Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Paladin Of Souls
by Lois McMaster Bujold
ISBN: 0380818612
ISBN-13: 9780380818617
Format: Paperback
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Harpercollins Published date: 2005 Size: 4 x 6.75 inches Weight: 0.5 pounds Pages: 482
Publisher's Notes
Follow Lois McMaster Bujold, one of the most honored authors in the field of fantasy and science fiction, to a land threatened by treacherous war and beset by demons -- as a royal dowager, released from the curse of madness and manipulated by an untrustworthy god, is plunged into a desperate struggle to preserve the endangered souls of a realm.
Other Editions
Similar books

Taliesin
by Stephen R. Lawhead
Atlantis has been lost forever, and the reign of Arthur must be dreamed and fought into being.

The Dragon's Son
by Margaret Weis
In a second installment of the series that began with Mistress of Dragons, the twin offspring of a high priestess and a dragon are raised secretly and in separate locations in the hope that they will restore order to the Parliament of Dragons.

Silent Blade
by R. A. Salvatore
In the further adventures of Drizzt Do'Urden, the dark elf must confront the power of the evil-spewing crystal artifact called Crenshinibon while Wulfgar escapes from the demon Errtu, and Drizzt's worst nemesis, master assassin Artemis Entreri returns tothe streets of Calimport.

The Raven Warrior
by Alice Borchardt
With the knowing eye and fiery voice of an accomplished storyteller, Alice Borchardt takes us back to the amazing world of a re-envisioned Camelot in the continuing Tales of Guinevere. Remarkably strong, magically talented, a match for friend and foe alike, Guinevere has come into womanhood—and faces a new relationship with Lancelot that will lead to the sharp-edged triangle of legend. . . . Born of the Highlands, along Pictish shores washed by the icy North Sea, Guinevere, Queen of the Dragon People, has become a woman. She has taken the power offered to her by the Dragon Throne. Now there is no turning back. In order to protect her beloved homeland from the obscene greed of the Saxon raiders, Guinevere knows she must launch an attack. The sub-chiefs refuse to fall in line with her plans (because what does this young thing, barely a woman, know of warfare?) and give her an army of the useless, the outcast, the weakest of their young boys and girls. But the war party must proceed. If it fails, the command of both land and sea will fall to the enemy. Facing her first battle against the pirates on foreign shores, and backed only by a meager band of ill-equipped fighters, Guinevere calls upon the spirits of the dead to aid her in the attack. Diving into the dark, morbid depths, Guinevere suddenly understands more of hate, love, anger, and revenge than she has ever wanted to. But the power the dead provide comes at a severe price. If she makes it through the raid, she will be a changed woman, in more ways than she can possibly imagine. Further south, Black Leg, her childhood companion, sets out on his own. It is a quest to become a man—a man, he hopes, who will be worthy of the newly crowned Guinevere. A shapeshifter and the son of Guinevere’s adoptive man-wolf father, Black Leg (soon to be Lancelot) feels he has much to learn—and even more to prove. He discovers both his inner strength and an unmitigated passion when he meets the Lady of the Lake. But the trials of his journey— both mental and physical—turn out to be more perilous with each step. And when Lancelot and Guinevere are finally reunited, the consequences of both their ordeals will unleash a torrent of anguish and desire. With familiar names brilliantly repositioned for a new generation of Arthurian fans—evil Merlin, conniving Igrane, complex Lancelot, tainted Arthur, and of course, warrior Guinevere—Alice Borchardt’s creation stands as a testament to the power of imagination.

Arthur
by Stephen R. Lawhead
Atlantis has been lost forever, and the reign of Arthur must be dreamed and fought into being.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 9780380818617 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Paladin of Souls
Lois McMaster Bujold
HarperTorch. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information)
Offered by Better World Books (United States)
|
|
|
2)
|
Paladin of Souls
Lois McMaster Bujold
HarperTorch. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information)
Offered by Better World Books (United States)
|
|
|
3)
|
Paladin Of Souls
Bujold, Lois McMaster
HarperTorch. Good. 2005. Paperback. 0380818612 . shelfwear and creasing . ( more information)
Offered by Patcat Books (United States)
|
|
|
4)
|
Paladin Of Souls
Bujold, Lois McMaster
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Harper Torch, 2005 Front cover is curling, light shelf wear to corners, light edgewear, pages are yellowing, binding is loose. . Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
|
|
|
5)
|
Paladin of Souls
Lois McMaster Bujold
HarperTorch, 2005-05-01. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Like NewAll books shipped with tracking numbers and e-mail notifications. ( more information)
Offered by The Book Stop (United States)
|
|
|
6)
|
Paladin of Souls
Lois McMaster Bujold
HarperTorch, 2005-05-01. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Like NewAll books shipped with tracking numbers and e-mail notifications. ( more information)
Offered by The Book Stop (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
Paladin of Souls
Lois McMaster Bujold
HarperTorch, 2005-05-01. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Like NewAll books shipped with tracking numbers and e-mail notifications. ( more information)
Offered by The Book Stop (United States)
|
|
|
8)
|
Paladin of Souls
Lois McMaster Bujold
HarperTorch, 2005-05-01. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Like NewAll books shipped with tracking numbers and e-mail notifications. ( more information)
Offered by The Book Stop (United States)
|
|
|
9)
|
Paladin of Souls
Lois McMaster Bujold
HarperTorch, 2005-05-01. Mass Market Paperback. Good. All books shipped with tracking numbers and e-mail notifications. ( more information)
Offered by The Book Stop (United States)
|
|
|
10)
|
Paladin of Souls
Bujold, Lois McMaster
HarperTorch [0-380-81861-2] 2005, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Award winner: Hugo 2004. (Fantasy). ( more information)
Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States)
|
|
|
11)
|
Paladin Of Souls
Bujold, Lois McMaster
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Harper Torchbooks, 2005 Please email us if you would like further information or if you would like us to send you a picture of the book. Thanks for looking!. First Thus 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good +. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Wally's books (Canada)
|
|
|
12)
|
Paladin Of Souls
Bujold, Lois McMaster
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Harper Torch Books. 2005. Second Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. ( more information)
Offered by Second Chance Books (United States)
|
|
|
13)
|
Paladin Of Souls
Bujold, Lois McMaster
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Harper Torch Books. 2005. First Paperback Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good +. Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. ( more information)
Offered by Second Chance Books (United States)
|
|
|
14)
|
Paladin of Souls
Bujold, Lois McMaster
HarperTorch. April 26, 2005. Paperback. Fine. In this sequel to The Curse of Chalion (2001), rich in sumptuous detail and speculative theology, dowager royina Ista Dy Baocia undertakes a pilgrimag e to ease her soul-and finds instead that in Chalion, Bujold's handsomely c rafted fantasy world ruled by Five Gods "just around some strange corner of perception," a more dangerous fate awaits than she could ever have imagine d. Swordplay and sorcery sweep sensitive, sensible 40- year-old Ista into Ch alion's border stronghold of Porifors, where enemy Roknari incursions and d emons from the Fifth God's hell threaten Ista's realm, held precariously at bay by the charismatic Arhys dy Lutez. Ista's romantic quest to save Arhys and his magnetic half-brother, Illvin, teems with equal parts of unearthly magic and down-to-earth quasi-medieval lore. Despite an occasional lapse i nto adolescent angst and spurts of superficial dialogue, high fantasy fans should thrill at Ista's spiritual perils, while horse admirers of all ages should savor even Ista's saddle sores. This engaging installment of Chalion 's mythical history whets the appetite for new marvels yet to come. ( more information)
Offered by Infinity Books Japan (Japan)
|
|
|
15)
|
Paladin of Souls (Qty: 17)
Lois McMaster Bujold
HarperTorch, 01-Jun-2005. Mass Market Paperbac. NEW. Brand new item. Over 4 million customers served. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: U20081118061704G ( more information)
Offered by A1Books (United States)
|
|
|
16)
|
Paladin of Souls
Bujold, Lois McMaster
HarperTorch [0-380-81861-2] [date not known], later printing. (Mass market paperback) About very good. Cocked. Award winner: Hugo 2004. (Fantasy). ( more information)
Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States)
|
|
|
17)
|
Paladin Of Souls
Bujold, Lois McMaster
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Harper Torch, 2005 light spine crease. Mass Market Paperback. Good. ( more information)
Offered by browns books (Canada)
|
|
|
18)
|
Paladin of Souls
Bujold, Lois McMaster
Harper Torch, 2005. Paperback book is in new, never been read condition. Inside of book pages are crisp and clean. No creasing on edges, no stains, no dog ears. Very minor shelf wear on outside of paperback cover. Publisher: Berkley Books. ISBN# 042519065X. 2003 edition. 496 pages. Size: 7 x 4 x 1. Additional pictures of condition are always available. BOOK DESCRIPTION: In this sequel to The Curse of Chalion (2001), rich in sumptuous detail and speculative theology, dowager royina Ista Dy Baocia undertakes a pilgrimage to ease her soul-and finds instead that in Chalion, Bujold's handsomely crafted fantasy world ruled by Five Gods "just around some strange corner of perception," a more dangerous fate awaits than she could ever have imagined. Swordplay and sorcery sweep sensitive, sensible 40-year-old Ista into Chalion's border stronghold of Porifors, where enemy Roknari incursions and demons from the Fifth God's hell threaten Ista's realm, held precariously at bay by the charismatic Arhys dy Lutez. Ista's romantic quest to save Arhys and his magnetic half-brother, Illvin, teems with equal parts of unearthly magic and down-to-earth quasi-medieval lore. Paladin of Souls focuses, however, on Iselle's mother, Ista. Three years free of the madness that kept her imprisoned in her family's castle, Ista is finally released from her last remaining duties by the death of her mother. She undertakes a pilgrimage, but doesn't get far before she is overtaken by trouble, sorrow, need, and a host of other adversities.. Paperback. As New/None. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Aldergrove Books (United States)
|
|
|
19)
|
Paladin of Souls (Qty: 7)
Bujold, Lois McMaster
HarperTorch. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0380818612 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. ( more information)
Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
|
|
|
20)
|
Paladin of Souls
Bujold, Lois McMaster
HarperTorch. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0380818612 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. ( more information)
Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
|
|
|
21)
|
Paladin of Souls (Qty: 5)
Bujold, Lois McMaster
HarperTorch. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0380818612 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. ( more information)
Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
|
|
|
23)
|
Paladin of Souls - Paladin of Souls vol. 2
Bujold, Lois McMaster
HarperTorch, 2005. Later Edition. Mass Market (i.e. 4" by 7" softcover). New (Condition varies from Fine to Near Fine. Please inquire as to specific condition)/N/A (volume is softcover). Keywords: Novel Hugo Award Winner, Nebula Award Winner, ( more information)
Offered by Borderlands Books (United States)
|
|
|
24)
|
Paladin of Souls
Bujold, Lois McMaster
HarperTorch [0-380-81861-2] [date not indicated], later printing. (Mass market paperback) About very good. . . . Cocked. . . . Award winner: Hugo 2004. . . . (Fantasy). ( more information)
Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
25)
|
Paladin of Souls
Bujold, Lois McMaster
HarperTorch [0-380-81861-2] 2005, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good. . . . Award winner: Hugo 2004. . . . (Fantasy). ( more information)
Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
|
|
|