Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Shards of a Broken Crown
by Raymond E. Feist
ISBN: 0380789833
ISBN-13: 9780380789832
Format: Paperback
|
Summary
In this, is the final volume in the Serpent War Saga, and the ninth of the Riftwar books. the Queen's henchmen, General Fadawah, renews his threats against Midkemia.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Harpercollins Published date: 1999 Size: 4.25 x 6.5 inches Weight: 0.55 pounds Pages: 514
Publisher's Notes
The demon is no more. The enemy has been routed. But all is not well... Winter's icy grasp is loosening on the world. The Emerald Queen's vanquished army has its broken back to the Bitter Sea. And treachery is its only recourse. A lackey has declared himself Lord of the defeated, amassing the still fearsome remnants of a ruthless fighting force together for one final assault on a weakened, vulnerable realm. For the warriors who remained steadfast against terrible numbers, for the courageous souls who barely survived a devastating onslaught upon their homeland, the time to rebuild and renew has not yet come. The war is not over in Midkemia. And Jimmy and Dash-two young noble brothers who stand at the center of a gathering storm-are impelled to action that could secure a tenuous peace...or turn triumph into catastrophe. SHARDS OF A BROKEN CROWN Following on the heals of his sensational NEW YORK TIMES bestseller RAGE OF THE DEMON KING, internationally acclaimed fanaticist RAYMOND E. FEIST brings his monumental tale of war and destiny to its breathtaking conclusion, in this fourth and final chapter of THE SERPENTWAR SAGA.
Other Editions
Similar books

The Path of Daggers
by Robert Jordan
The eighth book in the "New York Times" bestselling "Wheel of Time" series, called by the "Chicago Sun-Times": "a fantasy tale seldom equaled and still more seldom surpassed in English". With the Seanchan invasion in possession of Ebou Dar, Nynaeve, Elayne, and Aviendha head for Caemlyn and Elayne's rightful throne, but discover an enemy worse that the Seanchan.

Great Hunt
by Robert Jordan
The eagerly awaited sequel to the critically acclaimed national bestseller The Eye of the World. The monumental task of retrieving the lost Horn of Valere--the legendary horn that will raise the dead heroes of the Ages--rests on the shoulders of Rand al'Thor. Here he begins the long journey of discovery.

Rage of a Demon King
by Raymond E. Feist
A loyal soldier and a wealthy merchant have served bravely in an enduring war that is ravaging their land--but their courage is no longer enough to defeat the scourge that is descending upon their home. For a foul and terrible thing has escaped from a world already devoured to feed on one consumed by chaos--an insatiable nightmare creature of dark and murderous nature which seeks to own and corrupt the very source of life itself.

The Dragon Reborn
by Robert Jordan
The New York Times bestseller--finally in paperback. Rand Al'Thor, the long-prophesied leader who will save the world, is on the run from his destiny. Able to touch the One Power, but unable to control it, Rand knows that he must ultimately face the Dark One--in a battle to the death. Named one of the Los Angeles Times Best Books for Winter Reading. The others in the trilogy are The Eye of the World and The Great Hunt.

Shadow of a Dark Queen
by Raymond E. Feist
Feist, author of the Riftwar Saga, embarks on a new series, returning to the magical twin worlds of Kelewan and Midkemia to begin the story of the Serpent War Saga. Two unlikely heroes are destined to oppose the malign forces that threaten their lives and the survival of their world.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 9780380789832 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Shards of a Broken Crown (Serpentwar Saga, Book 4)
Raymond E. Feist
Eos. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information)
Offered by Better World Books (United States)
|
|
|
2)
|
Shards of a Broken Crown (Serpentwar Saga, Book 4)
Feist, Raymond E
Eos. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0380789833 GOOD LOOKING mass market paperback book!! FIRST EDITION! Full number line -- 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1! Some creasing of the spine & minor signs of wear from reading--nothing major. SMOKE FREE HOME! Do not settle for worn, torn, throwaways. Pay a few pennies more for a nice copy of a good book! . Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by BOOKS-4-EVER (United States)
|
|
|
3)
|
Shards of a Broken Crown (The Thrilling Conclusion to The Serpentwar Saga)
Feist, Raymond E
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Morrow/Avon, 1999 Minor edge and corner wear, gently scuffed, lightly shelf worn, very light spine creases, gently shelf worn, overall a very crisp and clean first Avon Eos Paperback edition! 512 unmarked and uncreased magical and adventure-filled pages! "The demon is no more. The enemyhas been routed. But all is not well....Winter's icy grasp is loosening on the world. The Emerald Queen's vanquished army has its broken back to the Bitter Sea. And treachery is its only recourse.......The thrilling conclusion to The Serpentwar Saga!". First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Conover Books (United States)
|
|
|
5)
|
Shards of a Broken Crown
Feist, Raymond E
Avon Books, 1999 Book is cocked, moderate shelf wear to corners, light edgewear, front cover is curling, creases on spine. . Mass Market Paperback. Good. ( more information)
Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
|
|
|
10)
|
Shards of a Broken Crown
Feist, Raymond E
New York, New York, U.S.A: Morrow/Avon, 1999. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Used book with mild wear. Smooth covers and spine with light edge wear and chipping. Clean, tight and square. ( more information)
Offered by Second Glance Books (United States)
|
|
|
13)
|
Shards of a Broken Crown
Feist, Raymond E
New York: Avon Books, 1999. Picture is scan of book not a stock photo. A very nice 514 page first edition paperback. In this, is the final volume in the Serpent War Saga, and the ninth of the Riftwar books. the Queen's henchmen, General Fadawah, renews his threats against Midkemia. The enemy has been routed. But all is not well... Winter's icy grasp is loosening on the world. The Emerald Queen's vanquished army has its broken back to the Bitter Sea. And Jimmy and Dash-two young noble brothers who stand at the center of a gathering storm-are impelled to action that could secure a tenuous peace...or turn triumph into catastrophe. . First Paperback Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. 6 1/2h x 4 1/2w. Paperback. ( more information)
Offered by Warren's Books (United States)
|
|
|
17)
|
Shards of a Broken Crown
Feist, Raymond E
New York: EOS, 1998. Mass Market Paperback. Edges a bit worn, clean and tight inside. ( more information)
Offered by Fantastic Planet Books (United States)
|
|
|
19)
|
Shards of a Broken Crown
Feist, Raymond E
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Morrow/Avon, 1999. excellent condition ...buying this book supports ART! thanks!. Paperback. Fine. ( more information)
Offered by tini's world (United States)
|
|
|
20)
|
Shards of a Broken Crown
Feist, Raymond E
Avon Eos Books, 1999. Spine tight, light crease on front cover by spine, light damp wrinkles to first few pages, no marks, text crisp & clean. . 1st Printing. Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by The-Yoders (United States)
|
|
|
23)
|
Shards of a Broken Crown
Feist, Raymond E
New York, New York: Avon Books, 1998. First Thus. paperback. Good/No Jacket. Standard used condition. Reading copy or better. ISBN: 0380789833. ( more information)
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
|
|
|
24)
|
Shards of a Broken Crown
Feist, Raymond E
New York, New York: Avon Books, 1999. paperback. Good/No Jacket. Standard used condition. Reading copy or better. ISBN: 0380789833. ( more information)
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
|
|
|
26)
|
Shards of a Broken Crown
Feist, Raymond E
Avon Eos [0-380-78983-3] 1999, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good. . . . (Fantasy). ( more information)
Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
27)
|
Shards of a Broken Crown (Serpentwar Saga, Book 4) [Mass Market Paperback] by
Raymond E. Feist
Eos, 4/1/1999. Mass Market Paperback. Like New. Paperback. Enjoyable reading copy for your personal pleasure. This copy is nearly flawless! Cover has barely noticeable shelf wear. You are buying a Book in NEW condition with very light shelf wear to include very light edge and corner wear. Buy it Now!!! As always, thank you for buying this book from International Book Source, YOUR ONE source FOR ALL your BOOK related NEEDS. Please remember to CHOOSE carefully how QUICKLY you would like to RECEIVE this material FAST, or standard (on next page). Thanks again!!!! ( more information)
Offered by International Book Source (United States)
|
|
|
28)
|
Shards of a Broken Crown
Feist, Raymond E
Eos. April 1, 1999. Paperback. Near Fine. Shards of a Broken Crown is the final installment in Feist's hugely popular Serpentwar Saga--the first three books are Shadow of a Dark Queen, Rise of a Merchant Prince, and Rage of a Demon King. Winter is breaking, and the E merald Queen's defeated army, led by a treacherous villain, plan a horrific final battle against the realm. Favorite characters like Pug, Roo, Duko, a nd Miranda return in this tale of the devastation of war in a land of magic . ( more information)
Offered by Infinity Books Japan (Japan)
|
|
|
29)
|
Shards Of A Broken Crown
Feist, Raymond E
New York: Harper Collins Publishers. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1999. First Edition Thus. Paperback; Fourteenth Printing. ISBN: 0-380-78983-3. Further condition details and JPG image available on request. We have hundreds of science fiction and fantasy books in store and on line, please check with us for other titles. ; The Serpentwar Saga Series; Vol. 4; 16mo; 512 pages. ( more information)
Offered by Logan Lake Books (Canada)
|
|
|
36)
|
Shards of A Broken Crown - The Serpent War Saga, vol. 4
Feist, Raymond E
Avon, 1999. Later Edition. Mass Market (i.e. 4" by 7" softcover). New (Condition varies from Fine to Near Fine. Please inquire as to specific condition)/N/A (volume is softcover). Serpent War Saga vol. 4. Keywords: Novel ( more information)
Offered by Borderlands Books (United States)
|
|
|
38)
|
Shards of a Broken Crown (Serpentwar Saga, Book 4) (Qty: 5)
Raymond E. Feist
Eos, 1999-04-01. Mass Market Paperback. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order.Top Biblio approved seller. International shipping is now available at low rates. ( more information)
Offered by www.HarvardBooksellers.com (United States)
|
|
|