 pages; Online Rev. : "Every summer Lin Kong returned to Goose Village to divorce his wife, Shuyu. " Like a fairy tale, Ha Jin's masterful novel of love and politics begins w/ a formula--and like a fairy tale, Waiting uses its slight, deceptively simple framework to encompass a wide range of truths about the human heart. Lin Kong is a Chinese army doctor trapped in an arranged marriage that embarrasses and repels him. (Shuyu has country ways, a w/ered face, and most humiliating of all, bound feet. ) Nevertheless, he's content w/ his tidy military life, at least until he falls in love w/ Manna, a nurse at his hospital. Regulations forbid an army officer to divorce w/out his wife's consent--until 18 years have passed, that is, after which he is free to marry again. So, year after year Lin asks his wife for his freedom, and year after year he returns from the provincial courthouse: still married, still unable to consummate his relationship w/ Manna. Nothing feeds love like obstacles placed in its way--right? But Jin's novel answers the question of what might have happened to Romeo and Juliet had their romance been stretched out for several decades. In the initial confusion of his chaste love affair, Lin longs for the peace and quiet of his "old rut. " Then killing time becomes its own kind of rut, and in the end, he is forced to conclude that he "waited eighteen years just for the sake of waiting. " There's a political allegory here, of course, but it grows naturally from these characters' hearts. Neither Lin nor Manna is especially ideological, and the tumultuous events occurring around them go mostly unnoticed. They meet during a forced military march, and have their first tender moment during an opera about a naval battle. (While the audience shouts, "Down w/ Japanese Imperialism!" the couple holds hands & gazes dreamily into each other's eyes. ) When Lin is in Goose Village one summer, a mutual acquaintance rapes Manna; years later, the rapist appears on a TV report titled "To Get Rich Is Glorious, " after having made thousands in construction. Jin resists hammering ideological ironies like these home, but totalitarianism's effects on Lin are clear: Let me tell you what really happened, the voice said. All those years you waited torpidly, like a sleepwalker, pulled & pushed about by others' opinions, by external pressure, by your illusions, by the official rules you internalized. You were misled by your own frustration & passivity, believing that what you were not allowed to have was what your heart was destined to embrace. Ha Jin himself served in the People's Liberation Army, & in fact left his native country for the US only in 1985. That a non-native speaker can produce English of such translucence & power is truly remarkable--but really, his prose is the least of the miracles here. Improbably, Jin makes an unconsummated 18-yr love affair loom as urgent as political terror or war, while history-changing events gain the immediacy of a domestic dilemma. Gracefully phrased, impeccably paced, Waiting is the kind of realist novel you thought was no longer being written. --Mary Park From Publishers Weekly Jin's quiet but absorbing 2nd novel captures the poignant dilemma of an ordinary man who misses the best opportunities in his life simply by trying to do his duty-- as defined first by his traditional Chinese parents & later by the Communist Party. Reflecting the changes in Chinese communism from the '60s to the '80s, the novel focuses on Lin Kong, a military doctor who agrees, as his mother is dying, to an arranged marriage. His bride, Shuyu, turns out to be a country woman who looks far older than her 26 years & who has, to Lin's great embarrassment, lotus (bound) feet. While Shuyu remains at Lin's family home in Goose Village, nursing first his mother & then his ailing father, & bearing Lin a daughter, Lin lives far away in an army hospital compound, visiting only once a year. Caught in a loveless marriage, . ( more information)
Offered by BobPrudhomme, Relentless Bookfinder (United States)
|
|
|
75)
|
Waiting
Jin, Ha
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Vintage Books, 2000 Reprint. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by A Good Read (United States)
|
|
|
76)
|
WAITING
Jin, Ha
2000 . Jin, Ha. WAITING. NY: Vintage Books, c2000. First printing. 308pp, 8vo, Fine trade paperback copy $7.00 ( more information)
Offered by Columbia Books, Inc. ABAA/ILAB (United States)
|
|
|
77)
|
Waiting: A Novel
Ha Jin
Vintage, 2000-09-19. Paperback. Acceptable. Edge and cover wear. Creased cover. ( more information)
Offered by Half Price Books, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
78)
|
Waiting: A Novel
Ha Jin
Vintage, 2000-09-19. Paperback. Good. Edge wear from the shelf. ( more information)
Offered by Half Price Books, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
79)
|
Waiting: A Novel
Ha Jin
Vintage, 2000-09-19. Paperback. Acceptable. Heavy edge and corner wear. Creases and breaks in spine. Pages are clear and without creasing. ( more information)
Offered by Half Price Books, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
81)
|
Waiting
Jin, Ha
Vintage Books. Very Good. 2000. 0375706410 Very Good. (Binding: Soft Cover, Jacket: No Jacket) . ( more information)
Offered by Telegraph Books (United States)
|
|
|
82)
|
Waiting
Jin, Ha
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Vintage International, 1999 Trade Paperback. Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Bookman (United States)
|
| |