Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0375719180
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

The Miracle Life of Edgar Mint

A Novel

by Brady Udall


ISBN: 0375719180
ISBN-13: 9780375719189
Format: Paperback

Summary

Edgar is 7 years old and living a bleak existence on an Apache reservation in Arizona. His father is lone gone, and his mother is an alcoholic. When the boy is hit by a car and wakes up after a three-month coma, his major need is to find the driver of the car that hit him and assure him that he has survived. Udall's novel is full of Dickensian situations and characters transported to the American southwest.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Media Reviews

"A picaresque coming-of-ager by Udall invokes nearly every archetype of the genre while still managing to be fresh and vigorous, and unveiling a rarely seen slice of American life in the process."

   -- Kirkus

"[A] rambling and generous first novel....Contemporary fiction is full of cynical, world-weary protagonists. One of the strengths of this big, uneven novel...is the lovely and complex character of Edgar, an innocent whose struggle to survive is at odds with his fundamentally gentle natures....Other characters are less rich, the denouement seems rushed, and the book is too long. But it is also sweet, sad and refreshing."    -- Jennifer Reese

   -- New York Times Book Review

"[A] dark coming of age novel....THE MIRACLE LIFE OF EDGAR MINT is...a very American story-a tale of innocence preserved-in which the absence of social barriers rather than the ability to move effortlessly past them accounts for the progress of the hero."    -- Stanley Trachtenberg

   -- Times Literary Supplement

"Brady Udall delivers a powerful first novel....Udall's novel is pregnant with richly textured characters outside the fringe of mainstream fiction."    -- Jeff Metcalf

   -- Bloomsbury Review

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Vintage Books
Published date: 2002
Edition: 1th edition
Size: 5.25 x 8.25 inches
Weight: 0.7 pounds
Pages: 423

Publisher's Notes

Half Apache and orphaned, Edgar's trials begin on an Arizona reservation at the age of seven when he is run over by the mailman's jeep, after which he is taken from the hospital to a school for delinquents to a Mormon foster family, and eventually to an unexpected home on a quest for the mailman.

Other Editions

Similar books


0316776165
Make Believe
by Joanna Scott

Following the tragic death of his parents, fouryearold Bo finds himself enmeshed in a bitter custody battle between two sets of grandparents that sends him fleeing into himself.

0060513888
Important Things That Don't Matter
by David Amsden

A provocative, moving, darkly funny portrait of family and divorce, a boy and his father, the eighties and nineties, and sex and intimacy issues that raisesvital questions about a generation just now reaching adulthood. Important Things that Don't Matter The truth is, I really have no idea how everything I'm about to tell you happened, or why really -- how Dad of all people started diluting my thoughts lately, tugging at certain moments, making cameo appearances at the most inopportune times. Like I'm in a bar, just trying to have a beer, and all of a sudden I'm seven again, in that bar with Dad. A girl reaches over and puts her hand up into my hair, and I just want her to stop, to get off, to go away -- you guessed it, there's Dad, somewhere. Maybe a psychoanalyst would say it was the divorce, or Dad and the cocaine, and that I was too young then, but that I'm twenty now, and that people are prone to oppress and repress and suppress and regress and digress -- maybe he'd tell you it's part of "a larger syndrome." But I'm not sure people like that quite know what they're saying. Trust me. I've been to them. So Dad's around lately. That's it. And I want to tell you things, throw fragments your way that I barely understand. Because it's just funny, flat out, the way someone you don't even know can get up in your face, tweak things that should be so ordinary. Or I think it's funny. Maybe you will too. Maybe you'll laugh. Maybe you won't believe a word. Maybe you'll wish you had my number so we could go out, share things. Maybe you'll know something I don't, and can tell me. Maybe -- I'm just hung up on him, on Dad, on parents in general. So many of them, it seems, act like such children these days. Some of us are adults now, and I can't help but wonder: What's going to happen?

0312135211
In the Tennessee Country
by Peter Taylor

In 1916, a young boy, Nathan Longfort, is on the funeral train bearing the body of his grandfather, the Senator, from Washington, D.C., to Knoxville, Tennessee. The memory of this journey will haunt him for the rest of his life. On this trip, he meets the enigmatic Cousin Aubrey, a man of "irregular kinship," the black sheep of the Longfort clan. When Aubrey disappears into the world, Nathan begins to compulsively collect rumors about his faraway life--as Nathan's mother's first true love, a charmer of European society, a Don Juan, a worldly success--and sees it in stinging contrast to his own unfulfilled dreams. Much later in life, the two men--now old--will meet again.

0140433473
Evelina
by Fanny Burney



0316198951
Jim the Boy
by Tony Earley

The old-fashioned story of a boy named Jim growing up in North Carolina during the Depression with his mother and three uncles perfectly captures the innocence, wonder, and confusion of childhood. A first novel.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780375719189 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The Miracle Life of Edgar Mint: A Novel
Brady Udall

Vintage. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2002. Softcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) The Miracle Life of Edgar Mint: A Novel
Brady Udall

Vintage. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2002. Softcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) The Miracle Life of Edgar Mint: A Novel
Brady Udall

Vintage. Used - Good. GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) The Miracle Life of Edgar Mint: A Novel
Brady Udall

Vintage. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2002. Softcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. Some rubbing on cover. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) The Miracle Life of Edgar Mint: A Novel
Brady Udall

Vintage. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) The Miracle Life of Edgar Mint : A Novel (Qty: 2)
BRADY UDALL

Very Good. Ships SAME or NEXT business day. We Ship to APO/FPO addr. Choose EXPEDITED shipping and receive in 2-5 business days. See our member profile for customer support contact info. (more information)

Offered by TextbooksRus.com (United States)
Price: $1.41
Add to cart 
7) The Miracle Life of Edgar Mint: A Novel
Udall, Brady

Vintage. PAPERBACK. 0375719180 Very good condition soft cover. Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Price: $2.50
Add to cart 
8) The Miracle Life of Edgar Mint: A Novel
Udall, Brady

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Vintage Books, 2002. Trade Paperback - VG - Book is clean - 424 pages.. ISBN: 0375719180. Trade Paperback. Very Good. INDIANS NORTH AMERICA FICTION ARIZONA. (more information)

Offered by gigabooks (United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
9) The Miracle LIfe of Edgar Mint
Brady Udall

FIRST Printing 10987654321Vintage Books NY 2001PBK. 423 pp. VG/GFAST SHIPPING (more information)

Offered by INternet Specialty Books (United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
10) The Miracle Life of Edgar Mint: A Novel
Udall, Brady

Vintage. PAPERBACK. 0375719180 First Edition Paperback in Very Good condition. Some wear. No writing. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by The Book Fiend (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
11) The Miracle Life of Edgar Mint: A Novel (Vintage Contemporaries)
BRADY UDALL

Vintage. Used - Good. Good condition (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
12) The Miracle Life of Edgar Mint: A Novel (Vintage Contemporaries)
UDALL, BRADY

Vintage, 2002 Paper Back. Remainder. (more information)

Offered by Landing Bookstore & Newsstand (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
13) THE MIRACLE LIFE OF EDGAR MINT: A NOVEL
Udall, Brady

Vintage, 2002. Near Fine New. Pages yellowing slightly at edges. (more information)

Offered by Julian Brogi, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
14) The Miracle Life of Edgar Mint
Brady Udall

New York: Vintage Books, 2002. First Thus. Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. illustrated front cover, clean. corners sharp, no crease at hinge or spine. text clean as new, 423 pages. nice copy, looks new. ISBN: 0375719180. (more information)

Offered by The Corner Book Shop (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
15) The Miracle Life of Edgar Mint: A Novel
Udall, Brady

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Vintage Books, 2002 Soft Cover. Near Fine. Trade Paperback. (more information)

Offered by BookTown USA (United States)
Price: $3.45
Add to cart 
16) The Miracle Life of Edgar Mint
Udall, Brady

NY: Vintage Contemporaries. VG+ in softcover. 2002. 1st thus. trade pb. (more information)

Offered by Books End (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
17) The Miracle Life of Edgar Mint: A Novel
Udall, Brady

Vintage. PAPERBACK. 0375719180 First Edition, First Printing Paperback in Very Good condition. Some wear. No writing. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by The Book Fiend (United States)
Price: $4.73
Add to cart 
18) The Miracle Life of Edgar Mint: A Novel
Brady Udall

Vintage, 2002-05-21. Paperback. Very Good. super sharp copy, clean inside and out, only a minor amount of shelfwear, nice! (more information)

Offered by jgmedia (United States)
Price: $4.99
Add to cart 
19) The Miracle Life of Edgar Mint: A Novel
Udall, Brady

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Vintage Books. 2002. Trade Paperback. Fine. (more information)

Offered by The Whodunit Company (United States)
Price: $5.95
Add to cart 
20) The Miracle Life of Edgar Mint
Udall, Brady

Vintage Books USA, 2002-05-01. Paperback. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! (more information)

Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Canada)
Price: $5.99
Add to cart 
21) The Miracle Life of Edgar Mint
Udall, Brady

Vintage, 2001. Clean.. Trade Paperback. Fine. (more information)

Offered by Bayside Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
22) The Miracle Life of Edgar Mint: A Novel
Udall, Brady

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Vintage Books, 2002. 423pp. Some pages slightly dampsatined along edges.. Paperback. VG-. (more information)

Offered by Priceless Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
23) Miracle Life of Edgar Mint
Udall, Brady

New York: Vintage Books, 2002 pages clean. binding tight with no cracks or breaks. corners creased slightly. top and bottom binding edges dented. later printing. . Trade Paperback. Trade Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $6.60
Add to cart 
24) The Miracle Life of Edgar Mint: A Novel [Paperback] by Udall, Brady
Brady Udall

Vintage, 2002-05-21. Paperback. New. New/New; Excellent condition. Free Tracking information available. (more information)

Offered by Readers_Anonymous (United States)
Price: $6.95
Add to cart 
25) MIRACLE LIFE OF EDGAR MINT : A NOVEL
UDALL, BRADY

VINTAGE BOOKS. 2002. TRADE PAPERBACK. GOOD CONDITION. (more information)

Offered by Montclair Book Center (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
26) The Miracle Life of Edgar Mint: A Novel
Udall, Brady

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Vintage Books, 2002. 423 pp. Small scratch front wrap, very light wear. . Pb. VG. (more information)

Offered by Priceless Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
27) miracle life of edgar mint
udall, brady

Trade Paperback. Vintage 2001. All books in VG or better condition. (more information)

Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
28) The Miracle Life of Edgar Mint
Udall, Brady

New York, New York: Vintage Books / Random House, Inc, 2002. paperback. Good+/No Jacket. Some rippling to front right edge of cover and first few pages. Light wear to corners. ISBN: 0375719180. (more information)

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
29) miracle life of edgar mint
udall, brady

Trade Paperback. Vintage 2001. All books in VG or better condition. (more information)

Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
30) The Miracle Life of Edgar Mint: A Novel [Paperback]
Udall, Brady

Mild general wear. General fiction section. (more information)

Offered by Auburn Books - The Book Haven (United States)
Price: $7.99
Add to cart 
31) MIRACLE LIFE OF EDGAR MINT
UDALL, BRADY

RANDOM HOUSE TRADE, 602. QUALITY PAPERBACK. G. (more information)

Offered by Elliott Bay Book Company (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
32) The Miracle Life of Edgar Mint: A Novel
Brady Udall

Vintage, 2002-05-21. First Edition. Paperback. Like New. 2001. Vintage. Trade Paperback. First Edition, First Printing. No prior owner marks. Clean, tight binding. Minor edge wear and scuffing. Ship same or next day. More fiction books in our store. Matching ISBN. (more information)

Offered by The Kat's Meow (United States)
Price: $9.95
Add to cart 
33) The Miracle Life of Edgar Mint
Udall, Brady

Vintage, 2002. Softcover. Fine. As new.. no. A half-Apache orphan survives boarding school and his Mormon adopted family. Trade Paperback (more information)

Offered by Old Goat Books (Canada)
Price: $10.50
Add to cart 
34) The Miracle Life of Edgar Mint: A Novel (Qty: 35)
Brady Udall

Vintage Books USA, 21-May-2002. Paperback. NEW. Brand new item. Over 4 million customers served. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: U20081118023823G (more information)

Offered by A1Books (United States)
Price: $10.59
Add to cart 
35) The Miracle Life of Edgar Mint: A Novel (Qty: 2)
Udall, Brady

Vintage. PAPERBACK. 0375719180 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $13.46
Add to cart 
36) The Miracle Life of Edgar Mint: A Novel (Qty: 3)
Udall, Brady

Vintage. PAPERBACK. 0375719180 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $13.46
Add to cart 
37) The Miracle Life of Edgar Mint: A Novel (Vintage Contemporaries)
Brady Udall

Vintage, 2002. Paperback. Used-Very Good. Curled back cover. (more information)

Offered by Live Oak Books (United States)
Price: $14.95
Add to cart 
38) The Miracle Life Of Edgar Mint
, Udall

New York: Random House, 2001. First Printing. Paperback. Very Good. ILLUSTRATED SOFT COVER COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $17.35
Add to cart 
39) The Miracle Life of Edgar Mint: A Novel (Qty: 5)
Brady Udall

Vintage, 2002-05-21. Paperback. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order.Top Biblio approved seller. International shipping is now available at low rates. (more information)

Offered by www.HarvardBooksellers.com (United States)
Price: $18.40
Add to cart 
40) The Miracle Life of Edgar Mint
Udall, Brady

Vintage Books, 2002. Paperback. Near Fine. Unread "Advance Reader's Edition" (uncorrected proof) of Brady Udall's first novel. Very minor shelf wear to cover, internal pages are clean without markings or any kind. Spine is uncreased. (more information)

Offered by Southwest Florida Books (United States)
Price: $33.00
Add to cart