Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Quicker Than the Eye
by Ray Bradbury
ISBN: 0380973804
ISBN-13: 9780380973804
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
Twelve stories from a titan of the science fiction genre.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Media Reviews
"Bradbury's new book is a reason to rejoice, a pleasure that must be read and savored."
-- Rapport
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Harpercollins Published date: 1996 Size: 6 x 9 inches Weight: 0.95 pounds Pages: 261
Publisher's Notes
Quicker than the Eye is a major literary event, the first new collection in nearly a decade from America's preeminent storyteller. Here Ray Bradbury, at the height of his powers, displays with a sorcerer's skill the imagination and warmth that has earned him a well-deserved reputation as one of our greatest living writers. These twenty-one stories run the gamut from total reality to light fantastic, from high noon to long after midnight. Amazing characters throng these pages: a man who creates symphonies from the songs of birds, a boy, now grown, who finds the one place where you can go home again, an ancient couple who compete in wild assassination games. Here a lost life is redeemed by dance, a family detours down a sideroad of alternate futures, a Witch Door links two intolerant centuries, a woman and her husband are simultaneously renewed, molecule by molecule, every nine years, while the secret of growing young, and mad, is revealed.
Other Editions
Similar books

None So Blind
by Joe W. Haldeman
From the Nebula and Hugo Award-winning novella The Hemingway Hoax to None So Blind, this year's Hugo winner for Best Short Story, these 15 stories and poems transport the reader from the heart of darkness to the soul of madness, representing a modern master at the top of his form. "His prose is as clear and engaging as his ideas".--New York Times Book Review.

Kirinyaga
by Mike Resnick
Hailed for his grandeur of imagination and superb worldbuilding, winner of and nominee for more than fifty awards for his outstanding work, Mike Resnick has rightfully won a place as one of science fictions master storytellers. Now, in Kirinyaga, Resnick presents the haunting and utterly compelling tale of one mans utopia.By the twentieth second century in the African nation of Kenya, polluted cities sprawl up the flanks of sacred Mount Kirinyaga. Great animal herds are but distant memories. European crops now grow on the sweeping savannas. But Koriba, a distinguished, educated man of Kikuyu ancestry, knows that life was different for his people centuries ago--and he is determined to build a utopian colony, not on earth, but on the terraformed planetoid he proudly names Kirinyaga.As the mundumugu--witch doctor--Koriba leads the colonists. Reinstating the ancient customs and stringent laws of the Kikuyu people, he alone decides their fate. He must face many challenges to the struggling colonys survival: from a brilliant young girl whose radiant intellect could threaten their traditional ways to the interference of "Maintenance" which holds the power to revoke the colonys charter. All the while, only Koriba--unbeknownst to his people--maintains the computer link to the rest of humanity.Ironically, the Kirinyaga experiment threatens to collapse--not from violence or greed--but from humankinds insatiable desire for knowledge. The Kikuyu people can no more stand still in time than their planet can stop revolving around its sun.Deeply moving, swiftly paced, and profound in its implications, Kirinyaga is Mike Resnick's most triumphant work to date. His Fable of Utopia is the book every science fiction reader will want to own and savor for years to come.

Axiomatic
by Greg Egan
From junkes who drink at the time-stream, to love affairs in time-reversed galaxies; from gene-altered dolphins that converse only in limericks, to the program that allows you to design your own child; from the brain implants called axiomatics, to the strange attractors that spin off new religions, Greg Egan's future is frighteningly close to our present.

Smoke and Mirrors
by Neil Gaiman
The distinctive storytelling genius of Neil Gaiman has been acclaimed by writers as diverse as Norman Mailer and Stephen King. Now in this new collection of stories--several of which have never before appeared in print and more than half that have never been collected--that will dazzle the senses and haunt the imagination. Miraculous inventions and unforgettable characters inhabit these pages: an elderly widow who finds the Holy Grail in a second-hand store...a frightened little boy who bargains for his life with a troll living under a bridge by the railroad tracks...a stray cat who battles nightly against a recurring evil that threatens his unsuspecting adoptive family. In these stories, Gaiman displays the power, wit, insight and outrageous originality that has made him one of the most unique literary artists of our day.

The Year's Best Science Fiction
by Gardner Dozois
The latest edition of the Locus Award-winning annual anthology collects more than two dozen outstanding science fiction tales written in the previous year, including contributions by such authors as Nancy Kress, Michael Swanwick, Walter Jon Williams, Vernor Vinge, Octavia E. Butler, Gregory Benford, and other talented masters of the genre.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 9780380973804 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Quicker Than the Eye
Bradbury, Ray
William Morrow. Hardcover. 0380973804 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1996 Avon Books Hard Cover . Very Good. 1996. ( more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
2)
|
Quicker Than the Eye
Bradbury, Ray
William Morrow. Hardcover. 0380973804 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1996 William Morrow Hard Cover . Very Good. 1996. ( more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
3)
|
Quicker Than the Eye
Ray Bradbury
A nice copy. gently used. All pages and cover clear of markings. Good dustjacket. Binding solid and tight. No creases. ( more information)
Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
|
|
|
4)
|
Quicker Than the Eye
Bradbury, Ray
William Morrow. Hardcover. 0380973804 X-LIBRARY Hard Cover book with paper dust jacket cover. Dust jacket protected in mylar plastic cover, usual markings with stickers/stamps, some shelf rubs, this book is Good! Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Good. ( more information)
Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
|
|
|
5)
|
Quicker Than the Eye
Ray Bradbury
William Morrow, 1996-12-01. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good+. Fourth printing, likely unread, bright and clean, with sun-faded edges to DJ spine. NF/VG+ ( more information)
Offered by R&R Books (United States)
|
|
|
8)
|
Quicker Than the Eye
Bradbury, Ray
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Morrow/Avon, 1996 hardcover in jacket; owner's pen inscription first endpaper--else general wear but largely clean; sci fi. Hard Cover. Good/Good. ( more information)
Offered by King's Books (United States)
|
|
|
9)
|
Quicker Than the Eye
Bradbury, Ray
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Morrow/Avon, 1996. Copyright 1996. First edition, first printing. Remnant mark: black marker line on bottom edge of pages.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. Book. ( more information)
Offered by Steve Townsend, Bookseller (United States)
|
|
|
12)
|
Quicker Than the Eye
Ray Bradbury
William Morrow. Used - Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. Acceptable dust jacket. Former Library book. Bookplate inside. ( more information)
Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
|
|
|
13)
|
Quicker Than the Eye
Bradbury, Ray
Avon Books, 1996 Hard cover. Very Good. Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 261 p. Audience: General/trade.. ( more information)
Offered by Red Rover Do Over (United States)
|
|
|
14)
|
Quicker Than the Eye
Ray Bradbury
Avon Books, 1996-12. Hardcover. New. This is a brand new hardcover copy. Binding is tight and square. Text is clean and bright. DJ is VG. No known flaws. Careful packaging and fast shipping.We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! ( more information)
Offered by Icapsa Used Books (United States)
|
|
|
15)
|
Quicker Than the Eye
Bradbury, Ray
Avon Books, 1996. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Type: Remainder Very Good Hardcover w/minor shelfwear to boards. Text free of notes, binding good. Dust Jacket minor rubbing, no tears. Black remainder mark along bottom outside page edges.Fast Shipping and Free Confirmation on all Domestic Orders! ( more information)
Offered by 11 Giles Bookstore (United States)
|
|
|
16)
|
Quicker Than the Eye
Bradbury, Ray
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Morrow/Avon. 1996. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Remainder mark. ( more information)
Offered by Arundel Books of Seattle (United States)
|
|
|
17)
|
Quicker Than the Eye
Bradbury, Ray
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Morrow/Avon, 1996 First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by King's Books (United States)
|
|
|
18)
|
QUICKER THAN THE EYE
Bradbury, Ray
New York: Avon, 1996 Cream boards have light wear and rubbing. Tear on front cover. Dust jacket has small amount of wear and rubbing. Book has binding defect to inside of front cover, otherwise interior is clean and bright. 21 short stories that go from total reality to life on Mars. 261 tightly bound pages.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Rolling Meadows Books (United States)
|
|
|
19)
|
Quicker Than the Eye
Bradbury, Ray
New York: Avon Books, Inc., 1996. Twenty-one short stories. Book has small remainder mark.. ISBN: 0380973804. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 6x8.5. Remainder. Fiction. ( more information)
Offered by Open Mind Books (United States)
|
|
|
20)
|
Quicker Than the Eye
Bradbury, Ray
Scranton, Pennsylvania: HarperCollins. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1996. 1st Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. 0380973804 . #305. . ( more information)
Offered by Dana Books (United States)
|
|
|
21)
|
Quicker Than the Eye
Bradbury, Ray
New York: Morrow/Avon, 1996. Some light shelf rubbing to bottom, else fine, tight and clean. Dj is brodart wrapped, near fine.. ISBN: 0380973804. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ( more information)
Offered by Easy Chair Books (United States)
|
|
|
22)
|
Quicker Than the Eye
Bradbury, Ray
Avon Books, 1996. Hardcover first printing, book is flawless, tight binding as if unread, dustjacket is price-clipped, else fine. ISBN: 0380973804. 1st ed.. Hard Cover. Fine/NF. Fantasy. ( more information)
Offered by Mainly Books (United States)
|
|
|
23)
|
Quicker Than the Eye
Bradbury, Ray
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Morrow/Avon, 1996 Fine in Fine jacket HARD COVER. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. REMAINDER MARK BOTTOM PAGE EDGES ELSE FINE IN FINE.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by JACKET ILLUSTRATION BY BERNIE FUCHS. ( more information)
Offered by Stephen Chapman, Bookseller (United States)
|
|
|
24)
|
QUICKER THAN THE EYE
Bradbury, Ray [Dust Wrapper design by Mark Stringer, illustration by Bernie Fuchs, author photo by Tom Victor]
New York: Avon Books [1996], 1996. First edition. Collects 21 stories plus an afterword. "These twenty-one stories run the gamut from total reality to light fantastic, from high noon to long after midnight". 261+ pages. Remainder mark and light spine heel bumping else Near Fine copy in Near Fine Dust Wrapper with a 1/4" tear and associated creasing to the upper right corner of, and a short thin scratch to, the front panel.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (United States)
|
|
|
25)
|
Quicker Than the Eye
Ray Bradbury
William Morrow, 1996-12-01. Hardcover. Good. Edge and corner wear to dust jacket. Creases to dust jacketSmall tear to dust jacket. Dust jacket is in good condition.Edge and corner wear to book. Remainder mark. Pages still clean and tight. Book is in good condition. ( more information)
Offered by Half Price Books, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
26)
|
QUICKER THAN THE EYE
Bradbury. Ray
New York, Avon Books, (1996). Boards, remainder mark on lower edge else fine in d/w, pp. viii, 261. ISBN 0-380-97380-4. Novel. First edition. Keywords: literature fiction novel first edition Ray Bradbury ( more information)
Offered by Serendipity Books (Australia)
|
Price: AUD $10.00
($6.56)
|
|
27)
|
Quicker Than the Eye
Bradbury, Ray
Dresden, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Avon Books, 1996. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Recycled Library. ( more information)
Offered by Tommy's Book Shelf (United States)
|
|
|
29)
|
Quicker Than the Eye
Bradbury, Ray
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Morrow/Avon. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1996. Second Printing. Hardcover. 0380973804 . New book, unmarked and unread.; Remainder Line . ( more information)
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
|
|
|
30)
|
Quicker Than the Eye
Bradbury, Ray
Dresden, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Avon Books, 1996. Average condition with some shelf or corner wear. Pouch page may have been removed.. 1st Printing. Hard Cover X Library. Good/GOOD W/ POLY NOT LARGE PRINT. 16 Oz. Young Adult. ( more information)
Offered by FAB BOOKS (United States)
|
|
|
31)
|
QUICKER THAN THE EYE
BRADBURY, RAY
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Morrow/Avon, 1996 pale yellow jacket. 261 pages. small overstock mark at bottom outside page edges. book is clean, bright and secure. Unread.. First EDITION, FIRST PRINT. Hard Cover. NEW/NEW. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FICTION. ( more information)
Offered by Jacque Mongelli (United States)
|
|
|
32)
|
Quicker Than the Eye
Bradbury, Ray
New York: Avon Books, 1996. First edition hard cover with dust jacket, NF/F. Rem. mark to lower edge, otherwise FINE. Jacket in new mylar cover. 261pp.. First Edition. Hard Cover. NEAR FINE/Fine. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. ( more information)
Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
|
|
|
33)
|
Quicker Than the Eye
Bradbury, Ray
Dresden, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Avon Books, 1996. FIRST PRINTING. Hardcover with unclipped ($22.00) dust jacket. Prisitne white text. Clean white edges but for a black-mark Remainder to bottom edge. Immaculate ivory cover with orange spine. Excellent pictorial jacket in a protective mylar cover. . ISBN: 0-380-97380-4. Stated First Edition. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FICTION SCIENCE SHORT STORIES SINGLE. ( more information)
Offered by Sabal Books (United States)
|
|
|
34)
|
QUICKER THAN THE EYE
Bradbury, Ray
Avon. Very Good in Fine dust jacket. 1996. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0380973804 . First American edition, first printing. Contains numberline 1 - 10. Jacket is in Near Fine condition. Virtually no wear to the jacket!! Jacket is NOT price clipped. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. The book itself is in Near Fine condition with no marks or scratches. The binding is straight and tight, pages are white. Remainder mark. . ( more information)
Offered by The Book Scouts (United States)
|
|
|
36)
|
Quicker Than the Eye
Bradbury, Ray
Dresden, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Avon Books, 1996 Canadian orders will be charged GST.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. ( more information)
Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
|
|
|
37)
|
Quicker Than the Eye
Bradbury, Ray
Avon Books, 1996. Hard Cover. As New/As New. First Edition.. ISBN: 0380973804. F. Hardcover. ( more information)
Offered by Camelot Books and Gifts, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
38)
|
Quicker Than the Eye
Bradbury, Ray
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Morrow/Avon, 1996. Book is verrrry slightly rubbed at extremities else clean, straight and tight. The dustjacket shows no wear and is in acid-free Brodart.. First Printing. Binding is Boards. Fine Plus/Very Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Athena's Book Shop (United States)
|
|
|
39)
|
Quicker Than the Eye
Bradbury, Ray
Dresden, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Avon Books, 1996. In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. From the master storyteller and author of The Martian Chronicles and Fahrenheit 451 comes a short story collection which is first in a decade. These twenty-one stories run the gamut from total reality to the fantastic are told in Ray Bradbury's beautiful and concise prose. He once again proves he's one of America's greatest living writers. Light bumping to spine ends, remainder mark bottom page edges, three corners bumped.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information)
Offered by Nothing Like A Good Book (United States)
|
|
|
40)
|
Quicker Than the Eye
Bradbury, Ray
William Morrow. As New in As New dust jacket. 1996. Hardcover. 0380973804 . Price on DJ is $22.00; 8.5 x 5.8 inches; 262 pages; From DJ: "Ray Bradbury is obviously a magician. On airless Mars, he dares to invent an atmosphere for all to breathe. He ransacks the Bermuda Triangle and summons forth spirits lost in Time. He teaches Hamlet's father's ghost to speak in tongues. His eye detects the skull behind the mask, old truths obscured by memory, revealed. Quicker Than the Eye is a major literary event, the first new collection in nearly a decade from America's preeminent storyteller. Here Ray Bradbury, at the height of his powers, displays with a sorcerer's skill the imagination and warmth that has earned him a well-deserved reputation as one of our greatest living writers. These twenty-one stories run the gamut from total reality to light fantastic, from high noon to long after midnight. Amazing characters throng these pages: a man who creates symphonies from the songs of birds, a boy, now grown, who finds the one place where you can go home again, an ancient couple who compete in wild assassination games. Here a lost life is redeemed by dance, a family detours down a side road of alternate futures, a Witch Door links two intolerant centuries, a woman and her husband are simultaneously renewed, molecule by molecule, every nine years, while the secret of growing young, and mad, is revealed. A true master tells all - celebrating life and dreams in the unique 1 voice that has favored him across six decades." I' From The Martian Chronicles to Dandelion Wine, from The Illustrated Man to The October Country, the tales of Ray Bradbury have enchanted millions of world readers. He is magic, a peerless literary conjurer teaching old dogs new tricks." . ( more information)
Offered by Roses Are Read Books (United States)
|
|
|
42)
|
QUICKER THAN THE EYE
Bradbury, Ray
New York: Avon, 1996 Fine in fine dust jacket. Collection of short stories.. 1st. ( more information)
Offered by Cobblestone books (United States)
|
|
|
43)
|
QUICKER THAN THE EYE
Bradbury, Ray
New York: Avon Books, [1996]. Third Printing. Hardcover. Fine in dust jacket. 1.2 x 6.0 x 9.0 inches. 21 tales from the imagination of Bradbury; signed and inscribed by him in felt tip on the dedication page, `Gabriel! Ray Bradbury 1/29/97' ( more information)
Offered by May Day Books (United States)
|
|
|
44)
|
Quicker Than the Eye
Bradbury, Ray
New York, New York, U.S.A.: William Morrow. Hardcover. 0380973804 Fine . Fine. 1996. First Edition. ( more information)
Offered by Eclipse Books (United States)
|
|
|
45)
|
Quicker Than the Eye
Bradbury, Ray
New York, NY, U.S.A: Morrow/Avon, 1996. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Gently read, complete, straight, very minor shelfwear, remainder mark. DJ very minor shelfwear. Stated FE 1st prtg. . ISBN: 0380973804. ( more information)
Offered by Books Past and Present (United States)
|
|
|
46)
|
Quicker Than the Eye
Bradbury, Ray
Dresden, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Avon Books, 1996. In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. From the master storyteller and author of The Martian Chronicles and Fahrenheit 451 comes a short story collection which is first in a decade. These twenty-one stories run the gamut from total reality to the fantastic are told in Ray Bradbury's beautiful and concise prose. He once again proves he's one of America's greatest living writers. . First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information)
Offered by Nothing Like A Good Book (United States)
|
|
|
47)
|
Quicker Than the Eye
Bradbury, Ray
Avon Books, 1996. 1st Printing. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 9.00 x 1.25 x 6.00. "Crisp Tight Clean copy ! 261 pages. . ISBN: 0380973804. ( more information)
Offered by BookScene (United States)
|
|
|
48)
|
QUICKER THAN THE EYE
Bradbury, Ray
NY: Avon Books, December 1996.. 1st edition. 1st printing. Hardcover. Dj art: Bernie Fuchs. New, unread copy. NOT a remainder. Very Fine in Very Fine dj.. New/New. ( more information)
Offered by Interesting Books (United States)
|
|
|
49)
|
Quicker Than the Eye
Bradbury, Ray
Dresden, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Avon Books, 1996. First printing. Near fine copy in like DJ with slight shelfwear. 261 pp.. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ( more information)
Offered by citynightsbooks (United States)
|
|
|
50)
|
Quicker than the Eye
Bradbury, Ray
Used, Hardcover, Autographed [Ray Bradbury]; ISBN:0-380-97380-4 Avon Books New York Dec 1996 3rd printing; Book Condition: Fine; DJ Condition: VG with long score mark on back cover; Bookplate with printed autograph on title page.; Book Contents: [Unterderseaboat Doktor by Ray Bradbury] [Zaharoff/Richter Mark V by Ray Bradbury] [Remember Sascha? by Ray Bradbury] [Another Fine Mess by Ray Bradbury] [The Electrocution by Ray Bradbury] [Hopscotch by Ray Bradbury] [The Finnegan by Ray Bradbury] [That Woman on the Lawn by Ray Bradbury] [The Very Gentle Murders by Ray Bradbury] [Quicker than the Eye by Ray Bradbury] [Dorian in Excelsus by Ray Bradbury] [No News, Or What Killed the Dog? by Ray Bradbury] [The Witch Doctor by Ray Bradbury] [The Ghost in the Machine by Ray Bradbury] [At the End of the Ninth Year by Ray Bradbury] [Bug by Ray Bradbury] [Once More, Legato by Ray Bradbury] [Exchange by Ray Bradbury] [Free Dirt by Ray Bradbury] [Last Rites by Ray Bradbury] [The Other Highway by Ray Bradbury] [Make Haste to Live: An Afterword by Ray Bradbury] ( more information)
Offered by Seaside Book & Stamp (Canada)
|
|
|
51)
|
QUICKER THAN THE EYE
Bradbury, Ray
Avon. As New in As New jacket. 1996. 1st Edition- First Printing. Hardcover. Collector's condition! Fine copy, clean, unmarked. Scanned image available. - New fiction from the author of The Martian Chronicles and Dandelion Wine. . ( more information)
Offered by Village Booksellers LLC (United States)
|
|
|
52)
|
Quicker Than the Eye
Bradbury, Ray
Avon [0-380-97380-4] 1996, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Near fine in dust jacket. Remainder mark on tail. (Fantasy, Collection). ( more information)
Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States)
|
|
|
53)
|
Quicker Than the Eye
Bradbury, Ray
Avon [0-380-97380-4] 1996, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Fine in dust jacket. (Fantasy, Collection). ( more information)
Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States)
|
|
|
54)
|
Quicker Than the Eye
Bradbury, Ray
William Morrow. Hardcover. 0380973804 Signed 1st. ed. , 3rd. printing, looks brand new and unread. . Fine. ( more information)
Offered by A Starving Actor's Books (United States)
|
|
|
55)
|
Quicker Than the Eye
Ray Bradbury
Avon Books, 1996-12. Hardcover. Very Good. 1996 Avon Stated 1st HC Ed. Spine, Cover & Text Tight & Clean, inside DJ back flap has notes (?!),else great.(It took a while to find this flaw.)FREE Tracking. FAST Shipping. ( more information)
Offered by kaydeebooks (United States)
|
|
|
57)
|
Quicker Than the Eye
Bradbury, Ray
Avon [0-380-97380-4] 1996, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Near fine in dust jacket. . . . Remainder mark on tail. . . . (Fantasy, Collection). ( more information)
Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
58)
|
Quicker Than the Eye
Bradbury, Ray
Avon [0-380-97380-4] 1996, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Fine in dust jacket. . . . (Fantasy, Collection). ( more information)
Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
59)
|
Quicker Than the Eye
Bradbury, Ray
New York, NY: Avon Books, 1996. First edition. 262 pgs. Author SIGNED. Collection of 21 short stories. Stories include 'The Other Highway' about a family's drive down an old, unused highway to an almost forgotten world. 'At the End of the Ninth Year' about the human body fully remaking itself at the molecular level every nine years. 'Last Rites' about an inventor using his time machine to reassure his literary heroes, Melville, Poe, Wilde, that on their deathbeds they will be cherished by future generations. Ghost stories include 'That Woman on the Lawn', 'Another Fine Mess' and 'The Witch Door'. 'Dorian in Excelsus' is a creepy homage to Wilde, blending the supernatural with the fitness craze. ISBN: 0-380-97380-4 8vo - 8.5" Trade edition. Dust jacket price, $22.00. As New condition book in As New dj. ( more information)
Offered by Kathryn Ashe Bookseller (United States)
|
|
|
60)
|
Quicker Than the Eye
Bradbury, Ray
New York, NY: Avon Books, 1996. First edition. 262 pgs. Author SIGNED. Collection of 21 short stories. Stories include 'The Other Highway' about a family's drive down an old, unused highway to an almost forgotten world. 'At the End of the Ninth Year' about the human body fully remaking itself at the molecular level every nine years. 'Last Rites' about an inventor using his time machine to reassure his literary heroes, Melville, Poe, Wilde, that on their deathbeds they will be cherished by future generations. Ghost stories include 'That Woman on the Lawn', 'Another Fine Mess' and 'The Witch Door'. 'Dorian in Excelsus' is a creepy homage to Wilde, blending the supernatural with the fitness craze. ISBN: 0-380-97380-4 8vo - 8.5". Trade edition. Dust jacket price, $22.00. As New condition book in As New dj. ( more information)
Offered by Kathryn Ashe Bookseller (United States)
|
|
|
61)
|
Quicker Than the Eye
Bradbury, Ray
NY: Avon Books, 1996 Book and dust jacket are both brand new in a new mylar dust jacket cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by King Bee Books (United States)
|
|
|
62)
|
Quicker Than the Eye
Ray Bradbury
Avon, 1996. first edition, first printing, signed by the author; 261 pp., hardcover, fine in a fine dust jacket ( more information)
Offered by Zubal Books (United States)
|
|
|
63)
|
Quicker Than the Eye
Bradbury, Ray
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Morrow/Avon, 1996. Signed by the author.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Memories Lost and Found (United States)
|
|
|
64)
|
Quicker Than the Eye
Bradbury, Ray
Dresden, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Avon Books, 1996. Uncorrected proof. Unread, as new. 261 pp.. First Edition. Soft Cover. ( more information)
Offered by citynightsbooks (United States)
|
|
|
65)
|
QUICKER THAN THE EYE
Bradbury, Ray
Avon Books. Fine with no dust jacket 1996. Advanced Review Copy; First Edition. Softcover. Fine soft cover ; Signed "Ray Bradbury, L. A. Hall Summer '38" on the half-title page; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Signed by Author . ( more information)
Offered by Encore Books (United States)
|
|
|
66)
|
Quicker Than the Eye
Bradbury, Ray
New York: Avon Books, 1996 Absolutely brand new. First Trade Edition with correct number row. Neatly signed by the Author : Ray Bradbury on the title page. Book and dust jacket are both mint. An unopened,unread copy.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo. ( more information)
Offered by King Bee Books (United States)
|
|
|
67)
|
Quicker Than the Eye
Bradbury, Ray
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Morrow/Avon, 1996. New. Signed by Author on front end paper. Dust jacket covered with Brodart 'just-a-fold' 1.5 mil jacket. Bought new. Signature guarateed. Tight, clean, unread, pristine copy. Please ask for pictures.. Signed by Author. 1st Edition, 1st Impression. Hard Cover. As New/As New. ( more information)
Offered by A.B.Normal Books (United States)
|
|
|
68)
|
QUICKER THAN THE EYE
Bradbury, Ray
NY: Avon, 1996. First edition, first prnt. Inscribed by Bradbury on the front free endpage. "- ! Good wishes! Ray Bradbury 4/23/97." Unread copy in Fine condition in a Fine dustjacket with a Durafold mylar cover. The image is of the actual book described and not a signed copy. ( more information)
Offered by Revere Books, ABAA (United States)
|
|
|
69)
|
QUICKER THAN THE EYE
Bradbury, Ray
NY: Avon Books, 1996 First edition, first prnt. Signed by Bradbury on the title page. Unread copy in Fine condition in a Fine dustjacket with an archival cover. Signed by Author. Hardcover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. The image is of the book described and not a stock photo. ( more information)
Offered by Revere Books, ABAA (United States)
|
|
|
70)
|
Ray Bradbury signed Quicker Than the Eye
Ray Bradbury
Avon Books, 1996-12. First Edition. Hardcover. As New/As New. Signed. Signed and dated in the month and year of publication by Ray Bradbury. First edition/First printing. Signature obtained in person by this bookseller, and is fully guaranteed to be authentic. FINE/FINE in archival grade, crystal clear dust jacket protector. Bright, crisp, clean and sharp. ( more information)
Offered by Rare Book Archive (United States)
|
|
|
71)
|
Quicker Than The Eye
Bradbury, Ray
New York Avon Books 1996 Hardcover First Edition Fine in Fine DJ. Tipped in letter from author, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ bright and clean. Quarterbound, orange faux leather spine, cream paper boards, orange metallic letter, in blind lettering. 8vo. 261pp. Tipped in letter from Bradbury, on RB Enterprises letterhead (wonderfully illustrated), to noted poet and author, Lewis Turco. Bernie Fuchs illustration on the DJ. A handsome copy with a nice association. ( more information)
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States)
|
|
|
72)
|
Quicker Than the Eye
Bradbury, Ray
Dresden, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Avon Books, 1996 Stated first edition, first printing. Signed by the author on the title page. In like new condition; no markings. Contents include: Unterderseaboat doktor -- Zaharoff/Richter Mark V -- Remember Sascha? -- Another fine mess -- Electrocution -- Hopscotch -- The Finnegan -- That woman on the lawn -- The very gentle murders -- Quicker than the eye -- Dorian in Excelsus -- No news, or what killed the dog? -- The witch door -- The ghost in the machine -- At the end of the ninth year -- Bug -- Once more, Legato -- Exchange -- Free dirt -- Last rites -- The other highway -- Make haste to live: an afterword.. Signed. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Legendary Assets (United States)
|
|
|
73)
|
QUICKER THAN THE EYE [ Signed 1st ]
BRADBURY, Ray
New York: Avon Books, 1996. Near Fine in a Very Good+ price clipped dust jacket.. Inscribed By Author on the title Page. First Edition 3rd Printing. ( more information)
Offered by Rare Book Cellar (United States)
|
|
|
74)
|
QUICKER THAN THE EYE
BRDBURY, RAY
NEW YORK: AVONBOOKS, 1996. THIS BEAUTIFUL FIRST EDITION IN DJ IS MADE UNIQUE, ONE OF A KIND, IN THE FACT THAT RAY BRADBURY HAS PERSONALLY DONE A FULL PAGE ORIGINAL DRAWING, SIGNED AND INSCRIBED IT, ON THE FRONT FLYLEAF OF THE BOOK.,. SIGNED WITH FULL PGE DRAWING. FIRST EDITION. H;ARDCOVER. NEAR FINE/NEAR FINE. ( more information)
Offered by Moody Books Inc (United States)
|
|
|
75)
|
Quicker Than the Eye
Bradbury, Ray
Pennsylvania: The Franklin Library. 1996. First Edition. Hardcover. 0380973804 . octavo; 261pp plus color frontispiece and limited edition certificate in envelope; Fine gilt-decorated red leather in Very Good blue slipcover with Franklin Mint gold seal still intact; book is very minimally spine-cocked, slipcover shows light sunning & rubbing with slight wear to corners; else clean tight excellent copy ; 17903; Signed by Author . ( more information)
Offered by Book Alley (United States)
|
|
|