Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Blue Heron
by Avi
ISBN: 0380720434
ISBN-13: 9780380720439
Format: Paperback
|
Summary
Maggie, aged 12, is looking forward to her summer visit with her father and stepmother, and especially to meeting her new baby half-sister. Unfortunately, the summer is full of tension. Maggie's father and stepmother's relationship is in trouble, and Maggie discovers that her father has lost his job but has not informed his wife. To further complicate matters, her father is suffering from heart problems and refuses to take his medication. When Maggie discovers that the beautiful Blue Heron who lives near the lake is being stalked by a neighborhood boy who intends to kill it, she sets out to save the bird that she sees as a symbol of herself and her problems.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Harpercollins Childrens Books Published date: 1997 Size: 5.25 x 7.5 inches Weight: 0.3 pounds Ages: 4 to 6
Synopses
While spending the month of August on the Massachusetts shore with her father, stepmother, and their new baby, almost thirteen-year-old Maggie finds beauty in and draws strength from a great blue heron, even as the family around her unravels.
Publisher's Notes
What is magicreally for?As Maggie approaches her thirteenth birthday, she wants to believe that some kind of magic can stop the changes all around her. Her visit with her father and his new family at a lakeside cabin makes her wonder. Will he still love her as much, now that he has a new family, or will he love her baby half-sister more? Her father seems troubled and withdrawn and, while he insists nothing is wrong, she worries. Alone with her own secret thoughts, Maggie finds comfort in the beautiful blue heron she visits at the lake every morning. With each visit, she grows more attached to the bird, and she becomes aware that someone else is watching, too -- someone who's putting the bird in great danger. Through her determination to protect the bird, Maggie begins to understand the magic of change in her own life, and in the constantly changing world around her.
Other Editions
Similar books

The Friends
by Rosa Guy
A proud West Indian girl rejected by her classmates in Harlem, finds that the only person willing to be her friend is dirty, impoverished Edith.

Outcasts of 19 Schuyler Place
by E. L. Konigsburg
Upon leaving an oppressive summer camp, twelve-year-old Margaret Rose Kane spearheads a campaign to preserve three unique towers her grand uncles have been building in their back yard for over forty years.

Just As Long As We're Together
by Judy Blume
Rachel is Stephanie's best friend, and ever since second grade they've shared each other's secrets. When Alison moves into the neighborhood, Stephanie hopes they can all be best friends. But "two's company and three's a crowd"--unless the girls can learn the generosity of true friendship.

Walk Two Moons
by Sharon Creech
On her journey by car from Ohio to Idaho with her grandparents, 13-year-old Salamanca Hiddle tells the story of her friend Phoebe, who receives a message from a "lunatic" and who must cope with the disappearance of her mother. But beneath this story is Sal's own story, and that of her mother, who left home one day and never returned.

The Moves Make the Man
by Bruce Brooks
"Brooks' fine first novel has a basketball theme and plenty of action, but sport is merely the vehicle for delivering a serious story of friendship and madness" (School Library Journal). "Brilliant sportswriting and a trenchant examination of the friendship between (the) narrator . . . and a white boy in trouble".--ALA Booklist (starred).
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 9780380720439 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Blue Heron
Avi
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Avon Books, 1993. Wear to edges of cover.. Paperback. Good to Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Sleepygirl's Used Books (United States)
|
|
|
3)
|
Blue Heron
Avi
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Camelot, 1997 Trade Paperback. Fine. ( more information)
Offered by Patrico Books (United States)
|
|
|
4)
|
Blue Heron
Avi
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Camelot, 1997 Trade Paperback. Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Patrico Books (United States)
|
|
|
5)
|
Blue Heron
Avi
HarperTrophy. PAPERBACK. 0380720434 PAPERBACK - GC - Book cover has some surface and edge wear, otherwise book interior pages clean and in good reading condition. . Good. ( more information)
Offered by Sheri's Book Treasures (United States)
|
|
|
6)
|
Blue Heron
Avi
HarperTrophy, 1993-09-01. Paperback. Good. Ex-library book with usual stickers and markings. ( more information)
Offered by The Book Ladies (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
Blue Heron
Avi
HarperTrophy. PAPERBACK. 0380720434 K76___STANDARD USED CONDITION___FAST SHIPPING___DELIVERY CONFIRMATION . Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (United States)
|
|
|
8)
|
Blue Heron
Avi
HarperTrophy. Trade PaperBack. 0380720434 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1993 HarperTrophy Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1993. ( more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
9)
|
Blue Heron
Avi
HarperTrophy. Used - Very Good. Published: . Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
10)
|
Blue Heron
Avi
HarperTrophy. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1993. Softcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Cover has some wear on edges. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
11)
|
Blue Heron
Avi
HarperTrophy, 01 September, 1993. Paperback. Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Browsers Bookstore (United States)
|
|
|
12)
|
Blue Heron [Paperback] by Avi
Avi
HarperTrophy, 1993-09-01. Paperback. Very Good. Paperback; HarperTrophy; 1993; 0.53 x 7.53 x 5.14 Inches; Very Good; Lightly read copy in very good condition ( more information)
Offered by TangledWebMysteries.com (United States)
|
|
|
13)
|
Blue Heron
Avi
A good copy. book is wavy. softly worn around edges. cover is stained. All pages clear of markings. Binding solid and tight. No creases. ( more information)
Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
|
|
|
14)
|
Blue Heron
Avi
HarperTrophy. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information)
Offered by Better World Books (United States)
|
|
|
15)
|
Blue Heron
Avi
HarperTrophy. Used - Acceptable. Former Library book. Binding is slightly damaged and/or book has some loose pages. No missing pages. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information)
Offered by Better World Books (United States)
|
|
|
16)
|
Blue Heron
Avi
Condition: Good store stamps/creases PAPERBACK 0380720434 ( more information)
Offered by The Ridiculous Book Store, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
17)
|
Blue Heron
Avi
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Camelot, 1997. Trade Paperback. Good. ( more information)
Offered by Painted Pony Books (United States)
|
|
|
18)
|
Blue Heron
Avi
HarperTrophy, 1993-09-01. Paperback. Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Page Master Used Books (United States)
|
|
|
19)
|
Blue Heron
Avi
HarperTrophy, 1993-09-01. Paperback. Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Page Master Used Books (United States)
|
|
|
20)
|
Blue Heron
Avi
HarperTrophy, 1993-09-01. Paperback. Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Page Master Used Books (United States)
|
|
|
21)
|
Blue Heron
Avi
HarperTrophy, 1993-09-01. Paperback. Good. ( more information)
Offered by Page Master Used Books (United States)
|
|
|
22)
|
Blue Heron
Avi
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Camelot. 1997. Ex-Library. S Trade Paperback. Good. In protective sleeve! (WE MAIL DAILY!) Solid binding; crisp, clean pages. ( more information)
Offered by Newman's House Of Books (United States)
|
|
|
23)
|
Blue Heron
Avi
HarperTrophy, 1993-09-01. Paperback. Acceptable. solid but with significant wear; reading copy only ( more information)
Offered by Literary Lion and The Literary Lion, Too (United States)
|
|
|
24)
|
blue heron
avi
Mass Market. Avon Books. Previous Owners Name Inside Front Cover. All books in VG or better condition. ( more information)
Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
|
|
|
25)
|
BLUE HERON
AVI
AVON BOOKS. TRADE PAPERBACK. GOOD CONDITION. ( more information)
Offered by Montclair Book Center (United States)
|
|
|
26)
|
Blue Heron
Avi
New York, New York, U.S.A.: HarperTrophy. Trade Paperback. 0380720434 TRADE PAPERBACK. . Very Good. 1997. ( more information)
Offered by Serendipity Books (United States)
|
|
|
27)
|
Blue Heron
Avi
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Morrow/Avon. 1993. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Light Cover/Edge Wear. "Twelve-year-old Maggie Lavchek prays that the magic of a beautiful blue heron will help ward off the changes that are occurring in her life." ( more information)
Offered by ETERNALLYTHANKFULBOOKS.COM (United States)
|
|
|
28)
|
Blue Heron
Avi
Avon Camelot Books, 1993. Trade Paperback. Fine. Fine. . Like new. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 186 p. Audience: Children/juvenile....Free Del Conf all US orders. Safe packaging. Fast shipment. ( more information)
Offered by Ace High (United States)
|
|
|
29)
|
Blue Heron
AVI
Camelot, 1997. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Previous Owners Name First Page, Corners Bumped, Spine NOT Creased, Interior Unmarked, Very Good Copy ( more information)
Offered by Solanbooks (United States)
|
|
|
30)
|
Blue Heron
Avi
HarperTrophy. Used - Very Good. Very Good condition front cover shows minor signs of wear. ( more information)
Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
|
|
|
31)
|
Blue Heron
Avi
HarperTrophy. Used - Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. ( more information)
Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
|
|
|
32)
|
Blue Heron
Avi
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Avon Books. 1993. First Paperback Printing. Juvenile Sized Paperback. Very Good. Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. ( more information)
Offered by Second Chance Books (United States)
|
|
|
33)
|
Blue Heron
Avi
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Avon Books. 1993. First Paperback Printing. Juvenile Sized Paperback. Good. Brief summary of content and condition available on request by e-mail. ( more information)
Offered by Second Chance Books (United States)
|
|
|
34)
|
Blue Heron
Avi
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Avon Books. 1993. Second Printing. Juvenile Sized Paperback. Good. Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. ( more information)
Offered by Second Chance Books (United States)
|
|
|
35)
|
BLUE HERON
Avi
Avon Books. Good/No Jacket. 1993. First Thus. Soft Cover. 0380720434 Library of Congress: 91-4308 This paperback is a nice tight clean binding. Wraps have creases, pages yellowing. Light water damage on page edges. 186 pages. . ( more information)
Offered by Spencer Agency (United States)
|
|
|
36)
|
Blue Heron
Avi
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Camelot, 1997 Softcover. Sound, clean & nice copy, light rubbing/edgewear to wraps. . Soft Cover. Good/n/a. ( more information)
Offered by The Book Women (United States)
|
|
|
37)
|
Blue Heron
Avi
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Morrow/Avon, 1993 Sound & nice copy - hint of shelf/reading wear. . Soft Cover. Good/n/a. ( more information)
Offered by The Book Women (United States)
|
|
|
38)
|
Blue Heron
Avi
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Camelot, 1997 A nice paperback book in clean condition. Some shelf wear to the covers. Slight scuff to the page edge. Stamped on the inside back cover. This edition is PRESENTABLE!. Good. ( more information)
Offered by The Yard Sale Store (United States)
|
|
|
39)
|
Blue Heron
Avi
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Camelot, 1997 Unopened, just slight shelfwear.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by The Perfect Book (United States)
|
|
|
40)
|
Blue Heron
Avi
HarperTrophy. 1993. Paperback. Used - Very Good. Book is clean and tight. ( more information)
Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
|
|
|
41)
|
BLUE HERON
AVI
N.Y.: Avon, 1992. An uncreased spine with very light edge rubbings.No store stamp.. 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good +. ( more information)
Offered by william l. horsnell (Canada)
|
|
|
42)
|
Blue Heron
Avi,
Very Good; 1993. Almost like new condition. Very lightly handled. Unmarked. ; Softcover; Avon Camelot/The Hearst Corporation; New York; Fifth Printing; 0.53 x 7.53 x 5.14 Inches; 186 pages; , ( more information)
Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
|
|
|
43)
|
Blue Heron
Avi
New York, New York: Camelot. Fine. 1997. Paperback. 0380720434 . Fine Fine . Fine No writing or markings...; 9141332780; . . ( more information)
Offered by Scooters Online BookStore (United States)
|
|
|
44)
|
Blue Heron
Avi
New York, New York: Avon Books, 1993. Good + trade paperback. May be some rubbing, bumping and creasing to edges, corners and spine of book. Overall a good tight copy.. 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. Good +. ( more information)
Offered by Snowball Bookshop (United States)
|
|
|
45)
|
Blue heron
Avi
PB ed. Avon Camelot, 1993 186p. Young adult. VG large paperback.. Soft cover. ( more information)
Offered by Baba's Books (Canada)
|
|
|
47)
|
Blue Heron
Avi
New York: Avon, 1993. Fine Tight clean copy. Very minor edge wear. No spine crease. Nice copy.. ISBN: 0380720434. Trade Paperback. Fine/Unknown. Youths. ( more information)
Offered by books etc... (Canada)
|
|
|
48)
|
Blue Heron
Avi
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Camelot. Trade paperback. Avon Camelot, first, 1993. In very good condition, name on back of front cover, pages yellowing. Maggie wanted to use magic to make things never change - especially her father... . ISBN: 0380720434. FAMILY FICTION HERONS CHILDREN JUVENILE. ( more information)
Offered by The Book Faerie (United States)
|
|
|
49)
|
Blue Heron (Qty: 19)
Avi
HarperTrophy, 01-Sep-1993. Paperback. NEW. Brand new item. Over 4 million customers served. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: U20081112224246G ( more information)
Offered by A1Books (United States)
|
|
|
50)
|
Blue Heron
Avi
HarperTrophy. PAPERBACK. 0380720434 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. ( more information)
Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
|
|
|
51)
|
Blue Heron (Qty: 3)
Avi
HarperTrophy. PAPERBACK. 0380720434 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. ( more information)
Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
|
|
|
52)
|
Blue Heron (Qty: 3)
Avi
HarperTrophy. PAPERBACK. 0380720434 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. ( more information)
Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
|
|
|
53)
|
Blue Heron
No Illustration, Avi
New York: Avon Camelot Book, 1992. 1st Printing. Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. ILLUSTRATED PAPERBACK COVER IS LIGHTLY FADED WITH LIGHT SOILING, CORNERS LIGHTLY BUMPED, LIGHTLY BUMPED EDGES WITH LIGHT SHELFWEAR. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. ( more information)
Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
|
|
|
54)
|
Blue Heron
Avi
New York, New York: An Avon Camelot Book, 1993. As New unread vintage paperback, from amazing but of advanced reading and promo copies of a literature professor, LIKE NEW UNREAD. Some may have promotional or Advanced Copy paperwork tipped in. The condition of these books is amazing, many still have spray powder on the covers from the printers. Books are stored and shipped in protective book bags to minimize handling wear. It's as though the books were "frozen in time".. Paperback. As New. ( more information)
Offered by Snowball Bookshop (United States)
|
|
|
55)
|
Blue Heron
Avi
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Avon Camelot, 1993 Book has light wear.. Soft Cover. Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Valerie Dzendzeluk (Canada)
|
|
|
56)
|
Blue Heron (Qty: 5)
Avi
HarperTrophy, 1993-09-01. Paperback. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order.Top Biblio approved seller. International shipping is now available at low rates. ( more information)
Offered by www.HarvardBooksellers.com (United States)
|
|
|
57)
|
Blue Heron (Qty: 5)
FREE SHIPPING
Avi
HarperTrophy. PAPERBACK. 0380720434 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business days. . Good. ( more information)
Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
|
|
|
58)
|
Blue Heron
Avi
Paperback. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. ( more information)
Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
|
|
|
59)
|
Blue Heron
Avi
HarperTrophy. PAPERBACK. 0380720434 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. ( more information)
Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
|
|
|