Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0380975572
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Last Ditch

A Leo Waterman Mystery

by G. M. Ford


ISBN: 0380975572
ISBN-13: 9780380975570
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Harpercollins
Published date: 1999
Size: 6 x 8.5 inches
Weight: 1 pounds
Pages: 280

Publisher's Notes

With the evidence stacked against "Will Bill" Waterman, Leo feels compelled to clear his father's name by digging up the past--and trying not to get buried beneath it.

Other Editions

Similar books


0786275332
Nightcrawlers
by Bill Pronzini



1401302769
Bad Twin
by Gary Troup

Private detective Paul Artisan is called in to investigate the disappearance of one of a pair of adult twins, the scions of a wealthy but tragedy-prone family, but as he follows a trail across the globe in search of the missing man, a poster boy for irresponsible behavior, he discovers that there may be more at stake than a fortune.

0892967714
A Body in the Bathhouse
by Lindsey Davis

By Hades, there's nothing more timeless than the headaches of home remodeling. Roman private eye Marcus Didius Falco, who faces cutthroats with aplomb, gladly leaves dealing with building contractors to his wife, Helena. Unfortunately, the horrid evidence emanating from a new bathhouse falls into Falco's area of expertise. Dead men tell no tales, but they do have a distinctive odor...

0743273354
The Limehouse Text
by Will Thomas

Discovering a pawn ticket that leads them to London's Chinatown district, Victorian enquiry agent Cyrus Barker and his assistant, Thomas Llewelyn, retrieve a seemingly innocuous book that turns out be a rare stolen text containing martial arts secrets that are forbidden to the West. Simultanous.

0743278402
Copper River
by William Kent Krueger



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780380975570 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Last Ditch: A Leo Waterman Mystery (Leo Waterman Mysteries)
G.m. Ford

William Morrow. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Last Ditch: A Leo Waterman Mystery (Leo Waterman Mysteries)
G.m. Ford

A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Mylar over dustjacket. Binding solid and tight. No creases. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $3.31
Add to cart 
3) Last Ditch: A Leo Waterman Mystery
Ford, G. M.;Avon Twilight

Dresden, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Twilight. Very Good/Very Good. 1999. First Edition; First Printing. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall 0380975572 Used Minimal shelfwear. . (more information)

Offered by Vashon Island Books (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
4) Last Ditch: A Leo Waterman Mystery (Leo Waterman Mysteries)
Ford, G.m

New York: William Morrow. Hardcover. 0380975572 Very good. No Dust jacket. First edition. ...Experience, Quality, Value.... . Very Good. 1999. (more information)

Offered by Robinson Street Books (United States)
Price: $5.25
Add to cart 
5) Last Ditch: A Leo Waterman Mystery
Ford, G. M.; Avon Twilight

Dresden, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Twilight, 1999 Tight, clean. A right nice copy.. 1st. Near Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Burke's Book Store (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
6) Last Ditch
Ford,G.M

As New in As New DJ.Not price clipped (22.00). Mysteries Avon Books 1999 1st edition. hardcover. 280 pages., 1st edition,1st printing with no markings.Not remaindered.No names. A Leo Waterman mystery. (more information)

Offered by Enterprise Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
7) Last Ditch a Leo Waterman Mystery
Ford, G.M

New York: Avon Books, 1999. 1st Edition. Hardbound. Fine. Fine in Fine DJ. (more information)

Offered by About Books Inc. (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
8) Last Ditch (A Leo Waterman Mystery)
Ford, G. M

Avon Books,, March 1999. First Edition, First Printing. . Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Used. Remainder mark. Date written on the front free end paper. Dust jacket has light wrinkling on the top edge. (more information)

Offered by Sci Fi, etc. (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
9) Last Ditch: A Leo Waterman Mystery (Leo Waterman Mysteries)
G. M. Ford

Morrow/Avon, 1999-03. Hardcover. New. New and unread. Jacket shows light shelfwear. In stock and ready for immediate shipment. (more information)

Offered by Susan's Bookshelf (United States)
Price: $9.91
Add to cart 
10) LAST DITCH : A Leo Waterman Mystery
Ford, G. M

New York: Avon Books. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Light creases to front endpaper. Jacket with light edge wrinkling and back panel rubbing. 1999. First Edition. Hard Cover. While undertaking a renovation of his new home, his deceased parents' dilapidated mansion, Leo Waterman uncovers a skeleton identified as his late father's most despised enemy, a conservative, muckraking journalist, forcing Leo to embark on his own investigation to clear his father's name. ; 8vo . (more information)

Offered by Fyrbyrd Bookshop (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
11) Last Ditch (A Leo Waterman Mystery)
Ford, G. M

Avon Books,, March 1999. First Edition, First Printing. . Hardcover. Fine/Fine. As New. (more information)

Offered by Sci Fi, etc. (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
12) Last Ditch: A Leo Waterman Mystery (Leo Waterman Mysteries)
Ford, G.m

William Morrow, 1999-03-01. Hardcover. New. New Condition. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by CLEEBOOKS (United States)
Price: $10.92
Add to cart 
13) Last Ditch: A Leo Waterman Mystery
Ford, G. M

New York: Avon Twilight, 1999. First edition hard cover with dust jacket, FINE/NEAR FINE. Tight, crisp and unmarked copy. Faint corner crease to front flap of jacket. New mylar cover. 280pp.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. (more information)

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
Price: $11.88
Add to cart 
14) LAST DITCH: A Leo Waterman Mystery
FORD, G.M

NY: Avon, 1999. 280 pages. 1st printing, 1st edition. Hardcover. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket in protective glassine. Soft crease to one page. ISBN: 0380975572 (more information)

Offered by Horizon Books (United States)
Price: $11.95
Add to cart 
15) Last Ditch: A Leo Waterman Mystery
Ford, G. M.; Avon Twilight

New York: Twilight / Avon, 1999 First Edition - First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Mark Henderson (United States)
Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
16) Last Ditch
Ford, G. M

New York: Avon Books. 1999. First Edition. Hardcover. 0380975572 . Upper corner of back cover is bruised. Dustjacket has a light crease in the same spot. A near fine copy in near fine dustjacket. A mystery featuring Leo Waterman. ; Octavo; 280 pages . (more information)

Offered by Parigi Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
17) The Last Ditch (Leo Waterman Mysteries Ser. )
Ford, G. M

New York, NY, U.S.A. : Morrow/Avon, 1999 in dust jacket. Signed by Author. Signed First Edition. Fine in Fine dust jacket.. Signed by Author. First Edition. H. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Dead End Books (United States)
Price: $19.00
Add to cart 
18) LAST DITCH
Ford, G. M

N.Y.: Avon, 1999. First edition, first printing. SIGNED by the author on the title page. Near Fine in Fine DJ.. ISBN: 0-380-97557-2. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by Christine Kovach, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
19) Last Ditch: A Leo Waterman Mystery
Ford, G. M

New York: Twilight/ Avon Books, 1999 5th book in the series. SIGNED on title page.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. (more information)

Offered by Dale Steffey Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
20) LAST DITCH
Ford, G. M

New York: Avon, 1999. . First printing. . SIGNED by author on title page. Very near fine in a fine dustjacket. (remainder line.) . The fourth Leo Waterman mystery, set in Seattle, Washington. (more information)

Offered by bookfever.com (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
21) Last Ditch: A Leo Waterman Mystery
Ford, G. M.; Avon Twilight

Dresden, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Twilight Press, 1999. signed by author on title page. Signed. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by browns books (Canada)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
22) LAST DITCH
FORD, G M

HARPER COLLINS PUBLISHERS, 399. HARDBACK. VG/VG. (more information)

Offered by Elliott Bay Book Company (United States)
Price: $32.95
Add to cart 
23) Whatever # 5 (aka Last Ditch)
Ford, G.M

New York: Avon. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1999. First Edition. Hardcover. Clean first edition, signed by Ford on the title page, in limited edition dust jacket, produced for the first signing at the Seattle Mystery Bookshop, number 107 of 200 signed copies. ; 8vo; Signed by Author . (more information)

Offered by Magus Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
Add to cart