Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


Happily After All

by Laura C. Stevenson


ISBN: 038071549X
ISBN-13: 9780380715497
Format: Paperback

Summary

Rebecca, the ten-year-old daughter of divorced parents, has spent most of her childhood living happily with her father in California. When he dies suddenly, Rebecca is forced to move across the country to live in Vermont with her mother, whom she has always believed abandoned her. Rebecca soon learns that she was never abandoned by her mother-she was actually kidnapped by her father. Rebecca now must not only adjust to her new surroundings and mourn the loss of her father, she must also rethink their entire relationship in light of what she now knows about him.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Harpercollins Childrens Books
Published date: 1993
Size: 5.25 x 7.5 inches
Weight: 0.35 pounds
Ages: 4 to 6

Synopses

When her father dies, ten-year-old Rebecca is sent to live with the mother she's been brought up to believe had abandoned her and, through a growing relationship with a troubled foster child, begins to accept some of the truths her father had always kept from her.

Publisher's Notes

When her father dies, Becca must move from California to Vermont to live with her mother, who had abandoned her at age two. Reprint. PW. K. H.

Other Editions

Similar books


00271108010
Tiger Eyes
by Judy Blume

"After the murder of her father in his Atlantic City 7-11 store, 15-year-old Davey Wexler, her mother and young brother go to stay in Los Alamos, New Mexico . . . The plot is strong, interesting and believable. The story though intense and complicated flows smoothly and easily. Blume has come of age".--VOYA. ALA Best Book for Young Adults; New York Times Outstanding Children's Books of the Year.

0887845908
Ana Historic
by Daphne Marlatt

Ana Historic is the story of Mrs. Richards, a woman of no history, who appears briefly in 1873 in the civic archives of Vancouver. It is also the story of Annie, a contemporary, who becomes obsessed with the possibilities of Mrs. Richards’s life.

15566129410
Stoner's Crossing
by Judith Pella



1563974878
Just Right Stew
by Karen English

Laughs and love abound in this humorous story revolving around a family gathering. For her birthday, Big Mama's daughters want to surprise her by making her favorite dish--oxtail stew. But try as they might, they just can't seem to get the stew just right. It takes Big Mama and her granddaughter adding the secret ingredient to make the stew a success. Full color.


A Woman Like You : The Face of Domestic Violence
by



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780380715497 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Happily after All
Stevenson, Laura C

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Morrow/Avon, 1993. ISBN: 038071549X. Trade Paperback. Very Good/Clean Reading Pages. CHILDREN S FICTION GIRLS JUVENILE GENERAL WOMEN. (more information)

Offered by Books R Friends (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Happily After All (An Avon Camelot Book)
Stevenson, Laura C

Camelot. PAPERBACK. 038071549X Nice copy, some cover and spine wear, all pages are intact. We guarantee all of our books to be as stated. We promise to work hard to win your trust! Expedited and international shipping available. Your purchase benefits the hungry and homeless in the St. Louis region as well as Katrina victims in the gulf coast. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Beyond Pages (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Happily After All (An Avon Camelot Book)
Stevenson, Laura C

Camelot. PAPERBACK. 038071549X a nice solid copy of this paperback, fast shipping . Good. (more information)

Offered by Fred Nocito (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Happily After All (An Avon Camelot Book)
Stevenson, Laura C

Camelot. PAPERBACK. 038071549X a nice solid copy of this paperback, stamps inside front and back covers, return pouch attached inside back cover, opening creases on front and back covers, label on spine, stamps on 2 edges of book, fast shipping . Good. (more information)

Offered by Fred Nocito (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) Happily After All (An Avon Camelot Book)
Laura C. Stevenson

Camelot. Used - Acceptable. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1993. Paperback. Acceptable condition reading copy showing definate wear. All pages plus cover present. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) Happily After All (An Avon Camelot Book)
Stevenson, Laura C

Camelot, 1993-03. Paperback. Very Good. Very good condition with some edgewear. (more information)

Offered by the3purrs Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) Happily After All (An Avon Camelot Book)
Stevenson, Laura C

Camelot. PAPERBACK. 038071549X PAPERBACK - GC - Book cover has some surface and edge wear, spine some creasing, otherwise book interior pages clean and in good reading condition. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Sheri's Book Treasures (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
8) Happily After All (An Avon Camelot Book)
Laura C. Stevenson

Camelot, 1993-03. Paperback. Very Good. Minor shelf wear, great buy! (more information)

Offered by The Book Ladies (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
9) Happily After All (An Avon Camelot Book)
Stevenson, Laura C

Camelot. PAPERBACK. 038071549X Good solid overall condition, mild to moderate general wear, clean inside . Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
10) Happily After All
Stevenson, Laura C

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Camelot, 1993 Trade Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Patrico Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
11) Happily After All (An Avon Camelot Book)
Stevenson, Laura C

Camelot. Trade PaperBack. 038071549X A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1993 Camelot Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1993. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
12) Happily After All (An Avon Camelot Book)
Stevenson, Laura C

Camelot. Mass Market PaperBack. 038071549X A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1993 Camelot Mass Market PaperBack . Very Good. 1993. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
13) Happily After All (An Avon Camelot Book)
Stevenson, Laura C

Camelot. Trade PaperBack. 038071549X A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1993 Camelot Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1993. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
14) Happily After All (An Avon Camelot Book)
Stevenson, Laura C

Camelot. Trade PaperBack. 038071549X A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1993 Camelot Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1993. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
15) Happily After All
Stevenson, Laura C

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Camelot, 1993 Trade Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Patrico Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
16) Happily After All (An Avon Camelot Book)
Stevenson, Laura C

Camelot. PAPERBACK. 038071549X Paperback has light edgewear and small corner bends. Reading level 4.5 stated. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Mozafamily (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
17) Happily After All
Stevenson, Laura C

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Camelot, 1993 Trade Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Patrico Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
18) Happily After All
Stevenson, Laura C

Avon Books, 1993. Trade paperback. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-lib. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: Children/juvenile. (more information)

Offered by Starblind Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
19) Happily After All (An Avon Camelot Book)
Laura C. Stevenson

Camelot. Used - Good. GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
20) Happily After All (An Avon Camelot Book)
Laura C. Stevenson

Camelot. Used - Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
21) Happily After All (An Avon Camelot Book) by Stevenson, Laura C
Laura C. Stevenson

Camelot, 1993-03. Paperback. Very Good. Very light wear on cover. Pages very clean, lightly tanned. Binding very tight. (tpb, yad-S) (more information)

Offered by Pansy's Books (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
22) Happily After All (An Avon Camelot Book) (Qty: 3)
Laura C. Stevenson

Camelot, 1993-03. Paperback. Acceptable. solid but with significant wear; reading copy only (more information)

Offered by Literary Lion and The Literary Lion, Too (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
23) Happily After All (An Avon Camelot Book)
Stevenson, Laura C

Camelot. PAPERBACK. 038071549X Cover has edge wear, age tone, A couple of pgs have dog ear corners Very Good Condition softcover, cover has some wear to include creases, edgewear, no marks on the reading pages, may have price sticker on front cover, binding is good, good reading copy..100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $2.36
Add to cart 
24) HAPPILY AFTER ALL
STEVENSON, LAURA C

AVON BOOKS. TRADE PAPERBACK. GOOD CONDITION. (more information)

Offered by Montclair Book Center (United States)
Price: $2.50
Add to cart 
25) Happily After All (An Avon Camelot Book)
Laura C. Stevenson

Camelot. Used - Very Good. Very Good condition Owner's name inside. (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
26) Happily After All
Stevenson, Laura C

Camelot, 1993 Very good but for small water splash in rear transfered a bit of orange color from back cover to a few pages, just minor damage. Otherwise barely opened, no writing. . Trade Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by The Perfect Book (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart