Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0380752875
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Vale of the Vole

by Piers Anthony


ISBN: 0380752875
ISBN-13: 9780380752874
Format: Paperback

Summary

In the 10th Xanth adventure, Esk and his friends, a centaur and a mole, set out to defend the Vale of the Vole.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Harpercollins
Published date: 1987
Size: 4 x 7 inches
Weight: 0.35 pounds

Publisher's Notes

Esk, the young ogre-nymph-human, recruits a band of bizarre creatures from the treacherous depths of Xanth to help him save a lush river valley and its peaceful inhabitants from demon hordes.

Similar books


0345350588
The Source of Magic
by Piers Anthony

King Trent orders Bink to find out about the source of Xanth's magic.

0345354931
Night Mare
by Piers Anthony

Mare Imbrium has been exiled to the day world with a message for King Trent: "Beware the Horseman!" With Xanth being invaded from the north, the message could spell disaster for Xanth.

0345349369
Dragon on a Pedestal
by Piers Anthony

The Gap Dragon has escaped from the Gap and was ravaging the land. Ivy, the three-year-old daughter of King Dor and Queen Irene is wandering straight towards him.

07653431010
Currant Events
by Piers Anthony

Astonished to discover that his twenty-eighth Xanth chronicle has already been written but is indecipherable, Muse of History Clio asks the Good Magician Humphrey to discover what has happened but is challenged to rescue Xanth's dragons from extinction before the world's wildlife is permanently thrown out of balance. Reprint.

0345354923
Ogre, Ogre
by Piers Anthony

Even in Xanth where anything was possible through magic it seemed improbable that an ogre would be chosen to guide and save seven females even if he suddenly seems well-bred.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780380752874 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Vale of the Vole
Piers Anthony

HarperCollins Canada / Mass Market. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1987. Mass Market Pap. Reissue. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Vale of the Vole
Piers Anthony

An acceptable used ex-library copy. Library markings. Pages are somewhat worn. Cover worn with some creases. Worn edges and corners. Binding somewhat weak and cracked. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) VALE OF THE VOLE
Piers Anthony

Avon NY. Used - Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) VALE OF THE VOLE
ANTHONY, PIERS

Avon, Oct 1987. B. 1st printing (more information)

Offered by Abooktrader.com (United States)
Price: $1.35
Add to cart 
5) VALE OF THE VOLE
Anthony, Piers

Avon NY. PAPERBACK. 0380752875 Previous Owners name inside cover, Good Condition PBK ,cover could have initials, penciled or ink marks inside cover or the title page no marks on the reading pages, could have some edge wear, and small tares on cover, May have sticker on cover, binding is good, spine and cover creases. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.86
Add to cart 
6) Vale of the Vole
Anthony, Piers

Avon, 1987. Later Edition. Mass Market (i.e. 4" by 7" softcover). Reading copy/N/A (volume is softcover). Keywords: Novel (more information)

Offered by Borderlands Books (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
7) Vale of the Vole
Anthony, Piers

Avon, 1987. Later Edition. Mass Market (i.e. 4" by 7" softcover). Reading copy/N/A (volume is softcover). Keywords: Novel (more information)

Offered by Borderlands Books (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
8) VALE OF THE VOLE
Piers Anthony

Avon NY, 1987. Paperback. Good. Minor shelf wear; Corners mildly bumped\worn; Minor tanning to page edges; Slight rubbing to covers; (more information)

Offered by Already Read Used Books (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
9) Vale Of the Vole
Anthony, Piers

Avon Books, Inc, 1987. Paperback. Grade: B. Catalog: Fiction Fantasy Synopsis: 324 pages. Defenders of the Voles - For young Esk, the ogre-nymph-human, what had begun as an escape from the clutches of a seductive demoness - and a... (more information)

Offered by www.1stChoiceUsedBooks.com (United States)
Price: $2.07
Add to cart 
10) Vale of the Vole
Anthony, Piers

Avon Books, 1987 Mass-market paperback. Good. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. Audience: General/trade.. (more information)

Offered by Red Rover Do Over (United States)
Price: $2.25
Add to cart 
11) Vale of the Vole
Anthony, Piers

Dresden, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Avon Books, 1987 Slight crease to spine, slight edge wear.. Soft Cover. Good to Very Good. Mass Market Paperback. (more information)

Offered by BookTown USA (United States)
Price: $2.45
Add to cart 
12) VALE OF THE VOLE
PIERS ANTHONY

AVON BOOKS, 1987. Paperback. Acceptable. Creases in spine,edge and corner wear. (more information)

Offered by Half Price Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $2.50
Add to cart 
13) Xanth # 10: Vale of the Vole
Anthony, Piers

Avon. 8th. Mass Market Paperback. Reading Copy or Better (a more c. Mass Market Paperback : Avon : 75287 : 8th : Reading Copy or Better (a more complete description will be provided upon request) : Cover Artist: Sweet, Darrell (more information)

Offered by Art Vaughan's Used Books (United States)
Price: $2.50
Add to cart 
14) Vale of the Vole
Anthony, Piers

Avon Books, 1987. Mass-market paperback. Good. Good. No dust jacket as issued. light edgewear, spinewear and fading Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. Audience: General/trade.. (more information)

Offered by About Books Inc. (United States)
Price: $2.50
Add to cart 
15) VALE OF THE VOLE
PIERS ANTHONY

AVON BOOKS, 1987. Paperback. Acceptable. Edge,cover and corner wear. (more information)

Offered by Half Price Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $2.50
Add to cart 
16) VALE OF THE VOLE
PIERS ANTHONY

AVON BOOKS, 1987. Paperback. Acceptable. Creases in spine. Edge,cover and corner wear. (more information)

Offered by Half Price Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $2.50
Add to cart 
17) VALE OF THE VOLE
PIERS ANTHONY

AVON BOOKS, 1987. Paperback. Acceptable. Creases in spine. Edge and corner wear. (more information)

Offered by Half Price Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $2.50
Add to cart 
18) Vale of the Vole
Anthony, Piers

Avon, 1987. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good. light spine creases, , lightly yellowed. (more information)

Offered by Romance Treasures (United States)
Price: $2.66
Add to cart 
19) Vale of the Vole
Anthony, Piers

Dresden, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Avon Books, 1987. Mass Market Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by A & S Used Books (United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
20) Vale of the Vole
Anthony, Piers

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Morrow/Avon. 1987. Later Printing. S Mass Market Paperback. Good - Cheap Reading Copy. Wear and creasing to wraps and spine. (more information)

Offered by Arundel Books of Seattle (United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
21) Vale of the Vole : a Xanth Novel
Anthony, Piers

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Morrow/Avon, 1987 Please email us if you would like further information or if you would like us to send you a picture of the book. Thanks for looking! . Mass Market Paperback. Very Good +. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Wally's books (Canada)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
22) VALE OF THE VOLE
Piers Anthony

Avon NY, 1987. Paperback. Very Good. Mass market paperback in very good condition crease on back cover (more information)

Offered by Books Plus (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
23) Vale of the Vole
Anthony, Piers

Harpercollins . Used - Very Good. Condition: Previously read, moderate to light wear.; bkcs (more information)

Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
24) VALE OF THE VOLE
PIERS ANTHONY

Avon Books. Used - Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
25) Vale of the Vole
Anthony, Piers

Avon Books, 1987. The start of a thrilling Xanth trilogy. Young Esk, an ogre-nymph-human, had escaped from the clutches of a seductive demoness and was on a pilgrimage to the Good Magician Humfrey, was now on an errand of mercy to save a running-river paradise that was threatened by a greedy demon horde. Light wear, light spine creases, no marks, crisp & clean. . 1st Printing. Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Darrell K Sweet. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by The-Yoders (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
26) vale of the Vole
Piers Anthony

NY: Avon Books, 1987. Some edgewear, brown spotting to edges of pages and inside covers, otherwise, book is very clean with no other markings, creases, rips, tears or writing to it. A Xanth nove.. Very Good. Very Good/No Jacket. Paperback. (more information)

Offered by fireside books of littlestown (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
27) Vale Of The Vole
Anthony, Piers

New York: Avon Books. Paperback. 1987. 7th Printing. 16mo . Very Good with no DJ. Mass Market PB Spine lightly creased A Xanth novel . (more information)

Offered by Chris Hartmann, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
28) VALE OF THE VOLE
PIERS ANTHONY

AVON BOOKS, 1987. Very Good. Tight Spine. Clean pages. Sharp corners. clean covers. (more information)

Offered by Driftless Books and Music (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
29) Vale of the Vole
Anthony, Piers

Dresden, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Avon Books, 1987 Paperback. Sound & nice copy, light to moderate shelf/reading wear, stamped. Black felt mark to front end page.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/n/a. (more information)

Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
30) Vale of the Vole
Anthony, Piers

Dresden, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Avon Books, 1987 Paperback. Sound & nice copy, light to moderate shelf/reading wear, stamped.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/n/a. (more information)

Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
31) Vale of the Vole
Anthony, Piers

Dresden, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Avon Books, 1987 Bumping to top and bottom edges of spine, creases on spine and front and back covers, pages are yellowing, binding is loose, some dog-eared pages, chipping to rfep. . Mass Market Paperback. Fair. (more information)

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
32) Vale of the Vole (Xanth)
Anthony, Piers

Avon. Good. 1987. Mass Market Paperback. 0380752875 . A couple of spine creases. Toned pages. Price on cover is $4.95; 324 pages; From cover: "For young Esk, the ogre-nymph-human, what had begun as an escape from the clutches of a seductive demoness - and a pilgrimage to the Good Magician Humfrey - was now an errand of mercy. A running-river paradise and its harmless inhabitants were perishing in the wrathful wake of a greedy demon horde. And it was up to Esk and his new-found companions - a beautiful winged centaur and a brave burrower named Volney - to search Xanth's treacherous reaches, gathering together a mind-boggling company of creatures to defend the precious VALE OF THE VOLE." . (more information)

Offered by Roses Are Read Books (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
33) VALE OF THE VOLE
Piers Anthony

Avon NY, 1987. Paperback. Very Good. pages clean & tight, scuff to cover edgeDelivery Confirmation on Media Mail orders, First Class shipping if available for faster service. Shipped in bubble mailers. (more information)

Offered by Browse4books (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
34) Vale of the Vole
Anthony, Piers

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Morrow/Avon, 1987. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket as Issued. Synopsis: For young Esk, the ogre-nymph-human, what had begun as an escape from the clutches of a seductive demoness -- and a pilgrimage to the Good Magician Humfrey -- was now an errand of mercy. A running-river paradise and its harmless inhabitants were perishing in the wrathful wake of a greedy demon hole. And it was up to Esk and his new-found companions -- a beautiful winged centaur and a brave burrower named Volney -- to search Xanth's treacherous reaches, gathering together a mind-boggling company of creatures to defend the precious Vale of the Vole. By Anthony, Piers Published by Harper Mass Market Paperbacks (Mm) (October 1, 1987) ISBN: 0380752875 Publisher's reported availability: Out of Print Edition: reissue Binding: Paperback Weight: 0.35 lbs. Dimensions: 0.75 in. by 4 in. by 7 in. Subjects: Fiction - Science Fiction - General 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by D and C Books (formerly D and D Books) (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
35) VALE OF THE VOLE
Piers Anthony

Avon NY, 1987. Paperback. Acceptable. All books shipped with tracking numbers and e-mail notifications. (more information)

Offered by The Book Stop (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
36) Vale of the Vole
Anthony, Piers

Dresden, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Avon Books, 1987 Paperback. Sound, clean & nice copy, moderate rubbing/edgewear to wraps. Mild creasing, stamped, some mild warping.. Mass Market Paperback. Fair/n/a. (more information)

Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
37) Vale of the Vole (A Novel of Xanth)
Anthony, Piers

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Avon Books. 1987. First Paperback Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. (more information)

Offered by Second Chance Books (United States)
Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
38) Vale of the Vole
Anthony, Piers

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Morrow/Avon, 1987. LLight spine creasing. Light corner chaffing. Initials on bottom edge.. 5th Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. 7 Oz. Fiction Fantasy. (more information)

Offered by FAB BOOKS (United States)
Price: $3.99
Add to cart 
39) Vale of the Vole
Anthony, Piers

Dresden, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Avon Books, 1987. A good to very good paperback. Light wear around the edges, spine crease. 3rd printing copyright 1987. Owners name on the ffep. Sticker on the fep. . (more information)

Offered by Nerman's Books and Collectibles (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
40) Vale of the Vole (Xanth)
Anthony, Piers

United States: Avon Books, 1987 Spine is creased. Where possible small books will have postage reduced. Mass Market Paperback. Good+. (more information)

Offered by Caerwen Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $6.75 ($4.43)
Add to cart 
41) VALE OF THE VOLE
PIERS ANTHONY

AVON BOOKS, 1987. Paperback. Good. Slight edge wear, otherwise good condition. Our guarantee to you: Most orders are shipped within 24 hours, Email Notification with Delivery Confirmation always sent to buyer at shipment, Items graded fairly, Satisfaction Guaranteed!!! (more information)

Offered by LionShareSales (United States)
Price: $4.58
Add to cart 
42) Vale of the Vole (Xanth Ser.)
Anthony, Piers

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Avon Books. Good. 1987. 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. 0380752875 . pb,light wear/soil,crease at spine/upper rear corner,nick at upper spine,lower spine re-inforced . (more information)

Offered by BG Media (United States)
Price: $4.99
Add to cart 
43) Vale Of The Vole
Anthony, Piers

AVON BOOKS, 1987. Paperback. Used:Very Good. 1987, Light Edge Wear (more information)

Offered by The Book Shelf (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
44) VALE OF THE VOLE
Piers Anthony

Avon NY, 1987. Paperback. great solid shape - some wear. (more information)

Offered by Bookstore at the End of the Universe (United States)
Price: $5.35
Add to cart 
45) VALE OF THE VOLE
Anthony, Piers

Avon NY, 1987. 1st Thus. Paper Back. Good. (more information)

Offered by FAB BOOKS (United States)
Price: $5.99
Add to cart 
46) Vale of the Vole
Anthony, Piers

Avon Books, New York, 1987 tanning, edge wear, spine creased. 1st Mass Market. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Darrell K Sweet. (more information)

Offered by Dorotha Holloway (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
47) Vale Of The Vole
No Illustrations, Anthony

New York: Avon Books, 1987. 1st Printing. Paperback. Very good/No Jacket. ILLUSTRATED PAPERBACK COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $6.23
Add to cart 
48) Vale Of The Vole
No Illustration, Anthony

New York: Avon, 1987. Not Stated. Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. ILLUSTRATED SOFT COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $6.63
Add to cart 
49) Vale of the Vole
Anthony, Piers

Dresden, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Avon Books, 1987. This book is in good condition with some shelf wear and spine creasing. Otherwise, a great reading copy!. 1st Printing. Paperback NOT Xlibrary. Good/No Jacket Pictorial Cover. 7 Oz. Fiction. (more information)

Offered by FAB BOOKS (United States)
Price: $6.99
Add to cart 
50) VALE OF THE VOLE
Piers Anthony

Avon NY, 1987. Paperback. Very Good. Has crease on spine from normal read.Thanks for shopping at Peaceful Valley Homestead (more information)

Offered by Peaceful Valley Homestead (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
51) VALE OF THE VOLE (Magic of Xanth Series)
Anthony, Piers

Avon NY, 1987. Paperback. Good. When Esk, a young ogre-nymph-human, began his pilgramage to the Good Magician Humfrey to rid himself of a seductive demoness, little did he know it would become a mission of mercy. A running river paradise and its harmless inhabitants were perishing in the wrathful wake of a greedy demon horde. Now it is up to Esk and his companions-a beautiful winged centaur named Chex and a brave burrower called Volney-to search Xanth's treacherous reaches, gathering together a mind-boggling comapny of creatures to defend the precious Vale of the Vole.--- Toronto Store Pick-up Available. (more information)

Offered by The Recycled Book Shop (Canada)
Price: $7.34
Add to cart 
52) Vale of the Vole
Anthony, Piers

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Morrow/Avon, 1987. Mass Market Paperback. Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ISBN:0380752875. The start of a thrilling Xanth trilogy!.For young Esk, the ogre-nymph-human, what had begun as an escape from the clutches of a seductive demoness--and a pilgrimage to the Good Magician Humfrey--was now an errand of mercy. A running-river paradise & its harmless inhabitants were perishing in the wrathful wake of a greedy dem on horde. And it was up to Esk & his new-found companions--a beautiful winged centaur & a brave burrower named Volney--to search Xanth's treacherous reaches, gathering together a mind-boggling compan y of creatures to defend the precious Vale of the Vole.. (more information)

Offered by Get Your Books Here (United States)
Price: $9.88
Add to cart 
53) Vale of the Vole
Anthony, Piers

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Morrow/Avon, 1987. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ISBN:0380752875. 1st printing. The start of a thrilling Xanth trilogy!.For young Esk, the ogre-nymph-human, what had begun as an escape from the clutches of a seductive demoness--and a pilgrimage to the Good Magician Humfrey--was now an errand of mercy. A running-river paradise & its harmless inhabitants were perishing in the wrathful wake of a greedy demon horde. And it was up to Esk & his new-found companions--a beautiful winged centaur & a brave burrower named Volney--to search Xanth's treacherous reaches, gatherin g together a mind-boggling company of creatures to defend the precious Vale of the Vole. Creases on the spine & small 1/8" tear on back cover, outside edge. Book really is in nice shape, you will be p leased.. (more information)

Offered by Get Your Books Here (United States)
Price: $9.88
Add to cart 
54) Vale of the Vole
Anthony, Piers

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Morrow/Avon, 1987. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ISBN:0380752875. 1st printing. The start of a thrilling Xanth trilogy!.For young Esk, the ogre-nymph-human, what had begun as an escape from the clutches of a seductive demoness--and a pilgrimage to the Good Magician Humfrey--was now an errand of mercy. A running-river paradise & its harmless inhabitants were perishing in the wrathful wake of a greedy demon horde. And it was up to Esk & his new-found companions--a beautiful winged centaur & a brave burrower named Volney--to search Xanth's treacherous reaches, gatherin g together a mind-boggling company of creatures to defend the precious Vale of the Vole. 2 short creases on the spine & slight rubbing on bottom of spine. Book really is in nice shape, you will be pl e ased.. (more information)

Offered by Get Your Books Here (United States)
Price: $9.88
Add to cart 
55) Vale of the Vole
Anthony, Piers

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Avon Books, 1987. Signed by Author. First Edition. Original Wraps. Fine/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Memories Lost and Found (United States)
Price: $19.00
Add to cart