Family Ties
Alex Gets the Business
by Joe Claro
ISBN: 0380752352
ISBN-13: 9780380752355
Format: Paperback
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Harpercollins Published date: 1986 Ages: 7 to 9
Publisher's Notes
Alex is delighted by being accepted into Nu Alpha Mu, his college's high-powered business fraternity, until he tries to put business theory into practice.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 9780380752355 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Family Ties : Alex Gets the Business
Claro, Joe
Morrow/Avon, 1986. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Marker spot has bled through onto front cover. Detailed information and/or scans available upon request. ( more information)
Offered by The Attic Bookstore (United States)
|
|
|
5)
|
Family Ties: Alex Gets the Business
Claro, Joe
Avon Books. Hardcover. 0380752352 Nice copy, some cover and spine wear, all pages are intact. We guarantee all of our books to be as stated. We promise to work hard to win your trust! Expedited and international shipping available. Your purchase benefits the hungry and homeless in the St. Louis region as well as Katrina victims in the gulf coast. . Good. ( more information)
Offered by Beyond Pages (United States)
|
|
|
6)
|
Family Ties: Alex Gets the Business
Claro, Joe
Avon Books. Hardcover. 0380752352 PAPERBACK - GC - Cover has some wear, name inside cover, otherwise pages clean and in good condition. Expect imperfections. We gladly accept APO/FPO Orders. Shipping within 24 hrs from IA with domestic delivery confirmation. Satisfaction guaranteed. . Good. ( more information)
Offered by Sheri's Book Treasures (United States)
|
|
|
9)
|
Family Ties: Alex Gets the Business
Claro, Joe
Dresden, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Avon Books, 1986. Wraps have light wear. No markings in text. . Mass Market Paperback. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Top Notch books (United States)
|
|
|
10)
|
Family Ties: Alex Gets the Business
Joe Claro
Avon Books. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1986. Paperback. TV Tie in. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
11)
|
Family Ties: Alex Gets the Business
Joe Claro
Avon Books. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1986. Paperback. TV Tie in. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
12)
|
Family Ties: Alex Gets the Business
Joe Claro
Avon Books. Used - Very Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1986. Paperback. TV Tie in. Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
15)
|
Family Ties: Alex Gets the Business
Claro, Joe
Avon Books. Mass Market PaperBack. 0380752352 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Previous owners name inscribed inside front. 1986 Avon Books Mass Market PaperBack . Very Good. 1986. ( more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
16)
|
Family Ties: Alex Gets the Business
Claro, Joe
Avon Books. Mass Market PaperBack. 0380752352 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1986 Avon Books Mass Market PaperBack . Very Good. 1986. ( more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
17)
|
Family Ties: Alex Gets the Business
Claro, Joe
Avon Books. Hardcover. 0380752352 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1986 Avon Books Hard Cover . Very Good. 1986. ( more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
19)
|
Family Ties: Alex Gets the Business
Claro, Joe
Avon Books. Hardcover. 0380752352 Acceptable condition, may have heavier wear and/or soiling, highlighting or other markings inside, complete and perfectly usable condition. . Fair. ( more information)
Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
|
|
|
21)
|
Family Ties: Alex Gets the Business
Claro, Joe
Avon Books. Hardcover. 0380752352 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1986 Avon Books Hard Cover . Very Good. 1986. ( more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
22)
|
Family Ties: Alex Gets the Business
Joe Claro
A nice copy. Gently used. All pages and cover are clear except for the top right tip of corner of last few pages is torn off. Binding is solid and tight. No creases. ( more information)
Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
|
|
|
23)
|
Family Ties Alex Gets the Business
Claro, Joe
New York: Avon Books, 1986. 2nd Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Fair. TV Tie-in edition with photo covers of cast from the series. Heavy creasing and wear to covers. Some pages dog-earred, creased and small tears. Reader only. ( more information)
Offered by Chris McMillen - Books (United States)
|
|
|
24)
|
Family Ties Alex Gets the Business
Claro, Joe
New York: Avon Books, 1986. Paperback Original. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. TV Tie-in edition with photo covers of cast from the series. A square and tight copy. Indentation to front cover. Back cover corner crease. Page tanning. ( more information)
Offered by Chris McMillen - Books (United States)
|
|
|
25)
|
Family Ties: Alex Gets the Business
Joe Claro
Avon Books. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1986. Paperback. TV Tie in. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS PAPERBACK; Cover has some wear on edges. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
26)
|
Family Ties: Alex Gets the Business
Joe Claro
Avon Books. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information)
Offered by Better World Books (United States)
|
|
|
27)
|
Family Ties: Alex Gets the Business
Joe Claro
Avon Books. Used - Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information)
Offered by Better World Books (United States)
|
|
|
28)
|
Family Ties : Alex Gets the Business
Claro, Joe
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Morrow/Avon, 1986. Possible covers may be a little age darkened;some cover rubbing;moderate age color on nice pages;minor crease and indent on spine.. Mass Market Paperback. Good. ( more information)
Offered by Second Hand Prose (United States)
|
|
|
29)
|
Family Ties: Alex Gets the Business
Claro, Joe
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Avon Books, 1986. "When Alex gets accepted into Nu Alpha Mu, the college's high-powered business-major fraternity, he's walking on air. Mallory and Jennifer couldn't care less. Steven and Elyse are less than thrilled. And his grilfriend Ellen hopes that business fever and beautiful Nan Winters won't put their romance in the deep freeze. But when Alex decided to put theory into practice by investing in a hairdresser's shop in the local mall, he really gets the business...and a hilarious lesson he won't soon forget!" Wear, soiling, & creasing to cover, spine taped. Usual markings of an ex-library book. Some page corners creased.. Paperback. Fair. Ex-Library. ( more information)
Offered by Sleepygirl's Used Books (United States)
|
|
|
30)
|
Family Ties : Alex Gets the Business
Claro, Joe
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Avon Books, 1986. "When Alex gets accepted into Nu Alpha Mu, the college's high-powered business-major fraternity, he's walking on air. Mallory and Jennifer couldn't care less. Steven and Elyse are less than thrilled. And his grilfriend Ellen hopes that business fever and beautiful Nan Winters won't put their romance in the deep freeze. But when Alex decided to put theory into practice by investing in a hairdresser's shop in the local mall, he really gets the business...and a hilarious lesson he won't soon forget!" Wear & creasing to cover.. Paperback. Good. ( more information)
Offered by Sleepygirl's Used Books (United States)
|
|
|
31)
|
Family Ties: Alex Gets the Business
Claro, Joe
Hard cover. Avon, (1986) Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. Original price written in red grease pencil. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket, as Issued. ( more information)
Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
|
|
|
34)
|
Family Ties: Alex Gets the Business
Claro, Joe
Avon Books, 1986. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Minor shelf wear, sticker remnants on front cover, pages toned. "When Alex gets accepted into Nu Alpha Mu, the college's high-powered business-major fraternity, he's walking on air. Mallory and Jennifer couldn't care less. Steven and Elyse are less than thrilled. And his girlfriend Ellen hopes that business fever and beautiful Nan Winters won't put their romance in the deep freeze. But when Alex decides to put theory into practice by investing in a hairdresser's shop in the local mall, he really gets the business... and a hilarious lesson he won't soon forget!" ( more information)
Offered by Yesterday's Muse (United States)
|
|
|
35)
|
Family Ties : Alex Gets the Business
Claro, Joe
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Morrow/Avon, 1986. Pages appear new. Illustrated HC is lightly soiled. SYNOPSIS: 122 pages with two pages of full color photos. An original story based on the hit TV series. When Alex gets accepted into Nu Alpha Mu, the college's high-powered business-major fraternity, he's walking on air. But when he decides to put theory into practice by investing in a hairdresser's shop in the local mall, he really gets the business . . . and a hilarious lesson he won't soon forget.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by SmartNet Group, Inc. (SmartNet Books) (United States)
|
|
|
37)
|
FAMILY TIES: ALEX GETS THE BUSINESS (TVTI)
Claro, J
AVON; 75235; Very Good+; Very Good Plus condition is better than average . with slight signs of wear. please ask us to verify if there is an . offensive odor.. 1986. Paperback. ISBN: 0380752352. ( more information)
Offered by River Oaks Books (United States)
|
|
|
39)
|
FAMILY TIES: ALEX GETS THE BUSINESS (TVTI)
Claro, J
AVON; 75235; Good+; A book in Good Plus condition MAY have some defects, . light water staining, minor spine splits or cracks, or creasing and . rubbing of covers and spine area. It has been read quite a few times and . pages may be loose. Due to age, care should be observed when opening. . please ask us if there is an offensive odor.. 1986. Paperback. ISBN: 0380752352. ( more information)
Offered by River Oaks Books (United States)
|
|
|
40)
|
Family Ties: Alex Gets the Business
Claro, Joe
Avon Books. Hardcover. 0380752352 1986 Avon Books; **1ST PRINTING; PB; Cover: shelf & edge wears, minor age grime/tanning, o/w great condition; Fore-edge: minor age grime/tanning; Content: minor page tanning, o/w clean, tight & unmarked; Ships Quick . Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by MediaBazaar (United States)
|
|
|
45)
|
Family Ties: Alex Gets the Business
Claro, Joe
Dresden, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Avon Books, 1986 Hardback Book in very good used condition, no jacket. Previous owners inscription inside front board, TV Tie in. . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Mo's Books (United States)
|
|
|
46)
|
Family Ties : Alex Gets the Business
Claro, Joe
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Avon Books. 1986. First Paperback Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. TV EDITION with a front cover photo of Michael J. Fox and a back cover photo of the cast. ( more information)
Offered by Second Chance Books (United States)
|
|
|
47)
|
Alex Gets the Business (Family Ties)
Claro, Joe
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Avon Books. 1986. First Paperback Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. ( more information)
Offered by Second Chance Books (United States)
|
|
|
48)
|
Alex Gets the Business (Family Ties)
Claro, Joe
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Avon Books. 1986. Second Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. ( more information)
Offered by Second Chance Books (United States)
|
|
|
50)
|
Family Ties: Alex Gets the Business
Claro, Joe
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Avon Books, 1986 1986 ----Unstated Edition or Printing ------Keywords: CHILDREN FICTION FAMILY LIFE JUVENILE based upon the Paramount Television series "Family Ties" --- Decorative Hardcover ----Good Condition-- No Dust Jacket--- No added writing on notes---- there is a very small note which is exceptionally hard to read being that small on the inside back cover. ---Not an Ex-Library or Bookclub Edition--- No Remainder Marks--- Good Reading Copy----121 pages with photographs . Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Wise Owl Books (United States)
|
|
|
51)
|
Family Ties : Alex Gets the Business
Claro, Joe
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Morrow/Avon. 1986. First Paperback Printing Ex-Library. Mass Market Paperback. Fair. Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. ( more information)
Offered by Second Chance Books (United States)
|
|
|
53)
|
Family Ties: Alex Gets the Business
Claro, Joe
Dresden, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Avon Books, 1986 First printing paperback, Avon, 1986. Excellent. Smooth spine and covers. Cast of the TV series on back cover, "Alex" and his future wife in real life on front cover. . First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Fine. ( more information)
Offered by P Downing Books (United States)
|
|
|
54)
|
Family Ties: Alex Gets the Business
Joe Claro
Avon Books, 1986-11. Hardcover. CLEAN and tight/NOJACKET. hardcover book on the tv series family ties covers are good with some reading wear there are color photos in book of the cast and the pages are clean ( more information)
Offered by ye ole book shoppe (United States)
|
|
|
56)
|
FAMILY TIES: ALEX GETS THE BUSINESS (TV series)
CLARO, Joe
Columbus, OH: Weekly Reader, 1986 CONDITION: UNREAD 1986 Weekly Reader hardcover (pictorial boards), no printing given. CONTENT: Alex invests in a hairdresser's shop and gets the business. . . and a hilarious lesson he won't soon forget. Questions welcome/scan on request.. None Given. Hard Cover (Pictorial Boards). NEW BOOK/None Issued. Illus. by Michael J Fox/Tracy Poulan Cover. 122 Pages. Movies & Television: Books. ( more information)
Offered by pacaritambo books (United States)
|
|
|
59)
|
Family Ties: Alex Gets the Business
Claro, Joe
Dresden, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Avon Books, 1986. prev owner name 1st page, light edge wear to covers back cover bottom corner bent near tip. clean flat square a GREAT copy.. ISBN: 0380752352. Mass Market Paperback. Fine. CHILDREN FICTION FAMILY LIFE JUVENILE TIES TV TIE-IN. ( more information)
Offered by books etc... (Canada)
|
|
|
60)
|
Family Ties: Alex Gets the Business
Claro, Joe
Dresden, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Avon Books, 1986. prev owner name 1st page, light edge wear to covers, tight copy. ISBN: 0380752352. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. CHILDREN FICTION FAMILY LIFE JUVENILE TIES TV TIE-IN. ( more information)
Offered by books etc... (Canada)
|
|
|
63)
|
Family Ties : Alex Gets the Business
Claro, Joe
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Weekly Reader Books. 1986. Book Club Edition - Weekly Reader Books. Hard Cover. Good. Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. ( more information)
Offered by Second Chance Books (United States)
|
|
|
64)
|
Family Ties: Alex Gets The Business
No Illustritions, Claro
New York: Avon, 1986. 1st Printing. Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. PICTORIAL PAPERBACK COVER WITH LIGHT SOILING, CORNERS LIGHTLY BUMPED, LIGHTLY BUMPED EDGES WITH LIGHT SHELFWEAR. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. ( more information)
Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
|
|
|
65)
|
Family Ties Alex Gets The Blues
Claro, Joe
California: Avon Books, 1986 Covers are slightly scuffed, ffep has a samll tear. GST will be charged on Canadian orders.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ( more information)
Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
|
|
|
67)
|
Family Ties: Alex Gets the Business
Claro, Joe
Avon Books, 1986 Front cover has a color photo of Michael J. Fox in a tux on a sofa with Tracy Pollan. Mild coverwear, bright & clean. No writing, binding is tight.. Movie Tie-in Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good. ( more information)
Offered by The Perfect Book (United States)
|
|
|
68)
|
Family Ties Alex Gets the Business
Claro, Joe
1986. Hardcover. 1986 Hardcover Boxm Very Good condition Picture cover with photos an original all-ne story based on the hit TV series ISBN: 0380752352. ( more information)
Offered by Last Century Used Books (United States)
|
|
|
70)
|
FAMILY TIES ALEX GETS THE BUSINESS
Claro, Joe
Columbus, Ohio: Weekly Reader, 1986. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 5.5x7.5. ISBN: 0380752352. A white book with green lettering and colored decorations. It has 122 pgs. and is illustrated in color with photos of the family members.. Soft Cover. Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
|
|
|
71)
|
Family Ties: Alex Gets the Business
Claro, Joe
New York: Avon, 1986. An original, all-new story based on the hit TV series, Family Ties. Two pages of colour photos inside. Covers minimally bumped and a little shelf worn. Interior pages clean; tight binding. 122 pages.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Alan Dockery (photographs). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Kukuchai Books (Canada)
|
|
|
72)
|
Family Ties: Alex Gets the Business
Claro, Joe
Dresden, Tennessee: Avon Books. Very Good with no dust jacket; 1986. First edition. Hardbound. Book very . good, no jacket. NO PO marks, 122pp, no index. Cover not fresh. Michael J. . Fox is featured on the cover (with his now wife Tracy Pollard) and in this . written episode of Family Ties. Fox collectors need this one!. 1986. Presumed First Edition. Hardcover. 0380752352 . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ( more information)
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
|
|
|
73)
|
Family Ties: Alez Gets The Business
No Illustration, Claro
New York: Weekly Reader Books, 1986. None Stated. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. PICTORIAL HARD COVER COVER, LIGHTLY BUMPED EDGES WITH LIGHT SHELFWEAR. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. ( more information)
Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
|
|
|
74)
|
FAMILY TIES
claro, joe
1986 Avon, Weekly Reader Books, 1986-11. Paperback. Very Good. ALEX GETS THE BUSINESS". An original all-new story based on the hit TV series. PHOTOS! Weekly Reader Books. Based on the Paramount Television Series FAMILY TIES. Bookplate fep, extremely minor edge/corner wear, otherwise very good condition. ( more information)
Offered by Me and My Moms (United States)
|
|
|