Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Paradise Lost
by J.A. Jance
ISBN: 038097729X
ISBN-13: 9780380977291
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
Arizona sheriff Joanna Brady's 12-year-old daughter, Jenny, and Jenny's friend, troubled and rebellious Dora, find the body of a woman in the woods. Days later, Dora is brutally murdered. Terrified for Jenny's safety, Joanna tries to find the killer.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Harpercollins Published date: 2001 Edition: 1th edition Size: 6.5 x 9.25 inches Weight: 1.5 pounds Pages: 371
Publisher's Notes
J.A. Jance returns us to a world of desolate beauty and lonely terror in an extraordinary new novel as heartbreaking and real as it is grippingly intense. Dora Matthews and Jennifer Brady, both thirteen, couldn't be less alike -- yet the luck of the draw has made them tentmates at a Girl Scout Memorial Day weekend camping trip at Apache Pass. Dora is a wild child, a pregnant, fatherless waif with a missing junkie mother. Jenny is the innocent daughter of Joanna Brady, the sheriff of Cochise County, Arizona. In the cool blackness of the high desert night, they slip away at Dora's prodding. What they find on their unauthorized hike will change their lives forever: the body of a murdered Phoenix heiress, abandoned to scavengers and the elements. Sheriff Brady fears the traumatic damage that her daughter's grim discovery may have inflicted on the frightened teenager. Now, however, Joanna's foremost concern is the job she was elected to do, and she sets out on the trail of the dead woman's lowlife husband, who cleaned out their accounts before he vanished. The stakes get drastically higher in very short order when something happens to poor damaged and neglected Dora Matthews that hits Joanna like a runaway truck. Someone believes that the two girls who were where they shouldn't have been two nights earlier are now loose ends that need to be tied up. And Joanna's own Jenny may very well be the next item on a killer's bloody agenda.
Other Editions
Similar books

Exit Wounds
by J.A. Jance
The incomparable J. A. Jance returns with a powerful tale that explores the darkest corners of human nature, revealing the grievous injuries inflicted behind locked doors, the unseen wounds that bleed and destroy and never heal ... The heat is a killer in Cochise County, Arizona, with temperatures over 100 degrees. In the suffocating stillness of an airless trailer, a woman is lying dead, a bullet hole in her chest. Why someone would murder a harmless loner with a soft spot for stray dogs is only one of the questionsnagging at the local police; another is why the killer used an eighty-five-year-old bullet, fired from the same weapon that slaughtered two other women who were discovered bound, naked, and gruesomely posed on the remote edge of a rancher's land. The slayings are as oppressive as the blistering heat for Sheriff Joanna Brady, who must shoulder the added double burden of a brutal reelection campaign and major developments on the home front. With suddenly more on her plate than many big-city law officers have to contend with, Joanna must put marital distractions and an opponent's dirty tricks in the background and deal with the terrifying reality that now threatens everyone in her jurisdiction: a serial killer in their midst. A twisted and lethal drama is unfolding in this small corner of the southwestern desert as fear, hatred, and the evil at the core of one family's history come to a rapid boil beneath a merciless Arizona sun. Pressure mounts for Sheriff Brady personally and professionally while she pursues a sadistic murderer into the shadows of the past to get to the roots of a monstrous obsession ... and expose the permanent wounds of a crime far worse than homicide.

Desert Heat
by J.A. Jance
Life is good for Joanna Brady in the small desert community of Bisbee. She has Jenny, her adored nine-year-old daughter, and solid, honest, and loving husband, Andy, a local lawman who’s running for Sheriff of Cochise County. But her god life explodes when a bullet destroys Andy Brady’s future and leaves him dying beneath the blistering Arizona sun. The police brass claim that Andy was dirty--up to his neck in drugs and smuggling--and that the shooting was a suicide attempt. Joanna knows a cover-up when she hears one . . . and murder when she sees it. But her determined efforts to track down an assassin and clear her husband’s name are placing herself and her Jenny in serious jeopardy. Because, in the desert, the truth can be far more lethal than a rattler’s bite.

Devil's Claw
by J.A. Jance
In the night-still canyons of the Arizona desert, a girl is on the run. Alone but for her beloved red-tailed hawk, she flees from the dark shadows of her young life, the horror she has witnessed& and the terror that now stalks her. New York Times bestselling author J.A. Jance returns with her eighth novel in the highly acclaimed Joanna Brady mystery series. Set against the backdrop of the modern west, this gripping tale finds Sheriff Brady juggling a precarious overload in both her personal and professional lives. About to be married, Joanna's facing a daughter turning twelve and going on twenty, a meddlesome mother micro-managing her wedding, and new in-laws arriving any day. The sudden death of her much-loved neighbor and handyman, Clayton Rhodes, creates further turmoil, leaving Joanna shocked, saddened, and the target of Clayton's irate and irrational daughter, who accuses the Sheriff's Department of covering up a possible murder. But amidst the uproar, the report of a homicide at Cochise Stronghold in the Dragoon Mountains quickly captures Joanna's full attention. An Indian woman has been found shot to death--a woman recently released from prision after serving time for the manslaughter killing of her husband. She is the mother of a missing fifteen-year-old, Lucy Ridder. The death at first appears to be a case of domestic rage finally exploding'and a troubled teen runaway may be a victim, or a cold-blooded killer. Yet as Joanna deals with the long-standing troubles of Clayton Rhodes' family and digs deeper into the mysterious life of Lucy and her family, she discovers that investigating family hostilities is leading her down a twisted trail of hatred, greed, and far-reaching consequences--and into a dangerous world where violence is the first response and long buried secrets are a reason to kill& or die. Once again, J.A. Jance delivers a gritty, deftly written thriller that unfolds on a vivid landscape of raw beauty and unrelenting danger. And, as always, Sheriff Joanna Brady brings the setting to life with the sensitivity, spirit, and intense passion for justice that makes Jance novels ring with authenticity.

Outlaw Mountain
by J.A. Jance
Alice Rogers, an elderly widow, is dead, found murdered in the Arizona desert. It's easy enough to pin the killing on the teens caught driving her car across the Mexican border, but Sheriff Brady isn't about to let it go at that. Alice was something of a free spirit, with a penchant for Scotch, the glitter of Las Vegas, and a romance with a man twenty years her junior. Her hot-tempered daughter Susan suspects Mom's boyfriend -- her former handyman who moved in instead of moving on when he finished his handy work. Now Susan's furious at her brother Clete, the do-nothing mayor of Tombstone, blaming him for not protecting their inheritance by breaking up their mother's winter romance. Yet all is not as it appears to be, and Joanna is forced to put her personal life on hold to dig deeper into Alice's death, the lives of her greedy offspring, and the identity of her mysterious gentleman friend. And as the investigation gets sidetracked by ugly local land disputes, it takes some troublesome twists and turns, until Sheriff Brady finds herself wading through a murky morass of graft and corruption that may have given someone reason to kill -- and kill again.

Dead Wrong
by J.A. Jance
Coping with the impending arrival of her second child, Sheriff Joanna Brady is suddenly confronted with the killing of an ex-con, who had served twenty years in prison for the killing of his pregnant wife, and a vicious attack on one of her female officers who had been on an unauthorized stakeout. (Mystery & Detective)
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 9780380977291 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
4)
|
Paradise Lost (Joanna Brady Mysteries, Book 9)
Jance, J.A
Unknown: William Morrow. Hardcover. 038097729X A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 2001 William Morrow Hard Cover . Very Good. 2001. ( more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
5)
|
Paradise Lost (Joanna Brady Mysteries, Book 9)
J.A. Jance
William Morrow, 2001-09-01. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. Used, Very Good Hardcover, No Jacket. Book club edition. NOT ex-library, No remainder mark or handwriting. Trace of edgewear. A clean, tight reading copy. ( more information)
Offered by DeeAnn Smith (United States)
|
|
|
6)
|
Paradise Lost: A Novel of Suspense
J.A. Jance
William Morrow. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2001. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. fff. Dust jacket: Good. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
Paradise Lost: A Novel of Suspense
J.A. Jance
William Morrow. Used - Good. 1st ed. GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. ( more information)
Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
8)
|
Paradise Lost: A Novel of Suspense
J.A. Jance
William Morrow. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2001. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Some rubbing on cover. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Dust jacket: Good. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
9)
|
Paradise Lost: A Novel of Suspense
J.A. Jance
William Morrow. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information)
Offered by Better World Books (United States)
|
|
|
10)
|
Paradise Lost: A Novel of Suspense
J.A. Jance
William Morrow. Used - Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information)
Offered by Better World Books (United States)
|
|
|
11)
|
Paradise Lost (Joanna Brady Mysteries, Book 9)
J.A. Jance
William Morrow, 2001-09-01. Hardcover. Good. good: BIND: hardback ED: DJ: [good] clean, straight, light user and shelf wear. COVER: [very good] clean, straight. SPINE: [very good] clean, straight, tight. PAGES: [very good] clean, straight, unmarked. JCC ( more information)
Offered by affinnallc (United States)
|
|
|
13)
|
Paradise Lost
Jance, J.A
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: William Morrow & Co, 2001 Hardcover. Sound, clean & very nice copy, hint of edgewear. Jacket is bright & clean, light rubbing/edgewear. Not price clipped. . Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo. ( more information)
Offered by The Book Women (United States)
|
|
|
14)
|
Paradise Lost
Jance, J. A
N . Y.: William Morrow, 2001. The hard cover and the jacket has very light shelf wear............We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by... 1st. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Cover Art. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Back. ( more information)
Offered by Add-More Books (United States)
|
|
|
15)
|
Paradise Lost
Jance, J.A
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: William Morrow & Co. 2001. H Hardcover. Very Good. (WE MAIL DAILY!) Very minimal edge wear. Solid binding with crisp, clean pages. ( more information)
Offered by Newman's House Of Books (United States)
|
|
|
18)
|
Paradise Lost
Jance, J A
New York: Morrow, 2001. Near Fine in Near Fine jacket A Joanna Brady mystery, 371pp npc.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ( more information)
Offered by Black Dog Mystery Firsts (United States)
|
|
|
19)
|
Paradise Lost (Joanna Brady Mysteries, Book 9)
Jance, J.A
William Morrow. Hardcover. 038097729X This Hardback looks Hardly Read--Maybe only Once!!"Spend Less, Read More, Save a Tree :)" We Really Do Appreciate Your Business!! Thanks a Bunch . Fine. ( more information)
Offered by Willy and Reds Used Books and More (United States)
|
|
|
20)
|
PARADISE LOST
Jance, J.A
Morrow, 2001. First edition hardback. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR ON THE TITLE PAGE. Unread, new. No marks or writing. In mylar. ISBN 038097729X. ( more information)
Offered by Billthebookguy.com (United States)
|
|
|
21)
|
PARADISE LOST
Jance, J. A
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Morrow/Avon, 2001. When Joanna Brady's daughter and an unlikely companion slip away from a girl scout camp out and find the dead body of a nude woman it sets in motion a string of events that lead to other deaths and potentially serious family problems for the young sheriff.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A GIFT QUALITY BOOK. ( more information)
Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (United States)
|
|
|
22)
|
Paradise Lost
Jance, J.A
William R. Morrow. very good condition. 2001. book club ed. Hardcover. LIB2958003441; 256 pages . ( more information)
Offered by Hammonds Books & Music (United States)
|
|
|
23)
|
Paradise Lost: A Novel of Suspense
J.A. Jance
William Morrow, 2001-09-01. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Hb. Clean dustjacket and pages. Binding solid. Spine has light slant. (Not ex-lib.) ( more information)
Offered by DRangere Bookstore (United States)
|
|
|
24)
|
Paradise Lost
Jance, J. A
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Morrow/Avon, 2001 First Edition; Signed Limited First Edition; Hard cover with jacket, 371 pages; book and jacket are Very Good; clean, tight & square.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by James Sroda, Bookseller (United States)
|
|
|
25)
|
Paradise Lost
Jance, J.A
William Morrow & Co, 2001 Gift inscription.. Signed By Author on Title Page. First Ed, 1st Printing. Fine/Fine. ( more information)
Offered by Burke's Books (United States)
|
|
|
26)
|
Paradise Lost
Jance, J. A
William Morrow & Company, Inc. 2001. 038097729X Hard Cover is in Very Good condition has unmarked pages, binding is tight and is NOT an ex-library book. Dust jacket is in Very Good condition. . ( more information)
Offered by One More Page (United States)
|
|
|
27)
|
Paradise Lost
Jance, J.A
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: William Morrow & Co, 2001 STATED FIRST EDITION WITH COMPLETE NUMBER LINE-SLIGHT EDGE WEAR ON DJ. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Page Turners (United States)
|
|
|
30)
|
Paradise Lost
Jance, J. A
New York: Morrow, 2001 Book and jacket in very good condition, minimal soiling and shelf wear, no markings, binding is tight and square.. Book Club. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾. ( more information)
Offered by Jen's Books (United States)
|
|
|
31)
|
Paradise Lost
Jance, J.A
William Morrow & Co, 2001 Signed By Author on Title Page. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information)
Offered by Burke's Books (United States)
|
|
|
32)
|
Paradise Lost
Jance, J.A
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: William Morrow & Co, 2001 Hard Cover. Good/Fair. ( more information)
Offered by Silver Unicorn Books (United States)
|
|
|
33)
|
Paradise Lost
Jance, J.A
New York, NY, U.S.A: Morrow/Avon, 2001. Hard Cover. Very Good /Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A Joanna Brady Mystery; 9th in the highly acclaimed series, set in the American Southwest. 256 pp. ( more information)
Offered by Ageless Pages (United States)
|
|
|
34)
|
Paradise Lost A Novel of Suspense
Jance, J.A
William Morrow. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 2001. Hardcover. Book Club Edition; 1.4 x 9.3 x 6.1 Inches; 384 pages; J.A. Jance returns us to a world of desolate beauty and lonely terror in an extraordinary new novel as heartbreaking and real as it is grippingly intense.Dora Matthews and Jennifer Brady, both thirteen, couldn't be less alike -- yet the luck of the draw has made them tentmates at a Girl Scout Memorial Day weekend camping trip at Apache Pass. Dora is a wild child, a pregnant, fatherless waif with a missing junkie mother. Jenny is the innocent daughter of Joanna Brady, the sheriff of Cochise County, Arizona. In the cool blackness of the high desert night, they slip away at Dora's prodding. What they find on their unauthorized hike will change their lives forever: the body of a murdered Phoenix heiress, abandoned to scavengers and the elements.Sheriff Brady fears the traumatic damage that her daughter's grim discovery may have inflicted on the frightened teenager. Now, however, Joanna's foremost concern is the job she was elected to do, and she sets out on the trail of the dead woman's lowlife husband, who cleaned out their accounts before he vanished.The stakes get drastically higher in very short order when something happens to poor damaged and neglected Dora Matthews that hits Joanna like a runaway truck. Someone believes that the two girls who were where they shouldn't have been two nights earlier are now loose ends that need to be tied up. And Joanna's own Jenny may very well be the next item on a killer's bloody agenda. . ( more information)
Offered by Hammonds Books & Music (United States)
|
|
|
35)
|
Paradise Lost
Jance, J.A
New York: William Morrow, 2001 Clean and tight, slight wear to the dust jacket.. Hard Cover. As New/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾'' - 9¾'' Tall. ( more information)
Offered by The Book Cellar (United States)
|
|
|
36)
|
Paradise Lost
Jance, J. A
Very Good in Good dust jacket; 2001. 1st Edition, English Language. Very light dust jacket edge wear. Book is almost like new. Dust jacket in new, clear mylar cover. ; hardcover; William Morrow/Harpercollins; New York NY; First Printing; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 370 pages; , ( more information)
Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
|
|
|
37)
|
Paradise Lost
Jance, J. A
Morrow/Avon, 2001. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good-. Detailed information and/or scans available upon request. ( more information)
Offered by The Attic Bookstore (United States)
|
|
|
38)
|
Paradise Lost
Jance, J.A
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: William Morrow & Co, 2001. Very tight, very clean copy in unread tightness and condition with unmarked, undamaged pages and hard covers, very tight spine. Clean, bright, undamaged dust jacket.. B.c.edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine, unclipped. ( more information)
Offered by Deer Run Books (United States)
|
|
|
39)
|
Paradise Lost
Jance, J.A
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: William Morrow & Co, 2001. Very tight, very clean copy in as unread condition with unmarked, undamaged pages and hard covers, very tight spine. Excellent dust jacket with no damage.. B.c.edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine, unclipped. ( more information)
Offered by Deer Run Books (United States)
|
|
|
40)
|
Paradise Lost
Jance, J.A
NY: William Morrow & Co, 2001. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Tom and Rita McCauley (United States)
|
|
|
41)
|
Paradise Lost
Jance, J.A
NY: William Morrow & Co, 2001. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Tom and Rita McCauley (United States)
|
|
|
43)
|
Paradise Lost
Jance, J. A
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Morrow, 2001. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Joanna Brady returns in J.A. Jance's ninth adventure featuring the Arizona sheriff. Joanna and Butch, her new husband, are trying to build their dream house, adjust to their marriage, and cope with the preteen mood swings of Joanna's 12-year-old daughter, Jenny. During a Girl Scout camping trip to Cochise County, Jenny and another girl sneak out of their tents after lights out to have a cigarette and stumble on the body of a murder victim. Joanna is initially more concerned about her daughter's misbehavior than the murder at Apache Pass--after all, smoking can kill you--but then Dora Matthews, Jenny's coconspirator, is killed. Joanna's fear that her daughter might be in the killer's sights adds an extra dose of adrenaline to her efforts to find the man who left the body for Jenny and Dora to find. Add that worry to the sheriff's suspicion that Butch may be having an affair with a former girlfriend and you have the makings of a typical Joanna Brady novel: long on intelligence, empathy, and humanity and short on shootouts and suspense. Jance's other series, featuring Seattle cop J.P. Beaumont, features more intricate plotting and louder firepower. Brady's not as complex as Beaumont or as fully developed a character, but she leads with her heart, and her struggles to balance her personal and professional life bring interest. The Southwest landscape comes to life in the author's capable hands, and while the narrative's pacing is a little pokey, there's lots of lovingly evoked scenery to make it a pleasant trip. --Jane Adams From Publishers Weekly In Cochise County (Ariz.) sheriff Joanna Brady's ninth outing, bestseller Jance verges on soap opera, but avoids the worst excesses of the type. Mother-daughter relationships get a real workout, as Joanna's brittle connection with her mother is always testy and the emotional fulcrum between Joanna and her 12-year-old daughter, Jenny, is always shifting. But plenty of other combinations of blood and bonding get a workout, too. Jenny and a camping partner discover the body of a naked woman while.. Book Description J.A. Jance returns us to a world of desolate beauty and lonely terror in an extraordinary new novel as heartbreaking and real as it is grippingly intense.Dora Matthews and Jennifer Brady, both thirteen, couldn't be less alike -- yet the luck of the draw has made them tentmates at a Girl Scout Memorial Day weekend camping trip at Apache Pass. Dora is a wild child, a pregnant, fatherless waif with a missing junkie mother. Jenny is the innocent daughter of Joanna Brady, the sheriff of Cochise County, Arizona. In the cool blackness of the high desert night, they slip away at Dora's prodding. What they find on their unauthorized hike will change their lives forever: the body of a murdered Phoenix heiress, abandoned to scavengers and the elements.Sheriff Brady fears the traumatic damage that her daughter's grim discovery may have inflicted on the frightened teenager. Now, however, Joanna's foremost concern is the job she was elected to do, and she sets out on the trail of the dead woman's lowlife husband, who cleaned out their accounts before he vanished.The stakes get drastically higher in very short order when something happens to poor damaged and neglected Dora Matthews that hits Joanna like a runaway truck. Someone believes that the two girls who were where they shouldn't have been two nights earlier are now loose ends that need to be tied up. And Joanna's own Jenny may very well be the next item on a killer's bloody agenda. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by D and C Books (formerly D and D Books) (United States)
|
|
|
44)
|
Paradise Lost
Jance, J.A
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: William Morrow & Co, 2001 First printing. No damage. No tears or marks.. First Edition. Hard Cover. About Fine/Very Good+. ( more information)
Offered by 2C Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
45)
|
Paradise Lost
Jance, J. A
New York: William Marrow & Co. , Inc.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 2001. First Edition; Third Printing. Hardcover. Joanna Brady; Small 4to - 9" to 11" tall; 371 pages; Clean, tight and bright. Little wear to note book or DJ. Mylar cover. . ( more information)
Offered by Ye Old Bookworm (United States)
|
|
|
46)
|
Paradise Lost
No Illustration, Jance
New York: William Morrow And Company, 2001. Not Stated. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. PICTORIAL DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. BLACK HARD COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. ( more information)
Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
|
|
|
47)
|
Paradise Lost
Jance, J. A
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Morrow/Avon, 2001. First Edition - First Printing. Binding is tight and pages are clean. No markings or writing noted in book. DJ is whole with original price.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by idaho jim (United States)
|
|
|
48)
|
Paradise Lost
Jance, J. A
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Morrow/Avon, 2001. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Recycled Library. ( more information)
Offered by Tommy's Book Shelf (United States)
|
|
|
49)
|
Paradise Lost
Jance, J. A
Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 2001. Hardcover. 038097729x . Clean & tight, previous owner inscription, DJ.; 022259 . ( more information)
Offered by Epiphanies Used & Rare Books (United States)
|
|
|
50)
|
Paradise Lost
Jance, J.A
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: William Morrow & Co. Near Fine/Near Fine. 2001. First Edition; First Printing. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall 038097729X Signed & Inscribed By Author Used Signed & Inscribed By Author. . ( more information)
Offered by Vashon Island Books (United States)
|
|
|
51)
|
PARADISE LOST A Novel of Suspense
Jance, J.A
William Morrow. Very Good+ in Very Good+ DJ. 2001. Hardcover. Very good + cond book and DJ - light shelf wear, pages clean, binding tight ; 384 p. . ( more information)
Offered by The Cracked Book, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
52)
|
Paradise Lost
Jance, J.A.; Jance, Judith A; Jance, J. A
William Morrow , 9/1/2001 . not stated . Hardcover . Fine /dj fine . Black paper; clean and tight; edges great; back board slightly bowed; ( more information)
Offered by Sterling Webb Books (United States)
|
|
|
53)
|
Paradise Lost
J. A. Jance
William Morrow, 2001 This Stated First Edition book is in fine condition. The binding is tight and pages are clean. It appears to have not had use. The dust jacket is in very good condition with bumps and scuffs.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by visionarybook (United States)
|
|
|
54)
|
Paradise Lost
Jance, J. A
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Morrow/Avon, 2001. OOP ~ Book Club Edition ~ VG/VG * FLAWS: Rubbing and several small tear to dj. Front bd is slightly warped.* Text tight and clean Thanks for looking!. ISBN: 038097729X. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. BRADY JOANNA FICTITIOUS CHARACTER FICTION POLICEWOMEN ARIZONA MYSTERY DETECTIVE POLICE PROCEDURAL MOTHERS DAUGHTERS WOMEN SLEUTHS. ( more information)
Offered by O.L.D.BOOKS by O.L.Davidson (United States)
|
|
|
55)
|
Paradise Lost
, Jance
New York: William Morrow And Company, 2001. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WITH SMALL TEAR TO EDGES. BLUE HARDCOVER COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. ( more information)
Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
|
|
|
56)
|
Paradise Lost
Jance, J. A
William Morrow & Co, 2001. Hardcover book is in new, never been read condition. Dustjacket is in like new condition. Minor shelf wear on edges of dust jacket. Inside of book pages are crisp and clean, no stains. ISBN# 038097729X. 2001 edition. 384 pages long. Approx: 9 by 6 by 1.5. Publisher: William Morrow. Joanna Brady Mysteries. Additional pictures of condition are always available. Book Description: Joanna Brady returns in J.A. Jance's ninth adventure featuring the Arizona sheriff. Joanna and Butch, her new husband, are trying to build their dream house, adjust to their marriage, and cope with the preteen mood swings of Joanna's 12-year-old daughter, Jenny. During a Girl Scout camping trip to Cochise County, Jenny and another girl sneak out of their tents after lights out to have a cigarette and stumble on the body of a murder victim. Joanna is initially more concerned about her daughter's misbehavior than the murder at Apache Pass--after all, smoking can kill you--but then Dora Matthews, Jenny's coconspirator, is killed. Joanna's fear that her daughter might be in the killer's sights adds an extra dose of adrenaline to her efforts to find the man who left the body for Jenny and Dora to find. Add that worry to the sheriff's suspicion that Butch may be having an affair with a former girlfriend and you have the makings of a typical Joanna Brady novel: long on intelligence, empathy, and humanity and short on shootouts and suspense. Jance's other series, featuring Seattle cop J.P. Beaumont, features more intricate plotting and louder firepower. Brady's not as complex as Beaumont or as fully developed a character, but she leads with her heart, and her struggles to balance her personal and professional life bring interest. The Southwest landscape comes to life in the author's capable hands, and while the narrative's pacing is a little pokey, there's lots of lovingly evoked scenery to make it a pleasant trip.. Hard Cover. As New/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Aldergrove Books (United States)
|
|
|
57)
|
PARADISE LOST A Novel of Suspense
Jance, J.A
New York: William Morrow, 2001. 1st edition. Fine in Near Fine DJ New. Faint ripple, top edge front DJ. 371 pp. Limited SIGNED first edition, specially bound and produced by publisher ( more information)
Offered by Julian Brogi, Bookseller (United States)
|
|
|
58)
|
Paradise Lost
Jance, J. A
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Morrow/Avon, 2001 This book is like new.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Booksmart (United States)
|
|
|
60)
|
Paradise Lost
Jance, J A
Morrow, 2001 First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ( more information)
Offered by Downtown Booksellers (United States)
|
|
|
61)
|
PARADISE LOST (Joanna Brady Mysteries, Book 9)
Jance, J.A
William Morrow, 37110. First. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. New York: William Morrow, an imprint of HarperCollins Publisher. STATED FIRST EDITION. FINE IN FINE DUST JACKET. Unmarked, clean, bright, tight. Join Joanna Brady in Cochise County, Arizona for another suspenseful mystery. ( more information)
Offered by The Parnassus BookShop (United States)
|
|
|
63)
|
Paradise Lost
Jance, J.A
New York, NY; USA: William Morrow & Co., 2001 Stated Limited & Signed First Edition; a Near Fine copy; clean, tight & square.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by James Sroda, Bookseller (United States)
|
|
|
64)
|
PARADISE LOST
Jance, J. A
N.Y.: William Morrow, 2001. First edition, first printing. SIGNED by the author on the title page. Near Fine in Fine DJ.. ISBN: 0-380-97729-X. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. ( more information)
Offered by Christine Kovach, Bookseller (United States)
|
|
|
65)
|
Paradise Lost: A Novel of Suspense
Jance, J A
William Morrow & Company, 2001 First edition. 1st Printing. Hard cover. Very Good. Very good in very good dust jacket. Light general shelfwear. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 384 p. Audience: General/trade. Janna Brady mystery.. ( more information)
Offered by BuddyLeeBooks (United States)
|
|
|
66)
|
Paradise Lost
Jance, J.A
New York: William Morrow & Co, 2001 Remainder Mark.. Signed by Author. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good-. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Arizona Book Gallery (United States)
|
|
|
67)
|
Paradise Lost
Jance, J. A
NY: William Morrow, 2001. 1st printing. Tight binding, no marks, price intact. Brodart dust jacket protector.. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Piney Creek Books (United States)
|
|
|
68)
|
Paradise Lost
Jance, J. A
NY: William Morrow, 2001. 1st printing. Tight binding, no marks, price intact. Brodart dust jacket protector. A Joanna Brady novel.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Piney Creek Books (United States)
|
|
|
69)
|
Paradise Lost
Jance, J.A
William Morrow & Company, 2001-01-01. Hardcover. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! ( more information)
Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Canada)
|
|
|
70)
|
Paradise Lost
Jance, J.A
New York: William Morrow & Co, 2001. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Stated First Edition First Printing with Full Number Line, Near new with only very slight wear to spine ends, binding tight, pages clean, no PO markings, DJ has no flaws and is not price clipped. On a late night hike in the Arizona wilderness, two young girls stumble across something they should not have seen. Now both will have to pay. It's Sheriff Joanna Brady on the case, and it's her own daughter who's involved. ( more information)
Offered by BecLyn Books (United States)
|
|
|
71)
|
Paradise Lost (Joanna Brady Mysteries, Book 9)
Jance, J. A
New York: William Morroe, 2001 First Edition, first pritning, Willaim Morrow, 2001. As New in an As New jacket. Gift quality. . First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by P Downing Books (United States)
|
|
|
72)
|
Paradise Lost
Jance, J.A
William Morrow & Co, 2001 Hard Cover. Very Good. Slight spine lean. Usual shelfwear. First Edition. ( more information)
Offered by Bookman (United States)
|
|
|
73)
|
Paradise Lost
Jance, J.A
Very good + copy with a very good + dust jacket. Mystery William Morrow [2001] Hardcover Inscribed copy Signed by the Author on titlepage. 3rd printing of the 1st edition. Dust jacket is covered with mylar jacket prot ( more information)
Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (United States)
|
|
|
75)
|
Paradise Lost LARGE PRINT EDITION/COMPLETE and UNABRIDGED
Jance, J.A
Harper LARGE PRINT; NY, NY, 2001. LARGE PRINT EDITION. softcover, paperback. Good reading copy condition, former library, clean text, sound binding. LARGE PRINT EDITION/COMPLETE and UNABRIDGED. We specialize in LARGE PRINT Books for Easy-on-the-Eyes Reading. 3 ISBN: 038097729x. ( more information)
Offered by Snooty Literary Society (United States)
|
|
|
76)
|
Paradise Lost
JANCE, J.A
New York: Morrow, 2001. Hardcover. As New/As New. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. SIGNED by J.A. Jance. Joanna Brady. Very fine book in very fine dj. ( more information)
Offered by Thomas Books (United States)
|
| |