Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Hot Shots
America's First Jet Aces
ISBN: 0380817675
ISBN-13: 9780380817672
Format: Paperback
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Harpercollins Published date: 2002 Size: 4.25 x 6.75 inches Weight: 0.3 pounds
Publisher's Notes
Fifty Years Ago, The Skies Blazed Above KoreaBetween 1950 and 1953, America was locked in a fearsome struggle to decide the fate of a relatively small pennisula jutting into the Sea of Japan. More than fifty thousand brave U.S. fighting ment gave their lives in this bloody conflict that has all but faded from public memory, a "forgotten was" that ushered in a modern age of jet-to-jet combat. Editors Chaney and Forstchen have gathered together the spellbinding account of America's Korean War aerial aces -- the "Hot Shots" who took to the Asian in their Mustangs, Sabres, and Shooting Stars to confront an overwhelmingly superior number of enemy aircraft. Through the vivid voices of real-life "top gun" heroes -- with their remarkable first-hand stories of courage, duty, and awesome ability -- an all important chapter in our nation's military history is retrieved from the shadows, a return to a time of exhilaration, terror, and glory when, more than before, control of the skies helped determined victory or defeat on the ground.
Similar books

The Outpost War
by Lee Ballenger

The Final Crucible
by Lee Ballenger

Officers in Flight Suits
by John Darrell Sherwood
The United States Air Force fought as a truly independent service for the first time during the Korean War. As a result, the fighter pilots reigned supreme. Korea, then, is the perfect laboratory for studying the culture of fighter pilots, a culture based on self-confidence and risk-taking, one which has promoted what John Darrell Sherwood calls "flight suit attitude". In Officers in Flight Suits, Sherwood explores the flight suit officer's life, drawing on memoirs, diaries, letters, novels, unit records, and personal papers as well as interviews with over fifty veterans who served in the Air Force in Korea. The book provides an illuminating portrait of fighter pilot culture, demonstrating how this culture affected their performance in battle and their attitudes toward others, particularly women, in their off-duty activities.

The Korean War
by Korea Institute of Military History

The Korean War
by
A chronicle of the conflict between North and South Korea that escalated into a war involving twenty nations introduces the South Korean perspective of the war and discusses the South Korean army's valor during military operations.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 9780380817672 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
3)
|
Hot Shots: America's First Jet Aces
Chancey, Jennie E.; Forstchen, William R
HarperTorch. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0380817675 This 2000 MMPB evidences gentle use; it is clean and free of markings. Its cover shows only minor shelf wear; the spine has one crease but is straight. Your book will be carefully packaged for transit in cardboard and weather-resistant packaging. We are prompt, efficient, communicative. . Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Forestelves (United States)
|
|
|
4)
|
Hot Shots: America's First Jet Aces
Chancey, Jennie E.; Forstchen, William R
Unknown: HarperTorch. Mass Market PaperBack. 0380817675 A good reading copy only. 2002 HarperTorch Mass Market PaperBack . Good. 2002. ( more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
5)
|
Hot Shots: America's First Jet Aces
Jennie E. Chancey; William R. Forstchen
HarperTorch, 2002-06-01. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. 1. Printing Paperback = very good, almost new, minor shelfwear. ( more information)
Offered by Mercer Books (United States)
|
|
|
6)
|
Hot Shots: America's First Jet Aces
Jennie E. Chancey
HarperTorch. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2002. Softcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges.Price or other sticker on dust jacket. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
8)
|
Hot Shots : America's First Jet Aces
Chancey, Jennie Ethell and Forstchen, William R. ( Editors )
New York: Harper Torch, 2002 First printing paperback, Harper Torch, 2002. VG+. Smooth spine and covers. Photos. . First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by P Downing Books (United States)
|
|
|
9)
|
Hot Shots - America's First Jet Aces
Chancey, Jennie Ethell and Forstchen, William R
N . Y.: Harper Torch, 1982. The cover has light shelf wear with a chip to the back top corner...Yellowing pages..........................We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by... Soft Cover. Good. Illus. by Cover Art. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Vintage Paperback. ( more information)
Offered by Add-More Books (United States)
|
|
|
11)
|
Hot Shots: America's First Jet Aces
Jennie E. Chancey, William R. Forstchen
HarperTorch, 2000. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. Clean, unmarked and intact throughout. Pages with some edge wear. Cover with some edge wear and corner wear/bends, slight sticker residue. 256 pages. ( more information)
Offered by Zephyrus Books (United States)
|
|
|
12)
|
Hot Shots: America's First Jet Aces (Qty: 5)
FREE SHIPPING
Chancey, Jennie E.; Forstchen, William R
HarperTorch. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0380817675 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business days. . Good. ( more information)
Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
|
|
|