Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
From the Dust Returned
A Family Remembrance
by Ray Bradbury
ISBN: 0380973820
ISBN-13: 9780380973828
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
The Elliots are a bit of an odd family-they've been around for centuries and the most "normal" members are vampires. When they get together for a family reunion at their Indiana homestead, a young man named Timothy with no family of his own decides to gather their stories. Author Bradbury introduced the Elliot family in "Homecoming," the first of several stories written in the 1940s following their exploits.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Harpercollins Published date: 2001 Edition: 1th edition Size: 5.75 x 8.5 inches Weight: 0.9 pounds Pages: 204
Publisher's Notes
A full-length tale about the Halloween creature clan of the Elliotts is told through a series of vignettes about such characters as dream traveler Cecy, her beloved farm boy Tom, and fun-loving but earthbound Uncle Einar.
Other Editions
Similar books

Blackwood Farm
by Anne Rice
In her new novel, perennial bestseller Anne Rice fuses her two uniquely seductive strains of narrative -- her Vampire legend and her lore of the Mayfair witches -- to give us a world of classic deep-south luxury and ancestral secrets. Welcome to Blackwood Farm: soaring white columns, spacious drawing rooms, bright, sun-drenched gardens, and a dark strip of the dense Sugar Devil Swamp. This is the world of Quinn Blackwood, a brilliant young man haunted since birth by a mysterious doppelgänger, “Goblin,” a spirit from a dream world that Quinn can’t escape and that prevents him from belonging anywhere. When Quinn is made a Vampire, losing all that is rightfully his and gaining an unwanted immortality, his doppelgänger becomes even more vampiric and terrifying than Quinn himself. As the novel moves backwards and forwards in time, from Quinn’s boyhood on Blackwood Farm to present day New Orleans, from ancient Athens to 19th-century Naples, Quinn seeks out the legendary Vampire Lestat in the hope of freeing himself from the spectre that draws him inexorably back to Sugar Devil Swamp and the explosive secrets it holds. A story of youth and promise, of loss and the search for love, of secrets and destiny, Blackwood Farm is Anne Rice at her mesmerizing best.

An Empire of Women
by
Celine Arnaux, a famous French-Chinese photographer, is reunited with her daughter and granddaughter in the Virginia town where she had earlier photographed her granddaughter for a series of now-legendary portraits. A first novel.

The Twins
by Tessa De Loo
Separated as young children before World War II, two sisters are reunited accidentally seven decades later when they spot each other in a Belgian resort town. Reprint.

Eclipse
by John Banville
Alexander Cleaver, famous actor with a disintegrating career, retreats to his childhood home where, in the absence of an audience, he struggles to come to terms with his memories, the unsettling presence of a caretaker and teenage housekeeper, ghosts of the past, and the future of his theatrical career and personal relationships. By the author of The Untouchable.

The Dastard
by Piers Anthony
Piers Anthony's comical chronicles of his enchanted realm of Xanth are among the most beloved fantasy series ever written, with millions of readers worldwide. Now, Anthony returns with an all-new adventure that blends high hilarity with super-scary suspense. Many malevolent menaces have imperiled the magical land of Xanth in its long and storied history. But none has been as despicably dangerous as the Dastard. Once a common country boy, he sold his soul to a detestable demon for the power to erase events and rewrite history for his own devious ends. Now the entire future of Xanth is at the mercy of the Dastard's every whim. But this depraved desperado underestimates the courage and cleverness of a young girl named Becka, who can transform herself into a fearsome dragon at the speed of thought. With the help of a colorful band of brave companions, Becka challenges the Dastard with the greatest magic of all - the power of the human heart.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 9780380973828 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
From the Dust Returned: A Novel
Bradbury, Ray
William Morrow. Hardcover. 0380973820 HARDCOVER, CLEAN w/MODERATE EXTERIOR COSMETIC WEAR,BINDING TIGHT,PAGES VERY GOOD SHAPE, NO HI-LIGHTING/UNDERLINING,GOOD . Good. 10/2/2001. ( more information)
Offered by AB Book Company. (United States)
|
|
|
2)
|
From the Dust Returned: A Novel
Ray Bradbury
An ex-library used copy. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Softly worn around edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. Purchasing this item supports the Sno-Isle Libraries Foundation. ( more information)
Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
|
|
|
3)
|
From the Dust Returned
Bradbury, Ray
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Morrow/Avon, 2001. This is a paperback uncorrected proof. Coffee stain to bottom corner of pages.. Advance Reader's Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Pistil Books Online (United States)
|
|
|
6)
|
from the Dust Returned
Ray Bradbury
NY: William Morrow & Co, 2001. Tear to top front hinge of book and DJ, edgewear to top of DJ, two sets of initials to first page, otherwise, book is clean with no other markings, creases, rips, tears or writing to it. . First Edition. Good. Very Good/Good. Hardcopy. ( more information)
Offered by fireside books of littlestown (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
From the Dust Returned: A Family Remembrance
Bradbury, Ray
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: William Morrow & Co, 2001 USED - Standard. Book/DJ have light reading wear; binding is square and tight; DJ has minor edge wear; text is clean and unmarked. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Booksmart (United States)
|
|
|
9)
|
From the Dust Returned: A Novel
Bradbury, Ray
William Morrow. Hardcover. 0380973820 Great condition First Edition ~ 1st Printing Hard cover book with paper dust jacket cover! Bottom of hardcover has some scratch marks, Clean pages, dust jacket great, light shelf wear rubs, this book is GREAT! Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
|
|
|
10)
|
From the Dust Returned: A Novel
Bradbury, Ray
William Morrow. Hardcover. 0380973820 HARDCOVER STORE DISPLAY COPY, UNREAD NEW BUT HAS A TAD BIT OF SHELF WEAR FROM STORE DISPLAY OTHERWISE VERY NICE, CLEAN, COMPLETE . New. 10/2/2001. ( more information)
Offered by AB Book Company. (United States)
|
|
|
12)
|
From the Dust Returned
Bradbury, Ray
NY USA: Morrow, 2001 Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Near Fine/G+, Dj Edge Tear. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ( more information)
Offered by Everybody's Bookstore (United States)
|
|
|
13)
|
From the Dust Returned
Bradbury, Ray
NY: Morrow. Near Fine in Near Fine dj. 2001. 1st printing. Hardcover. Keywords: juvenile, fiction, 0380973820. ( more information)
Offered by Books End (United States)
|
|
|
14)
|
From the Dust Returned: A Novel
Bradbury, Ray
William Morrow. Hardcover. 0380973820 First Edition / Light shelf wear / edge wear cover/ pages very good condition/dust jacket normal wear /"Buy with Confidence - Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference." . Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Selahs Books (United States)
|
|
|
15)
|
From the Dust Returned: A Family Remembrance
Bradbury, Ray
New York: William Morrow & Company. Near Fine/Very Good +. 2001. Hard Cover. 0380973820 Tight spine, previous owner's name on ep. Black boards with gilt lettering on spine, no flaws, rough cut edges, text is unmarked. DJ - minor shelfwear, no chips or tears. 204 Pgs.. Keywords: ILLINOIS, FICTION, FANTASY, VAMPIRES, HORROR. ( more information)
Offered by The New Street Book Shop (United States)
|
|
|
16)
|
From The Dust Returned
Bradbury, Ray
Morrow, 2001 2001 First Edition HC F/NF. ISBN: 0380973820 . First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by McLean's Book Shop (United States)
|
|
|
17)
|
From the Dust Returned
Bradbury, Ray
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Morrow/Avon, 2001. Frist Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. Recycled Library. ( more information)
Offered by Tommy's Book Shelf (United States)
|
|
|
20)
|
From the Dust Returned: A Family Remembrance
Ray Bradbury
William Morrow & Company, Inc, 2001. HARDCOVER. NEW - HARDCOVER - - * * [ [ May have lite shelf wear - We ship all orders with tracking - Satisfaction Guaranteed ! ! - Standard Mail Delivery 4-14 Business Days - Books, Out of Print Books, CD, DVD, VHS, Video Games, Audio Books & More ] ] ISBN # 0380973820 - SKU # 12000000361 ( more information)
Offered by KCs Books Plus (United States)
|
|
|
21)
|
FROM THE DUST RETURNED
Bradbury, Ray
New York: Morrow, 2001. Charles Addams dj. A few drawings in text. Appears unread.. First Edition. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
|
|
|
22)
|
From the Dust Returned
Bradbury, Ray
NY:: William Morrow and Company, Inc.,, 2001. First Edition. HC. A very good copy in like dust jacket. ( more information)
Offered by Books Again, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
27)
|
From the Dust Returned
Bradbury, Ray
New York: William Morrow, 2001. 2nd Printing. Remainder mark. Dust Jacket is covered with clear plastic (Brodart) protector.. First Edition. Hardcover. As New/As New. 8vo. ( more information)
Offered by C & C Fine Books (United States)
|
|
|
30)
|
FROM THE DUST RETURNED. A Family Remembrance
Bradbury, Ray
New York: William Morrow / Harper Collins, 2001.. 8vo., pp. [xii], 205, [3], illustrated endpapers and fly leaves, illustrated throughout with b/w pictures and decorations, textured burgundy and pink boards, gilt spine titles, dust jacket. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. Popular and award winning author, Bradbury, took fifty years to complete this project. Great wrap-around jacket illustration by Charles Addams.. First Edition. Hardcover. ( more information)
Offered by Pat Orr Fine Books (Canada)
|
|
|
31)
|
From the Dust Returned: A Family Remembrance ...by the Author of "The October Country ", "Fahrenheit 451", The Illustrated Man"
Bradbury, Ray (1920 - )
New York: William Morrow & Co, 2001. ....Quarter bound in red cloth with pink boards, gilt on spine, xi + 204 pages, tight clean and square, no names, errant ink mark on bottom edge, dust jacket is in Near Fine condition, wrap-around cover painting by Charles Addams, Any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo!. First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Charles Addams. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
|
|
|
32)
|
From the Dust Returned: A Family Remembrance ...by the Author of "The October Country ", "Fahrenheit 451", The Illustrated Man"
Bradbury, Ray (1920 - )
New York: William Morrow & Co, 2001. ....Quarter bound in red cloth with pink boards, gilt on spine, xi + 204 pages, tight clean and square, no names, errant ink mark on bottom edge, dust jacket is in Near Fine condition, wrap-around cover painting by Charles Addams, Any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo!. First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Charles Addams. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
|
|
|
33)
|
From the Dust Returned: A Family Remembrance
Bradbury, Ray
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: William Morrow & Co, 2001. Brodart protected dust jacket. Pictorial dust jacket and end sheets. . First Edition. Hard Cover. New/New. Illus. by Charles Addams. ( more information)
Offered by Margie's Book Mania (United States)
|
|
|
34)
|
FROM THE DUST RETURNED: A NOVEL
Bradbury, Ray
2001 . Bradbury, Ray. FROM THE DUST RETURNED: A NOVEL. NY: HarperCollins, c2001. First edition. 204 pp. 8vo. New copy in d/w. $23.00. ( more information)
Offered by Columbia Books, Inc. ABAA/ILAB (United States)
|
|
|
35)
|
From The Dust Returned: A Family Remembrance
Bradbury, Ray
New York: William Morrow, 2001. First edition hard cover. Unread. Fine in fine dust jacket by Charles Addams.. Science Fiction. (#8022) ISBN: 0380973820 (Serving the SF community since 1981. Fine is our highest grade. Prices are net to all. Scan available upon request.) ( more information)
Offered by readsf.com (United States)
|
|
|
37)
|
From the Dust Returned: A Novel
Ray Bradbury
William Morrow & Company, 2001-10. First Edition. Hardcover. Like New/Very good. Book is in excellent condition, first edition with full number line, no markings, no creasings, pages clean and tight ( more information)
Offered by The Book Shelf (United States)
|
|
|
38)
|
From the Dust Returned: A Novel
Bradbury, Ray
William Morrow. Hardcover. 0380973820 Stated first edition, first printing (number line). Some light shelfwear to dust jacket. Otherwise clean and tight. Not ex-library. No markings. Presents well in new dust jacket protector. . Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by TenBestBooks (United States)
|
|
|
40)
|
From the Dust Returned
Bradbury, Ray
William Morrow, New York/ 2001. UNCORRECTED PROOF. B/W illustrations. Softcover. NF/No DJ.. Very Good/No Jacket. ( more information)
Offered by Artists + Authors (United States)
|
|
|
41)
|
From the Dust Returned: A Family Remembrance
Bradbury, Ray
New York: William Morrow & Co, 2001. In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. Unread. A lyrical, fantastic novel by the master fantasist about the Eternal Family who have been around since before the spinx first sank its claws into the Egyptian sand, and they live in a houe of mystery and imagination in upper Illinois. Light bump to one corner, light wear to spine ends.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information)
Offered by Nothing Like A Good Book (United States)
|
|
|
42)
|
From the Dust Returned
Bradbury, Ray
New York: William Morrow, 2001. First printing. Hardcover. Very Good +/fine. U.S. 1st Edition/1st Printing -- the true 1st Edition of this novel. Superb fantasy tale from one of the most celebrated fiction writers of our time. Author of more than 30 books, winner of numerous awards for his books and screenplays, and recipient of the National Book Foundation's 2000 Medal for Distinguished Contribution to American Letters. An exceptionally nice copy whose book rating drops only because there is a small remainder mark on the top edge of the pages, and the dustjacket doesn't get a Near Fine rating only because of extremely light rubbing and the remainder of a promotional sticker which can be removed quite easily. Else a great collector's copy, guaranteed to appreciate over the years. ( more information)
Offered by Wooden House Books (United States)
|
|
|
43)
|
From The Dust Returned A Family Remembrance
Bradbury, Ray
New York: William Morrow, 2001 (xi) 205 pages. decorated endpapers, 8vo, pink/white boards. Fine in a fine dust jacket by Charles Adams. The afterword briefly tells how Bradbury wrote this book and othe stories along with his association with Adams, a great addition to the book. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. ( more information)
Offered by Abstract Books (United States)
|
|
|
44)
|
From the Dust Returned: A Family Remembrance
Bradbury, Ray
New York: William Morrow. 2001. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Near Fine. Slight rubbing to jacket (chiefly to extremities); else a near fine copy internally. xi, [1], 204, [1] pages. Composite fantasy novel, involving an extraordinary mystery house in "upper Illinois" and its immortal inhabitants. Also noteworthy for the dust jacket illustration by Charles Addams. Boldly signed by Bradbury in black marker on title page (beneath printed name); with previous owner's holograph inscription below publisher's imprint ("Signed October 30th 2005"); with printed flyer of the Friends of the Studio City [CA] Branch Library, Fall 2005, also present. Signed: I Signed By Author ( more information)
Offered by Arundel Books (United States)
|
|
|
45)
|
From the Dust Returned: A Family Remembrance: SIGNED
Bradbury, Ray
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: William Morrow & Co, 2001 AN OUTSTANDING COPY - SIGNED by the Author on the Title page. Author's Signature only. A First edition, First printing, with the corresponding number line. Book is in Fine condition. Boards are clean, not bumped. Fore edges are clean. Interior is clean and legible. Not remaindered. Dust Jacket is in Fine condition. Not chipped or crinkled. Not price clipped. Dust Jacket is covered by Mylar Brodart. Thanks and Enjoy.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. SIGNED. ( more information)
Offered by skylarkerbooks (United States)
|
|
|
46)
|
From the Dust Returned **Signed**
Bradbury, Ray
New York: William Morrow and Company, 2001. Flatsigned by Ray Bradbury on the title page - Received in person. Never Read - AS NEW Book in Mylar cover. No remainder marks, no ink markings. NOT priced clipped. First edition, first printing.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. ( more information)
Offered by All-Ways Fiction (United States)
|
|
|
47)
|
FROM THE DUST RETURNED
Bradbury, Ray
NY: Morrow, 2001. First edition, first prnt. Signed by Bradbury in red ink on the title page. Dustjacket illustrated by Chas Addams. Unread copy in Fine condition in a Fine dustjacket with a Durafold mylar cover. The image is of the actual book described and not a stock photo. ( more information)
Offered by Revere Books, ABAA (United States)
|
|
|
48)
|
From the Dust Returned: A Family Remembrance
Bradbury, Ray
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: NY Morrow Oct 31, 2001., 2001. Fine in jacket as new. SIGNED by Ray Bradbury. COA comes with the book. First edition. Illustrated by charles Addams (Cover). 1st Edition.. 1st Edition. As New/As New. ( more information)
Offered by Phantom Bookshop (United States)
|
|
|
49)
|
From The Dust Returned
Bradbury, Ray
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: NY Morrow 2001., 2001. As new in new acket, 1st edition. This book has a special "Halloween 2001" Bookplate affixed to the half title page, SIGNED by Ray Bradbury. Ray Bradbury's only best seller. COA comes with this book. 1st Edition.. Inscribed By Author. 1st Edition. As New/As New. ( more information)
Offered by Phantom Bookshop (United States)
|
|
|
50)
|
From The Dust Returned SIGNED w/Halloween 2001 Dating
Bradbury, Ray
NY Morrow, 2001. Mint in a mint dust jacket. Signed and dated on Halloween (October 31, 2001 ) by Ray Bradbury. Ray Bradbury's only bestseller. Not many were signed, especially with the Halloween date. Certificate of Assurance comes with this book. Bradbury's only bestseller. First edition. Illustrated by charles Addams (Cover). 1st Edition.. Signed by Author. 1st Edition. As New/As New. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Cover. ( more information)
Offered by Phantom Bookshop (United States)
|
|
|
51)
|
From The Dust Returned SIGNED Halloween 2001
Bradbury, Ray
NY Morrow Oct 31, 2001.. Mint in a mint dust jacket. Signed and dated on Halloween (October 31, 2001 ) by Ray Bradbury. Ray Bradbury's only bestseller. Not many were signed, especially with the Halloween date. Certificate of Assurance comes with this book. Bradbury's only bestseller. First edition. Illustrated by charles Addams (Cover). 1st Edition.. ( more information)
Offered by Phantom Bookshop (United States)
|
|
|