Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


The Bachelors

by Muriel Spark


ISBN: 0380715708
ISBN-13: 9780380715701
Format: Paperback

Summary

A demonic spiritualist seeks his physical release in murder while he conducts séances.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Media Reviews

"A tough, elegant comedy....The tone is nicely adjusted to the theme, a sort of confident pianissimo now and again lifting to a hungry or angry scream."    -- Norman Shrapnel

   -- Guardian (London)

"'The Bachelors...is packed but alive in every detail, and convinces me, at least, that Mrs. Spark is one of the few writers of the language on either side of the Atlantic with enough resources, daring and stamina to be altering, as well as feeding, the fiction machine....[H]er sharp invention and austere style have in them something of Dante."    -- John Updike

   -- New Yorker

"Certainly there has been no funnier or more revealing picture of spiritualist circles than this....[Spark] makes it refreshingly clear that modern satire can be more than anger or tittle-tattle."

   -- Times Literary Supplement

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Harpercollins
Published date: 1992
Size: 5.25 x 8 inches
Weight: 0.4 pounds

Similar books


0385484283
The Bear Went over the Mountain
by William Kotzwinkle

Once upon a time in rural Maine, a big black bear found a manuscript under a tree. While he couldn't eat it, he did read it, and decided it wasn't bad. Borrowing some clothes from a local store, and the name Hal Jam from the labels of his favorite foods, he headed to New York to seek his fortune in the literary world.

0345441265
The Ladies Auxiliary
by Tova Mirvis

Follows the uneasy movement of Batsheva--a newly widowed convert to the Jewish faith--as she and her five-year-old daughter, Ayala, unwittingly stir up trouble in the community.

0312167792
Bachelor Brothers' Bed & Breakfast Pillow Book
by Bill Richardson

Hector and Virgil first appeared in Bachelor Brothers' Bed & Breakfast, which documented their unique haven for bibliophiles. Bachelor Brothers' Bed & Breakfast Pillow Book continues their irresistible collection of sweet doggerel, annotated recipes, anecdotes, gossip, memories of childhood, and lists of recommended reading. This time, the events at the brothers' fictitious bed & breakfast establishment variously involve Waffle, the cat; a garrulous Amazon parrot named Mrs. Rochester; Hector's lady friend, Altona; Caedmon, the handyman, hagiographer, and bread-dough artist; Polly Perch, the prying lifestyle journalist; and June and Rae, now mothers of little Martina. The local poet, Solomon Solomon, takes a star turn, leading to a hilarious revelation about the lineage of the fiftyish twin landlords.

0385492995
The Intuitionist
by Colson Whitehead

It is a time of calamity in a major metropolitan citys Department of Elevator Inspectors, and Lila Mae Watson, the first black female elevator inspector in the history of the department, is at the center of it. There are two warring factions within the department: the Empiricists, who work by the book and who dutifully check for striations on the winch cable and such; and the Intuitionists, who are simply able to enter the elevator cab in question, meditate, and intuit any defects. Lila Mae is an Intuitionist and, it just so happens, has the highest accuracy rate in the entire department. But when an elevator in a new city building goes into total freefall on Lila Maes watch, chaos ensues. Sabotage is the obvious explanation: Its an election year in the Elevator Guild, and the good-old-boy Empiricists would love nothing more than to assign the blame to an Intuitionist, and a colored one at that. But Lila Mae is never wrong.The sudden appearance of excerpts from the lost notebooks of Intuitionisms founder, James Fulton, has also caused quite a stir. The notebooks describe Fultons work on the "black box," a perfect elevator that could reinvent the city as radically as the first passenger elevator did when patented by Elisha Otis in the nineteenth century. When Lila Mae goes underground to investigate the crash, she becomes involved in the search for the portions of the notebooks that are still missing and uncovers a secret that will change her life forever.In the tradition of Ralph Ellison, Colson Whitehead artfully crosses back and forth over racial, political, and aesthetic borders, and turns just about every contemporary movement, institution, and industry on its head. The Intuitionist's sidesplitting humor is accompanied by a sobering examination of race--how it causes the characters in this story to act and what it causes them to believe about themselves and other people. Beautifully written, wildly imaginative, and starring one of the most lovable heroines of all time, The Intuitionist promises to be one of the most talked-about novels of the year.

14165352510
The Big Question
by Chuck Barris

A famous television producer launches an ambitious reality show in 2012 that irrevocably changes broadcasting history, in a tale populated by such characters as a genius teen prostitute, a scotch-sipping septuagenarian, and a Kentucky rube who is swept up in a mob scheme gone bad. By the author of Confessions of a Dangerous Mind. 60,000 first printing.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780380715701 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The Bachelors

9.00. .87. Good. (more information)

Offered by Bach To Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) The Bachelors
Muriel Spark

Avon Books (P), 1992-05. Paperback. Very Good. clean and tight, no creases in the binding, softcover, in great shape, very good. 1500 (more information)

Offered by Help-me-Ronda-books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) The Bachelors
Muriel Spark

Avon Books (P), 1992-05. Paperback. Very Good. Minor shelf wear, great buy! (more information)

Offered by The Book Ladies (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) The Bachelors
Muriel Spark

Avon Books (P), 1992-05. Paperback. Very Good. This is a softcover(paperback) book.In very good condition, a nice, clean book!! (more information)

Offered by The Book Center (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) The Bachelors
Muriel Spark

Avon Books (P). Used - Very Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1992. Softcover. Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. Price or other sticker on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) The Bachelors
Muriel Spark

Avon Books (P). Used - Good. GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) The Bachelors
Muriel Spark

Avon Books (P). Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
8) The Bachelors
Muriel Spark

Avon Books (P), 1992-05. Paperback. text clean & crisp/very slight shelf wear. (more information)

Offered by MapleHill Books (United States)
Price: $1.78
Add to cart 
9) The Bachelors
Spark, Muriel

Avon Books, May, 1992. Trade Paperback. Very Good. No spine creases & moderate wear on cover. Lightly aged pages, no markings. From Library Journal: Spark's 1960 novel follows a group of British bachelors whose cozy little world is shattered when they suddenly find themselves the target of blackmail, fraud, and other bits of nastiness courtesy of one of the lads. Spark is always a great read. \nCopyright 1999 Reed Business Information, Inc.--This text refers to the \n\n\n\nPaperback\nedition.\n\nEvelyn Waugh\nBrilliantly original and fascinating. --This text refers to the \n\n\n\nPaperback\nedition. ISBN: 0380715708. (more information)

Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
10) The Bachelors
Spark, Muriel

Avon Books, 1992. Softcover. Very Good. 1992 softcover; book & covers are VG. (more information)

Offered by University of Dallas (United States)
Price: $2.97
Add to cart 
11) The Bachelors
Spark, Muriel

Dresden, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Avon Books, 1992 shelfworn, creases and chipping to cover, spine tearing at corners, corners starting to chip and curl. Trade Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
12) The Bachelors
Spark, Muriel

NY: Avon Books, 1992. Reprint. Paperback. Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Books For Change (United States)
Price: $4.45
Add to cart 
13) The Bachelors
Muriel Spark

Avon Books (P). Softcover. As New Book has been read and shows minimal signs of wear.. (more information)

Offered by The Book Odyssey (United States)
Price: $5.99
Add to cart 
14) The Bachelors
Spark, Muriel

Avon, 1992. 1st Avon pb.. Softcover. NF. . Darkly humourous satire on human behaviour involving a medium, his coterie of unmarried males, and his own plans for murder. Trade Paperback (more information)

Offered by Old Goat Books (Canada)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
15) Bachelors
Spark, Muriel

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Avon Books, 1992. 202 pages; cover some wear; pages yellowed; remainder line bottom edge. 4 copies - 1 copy fair; NOT all copies as described, contact seller for details;. ISBN: 0380715708. Reprint. Trade paper. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. NOVEL. (more information)

Offered by Highway Book Shop (Canada)
Price: CAD $10.00 ($8.19)
Add to cart