Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0380706717
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

The Frugal Gourmet Cooks With Wine

by Jeff Smith


ISBN: 0380706717
ISBN-13: 9780380706716
Format: Paperback

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Harpercollins
Published date: 1988
Size: 4.25 x 7 inches
Weight: 0.65 pounds

Publisher's Notes

The popular author of the 700,000 copy bestseller The Frugal Gourmet now offers this companion book to the new 26-part national public television series, "The Frugal Gourmet Cooks With Wine". Includes over 400 recipes and tips on choosing, storing, and matching food with wine. Black-and-white illustrations.

Other Editions

Similar books


1584791241
The All American Cheese and Wine Book
by Laura Werlin

The sequel to The New American Cheese descrbies a variety of artisan cheeses being made across the country, covering the seven basic styles of cheese, their various characteristics, and what types of wines will go best with each cheese category, along with profiles of fifty American cheesemakers and winemakers and recipes for delicious cheese dishes.

1840006862
Cabernet Sauvignon
by Dave Broom



18400032610
Wine Vintages Pocket Guide
by Michael Broadbent



1840001976
The Mitchell Beazley White Wine Guide
by Jim Ainsworth



1580171052
From Vines to Wines
by Jeff Cox

Anyone with a trellis in a sunny spot can grow his own grapes and make delicious wine with the help of this guide. Illustrations.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780380706716 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The Frugal Gourmet Cooks With Win
Jeff Smith

New York: Avon, 1986. Trade Paperback. Good. Good/No Jacket 16mo-over 5¾"-6¾" tall 0-380-70671-7.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Frugal Gourmet Cooks with Wine
Smith, Jeff; Jocobsen, Gary

Avon. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0380706717 a nice solid copy of this paperback, fast shipping . Good. (more information)

Offered by Fred Nocito (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Frugal Gourmet Cooks with Wine
Jeff Smith; Gary Jocobsen

Avon, 1988-11-01. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. This is a mass market paperback book.In very good condition, a nice, clean book!! (more information)

Offered by The Book Center (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Frugal Gourmet Cooks with Wine by Smith, Jeff; Jocobsen, Gary
Jeff Smith; Gary Jocobsen

Avon, 1988-11-01. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Softcover; Avon; 1988; 1.18 x 6.91 x 4.3 Inches; Good with no DJ; reading copy (more information)

Offered by TangledWebMysteries.com (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) The Frugal Gourmet Cooks With Wine

7.99. .87. Good. Spine is smooth. Covers show some wear at the edges and corners. Good reading copy. Binding is Mass Market Paperback. Pages tanning. (more information)

Offered by Bach To Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) Frugal Gourmet Cooks with Wine
Smith, Jeff; Jocobsen, Gary

Avon. Mass Market PaperBack. 0380706717 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1988 Avon Mass Market PaperBack . Very Good. 1988. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) Frugal Gourmet Cooks with Wine
Smith, Jeff; Jocobsen, Gary

Avon. Mass Market PaperBack. 0380706717 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1988 Avon Mass Market PaperBack Missing Dust Jacket . Very Good. 1988. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
8) Frugal Gourmet Cooks with Wine
Jeff Smith, Gary Jocobsen

Avon. Used - Acceptable. ACCEPTABLE with noted wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
9) Frugal Gourmet Cooks with Wine
Smith, Jeff; Jocobsen, Gary

Avon. Mass Market PaperBack. 0380706717 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1988 Avon Mass Market PaperBack . Very Good. 1988. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
10) Frugal Gourmet Cooks with Wine
Smith, Jeff; Jocobsen, Gary

Avon. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0380706717 Acceptable condition, may have heavier wear and/or soiling, highlighting or other markings inside, complete and perfectly usable condition. . Fair. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
11) The Frugal Gourmet Cooks With Wine
Jeff Smith

Avon Books. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1988. Mass Market Pap. Reprint. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Some rubbing on cover. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
12) The Frugal Gourmet Cooks With Wine
Jeff Smith

Avon Books. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1988. Mass Market Pap. Reprint. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Some rubbing on cover. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
13) The Frugal Gourmet Cooks With Wine
Jeff Smith

Avon Books. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1988. Mass Market Pap. Reprint. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Cover has some wear on edges. Some rubbing on cover. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
14) The Frugal Gourmet Cooks With Wine
Jeff Smith

Avon Books. Used - Very Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1988. Mass Market Pap. Reprint. Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. BINDING IS PAPERBACK; Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
15) Frugal Gourmet Cooks with Wine
Jeff Smith Gary Jocobsen

A used copy. Pages are somewhat worn. Cover somewhat worn. Worn edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
16) The Frugal Gourmet Cooks With Wine
Jeff Smith

Avon Books. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1988. Mass Market Pap. Reprint. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. Previous owner's name or address or stamp on front end paper or inside front cover. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. Price or other sticker on dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
17) The Frugal Gourmet Cooks With Wine
Jeff Smith

Avon Books. Used - Acceptable. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1988. Mass Market Pap. Reprint. Acceptable condition reading copy showing definate wear. All pages plus cover present. Cover has some wear on edges. Some rubbing on cover. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
18) The Frugal Gourmet Cooks With Wine
Jeff Smith

Avon Books. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1988. Mass Market Pap. Reprint. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. fff. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
19) Frugal Gourmet Cooks with Wine
Smith, Jeff; Jocobsen, Gary

Avon. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0380706717 some wear and light tanning, fast shipping . Good. (more information)

Offered by Fred Nocito (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
20) Frugal Gourmet Cooks with Wine
Jeff Smith Gary Jocobsen

A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. Pages and cover contain writing and a few library markings. Softly worn around edges and corners. Binding solid and not tight. Cover and pages are worn with light creasing and yellowing. Spine cocked. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
21) Frugal Gourmet Cooks with Wine
Jeff Smith Gary Jocobsen

A nice used copy. Pages clear. Cover clear. Softly worn edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
22) Frugal Gourmet Cooks with Wine
Jeff Smith, Gary Jocobsen

Avon. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
23) The Frugal Gourmet Cooks With Wine
Jeff Smith

Avon Books, 01 October, 1988. Good. Some cover and spinal wear but still very nice copy. Pages tight. ISBN: 0380706717 . (more information)

Offered by ReginaRancher Books (United States)
Price: $1.10
Add to cart 
24) The Frugal Gourmet Cooks With Wine
Smith, Jeff

New York: Avon Books. 1988. S Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. In protective sleeve! (WE MAIL DAILY!) Solid binding; pages intact and free of writing. (more information)

Offered by Newman's House Of Books (United States)
Price: $1.49
Add to cart 
25) Frugal Gourmet Cooks with Wine
Smith, Jeff; Jocobsen, Gary

Avon. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0380706717 MINIMAL WEAR, FAST SHIPPING WITH IN-HOUSE POSTAGE! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Kazooit.com (United States)
Price: $1.49
Add to cart 
26) The Frugal Gourmet Cooks With Wine
Smith, Jeff

Dresden, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Avon Books, 1988 Softcover. Sound, clean & nice copy, light rubbing/edgewear to wraps. Stamped.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/n/a. (more information)

Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Price: $1.50
Add to cart 
27) Frugal Gourmet Cooks with Wine
Jeff Smith; Gary Jocobsen

Avon, 1988-11-01. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Used book. HAS SOME MINOR SHELF WEAR. (more information)

Offered by Nationwide Book Traders (United States)
Price: $1.97
Add to cart 
28) THE FRUGAL GOURMET COOKS WITH WINE
SMITH, JEFF

NY: Avon Books, 1988. OVER 300 RECIPES LISTED.. Later Printing. Paperback. VG. (more information)

Offered by Gian Luigi Fine Books Inc. (United States)
Price: $2.50
Add to cart 
29) The Frugal Gourmet Cooks With Wine
Smith, Jeff

New York: Avon Books, 1988 Covers mildly worn. Binding is secure. Text is clean and free of marks. ***We ship daily. Our books are carefully described and packaged in boxes (not envelopes).***. Mass Market Paperback. Good +. 6.75 x 4.25. (more information)

Offered by The Book Escape (United States)
Price: $2.50
Add to cart 
30) Frugal Gourmet Cooks with Wine
Smith, Jeff; Jocobsen, Gary

Avon. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0380706717 Very good condition paperback. Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Price: $2.52
Add to cart 
31) Frugal Gourmet Cooks with Wine
Jeff Smith; Gary Jocobsen

Avon, 1988-11-01. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Very Good Condition. Binding tight, pages clean. Nice copy. (more information)

Offered by Top Shelf Books (United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
32) The Frugal Gourmet Cooks with Wine
Smith, Jeff

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Morrow/Avon, 1988 Please email us if you would like further information or if you would like us to send you a picture of the book. Thanks for looking!. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Good +. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Wally's books (Canada)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
33) The Frugal Gourmet Cooks With Wine
Smith, Jeff

Dresden, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Avon Books, 1988 slight tanning to the pages. tight. A NICE edition, USEFUL! Light scuff to the paperback cover and the page edge, this book is in PRESENTABLE condition.. Good. (more information)

Offered by The Yard Sale Store (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
34) Frugal Gourmet Cooks with Wine
Jeff Smith; Gary Jocobsen

Avon, 1988-11-01. Mass Market Paperback. Acceptable. Edge and cover wear. Writing inside cover. Stained cover. Creased spine. Nicks and/or tears to cover. (more information)

Offered by Half Price Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $3.25
Add to cart 
35) Frugal Gourmet Cooks with Wine
Smith, Jeff; Jocobsen, Gary

Avon. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0380706717 B28 . Good. (more information)

Offered by Ye Olde Book Worm (United States)
Price: $3.49
Add to cart 
36) The Frugal Gourmet Cooks With Wine
Smith, Jeff

Avon, 1988. Later Printing (9th). Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Browse Awhile Books (United States)
Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
37) Frugal Gourmet Cooks With Wine
Smith, Jeff

Avon, 1988. Paperback. Most of our paperbacks are in good to good+ (some fine) condition. Some are in fair condition due to their age and the fact that they've been read so many times. If condition is an important issue with you, ask for a more complete description of the book May have store address sticker and or price sticker on outside. Good means general reading wear. Most of our paperbacks are in good to good+ (some fine) condition. Some are in fair condition due to their age and the fact that they've been read so many times. If condition is an important issue with you, ask for a more complete description of the book May have store address sticker and or price sticker on outside. Good means general reading wear. (more information)

Offered by Book Bin (United States)
Price: $3.55
Add to cart 
38) Frugal Gourmet Cooks with Wine
Jeff Smith, Gary Jocobsen

Avon. Used - Very Good. Very Good condition (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $3.94
Add to cart 
39) The Frugal Gourmet Cooks With Wine
Smith, Jeff

Avon Books, 1988. Cover has a bit of creasing, tanning and edgewear. Pages have light tanning on the edges.. ISBN: 0-380-70671-7. 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good-. COOKERY WINE COOKING BEVERAGES SPIRITS. (more information)

Offered by Valerie Dzendzeluk (Canada)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
40) Frugal Gourmet Cooks with Wine
Smith, Jeff; Jocobsen, Gary

Avon. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0380706717 - hardback . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Heroic Image (United States)
Price: $4.75
Add to cart 
41) The Frugal Gourmet Cooks With Wine
Smith, Jeff

Dresden, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Avon Books. Very Good. 1988. 2nd Printing. Mass Market Paperback. 0380706717 . pb,light wear/soil,small crease at lower front corner . (more information)

Offered by BG Media (United States)
Price: $4.99
Add to cart 
42) The Frugal Gourmet Cooks With Wine
, Smith

New York: Avon Books, 1986. Paperback. Very Good. ILLUSTRATED PAPERBACK COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN AND TIGHT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
43) The Frugal Gourmet Cooks With Wine
No Illustration, Smith

New York: Avon, 1986. Second Printing. Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. PICTORIAL SOFT COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $6.51
Add to cart 
44) THE FRUGAL GOURMET COOKS WITH WINE
Smith, Jeff

New Canaan, Connecticut: Avon Books, 1986. This 4"x7" paperback book has a white and color photo illustrated cover with red and purple lettering on the front and spine of the cover. A cookbook of over 300 glorious recipes from Jeff Smith's all new national television series. 447 indexed pages.. Paperback. Near Very Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $6.90
Add to cart 
45) The Frugal Gourmet Cooks with Wine
Jeff Smith

New York: Avon, 1988. ISBN: 0380706717. First Paperback. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Gary Jacobsen. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Cooking. (more information)

Offered by PublishedPage (United States)
Price: $7.35
Add to cart 
46) The Frugal Gourmet Cooks With Wine
Smith, Jeff

Dresden, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Avon Books, 1988. Cover has some very little impressions. Binding tight with some spine creasing. Pages clean and slightly yellowed around edges.. 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No DJ. 8.5 Oz. Cooking. (more information)

Offered by FAB BOOKS (United States)
Price: $7.99
Add to cart 
47) The Frugal Gourmet Cooks With Wine
Smith, Jeff

NY Avon 1988. Mass Market Paperback. Price sticker mark on cover. VG. ISBN 0380706717. 447pp. Inside appears clean, tight and no markings.. WINE, FRUGAL COOK, COOKING WITH WINE COOK BOOKS CULINARY. (more information)

Offered by MMK Books (Canada)
Price: $9.50
Add to cart 
48) Frugal Gourmet Cooks with Wine
Jeff Smith; Gary Jocobsen

Avon, 1988-11-01. Mass Market Paperback. New. (more information)

Offered by Bookbags (United States)
Price: $11.58
Add to cart 
49) Frugal Gourmet Cooks with Wine (Qty: 5) FREE SHIPPING
Smith, Jeff; Jocobsen, Gary

Avon. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0380706717 Former Library book. Binding is slightly damaged and/or book has some loose pages. No missing pages. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business days. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
Price: $14.85
Add to cart