Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Rage of a Demon King
by Raymond E. Feist
ISBN: 0380720884
ISBN-13: 9780380720880
Format: Paperback
|
Summary
In this third installment of the "Serpent War Saga"-and the eighth book in the "Riftwar" series-never-ending war has thrown the world into chaos, leaving it vulnerable to attack from the Demon King. Macros, Pug, and their companions must now fight the evil on its own terms.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Harpercollins Published date: 1998 Size: 4 x 7 inches Weight: 0.65 pounds
Publisher's Notes
A loyal soldier and a wealthy merchant have served bravely in an enduring war that is ravaging their land--but their courage is no longer enough to defeat the scourge that is descending upon their home. For a foul and terrible thing has escaped from a world already devoured to feed on one consumed by chaos--an insatiable nightmare creature of dark and murderous nature which seeks to own and corrupt the very source of life itself.
Other Editions
Similar books

The Path of Daggers
by Robert Jordan
The eighth book in the "New York Times" bestselling "Wheel of Time" series, called by the "Chicago Sun-Times": "a fantasy tale seldom equaled and still more seldom surpassed in English". With the Seanchan invasion in possession of Ebou Dar, Nynaeve, Elayne, and Aviendha head for Caemlyn and Elayne's rightful throne, but discover an enemy worse that the Seanchan.

Shadow of a Dark Queen
by Raymond E. Feist
Feist, author of the Riftwar Saga, embarks on a new series, returning to the magical twin worlds of Kelewan and Midkemia to begin the story of the Serpent War Saga. Two unlikely heroes are destined to oppose the malign forces that threaten their lives and the survival of their world.

Shards of a Broken Crown
by Raymond E. Feist
The demon is no more. The enemy has been routed. But all is not well... Winter's icy grasp is loosening on the world. The Emerald Queen's vanquished army has its broken back to the Bitter Sea. And treachery is its only recourse. A lackey has declared himself Lord of the defeated, amassing the still fearsome remnants of a ruthless fighting force together for one final assault on a weakened, vulnerable realm. For the warriors who remained steadfast against terrible numbers, for the courageous souls who barely survived a devastating onslaught upon their homeland, the time to rebuild and renew has not yet come. The war is not over in Midkemia. And Jimmy and Dash-two young noble brothers who stand at the center of a gathering storm-are impelled to action that could secure a tenuous peace...or turn triumph into catastrophe. SHARDS OF A BROKEN CROWN Following on the heals of his sensational NEW YORK TIMES bestseller RAGE OF THE DEMON KING, internationally acclaimed fanaticist RAYMOND E. FEIST brings his monumental tale of war and destiny to its breathtaking conclusion, in this fourth and final chapter of THE SERPENTWAR SAGA.

The Templar Treasure
by Katherine Kurtz
As Master of the Hunt, Sir Adam Sinclair leads a secret brotherhood. The theft of the ancient Seal of Solomon--a bronze artifact which binds the demons of old--sends Sinclair on a dangerous quest . . . and the outcome will determine humanity's ultimate survival.

Wheel of Time
by Robert Herron
The Eye of the World/The Great Hunt/The Dragon Rebornnclude "The Dragon Reborn, The Great Hunt" and "The Eye of the World"
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 9780380720880 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Rage Of A Demon King
Raymond E Feist
Eos, 1998. Paperback. Almost New. minor edge spatter Serpentwar Saga Vol 3 the folk of Midkemia already battling the snaky Saaur and their Emerald Queen face an invasion of hungry demons seeking new wellsprings of toothsome lifeforce for their insatiable leader Great Maarg ( more information)
Offered by SandraSoft (United States)
|
|
|
4)
|
Rage of a Demon King (Serpentwar Saga , Vol 3)
Raymond E. Feist
Eos, 2/1/1998. Mass Market Paperback. VeryGood. Clear Reading. Normal Slight Damage To Age Of Copy. Trust an experienced independent bookseller since 1988. Orders are shipped daily via USPS with delivery confirmation. ( more information)
Offered by The Prince and Pauper (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
Rage of a Demon King (Serpentwar Saga , Vol 3)
Raymond E. Feist
Eos, 1998-02-01. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Paperback with two minor spine creases and slight edgewear, pages bright and in excellent condition, slight edgewear; We are a small hard working operation who understand that the economy is tough and every penny counts, shop with us for low prices, quality merchandise, fast shipping, and first-class customer service ( more information)
Offered by Spell Binding Books (United States)
|
|
|
8)
|
Rage of a Demon King - Serpentwar Saga Vol 3
Feist, Raymond E
Avon Eos Books, 1998. Spine creased, covers worn & creased, small tears along spine, light discoloring, text crisp & clean a very good reading copy. . 1st Printing. Paperback. Fair. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by The-Yoders (United States)
|
|
|
11)
|
Rage of a Demon King
Feist, Raymond E
Avon Eos, 1997. Book III of 'The Serpentwar Saga.' Liz Kenyon cover art.. 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Browse Awhile Books (United States)
|
|
|
14)
|
Rage of a Demon King (Serpentwar Saga , Vol 3)
Raymond E. Feist
Eos, 2/1/1998. Mass Market Paperback. Like New. Paperback. Tanning with age. Enjoyable reading copy for your personal pleasure. Cover has barely noticeable shelf wear. You are buying a Book in NEW condition with very light shelf wear to include very light edge and corner wear. Buy it Now!!! As always, thank you for buying this book from International Book Source, YOUR ONE source FOR ALL your BOOK related NEEDS. Please remember to CHOOSE carefully how QUICKLY you would like to RECEIVE this material FAST, or standard (on next page). Thanks again!!!! ( more information)
Offered by International Book Source (United States)
|
|
|
15)
|
Rage of a Demon King
Feist, Raymond E
Avon Books, 1998. Volume III of the Serpentwar Saga. Some wear on cover, good cond. . Soft Cover. Good. ( more information)
Offered by Two Bears Bookstore (United States)
|
|
|
16)
|
Rage of a Demon King
Feist, Raymond E
Harpercollins Publishers, 1998. Softcover. New. New - This book has not been read and shows no obvious defects. It may have a remainder mark.As part of our commitment to outstanding customer service, we want to make sure you are satisfied with your order. If you ever have a question or a concern, please contact us right away. Our goal is to provide you with a satisfying customer experience. ( more information)
Offered by Young Pups Books (United States)
|
|
|
17)
|
Rage of a Demon King
Feist, Raymond E
Harpercollins. Used - Very Good. Condition: Previously read, moderate to light wear.; bkcs ( more information)
Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (United States)
|
|
|
18)
|
Rage of a Demon King
Feist, Raymond E
New York: Avon, 1998 Creasing and wear to spine. . Reprint. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. ( more information)
Offered by A Good Read (United States)
|
|
|
20)
|
Rage of a Demon King
Feist, Raymond E
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Morrow/Avon, 1998. A very good paperback. Slight creasing on spine. First printing. Copyright 1998.. Paperback. ( more information)
Offered by Nerman's Books and Collectibles (United States)
|
|
|
23)
|
Rage of a Demon King
Feist, Raymond E
New York, New York: Avon Books, 1998. paperback. Good/No Jacket. Standard used condition. Reading copy or better. ISBN: 0380720884. ( more information)
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
|
|
|
24)
|
Rage of a Demon King
Feist, Raymond E
New York, New York: Avon Books, 1998. paperback. Good/No Jacket. Standard used condition. Reading copy or better. ISBN: 0380720884. ( more information)
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
|
|
|
25)
|
Rage of a Demon King
Feist, Raymond E
New York: Morrow/Avon, 1998. A nice 587 page first paperback with full number sequence of 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1. A loyal soldier and a wealthy merchant have served bravely in the flames of an enduring war that is ravaging their land. But swords, bows, wits and courage will no longer be enough to defeat the scourge that is descending upon their home. For a foul and terrible thing has escaped from a world already devoured to feed on one consumed by chaos -- an insatiable nightmare creature of dark and murderous nature which seeks to own and corrupt the very source of life itself.. First Paperback Printing. Soft Cover. Fine. 7 1/4h x 4 1/2w. Paperback. ( more information)
Offered by Warren's Books (United States)
|
|
|
26)
|
Rage of a Demon King (Serpentwar Saga , Vol 3) [Mass Market Paperback] by
Raymond E. Feist
Eos, 2/1/1998. Mass Market Paperback. New. Paperback. Enjoyable reading copy for your personal pleasure. This copy is nearly flawless! Cover has barely noticeable shelf wear. You are buying a Book in NEW condition with very light shelf wear to include very light edge and corner wear. Buy it Now!!! As always, thank you for buying this book from International Book Source, YOUR ONE source FOR ALL your BOOK related NEEDS. Please remember to CHOOSE carefully how QUICKLY you would like to RECEIVE this material FAST, or standard (on next page). Thanks again!!!! ( more information)
Offered by International Book Source (United States)
|
|
|
28)
|
Rage of a Demon King
Feist, Raymond E
Avon, 1998. Softcover. NF.. no. Fantasy novel, book three of the The SerpentWar Saga. Mass Market Paperback ( more information)
Offered by Old Goat Books (Canada)
|
|
|
29)
|
Rage of a Demon King (Qty: 101)
Raymond E Feist
Eos, 01-Feb-1998. Paperback. NEW. Brand new item. Over 4 million customers served. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: U20081118101802G ( more information)
Offered by A1Books (United States)
|
|
|
31)
|
Rage of a Demon King
Feist, Raymond E
Avon Eos [0-380-72088-4] 1998, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good. (Fantasy). ( more information)
Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States)
|
|
|
32)
|
Rage of a Demon King
Feist, Raymond E
Avon Eos [0-380-72088-4] [date not indicated], 9th printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good. . . . (Fantasy). ( more information)
Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
33)
|
Rage Of A Demon King
No Illustrator, Feist
New York: HarperCollinsPublishers, 1997. Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. ILLUSTRATED PAPERBACK COVER, CORNERS LIGHTLY BUMPED, SPINE ENDS LIGHTLY BUMPED. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. ( more information)
Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
|
|
|
37)
|
Rage of a Demon King - Serpentwar Saga vol. 3
Feist, Raymond E
Eos, 1997. Later Edition. Mass Market (i.e. 4" by 7" softcover). New (Condition varies from Fine to Near Fine. Please inquire as to specific condition)/N/A (volume is softcover). Keywords: Novel ( more information)
Offered by Borderlands Books (United States)
|
|
|
38)
|
Rage of a Demon King
Feist, Raymond E
Avon Eos [0-380-72088-4] 1998, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good. . . . (Fantasy). ( more information)
Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
39)
|
Rage of a Demon King : The Serpentwar Saga
Feist, Raymond E
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Avon Books, 1998. 1st Avon Eos Printing so stated, number row 10-1, PB, NF, 588 pp., tight book, paint chip on both top & bottom rear spine corners, 1/2" crease on front bottom corner. An epic fantasy that follows warrior Erik von Darkmoor as he tries to ward off the forces of darkness invading Krondor. Now serpent is pitted against man and mage against demon, and there is victory or there is doom. Take a trip far and away.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Our Bookshelf (United States)
|
|
|
40)
|
Rage of a Demon King (Serpentwar Saga , Vol 3) (Qty: 5)
Raymond E. Feist
Eos, 1998-02-01. Mass Market Paperback. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order.Top Biblio approved seller. International shipping is now available at low rates. ( more information)
Offered by www.HarvardBooksellers.com (United States)
|
|
|