Refugee
by Piers Anthony
ISBN: 0380841940
ISBN-13: 9780380841943
Format: Paperback
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Harpercollins Published date: 1991 Size: 4 x 7 inches Weight: 0.35 pounds
Other Editions
Similar books

Strange New Worlds II
by
In the second volume of the "Star Trek" "Fanthology" comes 18 short stories by "Star Trek" fans for "Star Trek" fans.

Worlds of Honor
by David Weber
In a follow-up to "More Than Honor", David Weber is joined by fellow sci-fi authors Roland Green, Linda Evans, and Jane Lindskold, as he pays a visit to the universe of Honor Harrington--the toughest, smartest starship captain in the galaxy.

Miles Errant
by Lois McMaster Bujold
Miles Naismith--in the person of his two alter-egos Admiral Naismith and Lieutenant Lord Vorkosigan--embarks on a perilous series of adventures, from the liberation of Barrayaran allies from a Cetagandan POW camp to the rescue of clone children scheduled to be murdered for their bodies, in an omnibus volume containing "Borders of Infinity," Brothers in Arms, and Mirror Dance. Original.

The Sea Is Full of Stars
by Jack L. Chalker
This exciting, action-packed novel marks Jack Chalker's triumphant return to his celebrated multivolume saga: The Well World. The Sea Is Full of Stars explores an unknown interstellar civilization, stars an all-new cast of characters, and reveals fresh secrets. But of course, The Well remains . . . After three passengers--Ming, Ari, and Angel--embark on an elite starship journey into the Realm, they unwittingly become ensnared in one man's bloodthirsty vendetta that will alter their very beings. That man is Jeremiah Wong Kincaid. He vows to destroy Josich Conqueror Hadun, the evil genius who has wreaked unspeakable havoc throughout the universe. It is an obsession that will take him to lands of demons and strange races--and into a deadly new cyberworld where humans are mere pawns of the godlike computers they have created. But it is only after Kincaid and his unwitting fellow travelers enter Well World and discover the water hexes that he confronts the mad tyrant--and learns their universe is threatened by something far, far worse . . .

Foreign Legions
by
A collection of novellas by some of today's most acclaimed science fiction writers--including David Drake, David Weber, Eric Flint, S. M. Stirling, and Mark L. Van Name--chronicles the exploits and adventures of guilds of star-traveling merchants and their not-so-obedient human slaves and mercenaries. Reprint.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 9780380841943 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
2)
|
Refugee (Bio of a Space Tyrant Volume I)
Anthony, Piers
Avon, 1983. NOT an ex-library; 'good' or a bit better; minor twist of nice,solid spine; light rubbing and edge wear on nice looking cov;moderate age color on unmarked pages. Mass Market Paperback. Good. ( more information)
Offered by Second Hand Prose (United States)
|
|
|
4)
|
REFUGEE
Anthony, Piers
Avon 84194 (1983) 11th printing paperback CONDITION: GOOD, pages somewhat toned, general wear, sound, good condition SERIES - Bio of a Space Tyrant Volume 1 ( more information)
Offered by gfoylebooks (United States)
|
|
|
5)
|
REFUGEE
Anthony, Piers
Avon 84194 1983 1st printing paperback CONDITION: GOOD, a little toned, general wear, sound, good condition ( more information)
Offered by gfoylebooks (United States)
|
|
|
9)
|
Bio of a space tyrant
Anthony, Piers
New York: Avon, 1983. Mass-market paperback. Good. No dust jacket as issued. 5 v.; 18 cm. eng ( more information)
Offered by Astoria Books (United States)
|
|
|
10)
|
Biography of a Space Tyrant: Refuge
Anthony, Piers
Avon Books, 1983. Mass-market paperback. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. eng ( more information)
Offered by Astoria Books (United States)
|
|
|
12)
|
Refugee
Piers Anthony
Avon, 1991. Reissue. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Used - Good. May have wear, creases, small tears, reader's crease, name, store stamps or tanning. Text clean, binding tight. Satisfaction Guaranteed! ( more information)
Offered by Out of the Stacks (United States)
|
|
|
13)
|
Refugee
Anthony, Piers
Dresden, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Avon Books, 1991. ISBN: 0380841940. Mass Market Paperback. Good. FICTION. ( more information)
Offered by Books R Friends (United States)
|
|
|
17)
|
Refugee (Bio of a Space Tyrant, Vol 1)
Piers Anthony
Avon Books (Mm). Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1991. Paperback. Reissue. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
19)
|
Refugee
Anthony, Piers
Dresden, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Avon Books, 1991 Mass Market Paperback. Good. ( more information)
Offered by Patrico Books (United States)
|
|
|
20)
|
Refugee (Bio of a Space Tyrant, Vol 1)
Piers Anthony
Avon Books (Mm). Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1991. Paperback. Reissue. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
21)
|
Refugee
Anthony, Piers
Dresden, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Avon Books, 1991 Paperback. Good. Book. ( more information)
Offered by Mccaleb Books (United States)
|
|
|
22)
|
Refugee (Bio of a Space Tyrant, Volume 1)
Piers Anthony
Avon Books , [1991]. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. {VG-} Mass Market Paperback. (Bio of a Space Tyrant, Volume 1) Faint creases in spine. Cover is in very good condition with light edgewear. FIRST EDITION. Original cover art. Pages beginning to tan due to age. ( more information)
Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (United States)
|
|
|
23)
|
Refugee (Bio of a Space Tyrant, Vol 1)
Piers Anthony
Avon Books (Mm). Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information)
Offered by Better World Books (United States)
|
|
|
25)
|
Refugee (Bio of a Space Tyrant, Vol 1)
Piers Anthony
[ Edition: Reprint ]. Good Condition. Publisher: Avon Books (Mm) Pub Date: 8/1/1991 Binding: Paperback Pages: 307 [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] ( more information)
Offered by BookHolders (United States)
|
|
|
26)
|
Refugee (Bio of a Space Tyrant Vol. 1)
Anthony, Piers
Avon Books, 1991. Later Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good-. Yellowing. Edge and corner wear. Spine creasing. Covers creased. Detailed information and/or scans available upon request. ( more information)
Offered by The Attic Bookstore (United States)
|
|
|
27)
|
Refugee (Bio of a Space Tyrant Vol. 1)
Anthony, Piers
Avon Books, 1983. Later Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Fair. Yellowing. Spine creasing. Some edge wear. Off-square. 1/8" wide section has been trimmed from fore edge of front cover. Many store inkstamps inside front cover and on first page. Detailed information and/or scans available upon request. ( more information)
Offered by The Attic Bookstore (United States)
|
|
|
29)
|
Refugee
Anthony, Piers
Dresden, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Avon Books, 1991 Mass Market Paperback. Good. ( more information)
Offered by Book Castle (United States)
|
|
|
30)
|
Refugee
Anthony, Piers
Dresden, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Avon Books, 1991 Mass Market Paperback. Fair. ( more information)
Offered by Book Castle (United States)
|
|
|
31)
|
Refugee (Bio of a Space Tyrant, Vol 1)
Piers Anthony
Avon Books (Mm), 1991-08. Paperback. Very Good. No names, no marks, no stickers.Binding is tight and square.Text is clean and bright.We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! ( more information)
Offered by Icapsa Used Books (United States)
|
|
|
32)
|
Refugee
Anthony, Piers
Dresden, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Avon Books, 1991. Bio of a Space Tyrant, Vol 1 - Caligula of the Stars - Though he was later accused of every crime and sexual perversion in the galaxy, Hope Hubris began as an innocent. Because he defended his older sister against the violent lusts of a wealthy scion, Hope and his peasant family were forced to flee Callisto, one of the moons of Jupiter. Pursued by bloodthirsty scions across the airless desert, they barely escaped with their lives. The illegal space bubble was overcrowded with refugees, all hoping to reach Jupiter for asylum. But the space travelers had not reckoned on the terrible threat of high space - the pirates, barbaric men who rape, rob, and murder, with no thought but to satisfy their bestial appetites. It will take all Hope's ingenuity to survive, but the atrocities he witnesses will never die. There is only one way he can be rid of them... Revenge!. Spinelines/creases/tan pgs/tite. Mass Market Paperback. Acceptable. ( more information)
Offered by Used Book Attic (United States)
|
|
|
35)
|
Bio of a Space Tyrant: Vol.1, Refugee
Anthony, Piers
New York: Avon Books, 1983 The book is very solid with unmarked pages. The cover is aging with minor shelf & edge wear. The spine has a few creases.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Second Dip Books (United States)
|
|
|
36)
|
Bio of a Space Tyrant
Anthony, Piers
Avon, 1983. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good. light spine crease, some minor edge wear, , lib. stamp insid.e ( more information)
Offered by Romance Treasures (United States)
|
|
|
37)
|
Refugee (Bio of a Space Tyrant, Vol 1)
Anthony, Piers
Avon Books (Mm). PAPERBACK. 0380841940 Good Condition PBK ,cover could have initials, penciled or ink marks inside cover or the title page no marks on the reading pages, could have some edge wear, and small tares on cover, May have sticker on cover, binding is good, spine and cover creases. . Good. ( more information)
Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
38)
|
Refugee (Bio of a Space Tyrant, Vol 1)
Anthony, Piers
Avon Books (Mm). PAPERBACK. 0380841940 Good condition paperback book, some creases to spine, some edge/corner rubs, may have corner crease, small edge tear or spine slant, a good book for reading. Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Good. ( more information)
Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
|
|
|
40)
|
REFUGEE
ANTHONY, PIERS
AVON, [1983]. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. {VG} Mass Market Paperback; (BIO OF A SPACE TRYANT #1); Faint creases in spine. Cover is in excellent condition. Has bookstore stamp or person's name in or on the book. FIRST EDITION ( more information)
Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (United States)
|
|
|
44)
|
REFUGEE (BIO OF A SPACE TYRANT, VOL 1)
Anthony, Piers
Avon, 1991 Slight spinal creasing, no store stamps or marks. This is the first in the series BIO OF A SPACE TYRANT, featuring the stages in the life of Hope Hubris, the Tyrant of Jupiter, and his beloved sister Spirit.. Paperback. Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by SYBERKATZ Books (United States)
|
|
|
45)
|
Refugee (Bio of a Space Tyrant, Book 1)
Anthony, Piers
Avon Books, 1983 Original 3.50 cover price intact. No marks or writing. Faint spine line and edge wear.. 11th Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by DesertPrincess/SFF Books (United States)
|
|
|
46)
|
Refugee (Bio of a Space Tyrant, Book 1)
Anthony, Piers
Avon Books, 1983 Original 2.95 cover price intact. No marks or writing. No spine lines. Edge wear and page tanning.. 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good Minus. ( more information)
Offered by DesertPrincess/SFF Books (United States)
|
|
|
48)
|
Refugee
Piers Anthony
Avon Books, 1991. Paperback. Almost New. Some creasing This is the first in the series BIO OF A SPACE TYRANT featuring the stages in the life of Hope Hubris the Tyrant of Jupiter and his beloved sister Spirit ( more information)
Offered by SandraSoft (United States)
|
|
|
50)
|
Refugee (Bio of a Space Tyrant, Vol 1)
Anthony, Piers
Avon Books (Mm). PAPERBACK. 0380841940 First Edition, First Printing Paperback in Very Good condition. Some wear. No writing.Embossed seal on first page. . Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by The Book Fiend (United States)
|
|
|
52)
|
Refugee
Anthony, Piers
Dresden, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Avon Books, 1991 Mass Market Paperback. Good. ( more information)
Offered by Book Castle (United States)
|
|
|
56)
|
Refugee (Qty: 2)
Anthony, Piers
New York: Avon, (1983). Subsequent paperback edition. Very Good. Science Fiction. (#6214) ISBN: 0380841940 Bio of a Space Tyrant #1 (Serving the SF community since 1981. Fine is our highest grade. Prices are net to all. Scan available upon request.) ( more information)
Offered by readsf.com (United States)
|
|
|
57)
|
Refugee (Bio of a Space Tyrant, Vol 1)
Piers Anthony
Avon Books (Mm), 1991-08. Paperback. Good. Toning on page edge due to age. Light rubbing to edges. Otherwise a very readable book. Trust an experienced independent bookseller since 1988. Orders are shipped daily via USPS with delivery confirmation. ( more information)
Offered by The Prince and Pauper (United States)
|
|
|
58)
|
Refugee (Bio of a Space Tyrant, Vol 1)
Piers Anthony
Avon Books (Mm), 1991-08. Paperback. Good. Toning on page edge due to age. Hard to spot shelf wear. Otherwise a very readable book. Trust an experienced independent bookseller since 1988. Orders are shipped daily via USPS with delivery confirmation. ( more information)
Offered by The Prince and Pauper (United States)
|
|
|
59)
|
Refugee (Bio of a Space Tyrant, Vol 1)
Anthony, Piers
Avon Books (Mm). PAPERBACK. 0380841940 PBK cover has wear,no marks on the reading pages, binding is good, spine creases, slight age tone to pgs, good reading copy.100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! . Good. ( more information)
Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
61)
|
Refugee
Anthony, Piers
Avon, 1983. Bio of a Space Tyrant #1. Paperback. Most of our paperbacks are in good to good+ (some fine) condition. Some are in fair condition due to their age and the fact that they've been read so many times. If condition is an important issue with you, ask for a more complete description of the book. May have store address sticker and or price sticker on outside. Good means general reading wear. Most of our paperbacks are in good to good+ (some fine) condition. Some are in fair condition due to their age and the fact that they've been read so many times. If condition is an important issue with you, ask for a more complete description of the book. May have store address sticker and or price sticker on outside. Good means general reading wear. ( more information)
Offered by Book Bin (United States)
|
|
|
62)
|
Refugee
Anthony, Piers
Dresden, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Avon Books, 1991 Slight edge wear, slight crease to spine.. Soft Cover. Very Good. Mass Market Paperback. ( more information)
Offered by BookTown USA (United States)
|
|
|
63)
|
Bio of a Space Tyrant Volume 1 : Refugee
Anthony, Piers
New York: Avon Books, 1983. Later Printing. paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Reading creases at spine, hinges. Light crease through front cover with some corner creasing. ISBN: 0-380-84194-0. ( more information)
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
|
|
|
67)
|
Refugee - Bid of a Space Tyrant #1
Anthony, Piers
New York: Avon Books, 1991 Covers worn, with rubbing scuffs bumped corners and spine ends. Binding is tight and secure. Text is clean and free of marks, except for an old book store stamp on first page. ***We ship daily. Our books are carefully described and packaged in boxes (not envelopes).***. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 6.75 x 4.25. ( more information)
Offered by The Book Escape (United States)
|
|
|
69)
|
Refugee (Series: Bio of A Space Tyrant 1.)
Anthony, Piers (Pseudonym of Piers Anthony Dillingham Jacob)
Avon [0-380-84194-0] 1983. (Mass market paperback) Near very good. Pseudonym of Piers Anthony Dillingham Jacob. Series: Bio of A Space Tyrant 1. (Science Fiction). ( more information)
Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States)
|
|
|
70)
|
Refugee (Bio of a Space Tyrant, Vol 1)
Piers Anthony
Avon Books (Mm), 1991-08. Paperback. Like New. Paperback with minor shelfwear, pages bright and in excellent condition; We are a small hard working operation who understand that the economy is tough and every penny counts, shop with us for low prices, quality merchandise, fast shipping, and first-class customer service ( more information)
Offered by Spell Binding Books (United States)
|
|
|
71)
|
Refugee
Anthony, Piers
New York: Avon, 1983. First edition paperback. Unread. Fine in pictorial wraps.. Science Fiction. (#9641) ISBN: 0380841940 Bio of a Space Tyrant. (Serving the SF community since 1981. Fine is our highest grade. Prices are net to all. Scan available upon request.) ( more information)
Offered by readsf.com (United States)
|
|
|
72)
|
Refugee (Vol. 1) (Bio of a Space Tyrant Ser., Vol. I)
Anthony, Piers
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Morrow/Avon, 1983. Copyright 1983. Stated First Printing, October 1983. Some wear to edges and corners, slight spine creases, stamp from store on bottom edge of pages.. First PB Printing. Paperback. Very Good. Book. ( more information)
Offered by Steve Townsend, Bookseller (United States)
|
|
|
74)
|
Refugee (Bio of a Space Tyrant, Vol 1)
Anthony Piers
Avon Books (Mm), 8/1/1991. Paperback. Used-Acceptable. This book has medium cover wear, light cover lift, spine creases, light spine tilt, some creases on covers, light page edge wear, somenatural browning on covers-page edges, some tear on spine covers. I will ship this book out on the next business day! Each book individually hand cleaned. ( more information)
Offered by Griff Books (United States)
|
|
|
77)
|
Refugee
Anthony, Piers
Dresden, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Avon Books, 1991 The book is showing signs of light shelfwear. . Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
|
|
|
78)
|
Refugee (Volume 1: Bio of a Space Tyrant)
Anthony, Piers
Dresden, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Avon Books, 1991 Paperback. Sound & nice copy, light to moderate shelf/reading wear, stamped, prev. owner's name inside.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/n/a. ( more information)
Offered by The Book Women (United States)
|
|
|
79)
|
Refugee (Bio of a Space Tyrant, Vol 1)
Piers Anthony
Avon Books (Mm), 1991-08. Paperback. Good. pages clean & tight, scuff to cover edges, lean to spine, tanning to pg edgesDelivery Confirmation on Media Mail orders, First Class shipping if available for faster service. Shipped in bubble mailers. ( more information)
Offered by Browse4books (United States)
|
|
|
80)
|
BIO OF A SPACE TYRANT: VOLUME 1: REFUGEE
Anthony, Piers (pseudonym of Piers Anthony Dillingham Jacob)
[New York]: Avon [1983], 1983. First edition thus. "The epic adventures and galacitc conquests of Hope Hubris. Killer. King. Interstellar terror...but first, he was a homeless waif". 312 pages. VG+ copy [light reading crease to slightly cocked spine, light lower corner crease to the rear cover, cheap paper tanning].. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (United States)
|
|
|
83)
|
Refugee
Anthony, Piers
New York: Avon, 1983. Subsequent printing paperback. Unread. Fine in pictorial wraps.. Science Fiction. (#9642) ISBN: 0380841940 Bio of a Space Tyrant. (Serving the SF community since 1981. Fine is our highest grade. Prices are net to all. Scan available upon request.) ( more information)
Offered by readsf.com (United States)
|
|
|
84)
|
Refugee (Bio of a Space Tyrant Vol. 1)
Anthony, Piers
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Avon Books. 1983. Seventeenth Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. ( more information)
Offered by Second Chance Books (United States)
|
|
|
85)
|
Refugee (Bio of a Space Tyrant Vol. 1)
Anthony, Piers
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Avon Books. 1983. Eleventh Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. ( more information)
Offered by Second Chance Books (United States)
|
|
|