Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0380975785
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Dreaming Out Loud

Garth Brooks, Wynonna Judd, Wade Hayes, and the Changing Face of Nashville

by Bruce S. Feiler


ISBN: 0380975785
ISBN-13: 9780380975785
Format: Hardcover

Summary

An in-depth look at the modern country music industry through the widely differing careers of three of its artists, DREAMING OUT LOUD is not so much an expose of lurid scandals as a clear-eyed look at the motivations of artists and the business people who handle them. Garth Books is glimpsed at the apex of his career, tormented by thoughts of its imminent collapse, while Wynonna and Naomi Judd, having relinquished complete control of their business affairs to their manager, find that he has made $20 million from their partnership while the duo have made only $5 million between them. Wade Hayes seems to come out best of the three, perhaps because of his relative newcomer status; though he's in debt to his record label for $350,000, he's earned $75,000, the most money he's ever made, and he's happy. A comprehensive overview of the machinations necessary to keep a country artist on the road and on the radio, seen from both sides of the music business, Bruce S. Feiler's well-researched study ably captures the complex chain of causes and effects that changed modern Nashville from country music's capital into a corporate conglomerate.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Media Reviews

"...What he gives us [Bruce Feiler]...are his own insightful musings about where country's been and where it's going-and on topics from race to the nature of reality, a behind-the-curtain look at how Nashville operates, and lessons in the history of country music. It's all framed by cautionary tales from these three musicians' lives."    -- David Nicholson

   -- Washington Post

"'With a researcher's eye for detail and a fan's forbearance, Feiler puts human faces on Brooks' ambition and the Judd family's dysfunction. He scours the veneer off the star-making process and follows Hayes through the rigors of finding a sound, an identity and an album cover...'Dreaming Out Loud' will become a touchstone for future stories about its subjects.'"

   -- Publishers Weekly

"Feiler pays a little too much attention to Brooks and not quite enough to Wynonna. Still, this is a charming read that will humanize Nashville and some of its most visible and influential inhabitants."

   -- Kirkus

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Harpercollins
Published date: 1998
Size: 6.5 x 10 inches
Weight: 1.55 pounds
Pages: 406

Publisher's Notes

Written by a journalist, Dreaming Out Loud takes you to the heart of the New Nashville and into the minds of its biggest artists. Given exclusive entree to the three major talents featured in Dreaminq Out Loud, he interweaves their individual stories with the larger Nashville community and the characters who bring it to life, among them "bad boys" Waylon Jennings, Willie Nelson, and Travis Tritt, and starlets Deana Carter and LeAnn Rimes.

Other Editions

Similar books


0140291997
Garcia
by Blair Jackson

With more than forty photographs, many of them previously unpublished, GARCIA: AN AMERICAN LIFE is the ultimate tribute to the man who, Bob Dylan said, "has no equal."

0743254430
Random Family
by Adrian Nicole Leblanc

Coming of age in the midst of the Bronx drug trade, nineteen-year-old Jessica, fourteen-year-old Coco, and their lovers experience budding sexuality, teen parenthood, and gang identity, in a social examination of the challenges of family life in the face of violence.

0345412214
Last Don
by Mario Puzo

The last don is Domenico Clericuzio, a ferocious old man determined to secure his family's future in an era of legalized gambling, motion picture investments, and the threat of government informers. The Don is close to achieving his vision when secrets buried in his family's past threaten to undermine his plan and spark a war between two blood cousins.

0415969980
Lost In The Grooves
by

Do you remember these great pop stars and their hits? Deerhoof's The Man , The King , The Girl Butch Hancock's West Texas Waltzes and Dust Blown Tractor Tunes, Swamp Dogg's Cuffed, Collared and Tagged, Michael Head's The Magical World Of The Strands, John Trubee's The Communists Are Coming to Kill Us, John Phillips's Wolf King of L.A., and Michel Magne's Moshe Mouse Crucifiction ? You will when you read Lost in the Grooves, a fascinating guide to the back alleys off the pop music superhighway. Pop music history is full of little-known musicians, whose work stands defiantly alone, too quirky, distinctive, or demented to appeal to a mass audience. This book explores the nooks and crannies of the pop music world, unearthing lost gems from should-have-been major artists (Sugarpie DeSanto, Judee Sill), revisiting lesser known works by established icons (Marvin Gaye's post-divorce kissoff album, Here My Dear ; The Ramones'

0060594187
Luther
by Craig Seymour

On April 16, 2003, Luther Vandross suffered a near-fatal stroke, and the world held its breath. Inside sources said he might never sing again. He was too weak to receive visitors, but cards and good wishes came from Aretha Franklin, David Bowie, Anita Baker, Halle Berry, Patti LaBelle, Jesse Jackson, Burt Bacharach, Bette Midler, Star Jones, Gladys Knight, and Dionne Warwick, among others. With a will to live matched only by the enormous strength and power of his heart, soul, and singing talent, Luther survived and is regaining his voice. This biography is a loving tribute to the man who has entertained millions. Luther remains one of the music industry's most private celebrities. In Luther , the first biography of the hugely popular and beloved singer, Craig Seymour investigates and illuminates Luther's life, from his early obsession with soulful girl groups to the day he was discovered by glam rocker David Bowie to his devastating stroke and inspiring recovery. Seymour explores Luther's elusive sexuality, the taboo question that has plagued him for his entire career. He talks about Luther's yo-yo dieting, and the pain his weight has caused him and those around him. He tells the whole story behind the widely publicized feuds between Luther and R&B icons Aretha Franklin and Anita Baker as well as the group En Vogue. And he frankly and honestly explores the tragedies of Luther's life: the 1986 car crash that killed his best friend and nearly destroyed his career, and the 2003 stroke that almost ended his life. An authentic R&B legend, Luther Vandross is one of the most popular and talented vocalists in the world. His life has been full of pain and love, tragedy and redemption. And now, for the first time ever, Luther gives you a backstage pass into his life and longing.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780380975785 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Dreaming Out Loud: Garth Brooks, Wynonna Judd, Wade Hayes, and the Changing Face of Nashville
Feiler, Bruce S

William Morrow. Hardcover. 0380975785 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1998 William Morrow Hard Cover . Very Good. 1998. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Dreaming Out Loud: Garth Brooks, Wynonna Judd, Wade Hayes, and the Changing Face of Nashville
Bruce Feiler

William Morrow. Used - Good. Published: 1998. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Dreaming Out Loud: Garth Brooks, Wynonna Judd, Wade Hayes, and the Changing
Bruce Feiler

William Morrow, 1998-05-01. Hardcover. Very Good. EX LIBRARY, CLEAN (more information)

Offered by Basement Seller 101 (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Dreaming Out Loud: Garth Brooks, Wynonna Judd, Wade Hayes, and the Changing Face of Nashville
Feiler, Bruce S

Unknown: William Morrow. Hardcover. 0380975785 A former library book with the usual identifiers. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1998 William Morrow Hard Cover . Very Good. 1998. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) Dreaming Out Loud: Garth Brooks, Wynonna Judd, Wade Hayes, and the Changing Face of Nashville
Bruce Feiler

William Morrow. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) Dreaming Out Loud: Garth Brooks, Wynonna Judd, Wade Hayes, and the Changing Face of Nashville
Bruce Feiler

William Morrow, 1998. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. Dust jacket has very slight shelfwear. Cover has very slight shelfwear; small amount of sticker residue on top of spine. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Binding is tight. Not price-clipped. Not ex-library. Not remainder. Beautiful condition. ISBN: 0380975785. (more information)

Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $1.80
Add to cart 
7) Dreaming Out Loud: Garth Brooks, Wynonna Judd, Wade Hayes, and the Changing Face of Nashville
Bruce Feiler

William Morrow. Used - Like New. Hardcover w / dustjacket. Like new; no internal markings; has lost its "Brand New" shine but no obvious defects. No remainder mark; no priceclip. In sealed plastic protection. 1st ed. 1998. Hardcover w / dustjacket. (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
Price: $1.94
Add to cart 
8) Dreaming Out Loud : Garth Brooks, Wynonna Judd, Wade Hayes and the Changing Face of Nashville
Feiler, Bruce

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Morrow/Avon, 1998 First Edition hard cover, Morrow, 1998. VG+ in a VG+ jacket. Remainder. A look at the top Cournty music artists. Photos.406 pp. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by P Downing Books (United States)
Price: $2.50
Add to cart 
9) Dreaming Out Loud, Garth Brooks, Wynonna Judd. Wade Hayes, and the Changing Face of Nashville
Feiler, Bruce

New York: Avon Books. 1998. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Good. Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7 3/4"-9 3/4" tall 405 pgs. Interior- Flawless. The boards and DJ are well preserved w/ only light signs of use. (more information)

Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
Price: $2.90
Add to cart 
10) Dreaming Out Loud: Garth Brooks, Wynonna Judd, Wade Hayes, and the Changing Face of Nashville
Feiler, Bruce S

Dresden, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Avon Books. 1998. F First Edition. H Hardcover. Very Good. (WE MAIL DAILY!) Very minimal edge wear. Solid binding with crisp, clean pages. (more information)

Offered by Newman's House Of Books (United States)
Price: $2.94
Add to cart 
11) Dreaming Out Loud: Garth Brooks, Wynonna Judd, Wade Hayes, and the Changing Face of Nashville
Bruce S. Feiler

William Morrow. Used - Like New. Like New Condition. Good dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
12) Dreaming Out Loud: Garth Brooks, Wynonna Judd, Wade Hayes, and the Changing Face of Nashville
Bruce S. Feiler

William Morrow. Used - Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
13) DREAMING OUT LOUD Garth Brooks, Wynonna Judd Wade Hayes and the Changing Face of Nashville
Feiler, Bruce

1998. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Hardcover. Contents are tight and clean; dust jacket protected by clear plastic covering; Ex-Lib . (more information)

Offered by Lexington Books Inc (United States)
Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
14) Dreaming Out Loud: Garth Brooks, Wynonna Judd, Wade Hayes, and the Changing Face of Nashville
Bruce Feiler

William Morrow, 1998-05-01. Hardcover. Good. Bend on book.Thanks for shopping at Peaceful Valley Homestead (more information)

Offered by Peaceful Valley Homestead (United States)
Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
15) Dreaming Out Loud: Garth Brooks, Wynonna Judd, Wade Hayes, and the Changing
Bruce Feiler

William Morrow, 1998-05-01. Hardcover. New. (more information)

Offered by Bookbags (United States)
Price: $3.94
Add to cart 
16) Dreaming Out Loud : Garth Brooks, Wynonna Judd, Wade Hayes and the Changing Face of Nashville
Feiler, Bruce

Avon, 1998. No remainder mark present.. ISBN: 0380975785. First Edition. Hard Cover. White pages, firm binding/Mildly edgeworn dust jacket. Country Music Musicians Garth Brooks Wynonna Judd Wade Hayes Nashville. (more information)

Offered by Books Do Furnish A Room (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
17) Dreaming Out Loud : Garth Brooks, Wynonna Judd, Wade Hayes and the Changing Face of Nashville
Feiler, Bruce

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Morrow/Avon, 1998 A very good copy in a bright dust jacket protected by mylar. As an ex library book it has the usual markings cancellations etc.. First Edition Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good in Mylar. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by Woodbridge Books & Music, LLC (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
18) Dreaming Out Loud: Garth Brooks, Wynonna Judd, Wade Hayes, and the Changing Face of Nashville
Feiler, Bruce

New York, New York: Avon Books, 1998. 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Remainder mark. Minor shelf wear. ISBN: 0-380-97578-5. (more information)

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $4.50
Add to cart 
19) Dreaming Out Loud: Garth Brooks, Wynonna Judd, Wade Hayes, and the Changing Face of Nashville
Feiler, Bruce S

Dresden, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Avon Books, 1998. Remainder mark on text edge bottom. Otherwise this is a fine copy. Clean, unmarked and tightly bound. Hinges are in fine condition. Corners are not bumped. Dust jacket has some wear on the back fold. . FIRST EDITION. HARD COVER. Near Fine Book/Very Good Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Mardi's Book Mart (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
20) Dreaming Out Loud: Garth Brooks, Wynonna Judd, Wade Hayes, and the Changing Face of Nashville
Feiler, Bruce S

Dresden, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Avon Books. Near Fine/Near Fine. 1998. First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall 0380975785 Used . (more information)

Offered by Vashon Island Books (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
21) Dreaming Out Loud: Garth Brooks, Wynonna Judd, Wade Hayes, and the Changing Face of Nashville
Feiler, Bruce

William Morrow. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1998. Hardcover. 0380975785 . Light wear to dust jacket. Light softening to spine ends, otherwise book is in pristine condition. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. Music. ; 1.3 x 9.2 x 6.3 Inches; 406 pages; Hours before his first show in years, Garth Brooks, the best-selling recording artist in American history, stands atop his giant stage and describes his paralyzing inner fears. Minutes after receiving an award, Wynonna Judd, the feisty performer with the fragile soul, retreats to the back of her mother's restaurant and collapses in tearful frustration. The night his new album is released, Wade Hayes, the handsome young star with the haunted past, returns to his hometown for a bittersweet reunion. Over the last several years, country music has undergone a sweeping revolution-and one writer was granted unprecedented access to witness private moments of that revolution and to chronicle the genre's biggest stars as they changed the face of American music and the town that country calls home. . (more information)

Offered by Book Alley (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
22) Dreaming Out Loud: Garth Brooks, Wynonna Judd, Wade Hayes, and the Changing Face of Nashville
Bruce Feiler

William Morrow, 1998-05-01. Hardcover. LikeNew/like new. Clean and tight without marks of any kind in a new poly jacket. (more information)

Offered by Aaron James Booksellers (United States)
Price: $6.99
Add to cart 
23) Dreaming Out Loud
BRUCE FEILER

1ST HARDBACK EDITION 1998 DUST JACKETVERY GOOD BOOK FINE ISBN: 0380975785. (more information)

Offered by R.F. & C WARD ( Est. 1984 ) (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.75 ($7.14)
Add to cart 
24) DREAMING OUT LOUD
Feiler, Bruce

Avon Books, (1998). 1st Ediiton. ISBN 0-380-97578-5.. Slight "lift" along panel edges. Very Good+ in Fine DJ.. (more information)

Offered by True Treasures (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
25) DREAMING OUT LOUD : GARTH BROOKS, WYNONNA JUDD, WADE HAYES, AND THE CHANGING FACE OF NASHVILLE
FEILER, BRUCE S

AVON BOOKS. 1998. HARDCOVER W/JACKET. GOOD CONDITION. A few pen marks to text. . (more information)

Offered by Montclair Book Center (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
26) Dreaming Out Loud: Garth Brooks, Wynonna Judd, Wade Hayes, and the Changing Face of Nashville
Feiler, Bruce S

New York: Avon, 1998. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/DJ Fine. Large Octavo. (more information)

Offered by Browse Awhile Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
27) Dreaming Out Loud
BRUCE FEILER

1ST HARDBACK EDITION 1998 DUST JACKETVERY GOOD BOOK FINE ISBN: 0380975785. (more information)

Offered by R.F. & C WARD ( Est. 1984 ) (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.75 ($8.64)
Add to cart 
28) Dreaming Out Loud: Garth Brooks, Wynonna Judd, Wade Hayes, and the Changing Face of Nashville
Feiler, Bruce S

William Morrow. Hardcover. 0380975785 Near fine in near fine dust jacket. First edition ...Experience, Quality, Value.... . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Robinson Street Books (United States)
Price: $8.95
Add to cart 
29) Dreaming Out Loud: Garth Brooks, Wynonna Judd, Wade Hayes, and the Changing Face of Nashville
Feiler, Bruce S

William Morrow. Hardcover. 0380975785 * weight: 3lbs . Very Good. 1998. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
Price: $9.81
Add to cart 
30) Dreaming out Loud
Feiler, Bruce

New York: William Morrow. New; May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! 1998. Hardcover. 9.2 x 6.3 x 1.3 inches; 406 pages; 1 . (more information)

Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
Price: $11.40
Add to cart 
31) DREAMING OUT LOUD : GARTH BROOKS, WYNONNA JUDD, WADE HAYES AND THE CHANGING FACE OF NASHVIL
FEILER, BRUCE

New York:: Avon Books,, 1998. Hard Cover. Fine in Fine dj. Taking you into the heart of the New Nashville and into the minds of its biggest artists. Feiler was granted unprecedented access to witness the private moments of Nashvilles brightest stars that pivoted the music of Nashville center stage, and changed the face of American music and the town that country calls home. Interweaving their individual stories with the larger Nashville community and the characters who bring to life, among them "bad boys" Waylon Jennings, Willie Nelson and Travis Tritt. starlets Deana Carter and LeAnn Rimes. Unread. DJ not price clipped, Guitar illustation to front. Photo illustrations throughout. First Edition. Clean, tight. sm 4 to, 406 pages (more information)

Offered by Bookmaven, Inc. (United States)
Price: $11.50
Add to cart 
32) Dreaming Out Loud: Garth Brooks, Wynonna Judd, Wade Hayes, and the Changing Face of Nashville
Feiler, Bruce S

Dresden, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Avon Books, 1998. 406 pp. Remainder marke on bottom edge; Some very minor spotting on DJ; Indexed.. Hb. Fine/VG. (more information)

Offered by Priceless Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
33) dreaming out loud - garth brooks, wynonna judd, wade hayes and the changing face of nashville
feiler, bruce

Hard Cover. Avon Books 1998. Fine Condition, This Copy. DJ Same. First Edition. All books in VG or better condition. (more information)

Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
Price: $12.01
Add to cart 
34) Dreaming Out Loud : Garth Brooks, Wynonna Judd, Wade Hayes and the Changing Face of Nashville
Feiler, Bruce

Avon Books, 1998. White, clean, crisp and bright First Edition, First Printing (1st Edition, 1st Printing) with dustjacket. A very SHARP copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Abandoned Books (United States)
Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
35) DREAMING OUT LOUD: GARTH BROOKS, WYNONNA JUDD, WADE HAYES, AND THE CHANGING FACE OF NASHVILLE
Beiler, Bruce

New York: Avon Books. NF/NF; Hardback in Near Fine condition, Near Fine dust jacket. 1998. First Printing. Hardback. 0380975785 . 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 406 pages . (more information)

Offered by Easton's Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $12.95
Add to cart 
36) Dreaming Out Loud
Feiler, Bruce

New York: Avon, 1998. Hardcover.fine condition.clean. (more information)

Offered by ALMINA BOOKS (United States)
Price: $14.11
Add to cart 
37) DREAMING OUT LOUD: Garth Brooks, Wynonna Judd, Wade Hayes & the Changing Face of Nashville
Feiler, Bruce

New York, NY.: Morrow/Avon. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1998. First Edition. Hardcover. 0380975785 . Clean & tight, signed by the author on the half title page, remainder mark on bottom edge, DJ.; 014102; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . (more information)

Offered by Epiphanies Used & Rare Books (United States)
Price: $14.95
Add to cart 
38) Dreaming Out Loud: Garth Brooks, Wynonna Judd, Wade Hayes, and the Changing Face of Nashville
FEILER, BRUCE

William Morrow, 1998 Hardcover. New. (more information)

Offered by Landing Bookstore & Newsstand (United States)
Price: $14.99
Add to cart 
39) Dreaming Out Loud: Garth Brooks, Wynonna Judd, Wade Hayes, and the Changing Face of Nashville
FEILER, BRUCE

William Morrow, 1998 Hardcover. New. (more information)

Offered by Landing Bookstore & Newsstand (United States)
Price: $14.99
Add to cart 
40) DREAMING OUT LOUD: Garth Brooks, Wynonna Judd, Wade Hayes, and the Changing Face of Nashville FREE SHIPPING
Feiler, Bruce

NY: Avon Books, 1988. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. pp: viii, 406, index; 21pp illus from photographs. 9.5" x 6.25". (more information)

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
41) Dreaming Out Loud : Garth Brooks, Wynonna Judd, Wade Hayes and the Changing Face of Nashville FREE SHIPPING
Feiler, Bruce

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Avon Books, 1998. SIGNED by author on title page.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Elkhorn Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
42) Dreaming Out Loud: Garth Brooks, Wynonna Judd, Wade Hayes, and the Changing Face of Nashville (SIGNED)
Feiler, Bruce S

Near York:: Avon Books,, 1998.. First edition. Hard Back. Fine in Fine dj. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR on the HALF TITLE PAGE. STATED FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING. The book and dust jacket are in FINE condition. 406 pages with index and photo credits. NOT price-clipped. Black & white illustated. Comes with BRODART jacket cover. JMVintage specializes in books, magazines, and treasures related to the Duke & Duchess of Windsor..and other curious subjects. Dust jacket notes read: "Hours before his first show in years, Garth Brooks, the best-selling recording artist in American history, stands atop his giant stage and describes his Paralyzing inner fears. Minutes after receiving an award Wynonna Judd, the feisty performer with the fragile soul, retreats to the back of her mother's restaurant and collapses in tearful frustration. The night his new album is released, Wade Hayes, the handsome young star with the haunted past, returns to his hometown for a bittersweet reunion. Over the last several years, country music has undergone a sweeping revolution-and one writer was granted unprecedented access to witness private moments of that revolution and to chronicle the genre's biggest stars as they changed the face of American music the town that country calls home. Country music was once the voice of a distinct minority: working-class Southerners. During the past decade, though, country has exploded across the U.S. and emerged as the voice of the new American majority. Buyers of country records and listeners to country radio are at all-time highs, while back at home a new generation of musicians and executives has flocked to middle Tennessee, transforming the once ridiculed world of Nashville into an unlikely focal point of American pop culture, a new patron city for the American dream. Written by a journalist who has become part of that world, Dreaming Out Loud takes you to the heart of the New Nashville and into the minds of its biggest artists. For three years, noted author Bruce Feiler has been a fixture on Music Row and has reported on country music in groundbreaking pieces for The New York Times, The Republic and National Public Radio. Given exclusive an unparalleled entree to the three major talents featured in Dreaming Out Loud, he brilliantly interweaves their individual stories with the larger Nashville community and the characters who bring it to life, among them "bad boys" Waylon Jennings, Willie Nelson, and Travis Tritt, and starlets Deana Carter and LeAnn Rimes. From the historic stage of the Grand Ole Opry to the dim light of a recording studio, from the manic crush backstage at the CMA Awards to the quiet intimacy of a photo shoot, here is a ruggedly authentic behind-the-scenes tour that takes you places outsiders have never before been allowed to go. Part social history, part backstage pass, this penetrating and graceful book presents the most comprehensive portraits yet painted of Garth Brooks and Wynonna Judd, two of the most celebrated artists of our time-as well as a moving picture of Wade Hayes, a young man who hopes to follow them to the exalted heights of one of America's richest traditions: the world of country music and the town it has remade. (more information)

Offered by jmvintage (United States)
Price: $31.50
Add to cart 
43) Dreaming Out Loud
Feiler,Bruce

New York: Avon, 1998 Signed by the Auhor. First Edition First Printing. Hardcover. As New/As New. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Always Superior Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
Add to cart 
44) Dreaming Out Loud: Garth Brooks, Wynonna Judd, Wade Hayes, and the Changing Face of Nashville
Bruce Feiler

Hardcover. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Price: $42.95
Add to cart 
45) Dreaming Out Loud: Garth Brooks, Wynonna Judd, Wade Hayes, and the Changing Face of Nashville
Feiler, Bruce S.; Brooks, Garth

NY: Avon Books, 1998 First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by SYLVESTER & ORPHANOS (United States)
Price: $50.00
Add to cart