Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0375755349
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Vera (Mrs. Vladimir Nabokov)

A Biography

by Stacy Schiff


ISBN: 0375755349
ISBN-13: 9780375755347
Format: Paperback

Summary

This story of the remarkably long and happy marriage of Vladimir and Véra Nabokov emphasizes Véra's extraordinary devotion, which manifested itself in ways that were pivotal to Nabokov's work as both a writer and a teacher. The book brings both Nabokovs to life, and provides fascinating revelations about Vladimir's adulteries, Véra's influence on LOLITA, and-most remarkably-her unwavering contentment with her role in his life as chauffeur, teaching assistant, secretary, muse, and steadfast defender.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Media Reviews

"Schiff details grudges, infidelities and weaknesses, but she never loses sight of the sincerity and beauty of the couple's love. And she does...a thorough job of exposing both the mundane and the dramatic aspects of the duo's relationship."    -- Mary Elizabeth Williams

   -- Salon

"Schiff's entertaining biography powerfully argues that in effacing herself for her husband's aggrandizement, Véra Nabokov entered history arm in arm with one of the century's greatest men of letters."

   -- Kirkus

"It would be easy to read Vera Nabokov's story as a tragedy of female artistic talent squandered in the service of egomaniacal male genius...but in fact Shiff's elegant biography is anything but a whining plaint of oppression. It is, instead, a sensitive rendering of one of the century's great love stories. The book probes delicately into the considerable mysteries at the heart of a happy marriage, and in so doing belies the prevailing notion of the writer's wife as an unfortunate helpmeet to be pitied."    -- Will Blythe

   -- Mirabella

"This portrait of a 52-year marriage...opens up Nabokov's private life....But the triumph of VERA is not just in providing entrée to her famous husband. She fascinates in her own right..."    -- Lyndall Gordon

   -- New York Times Book Review

"The earlier chapters are the strongest in this well-researched book....[W]hen the book comes to the American and Swiss years of the Nabokovs' lives, the weight of the reminiscences and anecdotes slows the pace of the narrative."    -- Brenda Maddox

   -- Literary Review

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Modern Library
Published date: 2000
Size: 5 x 8 inches
Weight: 0.85 pounds

Publisher's Notes


Winner of the 2000 Pulitzer Prize for biography and hailed by critics as both "monumental" (The Boston Globe) and "utterly romantic" (New York magazine), Stacy Schiff's Véra (Mrs. Vladimir Nabokov) brings to shimmering life one of the greatest literary love stories of our time. Vladimir Nabokov--the émigré author of Lolita; Pale Fire; and Speak, Memory--wrote his books first for himself, second for his wife, Véra, and third for no one at all.

"Without my wife," he once noted, "I wouldn't have written a single novel." Set in prewar Europe and postwar America, spanning much of the century, the story of the Nabokovs' fifty-two-year marriage reads as vividly as a novel. Véra, both beautiful and brilliant, is its outsized heroine--a woman who loves as deeply and intelligently as did the great romantic heroines of Austen and Tolstoy. Stacy Schiff's Véra is a triumph of the biographical form.

Similar books


0679449876
Tender at the Bone
by Ruth Reichl

For better or worse, almost all of us grow up at the table. It is in this setting that Ruth Reichls brilliantly written memoir takes its form. For, at a very early age, Reichl discovered that "food could be a way of making sense of the world . . . if you watched people as they ate, you could find out who they were." Tender at the Bone is the story of a life determined, enhanced, and defined in equal measure by unforgettable people, the love of tales well told, and a passion for food. In other words, the stuff of the best literature. The journey begins with Reichls mother, the notorious food-poisoner known for-evermore as the Queen of Mold, and moves on to the fabled Mrs. Peavey, onetime Baltimore socialite millionaress, who, for a brief but poignant moment, was retained as the Reichls maid. Then we are introduced to Monsieur du Croix, the gourmand, who so understood and yet was awed by this prodigious child at his dinner table that when he introduced Ruth to the soufflé, he could only exclaim, "What a pleasure to watch a child eat her first soufflé!" Then, fast-forward to the politically correct table set in Berkeley in the 1970s, and the food revolution that Ruth watched and participated in as organic became the norm. But this sampling doesnt do this character-rich book justice. After all, this is just a taste.Tender at the Bone is a remembrance of Ruth Reichl's childhood into young adulthood, redolent with the atmosphere, good humor, and angst of a sensualist coming-of-age.

0060812508
Black Boy
by Richard Wright

This incredible bestselling classic is Richard Wright's unforgettable and eloquent autobiography of growing up in the Jim Crow South.

0679729771
Maus a Survivors Tale
by Art Spiegelman

MAUS was the first half of the tale of survival of the author's parents, charting their desperate progress from prewar Poland Auschwitz. Here is the continuation, in which the father survives the camp and is at last reunited with his wife.

0679748407
Maus
by Art Spiegelman

Volumes I & II in paperback of this 1992 Pulitzer Prize-winning illustrated narrative of Holocaust survival.

0811819973
Madeleine Vionnet
by Betty Kirke

Madeleine Vionnet (1876-1975) was the greatest dressmaker in the world, considered a genius for her innovations with difficult bias cut designs. Vionnet dressed the movie stars of the 1930s and invented new pattern-making techniques. This definitive study of an astonishing woman and her work contains 38 original patterns for Vionnet dresses. Over 400 illustrations.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780375755347 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Vera: (Mrs. Vladimir Nabokov)
Schiff, Stacy

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Modern Library, 2000 Trade Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Patrico Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Vera (Mrs. Vladimir Nabokov)
Schiff, Stacy

Modern Library. Trade PaperBack. 0375755349 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 2000 Modern Library Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 2000. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Vera (Mrs. Vladimir Nabokov)
Stacy Schiff

Modern Library. Used - Acceptable. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2000. Softcover. Modern Library Pbk. Ed. Acceptable condition reading copy showing definate wear. All pages plus cover present. Cover has some wear on edges. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. Some rubbing on cover. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Vera (Mrs. Vladimir Nabokov)
Stacy Schiff

Modern Library. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2000. Softcover. Modern Library Pbk. Ed. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Cover has some wear on edges. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) Vera (Mrs. Vladimir Nabokov)
Stacy Schiff

Modern Library, 2000-04-04. Paperback. Very Good. Very good condition with some minor shelf wear. (more information)

Offered by The Book Ladies (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) Vera (Mrs. Vladimir Nabokov)
Schiff, Stacy

Modern Library. PAPERBACK. 0375755349 Paperbacks are previously owned. They are all in readable condition. They may have previous owners stamps, labels or names written or on them. The covers and spine may have creasing from previously being read. The corners may be bumped and there may be a small number of bent pages. Older books may have fading/discoloration due to light exposure. * . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Wood Smoke Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) Vera (Mrs. Vladimir Nabokov)
Schiff, Stacy

Unknown: Modern Library. Trade PaperBack. 0375755349 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 2000 Modern Library Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 2000. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
8) Vera (Mrs. Vladimir Nabokov)
Stacy Schiff

Modern Library, 2000-04-04. Paperback. Very Good. Trade Paperback in Very Good condition. (more information)

Offered by Page Master Used Books (United States)
Price: $1.90
Add to cart 
9) Vera (Mrs. Vladimir Nabokov)
Stacy Schiff

Modern Library, 2000-04-04. Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Page Master Used Books (United States)
Price: $1.90
Add to cart 
10) Vera (Mrs. Vladimir Nabokov)
Stacy Schiff

Modern Library, 2000-04-04. Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Trade Paperback in Very Good condition. No spine creases. Binding tight and straight. Pages clean and unmarked. (more information)

Offered by Page Master Used Books (United States)
Price: $1.90
Add to cart 
11) Vera: (Mrs. Vladimir Nabokov)
Schiff, Stacy

New York: Modern Library, 2000. The pages are clean and unmarked. . Soft Cover. As New. (more information)

Offered by Book Lovers Warehouse (United States)
Price: $1.98
Add to cart 
12) Vera (Mrs. Vladimir Nabokov)
Stacy Schiff

Modern Library, 2000-04-04. Paperback. Very Good. No folded pages or writing. Some cover wear, including rubbing & edgewear. (more information)

Offered by Valarie's Volumes (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
13) Vera (Mrs. Vladimir Nabokov)
Stacy Schiff

Modern Library. Used - Like New. Like New Condition. (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
14) Vera - Mrs. Vladimir Nabokov
Schiff, Stacy

Mississauga, Ontario, Canada: Random House of Canada, Limited, 2000 Softcover. Sound, clean & nice copy, light rubbing/edgewear to wraps.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/n/a. (more information)

Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
15) Vera - Mrs. Vladimir Nabokov
Schiff, Stacy

Mississauga, ON, Canada: Random House of Canada, Limited, 2000 Softcover. Sound & nice copy, light rubbing / edgewear to wraps. Mild water damage at bottom of first 39 pages.. Trade Paperback. Good/n/a. (more information)

Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
16) Vera (Mrs. Vladimir Nabokov)
Schiff, Stacy

The Modern Library. 2000. Paper. Very Good. minor edgewear (more information)

Offered by Encore Books of Harvester (United States)
Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
17) Vera (Mrs. Vladimir Nabokov)
Schiff, Stacy

Modern Library. PAPERBACK. 0375755349 Very Good Condition - Modern Library - 2000 printing - minimal shelf wear - some tanning to inside front cover and to page edges (Biography - 32) . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Ceres-Snow Enterprises (United States)
Price: $3.95
Add to cart 
18) Vera : Mrs. Vladimir Nabokov (Modern Library Ser.)
Schiff, Stacy

Mississauga, ON, Canada: Random House of Canada, Limited, 2000. 456 pages.. 2nd Printing. Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. (more information)

Offered by Conlin Book Scouting (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
19) Vera: Mrs. Vladimir Nabokov
Schiff, Stacy

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Modern Library, 2000. 456 pages. Trade softcover. Moderate wear to edges, reading crease; clean pages; solid book. "Set in prewar Europe and postwar America, spanning much of the century, the story of the Nabokov's 52 year marriage reads as vividly as a novel. Vera, both beautiful and brilliant, is its outsized heroine- a woman who loves as deeply and intelligently as did the great romantic heroines of Austen and Tolstoy.". ISBN: 0375755349. Soft Cover. Good Plus. (more information)

Offered by Easy Chair Books (United States)
Price: $4.50
Add to cart 
20) Vera (Mrs. Vladimir Nabokov)
Stacy Schiff

New York: Modern Library, 2000 Biography of the wife of author Vladimir Nabokov. Minor shelf wear. Text is clean and unmarked.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Ted Mihm, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
21) Vera (Mrs. Vladimir Nabokov)
Schiff, Stacy

NY:: Modern Library Paperbacks. Fine; A tight clean copy!. 2000. Reprint. Softcover. ISBN: 0375755349. 456 p.; A New York Times Notable Book. Illus with B&W photos. (more information)

Offered by Caterwaul Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
22) Vera (Mrs. Vladimir Nabokov)
Schiff, Stacy

Modern Library, 2000. Paperback. Used; Acceptable. Trade Paperback. Contains notes/underlining. (more information)

Offered by BlueCat Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
23) Vera (Mrs. Vladimir Nabokov)
Stacy Schiff

Modern Library. Used - Very Good. Modern Library Pbk. Ed. 2000. Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Powell's Bookstores Chicago (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
24) Vera (Mrs. Vladimir Nabokov)
Stacy Schiff

Modern Library. Used - Very Good. Modern Library Pbk. Ed. Paperback. Some wear. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Powell's Bookstores Chicago (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
25) Vera (Mrs. Vladimir Nabokov)
Schiff, Stacy

Modern Library. 2nd ptg thus. 2000. vg+. Soft Cover. Pulitzer Prize winner. 457pp; 16pp b/w photos ISBN:0375755349 . (more information)

Offered by The Old Library Bookshop (United States)
Price: $6.75
Add to cart 
26) Vera : Mrs. Vladimir Nabokov (Modern Library Ser.)
Schiff, Stacy

Mississauga, ON, Canada: Random House of Canada, Limited, 2000. Soft Cover. As New. (more information)

Offered by Tommy's Book Shelf (United States)
Price: $6.95
Add to cart 
27) vera - mrs vladimir nabokov
schiff, stacy

Trade Paperback. Modern Library 2000. Winner of the Pulitzer Prize. Tears and Chips Along Edges. All books in VG or better condition. (more information)

Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
Price: $7.49
Add to cart 
28) Vera : Mrs. Vladimir Nabokov (Modern Library Ser.)
Schiff, Stacy

New York, NY, U.S.A.: New York, NY, U.S.A.: Modern Library, 2000, 2000. Paperback. VG-. 456pp. Extremities rubbed & chipped; sticker on rear cover. Photos; notes; biblio.; index.. Paperback. VG-. (more information)

Offered by Priceless Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
29) Vera (Mrs. Vlaimir Nabokov)
Schiff, Stacy

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Modern Library, 2000 Trade Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Book Castle (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
30) vera - mrs vladimir nabokov
schiff, stacy

Trade Paperback. Modern Library 2000. Winner of the Pulitzer Prize. All books in VG or better condition. (more information)

Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
31) VERA (MRS. VLADIMIR NABOKOV) : A BIOGRAPHY
SCHIFF, STACY

RANDOM HOUSE. TRADE PAPERBACK. GOOD CONDITION. (more information)

Offered by Montclair Book Center (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
32) Vera (mrs. Vladimir Nabokov)
SCHIFF, STACY

The Modern Library, New York: 2000. Softcover. Good condition. Brings to shimmering life one of the greatest literary love sories of our time. Vladimir Nabokov wrote his books first for himself, second for his wife, Vera, Vera, and third for no one at all. "Without my wife," he once noted, "I wouldn't have written a single novel." Set in prewar Europe and postwar America, spanning much of the twentieth century, the story of the Nabokovs' fifty-two-year marriage reads as vividly as a novel. Includes an Index. ISBN: 0375755349. (more information)

Offered by Ad Infinitum Books (United States)
Price: $7.65
Add to cart 
33) Vera: (Mrs. Vladimir Nabokov)
Schiff, Stacy

New York: The Modern Library, 2000. 2nd Printing. Soft Cover. Near Fine. Octavo. (more information)

Offered by Browse Awhile Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
34) Vera (Mrs. Vadimir Nabokov)
Schiff, Stacy

New York: Modern Library, 2000 pages clean. binding tight. edge wear with ink chips. front corners dented and creased. top and bottom binding edges dented. . 2nd Printing. Trade Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $8.25
Add to cart 
35) Vera
Schiff, Stacy

New York, NY: Random House Inc.,U.S.. Very Good. 1999. Paperback. 0375755349 . (more information)

Offered by Waverley Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.50 ($8.27)
Add to cart 
36) Vera : Mrs. Vladimir Nabokov (Modern Library Ser.)
Schiff, Stacy

New York, NY, U.S.A.: The Modern Library, 2000. No DJ as issued. Cover is artfully illustrated paper on light boards, there is some wear to edges and corners. Spine is ilustrated paper with white lettering. Cover, Pages and Binding are clean and tight, has slight damage from dampness.. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Top Notch books (United States)
Price: $9.95
Add to cart 
37) VERA [MRS. VLADIMIR NABOKOV]
Schiff,Stacy

Modern Library. ISBN:0375755349.Paperback.Small octavo.456 pages.Very good.. 2000. Paperback. Clean and tight.Minor cover wear.Pages lightly tanned.Keywords: Biography, Vera Nabokov, Vladimir Nabokov. (more information)

Offered by LINCBOOK.COM (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
38) Vera: Mrs. Vladimir Nabokov FREE SHIPPING
Schiff, Stacy

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Modern Library, 2000. first edition/second printing book is like new tightness with no markings, some tanning to page edges, wraps have minor rubbing . First Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by GENE "THE BOOK PEDDLER" (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
39) Vera (Mrs. Vladimir Nabokov) (Qty: 5)
Stacy Schiff

Modern Library, 2000-04-04. Paperback. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order.Top Biblio approved seller. International shipping is now available at low rates. (more information)

Offered by www.HarvardBooksellers.com (United States)
Price: $19.37
Add to cart 
40) Vera (Mrs. Vladimir Nabokov)
Schiff, Stacy

Modern Library. PAPERBACK. 0375755349 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $20.70
Add to cart 
41) Vera (Mrs. Vladimir Nabokov)
Stacy Schiff

Paperback. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Price: $28.95
Add to cart