Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Cosm
by Gregory Benford ; Gregory Bendord
ISBN: 0380790521
ISBN-13: 9780380790524
Format: Paperback
|
Summary
In 2005, U.C. Irvine physics prof Alicia Butterworth is attending a Long Island conference on particle collision when an experiment explodes. Alicia locates a large ball-shaped object amid the wreckage, which she promptly brings back to California for further study. Alicia discovers, with the help of her assistants, that the ball is a wormhole to the rapidly developing alternate universe she unwittingly created.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Media Reviews
"Dead accurate, of course, on science, scientists, blackness and science, and the public and media reaction to scientific discoveries. But Benford makes little attempt to grapple with the philosophical issues raised, and his leading lady could use a personality transplant."
-- Kirkus
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Harpercollins Published date: 1999 Size: 4.25 x 7 inches Weight: 0.4 pounds Pages: 374
Publisher's Notes
After an accident in a brilliant young physicist's most ambitious experiment, it appears: a wondrous sphere the size of a basketball, made of nothing known to science. Before long, it will be clear that this object has opened a vista on an entirely different universe, a newborn cosmos whose existence will rock this world and test one woman to the limit: the physicist who has ignited this thrilling adventure.
Other Editions
Similar books

Isle of View
by Piers Anthony
Lovelorn Loveworn Love Lost Perplexed Prince Dolph, Xanth's precocious shapeshifter, should be in love but isn't. Nonetheless, he must chose between two fiancées -- Nada the uninterested and Electra the uninteresting -- or all three of them will suffer the most dire consequences. Luckily a convenient catastrophe has popped up to distract Dolph form his dilemma -- the foal-napping of young Che Centaur by goblins. And the only one who knows where Che is is a nice but remarkably naive elflike gir named Jenny from the World of Two Moons. If anyone can save the missing centaur...she sure can't.

The Spellsong War
by L.E. Modesitt
Anna Marshal is regent of the kingdom of Defalk only a few months after a sorcerer pulled her from her boring life as a music instructor in Ames, Iowa, to the world of Erde. With her ability and her integrity she saved Defalk from invasion and became its regent; now she must defend it against the greedy rulers of neighboring kingdoms who see a weakened state and a possible opportunity.

An Earthly Crown
by Kate Elliott
Charles, who continued his subversive activities against the alien overlords, now finds himself caught in a deadly game of interstellar politics and realizes that he must go to Rhui to reclaim both his heir and his knowledge long hidden there of an ancient rebellion against the Empire.

Infinity Beach
by Jack McDevitt
We are alone. That is the verdict, after centuries of Search for Extra-Terrestrial Intelligence missions and space exploration. The only living things in the Universe are found on the Nine Worlds settled from Earth, and the starships that knit them together. Or so it's believed, until Dr. Kimberly Brandywine sets out to find what happened to her clone-sister Emily, who, after the final, unsuccessful manned SETI expedition, disappeared along with the rest of her ship's crew. Following a few ominous clues, Kim discovers the ship's log was faked. Something happened out there in the darkness between the stars, and she's prepared to go to any length to find answers. Even if it means giving up her career...stealing a starship...losing her lover. Kim is about to discover the truth about her sister -- and about more than she ever dared imagine.

Gate of Ivrel
by C. J. Cherryh
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 9780380790524 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Cosm
Benford, Gregory
Eos, 1999-02-01. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good +. Format: Mass Market Paperback. Year: 1999.FREE Media Mail Shipping on all U.S. orders over $ 25.00 ( more information)
Offered by Cozy Book Cellar (United States)
|
|
|
2)
|
Cosm
Benford, Gregory
Eos, 2/1/1999. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Good condition with creasing on the spine and some edgewear. ( more information)
Offered by the3purrs Books (United States)
|
|
|
3)
|
Cosm
Gregory Benford
A used ex-library copy. Library markings. Pages are somewhat worn. Cover worn with some creases. Worn edges and corners. Binding somewhat worn. Purchasing this item supports the Sno-Isle Libraries Foundation. ( more information)
Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
|
|
|
4)
|
Cosm
Gregory Benford
A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. Pages and cover contain writing and a few library markings. Softly worn around edges and corners. Binding solid and not tight. Cover and pages are worn with light creasing and yellowing. Spine cocked. ( more information)
Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
|
|
|
5)
|
Cosm
Benford, Gregory
Unknown: Eos. Mass Market PaperBack. 0380790521 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1999 Eos Mass Market PaperBack . Very Good. 1999. ( more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
6)
|
Cosm
Benford, Gregory
Eos. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0380790521 nice paperback . Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Fred Nocito (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
Cosm
Gregory Benford
Eos. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information)
Offered by Better World Books (United States)
|
|
|
8)
|
Cosm
Gregory Benford
Eos. Used - Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information)
Offered by Better World Books (United States)
|
|
|
9)
|
Cosm
Benford, Gregory
Avon Books, Inc, 1998. Paperback. Grade: C. Catalog: Science Fiction General Synopsis: 374 pages. After an accident in a brilliant young physicist's most ambitious experiment, it appears: a wondrous sphere the size of a basketball, made... ( more information)
Offered by www.1stChoiceUsedBooks.com (United States)
|
|
|
10)
|
Cosm
Gregory Benford
Eos. Used - Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
|
|
|
11)
|
Cosm
Gregory Benford
Eos, 1999-02-01. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Hard to spot shelf wear.Clean and tight. Trust an experienced independent bookseller since 1988. Orders are shipped daily via USPS with delivery confirmation. ( more information)
Offered by The Prince and Pauper (United States)
|
|
|
12)
|
Cosm
Benford, Gregory; Bendord, Gregory
Dresden, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Eos, 1999 Soft Cover. Good to Very Good. Mass Market Paperback. ( more information)
Offered by BookTown USA (United States)
|
|
|
13)
|
Cosm
Benford, Gregory; Bendord, Gregory
New York: Eos, 1999. Reprint edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/Wraps. A very good pocket-size paperback with lightly rubbed covers. This book is clean, tight, unmarked. Padded envelopes are used to protect the book. Paper . ISBN: 0380790521. ( more information)
Offered by George Cross Books (United States)
|
|
|
14)
|
Cosm
Gregory Benford
Eos. Used - Like New. Like New Condition.. ( more information)
Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
|
|
|
15)
|
Cosm
Benford, Gregory; Bendord, Gregory
Dresden, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Eos, 1999. Corner bump and some light shopwear. Sci Fi by the author of Timescape. . Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good-/As issued No Jacket. ( more information)
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States)
|
|
|
16)
|
Cosm
Benford, Gregory
Eos, 1999 Cover wear, light creasing, no stamps or marks.. Paperback. Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by SYBERKATZ Books (United States)
|
|
|
17)
|
Cosm
Benford, Gregory
Avon. Very Good. 1999. Paperback. 0380790521 . Smooth uncreased spine. Price on cover is $6.99. ; 378 pages; From cover: "After an accident in a brilliant young physicist's most ambitious experiment, it appears: a wondrous sphere the size of a basketball, made of nothing known to science. Before long, it will be clear that this object has opened a vista on an entirely different universe, a newborn cosmos whose existence will rock this world and test one woman to the limit: the physicist who has ignited this thrilling adventure. Only the author of the landmark novel Timescape could so plausibly take the reader behind the scenes of major scientific research, so boldly speculate about the consequences of paradigm-shifting discovery, and so vividly capture the intense human drama as the forces of academia, government, theology, and the mass media battle for control of a mysterious new reality. COSM is Gregory Benford at his provocative best, exploring ideas at the frontier of mankind's understanding, and posing profound questions about Creation, human destiny, and the riddle of godhood." . ( more information)
Offered by Roses Are Read Books (United States)
|
|
|
18)
|
COSM
Benford, Gergory
[New York]: Avon Eos [1999], 1999. First edition thus. "After an accident in a brilliant young physicist's most ambitious experiemnt, it appears: a wondrous sphere the size of a basketball, made of knthing known to science". 374+ pages. VG copy [spine creased and cocked, some cover creasing].. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (United States)
|
|
|
19)
|
Cosm
Benford, Gregory; Bendord, Gregory
Eos, 1999. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Cover has light scuffs. Edges/spine have light wear/chips. Binding good, text free of notes. Couple of small soil spots outside page edges.Fast Shipping and Free Confirmation on all Domestic Orders! ( more information)
Offered by 11 Giles Bookstore (United States)
|
|
|
20)
|
Cosm
Benford, Gregory
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Avon Books. 1999. Third Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good +. Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. ( more information)
Offered by Second Chance Books (United States)
|
|
|
21)
|
Cosm
Gregory Benford
Eos, 1999-02-01. Mass Market Paperback. Acceptable. All books shipped with tracking numbers and e-mail notifications. ( more information)
Offered by The Book Stop (United States)
|
|
|
22)
|
Cosm
Gregory Benford
Eos, 1999-02-01. Mass Market Paperback. Acceptable. All books shipped with tracking numbers and e-mail notifications. ( more information)
Offered by The Book Stop (United States)
|
|
|
23)
|
Cosm
Gregory Benford
Eos, 1999-02-01. Mass Market Paperback. Acceptable. All books shipped with tracking numbers and e-mail notifications. ( more information)
Offered by The Book Stop (United States)
|
|
|
24)
|
Cosm
Benford, Gregory
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Avon Books. 1999. Second Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. ( more information)
Offered by Second Chance Books (United States)
|
|
|
25)
|
cosm
benford, gregory
Mass Market. EOS Books 1999. All books in VG or better condition. ( more information)
Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
|
|
|
26)
|
COSM
BEFORD, GREGORY
USA paperback reprint, 1998 Avon. Book fine, new and unread. ( more information)
Offered by BFS Books (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
27)
|
Cosm
Benford, Gregory
Eos. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0380790521 light shelf wear/ edge wear cover/ pages good condition/ /"Buy with Confidence - Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference." . Good. ( more information)
Offered by Selahs Books (United States)
|
|
|
28)
|
Cosm
Benford, Gregory; Bendord, Gregory
Dresden, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Eos, 1999 Softcover. Mild to moderate rubbing/edgewear to wraps. Stamped.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/n/a. ( more information)
Offered by The Book Women (United States)
|
|
|
29)
|
Cosm
Benford, Gregory; Bendord, Gregory
Dresden, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Eos, 1999 Paperback. Sound, clean & nice copy, light rubbing/edgewear to wraps, stamped.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/n/a. ( more information)
Offered by The Book Women (United States)
|
|
|
30)
|
COSM
Benford, Gregory
New York: Avon Books, Inc., 1998. A very good paperback.. ISBN: 0380790521. SCIENCE FICTION. ( more information)
Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada)
|
|
|
31)
|
Cosm
Benford, Gregory
Avon Books,, 1999 x on bottom edge, marked out store stamp, edge wear, spine tilt, & creased. 1st Mass Market. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Dorotha Holloway (United States)
|
|
|
32)
|
Cosm
Benford, Gregory; Bendord, Gregory
Dresden, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Eos, 1999 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by UnEarthly Books (United States)
|
|
|
33)
|
Cosm
Benford, Gregory
Avon, 1999. Later Edition. Mass Market (i.e. 4" by 7" softcover). New (Condition varies from Fine to Near Fine. Please inquire as to specific condition)/N/A (volume is softcover). Keywords: Novel ( more information)
Offered by Borderlands Books (United States)
|
|
|
34)
|
Cosm
Benford, Gregory
New York: Avon Eos, 1999 A solid reading copy of this fine novel. Interiors are tightly bound and lightly tanned. Soft cover wraps show mild creasing and chipping. Spine is lightly creased. A solid reading copy and a fine read.. First Mass Market Paperback Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Bookmarc Books (Canada)
|
|
|