Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0380789590
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Quicker Than the Eye

by Ray Bradbury


ISBN: 0380789590
ISBN-13: 9780380789597
Format: Paperback

Summary

Twelve stories from a titan of the science fiction genre.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Media Reviews

"Bradbury's new book is a reason to rejoice, a pleasure that must be read and savored."

   -- Rapport

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Harpercollins
Published date: 1997
Size: 4.25 x 7 inches
Weight: 0.4 pounds

Publisher's Notes

The internationally acclaimed author of The Martian Chronicles, The Illustrated Man, and Fahrenheit 451, Ray Bradbury is a magician at the height of his powers, displaying his sorcerer's skill with twenty-one remarkable stories that run the gamut from total reality to light fantastic, from high noon to long after midnight. A true master tells all, revealing the strange secret of growing young and mad; opening a Witch Door that links two intolerant centuries; joining an ancient couple in their wild assassination games; celebrating life and dreams in the unique voice that has favored him across six decades and has enchanted millions of readers the world over.

Other Editions

Similar books


0380708027
None So Blind
by Joe W. Haldeman

From the Nebula and Hugo Award-winning novella The Hemingway Hoax to None So Blind, this year's Hugo winner for Best Short Story, these 15 stories and poems transport the reader from the heart of darkness to the soul of madness, representing a modern master at the top of his form. "His prose is as clear and engaging as his ideas".--New York Times Book Review.

0345417011
Kirinyaga
by Mike Resnick

Hailed for his grandeur of imagination and superb worldbuilding, winner of and nominee for more than fifty awards for his outstanding work, Mike Resnick has rightfully won a place as one of science fictions master storytellers. Now, in Kirinyaga, Resnick presents the haunting and utterly compelling tale of one mans utopia.By the twentieth second century in the African nation of Kenya, polluted cities sprawl up the flanks of sacred Mount Kirinyaga. Great animal herds are but distant memories. European crops now grow on the sweeping savannas. But Koriba, a distinguished, educated man of Kikuyu ancestry, knows that life was different for his people centuries ago--and he is determined to build a utopian colony, not on earth, but on the terraformed planetoid he proudly names Kirinyaga.As the mundumugu--witch doctor--Koriba leads the colonists. Reinstating the ancient customs and stringent laws of the Kikuyu people, he alone decides their fate. He must face many challenges to the struggling colonys survival: from a brilliant young girl whose radiant intellect could threaten their traditional ways to the interference of "Maintenance" which holds the power to revoke the colonys charter. All the while, only Koriba--unbeknownst to his people--maintains the computer link to the rest of humanity.Ironically, the Kirinyaga experiment threatens to collapse--not from violence or greed--but from humankinds insatiable desire for knowledge. The Kikuyu people can no more stand still in time than their planet can stop revolving around its sun.Deeply moving, swiftly paced, and profound in its implications, Kirinyaga is Mike Resnick's most triumphant work to date. His Fable of Utopia is the book every science fiction reader will want to own and savor for years to come.

0061052655
Axiomatic
by Greg Egan

From junkes who drink at the time-stream, to love affairs in time-reversed galaxies; from gene-altered dolphins that converse only in limericks, to the program that allows you to design your own child; from the brain implants called axiomatics,  to the strange attractors that spin off new religions, Greg Egan's future is frighteningly close to our present.

0380973642
Smoke and Mirrors
by Neil Gaiman

The distinctive storytelling genius of Neil Gaiman has been acclaimed by writers as diverse as Norman Mailer and Stephen King. Now in this new collection of stories--several of which have never before appeared in print and more than half that have never been collected--that will dazzle the senses and haunt the imagination. Miraculous inventions and unforgettable characters inhabit these pages: an elderly widow who finds the Holy Grail in a second-hand store...a frightened little boy who bargains for his life with a troll living under a bridge by the railroad tracks...a stray cat who battles nightly against a recurring evil that threatens his unsuspecting adoptive family. In these stories, Gaiman displays the power, wit, insight and outrageous originality that has made him one of the most unique literary artists of our day.

0312324782
The Year's Best Science Fiction
by Gardner Dozois

The latest edition of the Locus Award-winning annual anthology collects more than two dozen outstanding science fiction tales written in the previous year, including contributions by such authors as Nancy Kress, Michael Swanwick, Walter Jon Williams, Vernor Vinge, Octavia E. Butler, Gregory Benford, and other talented masters of the genre.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780380789597 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Quicker Than the Eye
Bradbury, Ray

1997 Mass Market Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Patrico Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Quicker than the Eye
Bradbury, Ray

Avon. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0380789590 G36___STANDARD USED CONDITION___FAST SHIPPING___DELIVERY CONFIRMATION . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Quicker than the Eye
Ray Bradbury

Avon. Used - Acceptable. ACCEPTABLE with noted wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Quicker than the Eye [Mass Market Paperback]
Bradbury, Ray

Near fineVery Good (more information)

Offered by Arbor-Scout (United States)
Price: $1.27
Add to cart 
5) Quicker Than the Eye
Bradbury, Ray

NY: Avon Books, 1997. Paperback 1st Edition 1st Printing F 294 pp. Book is crisp and clean - unread. ISBN: 0-380-78959-0 (more information)

Offered by ABI Books (United States)
Price: $1.98
Add to cart 
6) Quicker than the Eye
Ray Bradbury

Avon, 1997-10-01. Mass Market Paperback. Good. CONDITION IS GOOD+. Light overall wear on cover. Pages very clean, lightly tanned. Binding very tight. (mmpb-B) (more information)

Offered by Pansy's Books (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
7) Quicker Than the Eye
Bradbury, Ray

Dresden, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Avon Books, 1997 Spine cocked, book shows moderate wear but pages clean and in good readable condition. Mass Market Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $2.50
Add to cart 
8) Quicker Than the Eye
Bradbury, Ray

Avon, August 1997 . Paperback. Very Good. The internationally acclaimed author of The Martian Chronicles, The Illustrated Man, and Fahrenheit 451, Ray Bradbury is a magician at the height of his powers, displaying his sorcerer's skill with twenty-one remarkable stories that run the gamut from total reality to light fantastic, from high noon to long after midnight. A true master tells all, revealing the strange secret of growing young and mad; opening a Witch Door that links two intolerant centuries; joining an ancient couple in their wild assassination games; celebrating life and dreams in the unique voice that has favored him across six decades and has enchanted millions of readers the world over. (more information)

Offered by Eco Sales (United States)
Price: $2.79
Add to cart 
9) Quicker than the Eye
Bradbury, Ray

Dresden, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Avon. Mass Market Paperback. 0380789590 Very Good . Very Good. 1997. (more information)

Offered by Serendipity Books (United States)
Price: $2.89
Add to cart 
10) QUICKER THAN THE EYE
Bradbury, Ray

Avon, 1997 No spinal creasing, no store stamps or marks.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by SYBERKATZ Books (United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
11) Quicker Than the Eye
Bradbury, Ray

Dresden, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Avon Books, 1997. Slight spine lean, corner bump, and a little soiling to the covers.. Edition Unstated. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good-/As issued No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
12) Quicker Than the Eye
Bradbury, Ray

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Morrow/Avon, 1997. 22 stories, not a best-of, but a new collection at the time. 294 pages. Nearly AS NEW and certainly UNREAD copy, but a miniscule fault to the top of the spine brings this down to Near Fine.. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Roger Reus (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
13) Quicker than the Eye
Ray Bradbury

Avon, 1997-10-01. Mass Market Paperback. Acceptable. All books shipped with tracking numbers and e-mail notifications. (more information)

Offered by The Book Stop (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
14) Quicker than the Eye
Ray Bradbury

Avon, 1997-10-01. Mass Market Paperback. Acceptable. All books shipped with tracking numbers and e-mail notifications. (more information)

Offered by The Book Stop (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
15) Quicker Than the Eye
Bradbury, Ray

Dresden, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Avon Books, 1997 Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Book Castle (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
16) Quicker than the Eye
Bradbury, Ray

New York: Avon Books. Very Good+: Spine uncreased. Light wear.. 1997. Paperback: Mass Market PB. (more information)

Offered by All Booked Up (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
17) quicker than the eye
bradbury, ray

Mass Market. Avon Books 1997. All books in VG or better condition. (more information)

Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
18) Quicker Than The Eye
Bradbury, Ray

Avon, 1997. Later Edition. Mass Market (i.e. 4" by 7" softcover). Reading copy/N/A (volume is softcover). Keywords: Collected Short Fiction (more information)

Offered by Borderlands Books (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
19) Quicker Than the Eye
Bradbury, Ray

Dresden, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Avon Books, 1997. As new.. Soft Cover. Fine. (more information)

Offered by Montreal Books (Canada)
Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
20) Quicker Than the Eye
Bradbury, Ray

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Morrow/Avon, 1997 / Minor Wear/ A Collection of Stories.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Book Basket (United States)
Price: $3.85
Add to cart 
21) Quicker Than the Eye
Bradbury Ray

Avon, 1997. fine. 1st edition paperback, fine (more information)

Offered by Zardoz Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.94 ($4.42)
Add to cart 
22) Quicker Than the Eye
Bradbury Ray

Avon, 1997. fine. 1st edition paperback, fine (more information)

Offered by Zardoz Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.94 ($4.42)
Add to cart 
23) Quicker than the Eye
Bradbury, Ray

Avon. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0380789590 Very good condition paperback, no creases in spine. Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Price: $4.96
Add to cart 
24) Quicker Than the Eye
Bradbury, Ray

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Avon Books. 1997. First Paperback Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good +. Brief summary of content available on request by e-mail. (more information)

Offered by Second Chance Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
25) Quicker Than the Eye
Bradbury, Ray

NY: Avon Books. 1996. Good+. Soft Cover. clean + tight; wear/creases to wraps; ISBN:0380789590 . (more information)

Offered by The Old Library Bookshop (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
26) Quicker than the Eye (Qty: 3)
Bradbury, Ray

Avon. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0380789590 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $5.39
Add to cart 
27) Quicker Than The Eye
Bradbury, Ray

Avon, 1997. Later Edition. Mass Market (i.e. 4" by 7" softcover). New (Condition varies from Fine to Near Fine. Please inquire as to specific condition)/N/A (volume is softcover). Keywords: Collected Short Fiction (more information)

Offered by Borderlands Books (United States)
Price: $5.99
Add to cart 
28) Quicker Than the Eye Stories
Bradbury, Ray

New York: Avon Books, 1997 New, unread condition mass market paperback. Scan available.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Woodshed Books (United States)
Price: $9.50
Add to cart 
29) QUICKER THAN THE EYE: Unterderseaboat Doktor; Zaharoff/Richter Mark V; Remember Sascha; Another Fine Mess; The Electrocution; Hopscotch; The Finnegan; That Woman on the Lawn; The Very Gentle Murders; Dorian in Excelsus; No News or What Killed the Dog
Bradbury, Ray

New York: Avon Books, 1997. 294 pp. Light edge and corner wear with a flat uncreased spine; no interior markings. This collection contains: Unterderseaboat Doktor; Zaharoff/Richter Mark V; Remember Sascha; Another Fine Mess; The Electrocution; Hopscotch; The Finnegan; That Woman on the Lawn; The Very Gentle Murders; Dorian in Excelsus; No News or What Killed the Dog; The Witch Door; The Ghost in the Machine; At the End of the Ninth Year; Bug; Once More Legato; Exchange; Free Dirt; Last Rites; The Other Highway; and Quicker Than the Eye; along with Make Haste to Live: An Afterword. Scans are available for all books.. ISBN: 0380789590. First Paperback Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good+. collectible; collectable; supernatural literature; weird tales;. (more information)

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
30) Quicker than the Eye
Ray Bradbury

Paperback. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Price: $15.95
Add to cart 
31) Quicker Than The Eye
, Bradbury

New York: Avon Books, 1996. Hardcover. Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED HARDCOVER COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. BOOK IS REBOUND/PERMABOUND. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $24.48
Add to cart 
32) Quicker Than The Eye
, Bradbury

New York: Avon Books, 1996. Hardcover. Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED HARDCOVER COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. BOOK IS REBOUND/PERMABOUND. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $24.48
Add to cart