Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Mosaic
by John R. Maxim
ISBN: 0380793547
ISBN-13: 9780380793549
Format: Paperback
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Harpercollins Published date: 2000 Size: 7.5 x 10.25 inches Weight: 0.5 pounds Pages: 416
Publisher's Notes
The U.S. Government has sanctioned two top-secret scientific experiments overseen by a shadowy figure known for his brutal efficiency. The aim of these twin covert operations is dark, sinister, and potentially devastating: to use Multiple Personality Disorder to create the perfect assassin. Under orders from a troubled and secretive superior officer, Major Roger Grayson has launched an investigation into the goings-on behind the electrified gates of the Belfair mental health research facility. An operative with the uncanny ability to adapt to virtually any undercover situation, Grayson fears what this assignment will reveal about the nature and humanity of these projects...and about himself. And when his inquest brings an extraordinary woman into his life--an innocent civilian targeted by the government-- the stakes become much higher, as the scope of the secret project becomes more apparent...and more horrifying. The U.S. Government has sanctioned two top-secret scientific experiments overseen by a shadowy figure known for his brutal efficiency. The aim of these twin covert operations is dark, sinister, and potentially devastating: to use Multiple Personality Disorder to create the perfect assassin. Under orders from a troubled and secretive superior officer, Major Roger Grayson has launched an investigation into the goings-on behind the electrified gates of the Belfair mental health research facility. An operative with the uncanny ability to adapt to virtually any undercover situation, Grayson fears what this assignment will reveal about the nature and humanity of these projects...and about himself. And when his inquest brings an extraordinary woman into his life--an innocent civilian targeted by the government-- the stakes become much higher, as the scope of the secret project becomes more apparent...and more horrifying.
Other Editions
Similar books

All Around the Town
by Mary Higgins Clark
A student obsessed with her English professor is accused of his murder, but can not remember how her fingerprints could possibly have been found at the scene of the crime.

Critical Conditions
by Stephen White
From New York Times bestselling author Stephen White comes the sixth suspense thriller featuring psychologist Dr. Alan Gregory. Summoned to the hospital to learn the motives behind a teenage girl's suicide attempt, Alan discovers that the girl's young stepsister lies near death in another hospital with a heart disease. Denied an experimental new treatment that could save her life by her parent's managed-care provider, the stepsister has become a symbol of a health care system more concerned with costs than with the lives of its patients. And when a wealthy executive of the family's HMO is found dead, Alan and Denver detective Sam Purdy uncover the truth that links the teenage girl to his death, and the truth behind a family willing to kill in the name of love...and revenge.

Monster
by Jonathan Kellerman

Cat & Mouse
by James Patterson
Who is the cat? And who is the mouse? In this top-of-the-line shocker, Patterson pulls out all the stops--and delivers more page-turning excitement than a bookshelf of ordinary thrillers.

Harm's Way
by Stephen White
Winning the praise of critics and fans everywhere, bestselling author Stephen White is poised to take thriller fiction by storm with this new breakout novel. In this gripping tale of psychological suspense, Dr. Alan Gregory returns to solve the murder of a close friend by a suspected serial killer. But his search for answers leads only to more deadly questions.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 9780380793549 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Mosaic
Maxim, John R
Avon. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0380793547 Hardcover. Nice copy, ex-library, some cover wear, all pages are intact. We guarantee all of our books to be as stated. We promise to work hard to win your trust! Expedited and international shipping available. Your purchase benefits the hungry and homeless in the St. Louis region as well as Katrina victims in the gulf coast. . Good. ( more information)
Offered by Beyond Pages (United States)
|
|
|
2)
|
Mosaic
Maxim, John R
Dresden, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Avon Books, 2000 light creases in spine. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Samm44's Used & New Books (United States)
|
|
|
3)
|
Mosaic
Maxim, John R
Avon. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0380793547 nice copy . Good. ( more information)
Offered by Fred Nocito (United States)
|
|
|
4)
|
Mosaic
Maxim, John R
Avon. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0380793547 w Paperbacks are previously owned. They are all in readable condition. They may have previous owners stamps, labels or names written or on them. The covers and spine may have creasing from previously being read. The corners may be bumped and there may be a small number of bent pages. Older books may have fading/discoloration due to light exposure. . Fair. ( more information)
Offered by Wood Smoke Books (United States)
|
|
|
5)
|
Mosaic
6.99. .87. Good. Spine is well creased. Covers show wear at the edges and corners. Good Grade C average reading copy. Binding is Mass Market Paperback. Pages tanning. ( more information)
Offered by Bach To Books (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
Mosaic
Maxim, John R
Avon. Mass Market PaperBack. 0380793547 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 2000 Avon Mass Market PaperBack . Very Good. 2000. ( more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
9)
|
Mosaic
Maxim, John R
Clean, crisp copy with normal spine-crease and a little tanning under covers. ( more information)
Offered by Jonathan Friedman (United States)
|
|
|
10)
|
Mosaic
John R. Maxim
Avon. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2000. Softcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Substantial aging/yellowing of text pages. Some rubbing on cover. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. Cover has some wear on edges. Previous owner's name or address or stamp on front end paper or inside front cover. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
11)
|
Mosaic
John R. Maxim
Avon. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2000. Softcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
12)
|
Mosaic
Maxim, John R
Avon Books, 2000. Mass-market paperback. Good. pgs clean & tight lean to spine, scuffing to cover edges Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 448 p. Audience: General/trade.Delivery Confirmation on Media Mail orders, First Class shipping if available for faster service. Shipped in bubble mailers. ( more information)
Offered by Browse4books (United States)
|
|
|
13)
|
Mosaic
John R. Maxim
Avon. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2000. Softcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Cover has some wear on edges. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. Some rubbing on cover. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
14)
|
Mosaic
John R. Maxim
Avon. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2000. Softcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Cover has some wear on edges. Some rubbing on cover. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
15)
|
Mosaic
John R. Maxim
Avon. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2000. Softcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Cover has some wear on edges. Some rubbing on cover. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
16)
|
Mosaic
John R. Maxim
Avon. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2000. Softcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. fff. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
17)
|
Mosaic
John R. Maxim
A used copy. Pages are somewhat worn. Cover worn. Worn edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. ( more information)
Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
|
|
|
18)
|
Mosaic
John R. Maxim
Avon. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information)
Offered by Better World Books (United States)
|
|
|
19)
|
Mosaic
Maxim, John R
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Morrow/Avon, 2000. Fine condition paperback - minimal wear.. FICTION THRILLERS 0380793547. ( more information)
Offered by Z Books (United States)
|
|
|
20)
|
Mosaic
Maxim, John R
2000. Good Minor creasing.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/Unknown. ( more information)
Offered by BEJAYS Books (United States)
|
|
|
21)
|
Mosaic
John R. Maxim
Avon, 2000-01-01. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. No names, no marks, no stickers.Text is clean and bright.Binding is tight and square.Careful packaging and fast shipping.We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! ( more information)
Offered by Icapsa Used Books (United States)
|
|
|
22)
|
Mosaic
Maxim, John R
Avon. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0380793547 Great condition paperback book, clean pages, mild creases to spine, some light edge and corner rubs, this book is GREAT! Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
|
|
|
24)
|
Mosaic
John R. Maxim
Avon, 2000-01-01. Mass Market Paperback. Good. General readers wear. Spine creases. ( more information)
Offered by Page Master Used Books (United States)
|
|
|
25)
|
Mosaic
John R. Maxim
Avon, 2000-01-01. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Mass Market Paperback in Good condition. Spine creases. ( more information)
Offered by Page Master Used Books (United States)
|
|
|
26)
|
Mosaic
John R. Maxim
Avon, 2000-01-01. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Page Master Used Books (United States)
|
|
|
27)
|
Mosaic
Maxim, John R
New York: Avon Books. Fine. No dust jacket, as issued. Unknown printing. 419 p. ; 1. 22" x 6. 91" x 4. 17".. Mass market pb. Fine/No DJ Issued. ( more information)
Offered by GreenBooks (United States)
|
|
|
28)
|
Mosaic
Maxim, John R
Dresden, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Avon Books, 2000. Tight Binding, Light Cosmetic wear & creases, edges and spine crisp, UNnmarked text ** OLD RANCH BOOKS: A Family Bookstore Online Since '99 **. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by OLD RANCH BOOKS (A Family Bookstore Online Since '99) (United States)
|
|
|
29)
|
Mosaic
Maxim, John R
Avon, 1/1/2000. Mass Market Paperback. Used-Very Good. Used-Very Good; Very good condition Minor edgewear ( more information)
Offered by Kiddo's Book (United States)
|
|
|
30)
|
Mosaic
Maxim, John R
Avon, 1/1/2000. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Paperback in good condition creases on spine age discoloration ( more information)
Offered by Kiddo's Book (United States)
|
|
|
31)
|
Mosaic
Maxim, John R
Condition: Good store stamps/creases PAPERBACK 0380793547 ( more information)
Offered by The Ridiculous Book Store, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
32)
|
Mosaic
Maxim, John R
Condition: Good store stamps/creases PAPERBACK 0380793547 ( more information)
Offered by The Ridiculous Book Store, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
33)
|
Mosaic
Maxim, John R
Avon. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0380793547 Publisher:Avon Books paperback printing January 2000. Corners bumped Minor shelf wear on edges. Pages clean, binding tight. Buy from us with confidence, we have a 100% money back guarantee. . Good. ( more information)
Offered by Treasured Oldies (United States)
|
|
|
34)
|
Mosaic
John R Maxim
Avon, 1999. Paperback. Very Good. some edge spot aging andspine crease Grayson doesnt want to be the perfect assassin as that would require dual personalities and is happy assassinating as is ( more information)
Offered by SandraSoft (United States)
|
|
|
35)
|
Mosaic
Maxim, John R
Avon, January 2000. Paperback. Used-Very Good. Excellent condition, with some binding creasing (shows because of black binding) and a very small amount of edge wear, otherwise pristine condition. ( more information)
Offered by Mysfro Books (United States)
|
|
|
36)
|
Mosaic
John R. Maxim
Avon. Used - Very Good. Very Good condition ( more information)
Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
|
|
|
37)
|
Mosaic
Maxim, John R
Dresden, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Avon Books, 2000 Softcover. Sound, clean & nice copy. Light to moderate rubbing/edgewear to wraps. Stamped.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/n/a. ( more information)
Offered by The Book Women (United States)
|
|
|
38)
|
Mosaic
Maxim, John R
Dresden, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Avon Books, 2000 Paperback. Sound & nice copy, light to moderate shelf/reading wear, stamped.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/n/a. ( more information)
Offered by The Book Women (United States)
|
|
|
39)
|
Mosaic
Maxim, John R
Dresden, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Avon Books, 2000 Paperback. Sound & nice copy, light to moderate shelf/reading wear, stamped, prev. owner's name at inside cover.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/n/a. ( more information)
Offered by The Book Women (United States)
|
|
|
40)
|
Mosaic
Maxim, John
Avon [0-380-79354-7] 2000, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good. (Suspense Thriller). ( more information)
Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States)
|
|
|
41)
|
MOSAIC
Maxim, John R
Avon. Very Good. 2000. Paperback. The cover is in good shape with minor shelf wear mainly along the edges and the spine has creasing. The pages are clean and crisp. ; 448 p. . ( more information)
Offered by The Cracked Book, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
42)
|
Mosaic
Maxim, John R
Avon. Very Good 2000. Paperback. Bright, glossy cover, clean, tight pages. 2-3 faint spine creases, slight tilt, rubbing wear on edges. ; Mosaics are people (mostly women) with multiple personality disorders, who are confined in an institution supervised by a vain psychiatrist and his evil wife. The hero, an army major, and his multiple-personality girlfriend (who are pursued by two militia killers) join forces and save the day. . ( more information)
Offered by Mostly Romance (United States)
|
|
|
43)
|
Mosaic
John R. Maxim
Avon, 2000-01-01. Mass Market Paperback. Good. All books shipped with tracking numbers and e-mail notifications. ( more information)
Offered by The Book Stop (United States)
|
|
|
44)
|
Mosaic
Maxim, John R
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Avon Books. 2000. First Paperback Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. ( more information)
Offered by Second Chance Books (United States)
|
|
|
45)
|
Mosaic
Maxim, John R
New York: Avon, 2000. Paperback. VG. edgewear. . ISBN: 0380793547. ( more information)
Offered by Brookings Book Company (United States)
|
|
|
46)
|
MOSIAC
MAXIM, JOHN R
AVON BOOKS. MASS MARKET. GOOD CONDITION. ( more information)
Offered by Montclair Book Center (United States)
|
|
|
47)
|
Mosaic
Maxim, John R
Avon. Mass Market Paperback. 0380793547 ...Experience, Quality, Value.... . Fine. 2000. ( more information)
Offered by Robinson Street Books (United States)
|
|
|
48)
|
Mosaic
Maxim, John R
NY: Avon. VG in softcover. 2000. mass market PB. Keywords: thriller, fiction, 0-380-79354-7. ( more information)
Offered by Books End (United States)
|
|
|
49)
|
Mosaic
John R. Maxim
Avon, 2000-01-01. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Creased spine. Slight edge wear. ( more information)
Offered by Half Price Books, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
50)
|
Mosaic
Maxim, John R
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Morrow/Avon, 2000 Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/Soft Cover. ( more information)
Offered by Where the Books Are (United States)
|
|
|
51)
|
Mosaic
John R. Maxim
Avon, 2000-01-01. Paperback. Good. ( more information)
Offered by MapleHill Books (United States)
|
|
|
52)
|
Mosaic
Maxim, John R
Dresden, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Avon Books. Good. 2000. 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. 0380793547 . pb,light wear/soil,crease at spine,libstamp on pg edges; Ex-Library . ( more information)
Offered by BG Media (United States)
|
|
|
53)
|
MOSAIC A Novel of Suspense
FREE SHIPPING
Maxim, John R
New York NY: Avon Books. 1999. Second Printing. Paperback. 0380793547 . Very Good with no dust jacket; Mass Market PB; 416 pages . ( more information)
Offered by Gibson's Books (United States)
|
|
|
54)
|
Mosaic
John R. Maxim
Dresden, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Avon Books, 2000 Mass Market Paperback. VG+. ( more information)
Offered by 2C Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
55)
|
Mosaic
Maxim, John R
Scarborough, ON, Canada: Hearst Book Group of Canada, The, 2000. A very good plus paperback. First printing.. ( more information)
Offered by Nerman's Books and Collectibles (United States)
|
|
|
56)
|
Mosaic
Maxim, John
Avon [0-380-79354-7] 2000, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good. . . . (Suspense Thriller). ( more information)
Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
|
|
|